Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 28 Nov 2014, 15:35
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » HOWTO ( Solutions )
ALSA configuration for Intel HD Audio
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 5 of 5 [69 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Author Message
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 11164
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Sun 25 Oct 2009, 23:46    Post subject:  

Thanks! I replied to your post in that thread. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
arslan79

Joined: 02 Apr 2010
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sat 10 Apr 2010, 16:38    Post subject:  

tempestuous wrote:
Puppy's version of ALSA has changed several times since this thread was started in October 2007.
Puppy 4.3 now has ALSA ver 1.0.20.
Shortly I will update the options now available for the snd-hda-intel ALSA 1.0.20 driver.

While browsing the ALSA documentation, I saw some options relating specifically to ASUS Eee models, which might solve the Eee audio problems reported on the forum recently:

eeepc-p703 ASUS Eeepc P703 P900A
eeepc-p901 ASUS Eeepc P901 S101
eeepc-p701 ASUS Eeepc P701
eeepc-ep20 ASUS Eeepc EP20

For example, with the Eee 900A you would add this line to /etc/modprobe.conf
Code:
options snd-hda-intel model=eeepc-p703

then reboot.

Oh, and for the Acer Aspire One -
acer-aspire


Hi, I have acer aspire one 110, and I did all that you posted here. New parameters appeared in alsaconf. So how should I set it up??? The external|internal mic doesnt work anyway (((((((( Pls help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
cwisefool

Joined: 15 May 2011
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun 15 May 2011, 02:34    Post subject: alsaconf -m
Subject description: Addendum to topic instructions (anecdotal)
 

I realize this post is about 6 years later than original -- but this is one of the first topic posts that I found in my search -- and it provided almost 100% of what I needed to get my sound working! After adding model=acer to /etc/modprobe.d/alsa.conf (I guess location changed for puppy 5.2.5, which I am running) I still wasn't having working sound -- but I then rebooted and typed in alsaconf -m, went through alsaconf install and behold -- I heard the elusive barking sound -- now sound is working fine. Just posting this in case the same extra step will help anyone else get their sound working. Thanks to original poster for taking me 90% of the way there! Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
playdayz


Joined: 25 Apr 2008
Posts: 3789

PostPosted: Sun 29 May 2011, 14:31    Post subject: Re: alsaconf -m
Subject description: Addendum to topic instructions (anecdotal)
 

Nevermind,. I was wrong.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
kpfuser

Joined: 19 Mar 2006
Posts: 150
Location: Mt Pelion, Greece

PostPosted: Sun 06 Nov 2011, 16:05    Post subject:  

I tried to edit the modprobe.conf file as per the first post of this thread. The particulars of my system are as follows:

Laptop: ASUS X42J Series
Soundcard: Intel Corporation Ibex Peak High Definition Audio (rev 06) - as per alsaconf
Codec: Realtek ALC259

Unfortunately this codec is not mentioned in the first post of this thread.

Doing a search for model parameters for this codec unearthed the post

http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showthread.php?t=259791

where the suggested line to add to modprobe.conf is

options snd-hda-intel model=auto position_fix=0

I tried it and had partial success, that is sound comes through the laptop's speakers but not through the headphones. At the same time, the retrovol full window displays just five fields, i.e., Master, PCM, Speaker, Capture, and Mic Boost. Of these, only Master, Speaker, and Capture come up with a small selection box where a check mark can be placed. The PCM and Mic Boost fields have no such box, i.e., they cannot be selected. Is there some way I can get sound through the headphones?

A rather unusual feature of this laptop is that it has a single jack for headphones and microphone. If it runs the pre-installed Windows 7, once a device is plugged into this single jack, a window pops up asking you to state whether the device you plugged is headphones or a microphone. Could this provide some clue as to why no sound comes through the headphones?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Sun 06 Nov 2011, 17:08    Post subject:  

This looks interesting:

http://justcheckingonall.wordpress.com/2011/03/09/no-sound-on-headphones-with-intel-hda-3400realtek-alc259-in-linux/

Same thing, another thread:

http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showthread.php?t=259791

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
growler


Joined: 24 Mar 2008
Posts: 209
Location: Kapiti - New Zealand

PostPosted: Thu 04 Oct 2012, 05:07    Post subject: Sony VAIO EJ15 no headphone sound and no internal mic  

I had no headphone output or internal mic using racy 4.3
My sound card is reported as an Intel HD Audio Conextant CX20590 using the output from:
Code:

# cat /proc/asound/card0/codec#* | grep Codec
Codec: Conexant CX20590


The solution was to edit

/etc/modprobe.d/alsa.conf

and add:
Code:

alias snd-card-0 snd-hda-intel
options snd-hda-intel model=auto enable=1 index=0 position_fix=1


I tried model=vaio and a host of other options. The above worked for me... new sliders appeared after a reboot for headphones and internal mic and internal mic boost
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Pelo


Joined: 10 Sep 2011
Posts: 3361
Location: Mer méditerrannée (1 kms°)

PostPosted: Fri 27 Dec 2013, 20:59    Post subject: Can you explain what means screenshot  

Can you explain what means screenshot
aplay.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   59.29 KB
 Viewed   161 Time(s)

aplay.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7841
Location: qld

PostPosted: Wed 08 Jan 2014, 10:44    Post subject:  

Flash wrote:
Thanks! I replied to your post in that thread. Smile

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 5 of 5 [69 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » HOWTO ( Solutions )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0723s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0071s) ][ GZIP on ]