Made initrd.gz cpio file, but it won`t boot... [Solved]

For discussions about programming, programming questions/advice, and projects that don't really have anything to do with Puppy.
Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
sunburnt
Posts: 5090
Joined: Wed 08 Jun 2005, 23:11
Location: Arizona, U.S.A.

Made initrd.gz cpio file, but it won`t boot... [Solved]

#1 Post by sunburnt »

Here`s the command I used to make the initrd.gz file:

Code: Select all

find $DIR -print | cpio -o | gzip -9 > initrd.gz_NEW
I get the error: Can`t mount root file system on unknown block .............

Any ideas anyone?
Last edited by sunburnt on Mon 12 Oct 2009, 04:01, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Patriot
Posts: 733
Joined: Thu 15 Jan 2009, 19:04

Re: Made initrd.gz cpio file, but it won`t boot...

#2 Post by Patriot »

Hmmm .....

Code: Select all

find $DIR -print | cpio -o | gzip -9 > initrd.gz_NEW
That will borks the directory structure ... You need to go into the $DIR first :

Code: Select all

cd $DIR
find . | cpio -o -H newc | gzip -9 > ../initrd.gz.new

That's close enough to what my own script does ....

Rgds

Fixed: format used

._.
Last edited by Patriot on Sun 11 Oct 2009, 12:36, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
sunburnt
Posts: 5090
Joined: Wed 08 Jun 2005, 23:11
Location: Arizona, U.S.A.

#3 Post by sunburnt »

Thanks Patriot, I`ll give it a go...

User avatar
sunburnt
Posts: 5090
Joined: Wed 08 Jun 2005, 23:11
Location: Arizona, U.S.A.

#4 Post by sunburnt »

Nope... Sorry to say it still has the same error! :-(
Kernel panic, can`t mount root file system on unknown block..........
I tried it on Pup400 that I`m experimenting with,
and MediaPup I`m code hacking so it won`t copy the SFS to ram (256MB).

User avatar
Patriot
Posts: 733
Joined: Thu 15 Jan 2009, 19:04

#5 Post by Patriot »

Hmm .....

Bummer ... this copy/cut-n-paste thing sure makes for easy typo errs ... I normally specify the format too ...


Rgds

User avatar
sunburnt
Posts: 5090
Joined: Wed 08 Jun 2005, 23:11
Location: Arizona, U.S.A.

#6 Post by sunburnt »

Sorry again Patriot, I did as you suggested and checked my command line.
Yep... It`s wrong!
I`m writing this from MediaPup, my Hack: "don`t load SFS to 256MB ram" worked!
Many thanks for your help... Terry

Post Reply