Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 28 Nov 2014, 12:59
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Desktop
Wbar: a fancy launchbar (using Imlib2)
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 9 of 11 [158 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 Next
Author Message
MU


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 13644
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

PostPosted: Tue 23 Sep 2008, 16:12    Post subject:  

I attach a patched wbar 1.3.3

It will stay above other windows also in Icewm (the original does not).
But if you move a window behind it, the background is not refreshed, you must right-click, to update the view.
But this is just the same problem as with the original wbar in other windowmanagers.

I changed XWin.cc, line 173 (in the end):
Code:
   Atom prop = XInternAtom(display, "_NET_WM_STATE_BELOW", True);


Code:
   Atom prop = XInternAtom(display, "_NET_WM_STATE_ABOVE", True);


Create a backup of your original /usr/bin/wbar, then extract the attached archive in /usr/bin/.

Mark
wbar.tar.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  wbar.tar.gz 
Filesize  43.28 KB 
Downloaded  865 Time(s) 

_________________
my recommended links
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
bones01

Joined: 11 Aug 2008
Posts: 371
Location: Melbourne, Aus

PostPosted: Mon 29 Sep 2008, 19:50    Post subject:  

the link to download the Imlib2 pet is going nowhere. Has it been moved?
_________________
Dell Latitude D630 running Puppy 5.2.8 frugal, Macpup 525 frugal (if I can get it working again)
Precise Puppy 5.4 live DVD
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
battleshooter


Joined: 14 May 2008
Posts: 1111
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Mon 29 Sep 2008, 20:00    Post subject:  

bones01 wrote:
the link to download the Imlib2 pet is going nowhere. Has it been moved?


Yes, if you used WolfPup's pet it seems to be the case. It gives me the 404 as well, maybe try this one:

http://www.curiouslegends.com.au/tigerpup/extras/imlib2.pet

I'm not sure if it will work though, it's from TigerPup.

Battleshooter
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
historymaker118


Joined: 05 Feb 2009
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Tue 03 Mar 2009, 05:46    Post subject:  
Subject description: Idea for Wbar
 

Hey all.
Would it be possible to have two wbars running at the same time?
My idea is to have a main wbar either at the top or the bottom with all of the applications in it, and then have a second wbar at either the sides or top/bottom that has the mountable drives in it. Both of these would have to run at the same time and would probably need two different configuration files, but I'm curious as to if it would work or not. It would reduce the need for me to have to keep moving all my icons everytime i log on and would look rather cool as well.
Just an idea but I would love an answer.
Thanks
Rebecca Brannum
"Embrace the Inner Geek"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
spottedzebra

Joined: 08 Jan 2009
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Tue 03 Mar 2009, 10:47    Post subject:  

yes, it is possible
go to the command line, type wbar --help
i'm pretty sure there is a option -config (or something like that)
this allows you to have different configurations, like different icons
you can have more than one wbar running, you just have to specify different positions when you run them with the -pos option

hope that helped Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
historymaker118


Joined: 05 Feb 2009
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Tue 03 Mar 2009, 11:15    Post subject:  

Thanks for your help, I've managed to get two wbars running at the same time, however they both run off the same .wbar file, and therefore both have the same icons etc. How can I get it so that I've got different icons in the second set?
Thanks again
Rebecca Brannum
"Embrace the Inner Geek"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DMcCunney

Joined: 02 Feb 2009
Posts: 897

PostPosted: Tue 03 Mar 2009, 11:22    Post subject:  

historymaker118 wrote:
Thanks for your help, I've managed to get two wbars running at the same time, however they both run off the same .wbar file, and therefore both have the same icons etc. How can I get it so that I've got different icons in the second set?

You need to specify a different config file for the second instance of wbar.

Open an rxvt window, and type "wbar --help" for pointers.
______
Dennis
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ragaman

Joined: 14 Jan 2007
Posts: 186

PostPosted: Tue 23 Jun 2009, 04:58    Post subject:  

I might have missed it as I went through this lengthy thread. But how do I autohide the Wbar so it remains hidden until I hover my mouse above its position?

