Pstreamvid v 1.3 - Streaming Video Controller

Stuff that has yet to be sorted into a category.
Message
Author
Sylvander
Posts: 4416
Joined: Mon 15 Dec 2008, 11:06
Location: West Lothian, Scotland, UK

#61 Post by Sylvander »

1. " The warning in boxpup like previous? The "&" problem in menu entry again?"
Erm, I think it appeared yet again, and I fixed it again.
I've done this so many times now it has become routine to fix, and I cannot remember exactly when.

2. See my edits in brown to my previous post.
I guess I'll just wait and see how things progress with time.

User avatar
trio
Posts: 2076
Joined: Sun 21 Dec 2008, 15:50
Location: अनà¥￾मोदना

#62 Post by trio »

Sylvander,

Again, I really don't think it's a problem with pstreamvid, it's ok when using gxine, it's a problem with mplayer i guess, I experienced it too.

Thanks

User avatar
trio
Posts: 2076
Joined: Sun 21 Dec 2008, 15:50
Location: अनà¥￾मोदना

#63 Post by trio »

Sylvander,

Again, I really don't think it's a problem with pstreamvid, it's ok when using gxine, it's a problem with mplayer i guess, I experienced it too.

Thanks

Sylvander
Posts: 4416
Joined: Mon 15 Dec 2008, 11:06
Location: West Lothian, Scotland, UK

#64 Post by Sylvander »

1. I uninstalled MU's Mplayer and reinstalled the 4 Mplayer packages included in the BoxPup->Puppy Package Manager, then rebooted.

2. The warning of the missing DLL was no longer displayed, but the display windows were once again off the top-left of screen, and at close of Pstreamvid CPU usage jumps to 100% and freezes BoxPup.

3. After I used "Ctrl+Alt+backspace", and interesting warning was displayed above the command prompt [from the previous drop to the command prompt?], as follows:
cat: /usr/local/bin/defaultmediaplayer: No such file or directory.

User avatar
trio
Posts: 2076
Joined: Sun 21 Dec 2008, 15:50
Location: अनà¥￾मोदना

#65 Post by trio »

Sylvander,

You should address those problems to MU and I don't know who's responsible for the one in official repo

Anyway, I play around with mplayer, after a few changing channels, it ate the RAM almost until zero! .. So the computer froze, I wait a while, then the RAM started to lower .. until the computer is operational again

Sylvander
Posts: 4416
Joined: Mon 15 Dec 2008, 11:06
Location: West Lothian, Scotland, UK

#66 Post by Sylvander »

1. Fixed the problem in red in my last post by copying a handy binary file from...
/usr/local/bin
Into a different handy folder [/00].
Renaming the file to:
defaultmediaplayer
Deleting the existing code content.
And inserting the new code [from MU in another thread about Pcd, which normally uses gxine] as follows:
#!/bin/bash
exec gxine "$@"

Then changing the code to:
#!/bin/bash
exec mplayer "$@"

And copying that back to:
/usr/local/bin

2. the only problem remaining is the video window being off-screen to the top left.
Anyone know how to fix that?

User avatar
rjbrewer
Posts: 4405
Joined: Tue 22 Jan 2008, 21:41
Location: merriam, kansas

#67 Post by rjbrewer »

Trio;

I noticed the ram use did go up to 300/503 on a few channels;
it's usually around 60/503. Cpu use remains very low.

When it gives a warning about 'missing codec'; IGNORE it.
A little patience goes a long way.

For certain channels it may be necessary to have mms:streams
enabled in seamonkey or firefox. I don't know about opera.

Here is how I enable mms. Where it says Kaffeine, substitute
the word gxine, mplayer, gmplayer......whatever the default name
of your player is.

1.) Open Firefox, type "about:config" (no quotes) in the address window, and click enter.
(2.) Right click on the window and choose <New>, then <String> from the pop-up menu that appears.
(3.) In the first pop-up box, enter: "network.protocol-handler.app.mms" (no quotes)
(4.) In the next pop-up box enter the path to Kaffeine (e.g. "/usr/bin/kaffeine").
(5.) Now, click in the main window again but choose <New> <Boolean>
(6.) In the first pop-up box, enter: "network.protocol-handler.external.mms"
(7.) In the second pop-up select <True>.

If a channel isn't removed when you click to remove it , go to
usr>local>pstreamvid>channels and delete the channel.

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

User avatar
rjbrewer
Posts: 4405
Joined: Tue 22 Jan 2008, 21:41
Location: merriam, kansas

#68 Post by rjbrewer »

Is it possible to get http streams, and how would I do it?

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

User avatar
rjbrewer
Posts: 4405
Joined: Tue 22 Jan 2008, 21:41
Location: merriam, kansas

#69 Post by rjbrewer »

About ram:

Every time the channel is changed, the ram use accumulates.
Seems to eventually reach a point where it falls back down.
Closing and restarting pstreamvid.....starts with low ram again.
Would be nice if ram refreshed with each channel change;
if this is possible.
Some streams are poor quality or very slow to load; gives the
appearance of having froze. I just kill them and go on.
Big Pond sports from Australia is quite jerky.

