Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 31 Jul 2014, 12:05
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » HOWTO ( Solutions )
How to configure wifi from the commandline
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 9 of 13 [181 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13 Next
Author Message
OlddogNewtricks

Joined: 07 Jun 2009
Posts: 124
Location: U.K.

PostPosted: Thu 25 Jun 2009, 06:00    Post subject: Re: Pup 2-kernel 2.6.18.1 & WPA2  

Hi tempestuous, do you remember this not so long ago

OlddogNewtricks wrote:
Is a WPA2 encrypted connection possible for Pups 2.13 to 2.16 which use kernel 2.6.18.1.
Modules 'ecb' & 'blkcipher' seem to be missing. Can these modules be compiled or is the kernel too old.


Well heres a copy of a post I've made on ttuuxx's post 'upgrading the 2 series'

Great news (for me anyway)
I've always assumed my WPA2 encrypted router (Thompson Speedtouch 585v6) would not connect because the kernel was too old and lacked modules. However in an idle moment when it was switched on I booted up 214X4, tapped in my settings & wow it worked. So tried pup 2.14, which needed a new network wizard & gtkdialog3 to run it. Then 2.16 which needed just the net wizard & finally 2.13 which would not work whatever I installed. It was on this pup that I did all my wireless testing for this kernel therefore leading me up the garden path regarding kernel, modules, wirless tools, wpa_supplicant & all the rest.

So well done ttuuxxx for helping to solve this mystery & of course dougal for his endless work on net wizards.

So good news. Any ideas what might be lacking in 2.13.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5218
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Thu 25 Jun 2009, 06:48    Post subject:  

The fact that WPA2 encryption works in Puppy 214 is nothing new.
I helped Dougal add the WPA2 configuration options to the Network Wizard at that stage, in collaboration with several other testers.

There have only been a few WPA2 failures with Puppy 2.12-2.14 reported on the forum, and all these reports failed to indicate the exact process followed, and configuration details. So there was a better-than-average chance that the user was at fault, not Puppy.

It may also have been due to an outdated version of the Network Wizard being used.

Or it may have been due to an incompatibility between the wifi router in use, and the particular wifi adaptor/driver.

Or the particular wifi device in question may have required a special configuration change to the "ap_scan" value in wpa_supplicant.conf.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
OlddogNewtricks

Joined: 07 Jun 2009
Posts: 124
Location: U.K.

PostPosted: Thu 25 Jun 2009, 11:12    Post subject:  

tempestuous, success, apart from the updated net-wizard it needed wpa_supplicant-0.5.7.1 where I've been using wpa_supplicant-0.6.0. In the end a simple fix made 10 times difficult by me. Thanks for your help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
five

Joined: 15 Jul 2009
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sat 18 Jul 2009, 00:27    Post subject:  

Got this working, thanks for the guidance.

Using a Linksys WPC600 on both WPA2 (AES) and unencrypted networks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
firepants-jr

Joined: 05 Aug 2009
Posts: 13
Location: Tulsa, OK, USA

PostPosted: Fri 07 Aug 2009, 13:18    Post subject: no pup wifi  

jonyo wrote:


pup wifi http://puppylinux.org/wikka/WiFi



followed link. go this

Quote:
This page doesn't exist yet. Maybe you want to create it?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger 
nic2109

Joined: 01 Jan 2007
Posts: 406
Location: Hayslope, near Middlemarch, Midlands, England

PostPosted: Sat 24 Oct 2009, 17:00    Post subject:
Subject description: Switching Interfaces
 

Can someone help with a puzzle please?

What is the command to kill a network interface? I sometimes find that I have either a wired or a wireless interface active but wish to switch to the other. What's the easiest way to do that?

Thanks.

_________________
Nick
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
trapster


Joined: 28 Nov 2005
Posts: 1999
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Sat 24 Oct 2009, 17:53    Post subject:  

Code:
ifconfig wlan0 down


Your interface may be different than wlan0

_________________
trapster
Maine, USA

Asus eeepc 1005HA PU1X-BK
Frugal install: Puppeee4.31 + 1.0, Puppy4.10 + Lupu52
Currently using Slacko AND lupu52 w/ fluxbox
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
nic2109

Joined: 01 Jan 2007
Posts: 406
Location: Hayslope, near Middlemarch, Midlands, England

PostPosted: Wed 28 Oct 2009, 18:36    Post subject:  

trapster wrote:
Code:
ifconfig wlan0 down


Your interface may be different than wlan0


Many thanks. I'll try and remember that. Cool

Might this be a little feature that could be added to the Network wizard? Or am I the only one with this need?

_________________
Nick
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5218
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Thu 29 Oct 2009, 06:00    Post subject:  

October 2009
I just edited an earlier post in this thread
with a HOWTO for ad-hoc wifi connections -
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=159929#159929
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nic2109

Joined: 01 Jan 2007
Posts: 406
Location: Hayslope, near Middlemarch, Midlands, England

PostPosted: Thu 29 Oct 2009, 08:31    Post subject:
Subject description: Thanks for all you do
 

@tempestuous: thanks for all you do.

