Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 17 Sep 2019, 02:17
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Unsorted
Now you can use the Print Screen Key
Moderators: deshlab, Flash, GuestToo, Ian, JohnMurga, Lobster
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 2 [23 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2
Author Message
gposil


Joined: 06 Apr 2009
Posts: 1305
Location: Stanthorpe (The Granite Belt), QLD, Australia

PostPosted: Mon 13 Apr 2009, 01:37    Post subject: Explanation  

Maybe a few words about how shot works...

Click the Print Screen key and dialog will pop up asking you for full screen shot or just a window only...

If you select Full screen a snapshot of the screen will be saved to your /my-documents folder with file name as a time stamp(jpg format).

If you select Window only, you just click on the window you want a snapshot of and again it will be saved as per full screen.

Hope that explains it... Smile

Let me know if you want the facility to change image format or any other suggestions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
Peter444

Joined: 03 Sep 2007
Posts: 36
Location: Brisbane Queensland Australia

PostPosted: Sat 27 Jun 2009, 03:19    Post subject: Now you can use the Print Screen Key
Subject description: dialogue box options
 

gposil, thanks for the excellent screen capture utility

I am using it on turbopup alpa3 with success today

a query, no options dialogue box appears when you press the printscreen button

what you get is a a small message box saying screen shot done

regards

ps, i also noticed graphic menu with turbo pup has an entry called mtpaint snapshot-screen capture
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gposil


Joined: 06 Apr 2009
Posts: 1305
Location: Stanthorpe (The Granite Belt), QLD, Australia

PostPosted: Sat 27 Jun 2009, 05:00    Post subject:  

are you using version 0.1.1 or 0.1.2...
_________________
Dpup Home
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
Peter444

Joined: 03 Sep 2007
Posts: 36
Location: Brisbane Queensland Australia

PostPosted: Sat 27 Jun 2009, 05:57    Post subject: shot-0.1.2.pet
Subject description: dialogue box
 

Thanks for the quick response, yes i was using version 0.1.1

deleted this version, rebooted turbopup, installed 0.1.2 unfortunatly still exactly the same behavour

not a show stopper, i will try it in a couple of other puppys i have and see what happens, will report back in a couple of days

Regards
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gposil


Joined: 06 Apr 2009
Posts: 1305
Location: Stanthorpe (The Granite Belt), QLD, Australia

PostPosted: Sat 27 Jun 2009, 06:10    Post subject:  

You ca always make a desktop shortcut to it...in rox go to/usr/bin and drag shot1 to the desktop...
_________________
Dpup Home
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
Peter444

Joined: 03 Sep 2007
Posts: 36
Location: Brisbane Queensland Australia

PostPosted: Mon 29 Jun 2009, 20:39    Post subject: shot-0.1.2.pet
Subject description: print screen/window dialogue box
 

Hi gposil, reporting back as promised a bit slow but i had to wait for the powerlines to thaw out before i could start today

dragging shot-0.1 to the desktop in turbopup enables the window/screen capture option and both work from this icon instead of the printscreen keyboard button

also confirm shot-0.1.2 works as designed in ttuuxxx 4.2v2 puppy from the printscreen keyboard button

thanks for your help
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Peterm321

Joined: 29 Jan 2009
Posts: 405
Location: UK

PostPosted: Wed 01 Jul 2009, 11:23    Post subject: Now you can use the Print Screen Key.  

Getting a screenshot is *so* easy using mtpaint.

At the command prompt I type

sleep 5s ; mtpaint -s

The 5 seconds I use to focus to the window I am interested in Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mcalex

Joined: 23 Apr 2006
Posts: 78
Location: Perth, WA

PostPosted: Sat 03 Oct 2009, 04:06    Post subject:
Subject description: great pet!
 

thx for this Smile

gposil wrote:
Let me know if you want the facility to change image format or any other suggestions.

just wondering if you could add a third option, something like 'select area to capture' which allows you to capture an arbitrary rectangle on the screen by click-n-dragging

also, if you're looking for enhancement ideas, there's an excellent freeware app called mwsnap (http://www.mirekw.com/winfreeware/mwsnap.html) - but notice the win in the winfreeware directory - that comes in at around 640ks. poke around there for an idea or two Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 2 [23 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Unsorted
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0416s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0067s) ][ GZIP on ]