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10843
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Tue 23 Jun 2009, 05:42    Post subject:  

here's something different, I compiled it on 2 series, but should work for others.
Its called tablaunch, same Idea as wbar, but this one auto hides and uses Tabs, not icons, lol
anyways its really small, easy to change the configs also, located in root/.tablaunch (hidden file)
to start it, open a terminal and type,
tablauncher
then scroll to the top of the page and it should be there.
ttuuxxx
Tablaunch.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  Tablaunch.pet 
Filesize  14.87 KB 
Downloaded  714 Time(s) 

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
runtt21


Joined: 07 Jun 2008
Posts: 1650
Location: BigD Texas

PostPosted: Tue 23 Jun 2009, 05:49    Post subject:  

Sound cool , can you post a screen shot?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10843
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Tue 23 Jun 2009, 06:00    Post subject:  

Yeah sure, its small enough,lol 14kb, the screenshot is probably bigger,lol
also to adjust the location edit /usr/local/bin/tablauncher
you can also just copy that file to /root/startup to autostart it or copy the text into /root/.xinitrc near the bottom, just above exec jwm
ttuuxxx
tablaunch.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   21.49 KB
 Viewed   1646 Time(s)

tablaunch.jpg


_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
CatDude


Joined: 03 Jan 2007
Posts: 1497
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue 23 Jun 2009, 11:38    Post subject:  

Hello ragaman

ragaman wrote:
I might have missed it as I went through this lengthy thread. But how do I autohide the Wbar so it remains hidden until I hover my mouse above its position?

Thanks.


Here is the command i use (Taken from my .xinitrc file):
Code:

# Start wbar application launcher
sleep 3 && wbar -above-desk -jumpf 1 -pos bottom -offset 30 -nanim 3 -zoomf 1.8 -idist 10 -isize 38 -bpress -balfa 0 -falfa 0 &

it is the -falfa 0 which hides it, until you move the cursor over it.
Unless you are using the patched version of wbar, just ignore the -offset 30 part in the above command.

Maybe this image will help explain things:



Hope this helps
CatDude
.

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ragaman

Joined: 14 Jan 2007
Posts: 186

PostPosted: Tue 23 Jun 2009, 23:08    Post subject:  

Thanks Catdude. I'll try those as soon as I can pry my daughter off my Puppy PC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
CRF

Joined: 05 Jul 2009
Posts: 50

PostPosted: Wed 23 Sep 2009, 14:52    Post subject:
Subject description: [SOLVED]Wbar configuration in xfce 4.61
 

I'm currently using Fatdog 112 and have downloaded and installed Aragon's xfce 4.61 pet. I've also installed Wbar and all the necessary dependencies.

I've been trying for the past couple of days to get something configured correctly.

When I have Wbar start from the startup folder in root, it start correctly, the way I want it to and with the sleep command so that I don't have that black background that I have to right click on to make the black go away. However, I do have the icons and command set up in Wbar for logout and the Xfce setting manager. Currently I get an error message when trying to use the logout icon. The message is something to the effect that something is not communicating with the session manager. When I try to use my icon to access the xfce settings manager, the screen pops up, but changes like trying to change the background or wallpaper doesn't take effect until I restart my computer.

Now, when I take my Wbar out of startup and run the command directly in terminal, everything works perfectly with no errors. I've tried putting the commands into the xfce autostart tab in setting manager. It works well, except that I get that black background and I have to right click to make it disappear. The sleep command doesn't seem to work in the autostart tab.

I've also attempted different entries in my .xinitrc folder as suggested in the various posts in the forum, all without luck.

Anyone have any ideas?

BTW: I'm really looking forward to a new NOP from Gray!

Last edited by CRF on Thu 24 Sep 2009, 22:28; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
aragon

Joined: 15 Oct 2007
Posts: 1698
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu 24 Sep 2009, 07:09    Post subject:  

CRF
Quote:
installed Aragon's xfce 4.61 pet

to much honour, it's grays one...

to your problem: maybe create a little script and start this script with xfce autostart?

Code:
#!/bin/sh

#wait for the desktop to settle
sleep 10

#start wbar
wbar -above-desk -jumpf 1 -pos bottom -offset 30 -nanim 3 -zoomf 1.8 -idist 10 -isize 38 -bpress -balfa 0 -falfa 0 &

exit 0


aragon

_________________
PUPPY SEARCH: http://wellminded.com/puppy/pupsearch.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 9 of 11 [158 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Desktop
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0976s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0094s) ][ GZIP on ]