Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 29 Jul 2014, 18:58
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Cutting edge
Jaunty Puppy Alpha9 feedback
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 3 of 8 [106 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Next
Author Message
mawebb88

Joined: 13 Jul 2008
Posts: 245
Location: France nr Lyon

PostPosted: Sun 24 May 2009, 02:18    Post subject: EeePC901 & upup alpha9  

Good news. WiFi works out of the box (WPK on ra0/rt2860sta) with a frugal install of upup-476 on my EeePC901 (did not work with previous upups)

The Package Manager configuration does not wok correctly for me. I choose up to 5 radio buttons (as it advises) but the tabs which appear (or rather not appear) seems somewhat random with great difficulty in getting any of the puppy x official ones to appear.

Rgds Mike

Forgot to add I also installed Atomix from the Jaunty repo with no problems.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15117
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Sun 24 May 2009, 02:50    Post subject:  

in the previous Alpha I was able to tweak the Xorg settings to get my max monitor resolution. Not so this version.
Maybe I will find some clues here:
http://tuxradar.com/content/modify-xorgconf-better-performance
So I changed to Vesa and got the max resolution that way Smile
Valide (using devx) was crashing on me - I believe there is a later version that is more stable. However I was able to code genie from the command line.
Also noticed 3 different search programs and be interested which people prefer?
Also do people 'trim the fat' when installing packages - do you notice a difference?
Also the pctorrent downloader . . . Does it work? I find transmission in 4.2.1 works but have had no luck with pctorrent How about you?

Just like to say that for day to day use I boot into 4.2.1
To be on the cutting edge the Alpha 9 is great fun and already very usable Cool

_________________
Puppy WIKI

Last edited by Lobster on Sun 24 May 2009, 07:45; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7785
Location: qld

PostPosted: Sun 24 May 2009, 04:18    Post subject:  

Hi Lobster

Quote:
Also do people 'trim the fat' when installing packages - do you notice a difference?

If you get a package from the Puppy repos then no, these are usually trimmed already. But if getting the package from the Jaunty repos then yes. There are usually helpfiles and dev files that are not needed, but be warned: due to Puppy's skinny nature, if you download packages from the Jaunty repos they may require many dependencies, these should be taken care of by Petget... (is that fancy new package manager still called Petget? It can get other formats too.)

Cheers

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 10942
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Sun 24 May 2009, 21:26    Post subject:  

An update on my earlier post

When I first tried to use Pawdioconverter in Woof alfa 9 in the Windows computer that wouldn't run Pcdripper, it would not go. Pawdioconverter would go to the final step before it actually began ripping and converting, then stop there, without a console window showing or anything happening. What finally made it work was to choose the option to convert in the background, without the console window.

If there's a similar option in Pcdripper, not to show the rxvt window while ripping, I'll try that soon in the Windows machine that won't run Pcdripper in Woof but will in earlier versions of Puppy.

Edit: Pcdripper does not have the option to not show the console while it's running. Sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mysticmarks


Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 157
Location: California

PostPosted: Sun 24 May 2009, 21:49    Post subject:  

failed downloading busybox pet specified within woof a9. It did not exist, nor did the specified linux kernel(the v4 ticks you spoke of in blog). I can manually correct my own, but figure there was a reason for this. minimal others, this was the based on a ubuntu distro_specs setup. I saw that you sh#!canned the others whilst you work, faac fails to dl for debian, but is fine in ubuntu. You can dl the faac for debian from main deb repo. I think i can plow ahead with the debian and slack issues, but want (and feel it makes sense) to use the exact same kernel as you for now. You should do a side by side of the deb and ubuntu builds. i was unsided upfront, but now have taken the debian base side. i built a7 deb and used the upup matching release. three test systems, deb loaded and ran better. Maybe a hybridized deb/ubuntu? ubuntu has plowed ahead on peripherial support, which has given it a good edge in that reguard. That was only due to the financial backing of Canocial. maybe puppy could be used as a way to backport the ubuntu updates to debian repos? It would be a great way to stiffen up debian again, right? Or better yet, pet both of the best in both realms, and obsolete the giant builds for one of a finer repose Wink arf arf!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7785
Location: qld

PostPosted: Mon 25 May 2009, 03:04    Post subject:  

01micko wrote:

ok... PC2 IBM Thinkpad R31, Celeron 1066, 512 ram, 8M onboard graphics

Xorg would not work, it usually does in all puppies with 1024x768x24. Used Xvesa with said res.

Looks good but no drive icons. Try to run Pmount and sda1 and sda2 show up in the gui, I will click one and Pmount just vanishes. I tried this in terminal
Code:
#mount /dev/sda1
and get
Code:
mount: can't find /dev/sda1 in /etc/fsatab or /etc/mtab


Ran "Pmount" in term.
Code:
#pmount
/usr/sbin/pmount: line 291: 8377 Teminated       yaf-splash -font "8x16" -outline 0 -margin 4 -bg orange -text "Puppy Drive Mounter"

Please wait, probing hardware..."
#

and it exited directly without a peep.