In addition to the incomparable ground-work done by Barry it's thanks to the quiet and patient work put in by you and other gurus that has made Puppy what it is now. Very Happy

Thank you.

_________________
Nick
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
hladik

Joined: 19 Jun 2008
Posts: 49

PostPosted: Fri 27 Nov 2009, 19:27    Post subject: Prism 2 USB wifi puzzle
Subject description: Sometimes it works, sometimes not
 

I've been having haphazard results with Macpup and Fatpup...the main problem seems to be that the IP address I specify in the network wizard keeps getting changed or hijacked by some other box or router in the neighborhood. My router interface tells me what it ought to be, 192.x.x.x,
but my pup box IP keeps reading 169.x.x.x. Additionally, sometimes at bootup the USB dongle is not found and also not found upon removing and replugging. How can I get control of this hardware. It's works fine under Win2K. I'm using a Compaq Armada 7400 laptop, 366mghz, 192mb ram. Thanks for any ideas.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 8041

PostPosted: Fri 27 Nov 2009, 19:39    Post subject:  

Quote:
tempestuous, success, apart from the updated net-wizard it needed wpa_supplicant-0.5.7.1 where I've been using wpa_supplicant-0.6.0. In the end a simple fix made 10 times difficult by me. Thanks for your help.

Interesting point....puppy 4.12 retro will only connect to wpa2 with wpa_supplicant 0.5.8 and will not with 0.5.10 (standard kernel version has this) so definately something to watch out for

mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
QBall2U


Joined: 02 Apr 2009
Posts: 65
Location: Somewhere, USA

PostPosted: Tue 22 Dec 2009, 00:50    Post subject: How to configure wifi from the commandline  

Posted: Tue 09 Oct 2007, 05:55 Post subject: How to configure wifi from the commandline

To Tempestuous:

Could these commands be made into a script to be run at boot?

As in:

Code:
# "bring up" the interface unconfigured with this command
ifconfig wlan0 up

# to configure for no WEP encryption on
# open/nonencrypted network
iwconfig wlan0 essid My_ESSID
iwconfig wlan0 key off
iwconfig wlan0 mode managed

# now to obtain an automatic IP address (DHCP)
# for Puppy 4.0 onwards
rm -f /var/lib/dhcpcd/*.info
rm -f /var/run/*.pid
dhcpcd -t 30 -h puppypc -d wlan0


If so, where would I place it (or is there a better way to get my wireless network up at boot)?

I am using an IBM Thinkpad R32 with a Prism2.5 wireless chip; booted with Puppy 4.20 CD (I've tried 4.31 but have had problems getting the network to work...it keeps coming up with an error that it cannot find any network devices when I use the Network Wizard!? I get it once in a great while using Puppy 4.20, also, but only when the signal gets too low then I 're-configure' it. If I do this too often and it comes up with the same error and I have to reboot!?) with everything I've added/changed saved to a USB hard drive.

Thanks,
QBall[/code]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5218
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Tue 22 Dec 2009, 21:49    Post subject:  

QBall2U wrote:
I am using an IBM Thinkpad R32 with a Prism2.5 wireless chip

PCMCIA or USB? If USB, then no, you cannot use those commands, because the driver in use will be prism2_usb which requires a unique configuration process. The Puppy Network Wizard fully accommodates this process, so just use the Wizard.

If PCMCIA, then yes, you can use those commands. Just add them to /etc/rc.d/rc.local
But if you do this, delete any configurations you may have set up in the Network Wizard so that the Wizard does not attempt to do its own wifi connection at bootup.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
QBall2U


Joined: 02 Apr 2009
Posts: 65
Location: Somewhere, USA

PostPosted: Wed 23 Dec 2009, 01:15    Post subject:  

tempestuous wrote:
QBall2U wrote:
I am using an IBM Thinkpad R32 with a Prism2.5 wireless chip

PCMCIA or USB? If USB, then no, you cannot use those commands, because the driver in use will be prism2_usb which requires a unique configuration process. The Puppy Network Wizard fully accommodates this process, so just use the Wizard.

If PCMCIA, then yes, you can use those commands. Just add them to /etc/rc.d/rc.local
But if you do this, delete any configurations you may have set up in the Network Wizard so that the Wizard does not attempt to do its own wifi connection at bootup.


It is not USB...doesn't a PCMCIA go into the side slot? Forgive me for a dumb question, I'm a bit confused where networking is concerned! The Prism2.5 has a slot inside the laptop, underneath ... I guess that spot is for a network 'card'?

I bought the laptop used and it came with no manuals, and I'm not real familiar with PCMCIA.

I do have a usb Linksys network that I just bought, trying to get a better signal but either the laptop doesn't recognize it or Puppy doesn't?

Thanks! Wink
QBall
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 9 of 13 [181 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » HOWTO ( Solutions )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0916s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0077s) ][ GZIP on ]