Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 24 Jul 2014, 11:26
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Audio
Volume control disappears from 4.20 tray after restart
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Author Message
hakar

Joined: 10 Oct 2009
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sat 10 Oct 2009, 06:51    Post_subject:  Volume control disappears from 4.20 tray after restart  

after the restart does not appear in the tray volume regulator , Alsamixer - working, not working sGmixer, the sound is heard Sad,Skype - problem audio, system Puppy 4.20
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
katarinen

Joined: 23 Nov 2009
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Mon 23 Nov 2009, 14:34    Post_subject:  

I've got exactly the same problem.
My dad is running Puppy 4.10 on a Pentium III PC and a couple of days ago, the volume controller jammed and then just disappeared. sGmixer stopped responding.
I'm still learning the basics of Puppy and, well, Linux OS for that matter, so bare with me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Mon 23 Nov 2009, 21:13    Post_subject:  

katarinen wrote:
I've got exactly the same problem.
My dad is running Puppy 4.10 on a Pentium III PC and a couple of days ago, the volume controller jammed and then just disappeared. sGmixer stopped responding.
I'm still learning the basics of Puppy and, well, Linux OS for that matter, so bare with me.


Every once in a while the volume control (along with sgmixer and
alsa) will disappear on my 4.1.1 or 4.1.2 installs.
Rebooting doesn't fix it, but shutting down for half a minute and
restarting does.
Try adding pfix=fsck to end of kernel line in grub.

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
katarinen

Joined: 23 Nov 2009
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Tue 24 Nov 2009, 10:38    Post_subject:  

@rjbrewer:

Still missing. As for the other solution, the PC is off all night every night, this has been going on for a couple of days now. Many thanks for suggesting, though.
Alsamixer is working fine, though. I don't suppose there is a conflict between the sgmixer and alsamixer, is there?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Tue 24 Nov 2009, 12:22    Post_subject:  

Don't know if it would be a conflict between the two.
If I have alsa and sgmixer both open, changing the volume,
etc. in one, also makes a change in the other.

The "package manager" has a simple mixer called "zmixer"
that might be worth trying.

There are many different sound cards in different pcs' that
makes these issues a bit tedious to figure out.

Would help to know the make and model of pc, then search
for answers in hardware-audio threads for answers.....(usually
provided by "tempestuous") if they exist.

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
katarinen

Joined: 23 Nov 2009
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Tue 24 Nov 2009, 13:19    Post_subject:  

rjbrewer wrote:
If I have alsa and sgmixer both open, changing the volume,
etc. in one, also makes a change in the other.


This is what I needed to hear.
Since alsamixer is working fine, sgmixer is not needed then. I was afraid that if, eg., the master volume was lowered in sgmixer I wouldn't be able to turn it up again since the program is not responding.

Thanks for the help mate!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
big_bass

Joined: 13 Aug 2007
Posts: 1747

PostPosted: Tue 24 Nov 2009, 16:44    Post_subject:  

if you already "ran"
opened the console and ran

Code:
alsaconf


then just open the console and type
Code:
absvolume


and it will come back

Joe

_________________
debian wheezy ,linux mint, slackware I use them all and they all have good points
Mint would be best for general users though
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
katarinen

Joined: 23 Nov 2009
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Fri 04 Dec 2009, 13:35    Post_subject:  

Sorry for late reply big_bass, yes that works.. when the machine works properly and mine doesn't so I seem to have a bigger problem on hand. But that's a different topic. Thanks for all the help anyways! Very appreciated. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Audio
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0542s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0038s) ][ GZIP on ]