So I couldn't try networking because I use ndiswrapper on this machine and the files are in the doze install, I'll copy them over and try it later.EmbarassedHow can I copy it over if I can't do a save? Rolling Eyes Laughing

Ooh, shutdown... just restarted X, clicked reboot..same thing.. restarts X, only on PC2

Cheers


Update: I reported that shutdown and reboot would only restart X and that Pmount would not work, and that I could only use Xvesa.

Well I can still only use Xvesa but I ... er "fixed" the other issues for me. I ran the Xorgwizard using the shortcut in the menu... (before, even [ctrl]-[alt]-[bkspce] was restarting X Confused ) That worked, tried Xorg again, all different res sizes, no go. Tried Xvesa and everything started to work as it should.. good too, I thought I had another mini-frisbee...

Pmount seems to work fine and the drive icons show up on the desktop.

Cheers

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Aung

Joined: 19 Jan 2007
Posts: 119
Location: Hervey Bay

PostPosted: Mon 25 May 2009, 09:09    Post subject:  

full HD install
Abiword desktop icon dont work, as reported by bosco.
Desktop icon switcher, choice dont stay put after reboot.
On the plus side, gxine plays raw dv codec out of the box, Debian dont, it dont even have ffmpeg. Aung
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Firefox

Joined: 03 Nov 2006
Posts: 171
Location: UK

PostPosted: Mon 25 May 2009, 09:54    Post subject: upup-476 retro for dial up.  

Loaded upup-476 retro from Cd for Full hard drive install.
If left to own devices boots up and can be installed ok.
If Used pfix=ram then scanning for puppy files on computer disk drive comes up with upup-476.sfs not found Dropping out to initial
ramdisk console.
Gparted goes into endless loop.
If flash disk with data left in usb port on installation then grub comes up with windows as 1, then fd0 as 2 and loading bootloader to hd on 3.
Clicking on any of them goes back to grub menu. The only cure to reformat and install again minus the flash drive.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
iarda


Joined: 04 May 2009
Posts: 5
Location: in the mediterranean sea

PostPosted: Mon 25 May 2009, 13:45    Post subject: some feedback
Subject description: some feedback
 

Full hd upup 476 install

agree with Aung:
Abiword write icon ceased to work; #exec abiword in console does!
Desktop icons changed but not persistent to reboot.
Then,
Samba shares working correctly to other wondows PCs.
after a wifi usb try, unable to detect any modem (etH0 was still there).

After all upup 476 goes supersonic-flying.

TX Barry!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ARAN

Joined: 21 Oct 2005
Posts: 113

PostPosted: Mon 25 May 2009, 14:34    Post subject:  

CPU Scaling dont work in upup !

After about 15 Minutes UPUP freeze for some moment and then it shutdown automaticly.

I have proved in the folder
"cd /devices/system/cpu/cpu0"
if there is some cpu scaling enabled in upup but i cant find something.

MY CPU i getting really hot about 93 Celsius Degree.

A Solution for me is to load kernel modules for handling CPU Scaling

How to keep your cpu cool and your fan quiet
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=28443

MAJOR BUG: Puppy 4.0 is Burning the CPU
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=28993

Alpha 9 with pfix=ram Bugs (the Iso without the IDE drivers) are too:

-If booting in Vesa Pmount dont work. I have only 3 ext3 Partitions and 1 VFAT Partition on the hd. Every Puppy till yet didnt had problems on this hd with this Partition.
If booting in Xorg however Pmoun works without any problems for the same HD.
-If booting in Vesa Puppy cant shutdown or reboot. Exit to prompt dont work also. For me it looks like that a click in the Menu for "reboot" or "shutdown" just restart the xserver.
In Xorg However shutdown, reboot and exit to prompt works.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15117
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Tue 26 May 2009, 00:50    Post subject:  

Quote:
in the previous Alpha I was able to tweak the Xorg settings to get my max monitor resolution. Not so this version.


This version too now Smile
It may have been as simple as selecting the generic drivers when running xorgwizard Embarassed

_________________
Puppy WIKI
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5680
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Tue 26 May 2009, 01:59    Post subject:  

I finally got around to doing a full install of Upup 4.76 on a P3 733mhz, 256mb ram (1gb swap) earlier tonight.Replaced Upup 4.71 alpha 7, since the drive was already partitioned wiping the drive and installing only took about ten minutes.

In my brief time so far, all of the basics worked out of the box.Puppy packages all installed fine but the Ubuntu packages seem to be a bit of hit or miss. Some work well and some have problems.

I downloaded Firefox 3.0.8 and used "trim the fat" and it wouldn't launch. Removed it and reinstalled as downloaded and it works now. Still think Firepup is faster though.

