Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 01 Oct 2014, 18:38
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Puppy doesn't see my Thinkpad PCMCIA adapter :-(
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Author Message
hugoatl


Joined: 15 Jun 2005
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed 15 Jun 2005, 10:46    Post_subject:  Puppy doesn't see my Thinkpad PCMCIA adapter :-(  

I just downloaded Puppy yesterday 6/14/05 at my brother's house. Booted on CD ran Puppy
rand flawlesly set up the ethernet connection. no problem. I went home tried it there. I have an IBM thinkpad using a Xircom PCMCIA LAN card. When Puppy loads and it get to the desktop...setting up ethernet connection... Puppy doesn't find any PCMCIA adapters just the PCI controllers. What can I do?
would it help if I buy another brand that puppy would recognized. Yes I am a newbie !!!!

Thank you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
danleff


Joined: 08 May 2005
Posts: 294
Location: Albany, NY

PostPosted: Wed 15 Jun 2005, 16:29    Post_subject:  

A couple of bits of information will help sort out the problem.

What exact model and model number Thinkpad is this?

Say, Thinkpad R-30 2656 30U.

Yes, this can make a difference. Look at the bottom of the Thinkpad on the service tag.

Laptops are sometimes an issue and knowing this will ID the PCMCIA interface.

What exact model Xircom card is it? It should be on the faceplate.

I assume it does not have onboard LAN?

I have a Thinkpad and Xircom card and will look at it.

_________________
I love it when a plan comes together

--Hannibal Smith
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Guest
Guest


PostPosted: Wed 15 Jun 2005, 19:38    Post_subject: Puppy is not finding my PCM/CIA adapter  

Its a Thinkpad 600E
Xircom Realport Carbus 100/100+ modem
Model number: RBEM56G-100

Thanks for the help
Back to top
hugoatl


Joined: 15 Jun 2005
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed 15 Jun 2005, 21:44    Post_subject:  

Figured it out!!!!! Razz

I specified the module for the PCMCIA

to #moprobe xircom_cb
loaded the driver and Xircom adapter is running.


Thank you!!

Now I have another question.
I am on a ADSL connection PPOE how can I use puppy
or do I have to use a router?

Thansk sorry but like I said earlier I am a NEWBIE!!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Wed 15 Jun 2005, 22:07    Post_subject:  

Puppy has Roaring Penguin PPPOE.
Do a search on this forum and the old one, you should be able to find solutions.

I don't know if there is anything about this on the Wiki?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
danleff


Joined: 08 May 2005
Posts: 294
Location: Albany, NY

PostPosted: Thu 16 Jun 2005, 05:47    Post_subject:  

hugoatl, nice going! You beat me to it.

Now I know that it will work on my system!

Now Verison has begged me to try DSL and gave me a 30 day free trial.

So in 5 days or so, i can try this out and report back, once i get the DSL hardware.

_________________
I love it when a plan comes together

--Hannibal Smith
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
hugoatl


Joined: 15 Jun 2005
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu 16 Jun 2005, 06:56    Post_subject:  

Barry K,

I cannot find anything on the the discussion board about PPOE.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Thu 16 Jun 2005, 07:12    Post_subject:  

I just did a search on the old forum:

http://www.goosee.com/puppy/sforum/simpleforum_pro.cgi

...it found some matches using the search word "roaring".
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Guest
Guest


PostPosted: Thu 16 Jun 2005, 13:19    Post_subject:  

I will check this out.

Thank you.
Back to top
Guest
Guest


PostPosted: Thu 16 Jun 2005, 15:24    Post_subject:  

can I do this while running Puppy from live cd?
or do I have to install on HD?
Back to top
hugoatl


Joined: 15 Jun 2005
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu 16 Jun 2005, 19:32    Post_subject:  

I have tried the roaring pinguin but its not working
it fails to start.

any suggestions.

_________________
Puppy Rocks!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
hugoatl


Joined: 15 Jun 2005
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu 16 Jun 2005, 21:20    Post_subject:  

I am on puppy and onlie...
GOD!! It took me forever and a day to figure it out but I did it!!!!

_________________
Puppy Rocks!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
danleff


Joined: 08 May 2005
Posts: 294
Location: Albany, NY

PostPosted: Fri 17 Jun 2005, 04:27    Post_subject:  

How bout posting how you did it? This would help others (like me) Razz

You could post it in the how-to section, or right here.

Maybe it could go into the wiki?

_________________
I love it when a plan comes together

--Hannibal Smith
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0578s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0063s) ][ GZIP on ]