Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 26 Nov 2014, 02:52
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Cutting edge
Improved Network Wizard (and rc.network)
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 40 of 40 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 38, 39, 40
Author Message
Libretto100ct

Joined: 20 Dec 2008
Posts: 68
Location: Ga, USA

PostPosted: Wed 08 Apr 2009, 00:52    Post_subject:  

Hey Dougal,

Turned out to be faulty hardware. IE: The 16 bit PCMCIA card. Confirmed it using several OS and laptops. The card would turn on, blink, throw back a hit every now and then and then finally no hits at at. The laptops would pick up the card and the LED would flash through all steps like normal. Very annoying. It's taken a week off working on my Libretto only pupplet,

That's always a potential issue with old hardware unfortunately.

I have replacements coming via eBay. The nice thing about old hardware is it's cheap, if not free to replace.

Thanks for all your help.

The tip about loading the module through the bootloader was great. No more need to mess with rc.local . i82365 module works fine on the Libretto 50, 70, 100, 110 laptops. The "# this driver is broken and should not be loaded automatically" is probably the reason why it's turned off in Puppy at boot up. Without it. PCMCIA is not detected at all.

Again thank you for your time and attention to this. You went well above and beyond.

Hopefully, some of the issues I posted above will help you troubleshoot faulty hardware as being the cause if it comes up again in the future.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10843
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Wed 29 Jul 2009, 05:56    Post_subject:  

What I don't understand is why there isn't a download link on page 1 of this post with the latest version or on your last post, I looked around 10 of 40 pages here and nothing, not a single link.
ttuuxxx

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
aragon

Joined: 15 Oct 2007
Posts: 1698
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Wed 29 Jul 2009, 06:33    Post_subject:  

i think dougal removed it after some discussions with whodo. but you'll find the last updated version here:

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=40537

aragon

_________________
PUPPY SEARCH: http://wellminded.com/puppy/pupsearch.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10843
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Wed 29 Jul 2009, 06:38    Post_subject:  

thanks aragon Smile
ttuuxxx

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
edl

Joined: 24 Sep 2009
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Sat 03 Oct 2009, 05:37    Post_subject:  

hi
I tried to read the whole thread, but I did not understand the exact procedure to be able to get that puppy 4.2(kernel 2.6.25.16) autoconect network wireless. Can someone help me figure out which files I need and what to do?
thank you
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
imnotrich

Joined: 02 Jun 2006
Posts: 44
Location: Northern California

PostPosted: Sun 18 Oct 2009, 23:37    Post_subject: yes, some people use static ip with wireless
Sub_title: static ip
 

Yes, some people do use static ip with wireless.

Fewer dropouts (no issues with dhcp lease renewals)

But also because I am sharing printers through my router to a Ubuntu desktop.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website YIM MSNM 
nic2109

Joined: 01 Jan 2007
Posts: 406
Location: Hayslope, near Middlemarch, Midlands, England

PostPosted: Mon 19 Oct 2009, 17:41    Post_subject: Re: yes, some people use static ip with wireless
Sub_title: static ip
 

imnotrich wrote:
Yes, some people do use static ip with wireless.

Fewer dropouts (no issues with dhcp lease renewals)

But also because I am sharing printers through my router to a Ubuntu desktop.

Anyone who (shame on them) has to use Windoze will find it beneficial as 'doze will relinquish a lease if it goes offline (e.g. it hibernates) which is quite understandable, but then the problem comes when it is woken up again as it will try and use the same I/P address again. Meanwhile the Router may well have allocated it to another user and you have an immediate problem.

It must be feasible to configure it to not behave like this otherwise communities with a large number of users would encounter this all the time, but in my experience most 'doze versions misbehave like this out of the box.

I get round this by assigning the I/P address by MAC address in the Router, so the clients can use simple option to 'Let DHCP allocate the I/P address' and don't need to be any the wiser.

_________________
Nick
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
mrd

Joined: 27 Nov 2007
Posts: 125

PostPosted: Mon 27 Sep 2010, 11:50    Post_subject:  

Can anyone tell me what script or scripts need to be re-run after my laptop resumes from standby? I've been reading these long posts for days and I'm sure it is a simple answer...

Please help...
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Mon 27 Sep 2010, 13:15    Post_subject:  

At risk of being outdated here is the answer I know:

Executing the startup script should do the trick.

/etc/rc.d/rc.network

_________________
http://rarsa.blogspot.com Covering my eclectic thoughts
http://www.kwlug.org/blog/48 Covering my Linux How-to
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
mrd

Joined: 27 Nov 2007
Posts: 125

PostPosted: Mon 27 Sep 2010, 13:26    Post_subject:  

Thanks! I'll give it a shot when I get home!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
mrd

Joined: 27 Nov 2007
Posts: 125

PostPosted: Mon 27 Sep 2010, 21:22    Post_subject:  

Works perfectly! Thanks very much!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 40 of 40 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 38, 39, 40
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Cutting edge
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0761s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0144s) ][ GZIP on ]