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

User avatar
trio
Posts: 2076
Joined: Sun 21 Dec 2008, 15:50
Location: अनà¥￾मोदना

#70 Post by trio »

rjbrewer,

1. I have no idea how to extract streams from http://

2. I will look around for a solution for RAM problem in mplayer ... such as flushing the ram maybe, ..will ask my friend "google"

User avatar
trio
Posts: 2076
Joined: Sun 21 Dec 2008, 15:50
Location: अनà¥￾मोदना

#71 Post by trio »

I think I got it:

/usr/local/pstreamvid/functions (line 24)

Code: Select all

-off)
	killall $KILLPLAYER
	echo 3 > /proc/sys/vm/drop_caches
	;;
Please test, it should fluch RAM on every click of "OFF" button :lol:

updated to version 1.2-1 - see main post

User avatar
trio
Posts: 2076
Joined: Sun 21 Dec 2008, 15:50
Location: अनà¥￾मोदना

#72 Post by trio »

Updated to v 1.2-2:

- change channel without clicking "off" (not opening another window)
- quit button also turns off video

:lol: I enjoy in perfecting this, so comments are welcome...keep it coming

User avatar
rjbrewer
Posts: 4405
Joined: Tue 22 Jan 2008, 21:41
Location: merriam, kansas

#73 Post by rjbrewer »

Still the same problem with ram; both ram and cpu rise to
maximum even after pstream is shut down.

The off button never seemed to do anything.

Don't think it's my mplayer....this doesn't happen at all
in pup-tv.

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

User avatar
trio
Posts: 2076
Joined: Sun 21 Dec 2008, 15:50
Location: अनà¥￾मोदना

#74 Post by trio »

rjbrewer wrote:Still the same problem with ram; both ram and cpu rise to
maximum even after pstream is shut down.

The off button never seemed to do anything.

Don't think it's my mplayer....this doesn't happen at all
in pup-tv.
well, it significantly drops my RAM on every click, ... did you uninstall first? You are using 430 pre beta? Funny thing is, I installed a pet to replace another pet in 430 pre beta, but the old pet persist to be there (not replaced)

What pupTV use to send command to mplayer is the SAME as pstreamvid ..

Sylvander
Posts: 4416
Joined: Mon 15 Dec 2008, 11:06
Location: West Lothian, Scotland, UK

#75 Post by Sylvander »

I uninstalled the previous Pstreamvid version, and rebooted.
Then installed the latest Pstreamvid version and rebooted.

Now:
The latest version 1.2-2 is behaving the same as the previous version I was using in the following respect:
When I quit the program [with no Mplayer video windows running], CPU usage jumps to very high % usage [almost 100%], and RAM usage also goes to almost 100%.

I'm forced to use "Ctrl+Alt+backspace", then xwin command.

User avatar
trio
Posts: 2076
Joined: Sun 21 Dec 2008, 15:50
Location: अनà¥￾मोदना

#76 Post by trio »

Sylvander,

Please use standard puppy to test, 421, 412, etc or 4.3 pre beta .. I can't cope with many versions of puppy, also different Window Managers

User avatar
trio
Posts: 2076
Joined: Sun 21 Dec 2008, 15:50
Location: अनà¥￾मोदना

#77 Post by trio »

rjbrewer,

I test again, playing all 10 channels back and forth...still ok, .. then quit..again ok... the problem is only if you quit by clicking "x" on the window and not the "quit" button. the flush will not take affect. I f you want to test how to command mplayer just do this from terminal:

Code: Select all

mplayer -fs mms://media1.lsops.net/bbcworld_en
It's the same command that pupTV and pstreamvid uses.

Please if anybody can confirm about the test, I need another opinion, pstreamvid-1.2-2 + mplayer (any mplayer)...in puppy 430pre beta or any other standard puppy (421,412, etc) and not puplets..Micko?

User avatar
tasmod
Posts: 1460
Joined: Thu 04 Dec 2008, 13:53
Location: North Lincolnshire. UK
Contact:

#78 Post by tasmod »

OK, loaded the latest pet into 421.

Tested OK, worked first time with Gxine and played channels.

Checked all memory and processes, apart from load increasing as it should, all was well. Exit produced no problems and cpu and mem returned to previous percentages.

I use a small app from time to time to free memory, it was written by tuuxxx. I'll add it below.
Attachments
cleanup_memory.tar.gz
memory cleaner.
(284 Bytes) Downloaded 421 times
Rob
-
The moment after you press "Post" is the moment you actually see the typso 8)

User avatar
trio
Posts: 2076
Joined: Sun 21 Dec 2008, 15:50
Location: अनà¥￾मोदना

#79 Post by trio »

tasmod wrote:OK, loaded the latest pet into 421.

Tested OK, worked first time with Gxine and played channels.

Checked all memory and processes, apart from load increasing as it should, all was well. Exit produced no problems and cpu and mem returned to previous percentages.

I use a small app from time to time to free memory, it was written by tuuxxx. I'll add it below.
Thanks Rob,

Did you try with mplayer? fyi, I use the same method to flush memory, got it from "google"

Updated to v 1.2-3 - basically the same as 1.2-2, but a few "&" at the end of commands, and i changed the way pstreamvid gui quits. Let's see if this one resolves what rjbrewer is experiencing problems with mplayer

User avatar
tasmod
Posts: 1460
Joined: Thu 04 Dec 2008, 13:53
Location: North Lincolnshire. UK
Contact:

#80 Post by tasmod »

Ah, what would we do without Google or the Forum search :lol:

Get frustrated, that's what. 8)

I recently spent some time without a net connection whilst still trying to write a couple of apps.

Scenario:-

"Ah a programming question, right, Google for answer, oh shoot, no tinternet, now what? "

Read a book, that's what! The library proved to be my best friend for a while, just took longer to get answer. :roll:
Rob
-
The moment after you press "Post" is the moment you actually see the typso 8)

Post Reply