Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 02 Sep 2014, 17:50
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » HOWTO ( Solutions )
ALSA configuration for Intel HD Audio
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 4 of 5 [69 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
Author Message
jeffjeff


Joined: 25 Nov 2006
Posts: 13
Location: Härnösand/Sweden/Europe

PostPosted: Wed 18 Mar 2009, 08:33    Post subject: FujitsuS7020 working. How get the keyb soundControl working?  

I've been tearing my hair about the sound. On a slightly different model I got the sound going with TeenPup just using the Audio Wizard (though I had to try a couple variant).

On this model, S7020, I tried older and 2008 Teenpup without success. The master control in the mixer would be locked at the bottom.Tried 2.15 CE, Pup 3, pup 4 without getting it working. (Though I must admit I didn't check then to see if the headphone output may have been working in spite of no loudspeaker sound)

After read this thread, i checked the hardware: realtek ALC260 and then I added an option model=fujitsu and now it is working with Puppy 4.1.12. At first I just got sound on the headphones output. The mixers are a bit odd.

With sgmixer the control "phone out" actually controls the speaker. and pcm2 controls the headphones.

With the AlsaMixer one had to "scroll" to the right quite a ways before seeing "speaker". It is rather unusual that the headphone doesn't cut out the speakers, they can be modified independently.

Anyone know a way to get the Keyboard controls to influence the sound? Like [Fn]+[F9] = raise volume, etc.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 8232

PostPosted: Wed 18 Mar 2009, 09:29    Post subject:  

Quote:
Anyone know a way to get the Keyboard controls to influence the sound? Like [Fn]+[F9] = raise volume, etc.

xbindkeys works a treat...one binary and a config file and pretty simple to set up.(not worth using the gui). Then use it in conjunction with a little script or directly to set volumes via say setvol command.
setvolhttp://hocwp.free.fr/xbindkeys/xbindkeys.html

Quote:

With the AlsaMixer one had to "scroll" to the right quite a ways before seeing "speaker". It is rather unusual that the headphone doesn't cut out the speakers, they can be modified independently.

when we eventually get an alsa update a card here does the same thing...odd ... could use xbindkeys for mute and restore speaker volume...there is probably a way of detecting headphones inserted via /proc/asound...... try cat /proc/asound... various files to test.

regards

mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Wed 18 Mar 2009, 11:18    Post subject:  

Jeffjeff

A few mentions of fujitsu sound here:


http://tilos.csl.mech.ntua.gr/~apoikos/s7020.html

rjb

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5246
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Wed 18 Mar 2009, 11:19    Post subject:  

jeffjeff wrote:
Anyone know a way to get the Keyboard controls to influence the sound? Like [Fn]+[F9] = raise volume, etc.

The current convention is to use the "acpid" daemon. This certainly works with the Asus Eee. See "Hotkeys on all ASUS Eee models"
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=237744#237744
You will see that the situation with the Eee is similar to your Fujitsu -
Fn+F8: Decrease Volume Level
Fn+F9: Increase Volume Level

mikeb wrote:
set volumes via say setvol command

The acpid people suggest using the standard ALSA utility; amixer.
First check that amixer works by trying this command to decrease volume -
Code:
amixer set Master 10%-

and this command to increase volume -
Code:
amixer set Master 10%+

If it works, then you can go ahead and install one of my "acpid-Eee-*" dotpets - all 3 are identical regarding the amixer commands.
Once the dotpet is installed, start the acpid daemon -
Code:
acpid

If the F8 and F9 keys don't work at this point, it may be necessary to also load the "fujitsu-laptop" module -
Code:
modprobe fujitsu-laptop

I think this passes keycode events to a config file which can be read by acpid.
Now try the F8 and F9 keys again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 8232

PostPosted: Wed 18 Mar 2009, 12:13    Post subject:  

Quote:
The current convention is to use the "acpid" daemon. This certainly works with the Asus Eee.


Well that's handy though xbindkeys is pretty useful for more general uses such as getting multimedia keys working.
I've been working on a HP2133 ...good machine but hardware control is more manual (plus I managed to wipe the suse install with puppy install but no hard feelings and they were using a 2.6.18 kernel)
The backlight keys still work but not sure how...

anyway drifting off topic

regards

mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 8232

PostPosted: Fri 07 Aug 2009, 17:36    Post subject:  

Alsa 1.0.20 for standard and retro puppies...should be a great help

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=330132#330132

mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
stevesr0

Joined: 24 Jun 2007
Posts: 169

PostPosted: Tue 08 Sep 2009, 23:00    Post subject: internal microphone doesn't work, external does. Why?  

I have a Fujitsu convertible laptop (model T4220), which has two internal microphones.

