Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 18 Sep 2014, 05:57
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Puppy 4.3.1 -- bug reports and suggestions
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 6 of 21 [303 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, ..., 19, 20, 21 Next
Author Message
capoverde


Joined: 28 Jun 2006
Posts: 233
Location: Sanremo (Italy) with fine seaview

PostPosted: Wed 28 Oct 2009, 08:19    Post subject: Epdf browser call  

Clicking on a web link in documents viewed with Epdf nothing happens: it's because the default setting for the external browser call (see menu Edit-->Preferences) is "firefox %s". Newbies will find this frustrating, critics will snort at Puppy... Should be set to "defaultbrowser %s" or "mozilla %s"; or perhaps "PuppyBrowser %s" (capitals needed) for an even faster response.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Timmi


Joined: 23 Oct 2009
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Wed 28 Oct 2009, 13:31    Post subject: Wireless doesn't connect if use WPA
Subject description: Wireless card is detected and works fine, but WPA won't work
 

With my Centrino core2duo Toshiba, I have what is the most common intel wireless card built in.

When I run Puppy off the live CD, it detects wireless networks, so I know the card is working. I tried different options there, to no avail.

But when I select my wireless network (dsl router name), and go to WPA, and enter the password, it will not connect.

I am wondering if it is converting to allcaps or something (as it is converting the ssid to allcaps).

Sorry for the duplicate post: there was a database error, it brought me back to the edit screen, I clicked submit, and there were two posts instead of one.

Last edited by Timmi on Wed 28 Oct 2009, 13:37; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
Timmi


Joined: 23 Oct 2009
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Wed 28 Oct 2009, 13:34    Post subject: Wireless doesn't connect if use WPA encryption
Subject description: Wireless card is detected and works fine, but WPA won't work
 

With my Centrino core2duo Toshiba, I have one of the most common intel wireless card built in... lspci reports that it is an "Intel Pro/Wireless 3945 (ABG)".

When I run Puppy off the live CD, it detects wireless networks, so I know the card is working. And my NIC works fine in lots of otehr distributions (I've tried over a dozen and all work out of the box).

In Puppy, when I select my wireless network (dsl router name), and go to WPA, and enter the password, it will not connect. I've tried different options there, to no avail. I use a mix of lowercase, uppercase, and numbers (and I'm hoping it doesn't run a routine to covert all to lowercase, as it is converting the ssid to allcaps).

Apparently, there is a fix that only stays active until before the next reboot, regarding wpa_supplicant. Is this something that could be integrated and run automatically, when Puppy starts? As it seems to resolve the problem for those who have it... in Puppy and in some other distributions as well. And it wouldn't have to wait until the next release... this could be implemented rather quickly.

Last edited by Timmi on Sat 31 Oct 2009, 16:30; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
dawg

Joined: 09 Aug 2009
Posts: 113
Location: still here

PostPosted: Wed 28 Oct 2009, 17:19    Post subject:  

I think I've found a bug in the You2pup downloader:
if the vid ID contains a dash at the beginning, it won't even try to download.
(e.g. youtube.com/watch?v=-sulDYYAiCU )


EDIT: reported also in the app's thread.

Last edited by dawg on Sat 31 Oct 2009, 15:27; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ICQ Number 
steve_s


Joined: 26 May 2008
Posts: 1545
Location: Austin, TX, USA

PostPosted: Thu 29 Oct 2009, 11:27    Post subject:  

I would like to suggest that Barry keep doing what he is doing; Puppy rocks and I can't say enough good things about it and all the work that Barry has put into it. Thanks for all you do.

Ok, that is probably not the type of suggestion that is supposed to go in this thread...oh, well. Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
stiginge


Joined: 22 Mar 2007
Posts: 420
Location: Kerry, Ireland

PostPosted: Thu 29 Oct 2009, 12:17    Post subject:  Streaming video  

Currently trying to watch a live tv feed http://www.bloomberg.com/avp/avp.htm?clipSRC=LiveBTV which causes ff 354 to crash in puppy 431. I've gone to http://puppylinux.org/wikka/Gxine for help, but where are those codec files in package manager??
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rameshiyer

Joined: 17 Sep 2009
Posts: 232
Location: Calicut, Kerala, India

PostPosted: Fri 30 Oct 2009, 01:50    Post subject: Puppy 4.31.
Subject description: Hanging & Crashing
 

While I am working in Puppy 4.31, power to PC suddenly goes. When I tried to boot again after power supply restored, the PC showing some test parameter on the monitor and the system comes to command prompt and not booting. Also system is not taking any commands in this prompt. I have Harddisk installation (sda 8 ext4 partition ) with dual boot. Likewise, if any simple commands applied to puppy terminal, the system hangs and not able to boot again. Kindly help me to restore my PC as I have already installed lot of things in it. Is it required to reinstall the Puppy OS again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger 
rameshiyer

Joined: 17 Sep 2009
Posts: 232
Location: Calicut, Kerala, India

PostPosted: Fri 30 Oct 2009, 01:52    Post subject: Puppy 4.31.
Subject description: Hanging & Crashing
 