For an alpha Upup 4.76 works pretty darn good.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jim1911

Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 2445
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Tue 26 May 2009, 14:29    Post subject:  

Cups installs the proper driver and can print a test page and print from Abiword. However, it cannot print from other applications that I've tried ie.: gnumeric, Seamonkey and Firefox.

Another problem, gxine doesn't work. When trying to run it from a console, it rapidly scrolls the attached error message.

System: Dell Dimension 8250, Pent 4 at 2.40GHz, 1.5GB ram, 128 MB ATI Radeon 9700 Pro graphics card with TV-out and DVI, Soundblaster Live with 5.1 audio, Intel Pro 100M Integrated PCI NIC Card, HP Photosmart 5280 All-in-One, Printer-Scanner-Copier
gxineerror.png
Description 
png

 Download 
Filename  gxineerror.png 
Filesize  60.41 KB 
Downloaded  724 Time(s) 
gxineerror.png
Description 
png

 Download 
Filename  gxineerror.png 
Filesize  60.41 KB 
Downloaded  696 Time(s) 

Last edited by Jim1911 on Wed 27 May 2009, 14:11; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Schism


Joined: 12 Dec 2008
Posts: 78

PostPosted: Tue 26 May 2009, 17:05    Post subject: Woof Alpha 9 Rocks
Subject description: Everything from the box works but...
 

I have been using upup since Alpha 7. I'm using it now! It's the fastes I've seen to load on my Compaq Presario F750.
-AMD Athlon X2 (64)
-1 GB ram
-1280 x 800 display
-Atheros ar24xx wifi
-CD/DVD broken so i don't use it

It all worked so great out of the box, except for abiword and can't load a Openoffice .sfs, tried 2.2 and 3.01. I figure it will eventually be working or an alternative will arrive.

All of Tuxxx's programs work! Great games(Gnome)! Takes me back to the days of Fedora 3. I loved that system.

I also put together a old Dell 4100:
-Pentium II
-256 MB ram
-1024 x 800 display
-CD/DVD burner
-CD drve
-Floppy drive
-10 GB drive
-6 GB drive

I have these puppies on it:
2.15CE(won't boot), 3.01, 4.1.2, 4.2-SUE edition

I will install Woof alpha 9 on it and see what happens

Forgive me for the lack of input that you get from me, but as a single parent I'm busy. But, my six year old daughter loves HamSanBen!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Thu 28 May 2009, 05:16    Post subject:  

Béèm wrote:
I really don't have luck with my Medion MD8818 as I still have the black screen with the 3 iso's. I am thinking now, that puppy 5 won't be for me after all.

I got the idea to boot with loglevel=7 and I can compare between the good working alpha 6 and this alpha9 (the picture is kinda blurred)

The good working one in spite of the PCI-Express Device error:
Code:
sr 2:0:0:0: Attached scsi CD-ROM sr0
scsi 2:0:1:0: CD-ROM            HL-DT-ST DVD-ROM GDR8164B 0U08 PQ: 0 ANSI: 5
sr1: scsi3-mmc drive: 48x/48x cd/rw xa/form2 cdda tray
sr 2:0:1:0: Attached scsi CD-ROM sr1
ata4: port disabled. ignoring.
PNP: PS/2 Controller [PNP0303:PS2K,PNP0f13:PS2M] at 0x60,0x64 irq 1,12
serio: i8042 KBD port at 0x60,0x64 irq 1
serio: i8042 AUX port at 0x60,0x64 irq 12
mice: PS/2 mouse device common for all mice
cpuidle: using governor ladder
TCP cubic registered
NET: Registered protocol family 17
Using IPI Shortcut mode
Freeing unused kernel memory: 308k freed
+------ PCI-Express Device Error ------+
Error Severity      : Uncorrected (Non-Fatal)
PCIE Bus Error type   : Transaction Layer
Flow Control Protocol    : First
Receiver ID      : 0010
VendorID=1106h, DeviceID=a327h, Bus=00h, Device=02h, Function=00h
pcieport-driver 0000:00:02.0: broadcast error_detected message
pcieport-driver 0000:00:02.0: broadcast mmio_enabled message
pcieport-driver 0000:00:02.0: broadcast resume message
pcieport-driver 0000:00:02.0: AER driver successfully recovered
input: AT Translated Set 2 keyboard as /devices/platform/i8042/serio0/input/input0
usbcore: registered new interface driver usbfs
usbcore: registered new interface driver hub
usbcore: registered new device driver usb
uhci_hcd: USB Universal Host Controller Interface driver
Hope this can help to pin-point the issue.
Fellow poster davids45 and suffering from the same problem with the Medion MD8818, suggested to try to boot with acpi=off.
Altho I don't like to loose the acpi functionality I gave it a try.
I can boot my Medion MD8818 now with alpha9.

I still demand that Barry finds a solution so I can boot with acpi=on again.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 8 [106 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Cutting edge
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1156s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0122s) ][ GZIP on ]