These don't work under Puppy (4.2.1 frugal install). I attached a USB webcam w microphone (Logitech Quickcam for notebooks). The video worked, but not the audio. I installed the 1.0.20 version of Alsa, but haven't been able to adjust the settings to enable the internal microphone.

I attached a microphone to the external microphone connection and that works.

This seems rather strange.

Appreciate suggestions and comments.

Steve
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
stevesr0

Joined: 24 Jun 2007
Posts: 169

PostPosted: Fri 11 Sep 2009, 22:21    Post subject: Followup to my last post  

Purchased a Syba webcam (model CL-MG-MC-BK) at Outlet PC), after seeing a recommendation on a Puppy Linux forum thread about which webcam to use.

I just plugged this in the USB port (as I had with the Logitech I tried previously and when I did a test call with Skype, both sound and audio immediately worked.

In the audio section of Skype's options, there were two choices for Venus (I assume this is the Syba Webcam driver), but the hdwr intel was selected and I didn't change this.

I am not sure if somehow I made some change in the ALSA settings since last trying the Logitech (and the sound input is actually from the internal microphone), but I don't care at this moment.

Steve
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 8232

PostPosted: Fri 11 Sep 2009, 22:36    Post subject:  

I thought I had replied...was when the forum was acting up...
the space bar selects inputs in alsamixer...just for reference.

mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
stevesr0

Joined: 24 Jun 2007
Posts: 169

PostPosted: Wed 16 Sep 2009, 21:42    Post subject: Why won't logitech's USB microphone work, when Syba's will?  

As I posted previously, a logitech quickcam for notebooks audio didn't work (under Skype) with this laptop with Intel HD audio. However, with another brand of webcam, the builtin USB microphone worked immediately.

I thought the microphone issue was related to the intel hd linux driver, which should be the same with different USB microphones plugged into the same port, no?

Appreciate suggestions about checking out why the other one didn't work and this one does.

Thanks.

Steve
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5246
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sun 25 Oct 2009, 10:28    Post subject:  

Puppy's version of ALSA has changed several times since this thread was started in October 2007.
Puppy 4.3 now has ALSA ver 1.0.20.
Shortly I will update the options now available for the snd-hda-intel ALSA 1.0.20 driver.

While browsing the ALSA documentation, I saw some options relating specifically to ASUS Eee models, which might solve the Eee audio problems reported on the forum recently:

eeepc-p703 ASUS Eeepc P703 P900A
eeepc-p901 ASUS Eeepc P901 S101
eeepc-p701 ASUS Eeepc P701
eeepc-ep20 ASUS Eeepc EP20

For example, with the Eee 900A you would add this line to /etc/modprobe.conf
Code:
options snd-hda-intel model=eeepc-p703

then reboot.

Oh, and for the Acer Aspire One -
acer-aspire
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
scabz


Joined: 30 Apr 2009
Posts: 302
Location: Tallahassee FL US

PostPosted: Sun 25 Oct 2009, 11:03    Post subject:  

hey i added this line to modprobe.conf
Code:
options snd-hda-intel model=eeepc-p703

and then i rebooted.
It did not work same problems.

EeePC 900a
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 11034
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Sun 25 Oct 2009, 14:39    Post subject:  

Here's the block diagram of my Gigabyte motherboard. Do you think I'll ever be able to get the sound to go through the HDMI cable? I can't see how it could be done, but it works in Windows, with the drivers that came with the Gigabyte board.
Gigabyte GA-MA69GM-S2H motherboard.JPG
 Description   
 Filesize   96.54 KB
 Viewed   2603 Time(s)

Gigabyte GA-MA69GM-S2H motherboard.JPG

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mawebb88

Joined: 13 Jul 2008
Posts: 245
Location: France nr Lyon

PostPosted: Sun 25 Oct 2009, 16:59    Post subject: options snd-hda-intel model=eeepc-p901  

scabz wrote:
hey i added this line to modprobe.conf
Code:
options snd-hda-intel model=eeepc-p703

and then i rebooted.
It did not work same problems.

EeePC 900a


Same for me i.e. no change to the audio problem when i added the 901 bit:
Code:

# --- BEGIN: Generated by ALSACONF, do not edit. ---
# --- ALSACONF version 1.0.20 ---
alias snd-card-0 snd-hda-intel
alias sound-slot-0 snd-hda-intel

# --- END: Generated by ALSACONF, do not edit. ---
options snd-hda-intel model=eeepc-p901


Anyone known where can I get the downgrade pet to that in 412 (v1.0.18 I think) which works fine

Rgds Mike
EeePC901
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5246
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sun 25 Oct 2009, 21:37    Post subject:  

Flash, I just made a post about HDMI audio in your original thread on this subject -
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=354763#354763
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 4 of 5 [69 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » HOWTO ( Solutions )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1082s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0216s) ][ GZIP on ]