While I am working in Puppy 4.31, power to PC suddenly goes. When I tried to boot again after power supply restored, the PC showing some test parameter on the monitor and the system comes to command prompt and not booting. Also system is not taking any commands in this prompt. I have Harddisk installation (sda 8 ext4 partition ) with dual boot. Likewise, if any simple commands applied to puppy terminal, the system hangs and not able to boot again. Kindly help me to restore my PC as I have already installed lot of things in it. Is it required to reinstall the Puppy OS again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger 
alienjeff


Joined: 08 Jul 2006
Posts: 2291
Location: Winsted, CT - USA

PostPosted: Sun 01 Nov 2009, 15:42    Post subject:  

rameshiyer:

Boot from the live CD with boot parameter "puppy pfix=ram"

Run e2fsck on your Puppy partition(s)

Try rebooting from HD

_________________
hangout: ##b0rked on irc.freenode.net
diversion: http://alienjeff.net - visit The Fringe
quote: "The foundation of authority is based upon the consent of the people." - Thomas Hooker

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Pizzasgood


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 6270
Location: Knoxville, TN, USA

PostPosted: Mon 02 Nov 2009, 01:12    Post subject:  

The xorgwizard screws up xorg.conf if Xorg detects that the user can have more than one screen. It leaves the line in the Server section that refers to the second screen, but does not bother to create a section for that second screen, rendering Xorg unrunnable.

This is pretty easy to fix. I already posted one back in the 4.1.x thread, and updated it in the 4.2.x threads.
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=256607#256607
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=287022#287022

One more change needs to be made to prevent that second change from interfering with the first. In the first one, the # should be removed from inside the grep. Without doing that, Xorg will still start just fine because the additional lines in the Server section will be commented out, but xorgwizard won't bother to create the additional Screen sections. It doesn't hurt to fix it so that it does create them, and that way somebody like me who actually wants to use them just has to uncomment the appropriate line in the Server section, and not have to also create the Screen section.


So, attached are the final patched version of xorgwizard for 4.3.1 and also the patch itself. Don't forget to set the xorgwizard script executable if you grab it from this attachment (gzip does not preserve permissions, so it may not be executable when you download and extract it).
xorgwizard.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  xorgwizard.gz 
Filesize  16.99 KB 
Downloaded  373 Time(s) 
xorgwizard.diff.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  xorgwizard.diff.gz 
Filesize  733 Bytes 
Downloaded  365 Time(s) 

_________________
Between depriving a man of one hour from his life and depriving him of his life there exists only a difference of degree. --Muad'Dib

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
tubby

Joined: 24 Jan 2009
Posts: 317

PostPosted: Mon 02 Nov 2009, 05:41    Post subject: streaming  

@stiginge, download mplayer browser plugin and codecs from package manager, if you have no script installed make sure it does not block the stream.
It works fine for me in FF3.5.4
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
laserman

Joined: 18 Oct 2009
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Mon 02 Nov 2009, 16:06    Post subject:  

When booting up, I get:

-sh: setenv: command not found.

It doesn't seem to affect the overall operation but was noted during boot up.

After booting up, opening the console, I get:

bash: setenv: command not found

Posted for the group and noted VTPUP also received the same error previously.

Best Regards,
John
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Bruce_n_Duane

Joined: 01 Nov 2005
Posts: 68
Location: Washington State

PostPosted: Tue 03 Nov 2009, 21:52    Post subject: USB Drive goes to sleep
Subject description: USB Flash with Puppy 431 goes to sleep and clock stops
 

Duane has a special made laptop with dual-core 64 bit intel processor

Running Barry's Puppy 4.3.1 with nosmp in boot parameter
Frugal install on a 4 GB USB flash drive in /dev/sdb1
Laptop has 2 GB of ram.

Hard drives of laptop are not used and not mounted.

Xpup set with screensaver NOT enabled and time=0.

Problem:
If the laptop is left on for 1+ hours without activitiy the connection to the USB Flash sdb1 icon disappears, the time stops.

We can move the mouse and it responds. The keyboard works.
But nothing gets saved when we reboot the computer. It just
shutsdown immediately. This shutdown is equal to pulling the plug. On reboot it asks about a sudden shutdown of Xorg.

Why does the Puppy Drive disappear and time stop?

On reboot we had to reset the time and date. The day was one day ahead and the time was 4 hours behind. We are at USA Pacific time which is -8 GMT and now in Pacific Standard Time.

Thanks for looking at this.
-Bruce and Duane.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1119
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Wed 04 Nov 2009, 10:19    Post subject:  

laserman wrote:
When booting up, I get:

-sh: setenv: command not found.

It doesn't seem to affect the overall operation but was noted during boot up.

After booting up, opening the console, I get:

bash: setenv: command not found

Posted for the group and noted VTPUP also received the same error previously.

Best Regards,
John


A c shell script somewhere is being attempted by bash. Possible clues to where if you do a pfind for *.csh. Check to see if any of these are in some kind of startup folder or associated with the app startup that you experience it in.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
dawg

Joined: 09 Aug 2009
Posts: 113
Location: still here

PostPosted: Wed 04 Nov 2009, 15:17    Post subject: Re: 431 Final Observations  

I'd like to report that enabling SMP solved my slow-mo mouse problem described/reported here: http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=47671&start=88

I've discovered this due to some coincidental help from the newest Mandriva 2010 which had the same problem after I had "accidentally" disabled SMP in it Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ICQ Number 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 6 of 21 [303 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, ..., 19, 20, 21 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0951s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0083s) ][ GZIP on ]