Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 01 Oct 2014, 20:53
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Utilities
CPU FREQUENCY SCALING 1.3-2 - Ondemand (dynamic) - GUI
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 3 of 6 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Next
Author Message
trio


Joined: 21 Dec 2008
Posts: 1788
Location: अनुमोदना

PostPosted: Tue 12 Jan 2010, 11:16    Post_subject:  

Updated - V 1.3 - see main page
_________________
PET Maker|WbarCC|My Website
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
aragon

Joined: 15 Oct 2007
Posts: 1698
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Tue 12 Jan 2010, 12:21    Post_subject:  

Quote:
- Added refresh module button (you have to reboot after), useful when you use other computer's pupsave file


hi trio,

one question (as a reboot takes time): couldn't this be solved by removing the 'old' modules with rmmod and than setting up the new ones?

aragon

_________________
PUPPY SEARCH: http://wellminded.com/puppy/pupsearch.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
trio


Joined: 21 Dec 2008
Posts: 1788
Location: अनुमोदना

PostPosted: Tue 12 Jan 2010, 12:44    Post_subject:  

aragon,

Yes, you are right! Why didn't I think of that, so I need to blank the startup script and rmmod.
Will do that for version update plus a tooltip to give people a brief notification about this

Cheers

_________________
PET Maker|WbarCC|My Website
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
trio


Joined: 21 Dec 2008
Posts: 1788
Location: अनुमोदना

PostPosted: Wed 13 Jan 2010, 00:40    Post_subject:  

Aragon,

i have to take back what I post above, using rmmod gives trouble, I can't modprobe the same module. It hangs. It's the safest way to reboot I think

_________________
PET Maker|WbarCC|My Website

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
trio


Joined: 21 Dec 2008
Posts: 1788
Location: अनुमोदना

PostPosted: Wed 13 Jan 2010, 01:21    Post_subject:  

Updated to v. 1.3-1: see main post
_________________
PET Maker|WbarCC|My Website
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
trio


Joined: 21 Dec 2008
Posts: 1788
Location: अनुमोदना

PostPosted: Sat 16 Jan 2010, 22:03    Post_subject:  

Updated to v. 1.3-2: bugfix - sorting min frequencies not always from smallest

See main post

_________________
PET Maker|WbarCC|My Website
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
8-bit


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 3368
Location: Oregon

PostPosted: Wed 17 Feb 2010, 03:58    Post_subject:
Sub_title: AMD Athlon X2 4800 Dual-Core Processor
 

The CPU Frequency Scaling tool is not finding my second processor core.
It reports the CPU as I listed above, but I get the message that it cannot fine a second core or I only have a single core processor.
Is this a glitch?
dmesg shows:

powernow-k8: Found 1 AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 4800+ processors (1 cpu cores) (version 2.20.00)
powernow-k8: 0 : fid 0x11 (2500 MHz), vid 0x9
powernow-k8: 1 : fid 0x10 (2400 MHz), vid 0xa
powernow-k8: 2 : fid 0xe (2200 MHz), vid 0xc
powernow-k8: 3 : fid 0xc (2000 MHz), vid 0xe
powernow-k8: 4 : fid 0xa (1800 MHz), vid 0x10
powernow-k8: 5 : fid 0x2 (1000 MHz), vid 0x12

Take notice of (1 cpu cores).
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
trio


Joined: 21 Dec 2008
Posts: 1788
Location: अनुमोदना

PostPosted: Wed 17 Feb 2010, 04:17    Post_subject:  

8bit:

Do you have a "/sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu1" folder? If not, then it maybe a problem with the module or it is not really compatible with your processor...this app is just a GUI which controls the already built in modules in the kernel

_________________
PET Maker|WbarCC|My Website
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
8-bit


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 3368
Location: Oregon

PostPosted: Wed 17 Feb 2010, 04:25    Post_subject:  

I have a cpu0 folder in that path only.
I guess that means my CPU is not truly supported by the underlying software used by the GUI.
I have tried HTOP and it will show two processors only if I remove the "nosmp" from the kernel line of my menu.lst entry for Puppy 431 SCSI kernel 2.6.30.5.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
trio


Joined: 21 Dec 2008
Posts: 1788
Location: अनुमोदना

PostPosted: Wed 17 Feb 2010, 04:29    Post_subject:  

8-bit wrote:

I have tried HTOP and it will show two processors only if I remove the "nosmp" from the kernel line of my menu.lst entry for Puppy 431 SCSI kernel 2.6.30.5.


Did you try booting without "nosmp" and do the cpu scaling?

_________________
PET Maker|WbarCC|My Website
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
8-bit


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 3368
Location: Oregon

PostPosted: Wed 17 Feb 2010, 04:36    Post_subject:  

I think I did, But to verify, I will remove it from the /root/startup and reboot.
Then I will try it again.
I will have to get back to you on that though.
Later....
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
8-bit


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 3368
Location: Oregon

PostPosted: Wed 17 Feb 2010, 04:48    Post_subject:  

I am back!
It turns out that I must have set up cpu frequency scaling with the nosmp option on. Now it shows 2 cores.
But it also shows "Clock source unstable" as shown

powernow-k8: Found 1 AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 4800+ processors (2 cpu cores) (version 2.20.00)
powernow-k8: 0 : fid 0x11 (2500 MHz), vid 0x9
powernow-k8: 1 : fid 0x10 (2400 MHz), vid 0xa
powernow-k8: 2 : fid 0xe (2200 MHz), vid 0xc
powernow-k8: 3 : fid 0xc (2000 MHz), vid 0xe
powernow-k8: 4 : fid 0xa (1800 MHz), vid 0x10
powernow-k8: 5 : fid 0x2 (1000 MHz), vid 0x12
Clocksource tsc unstable (delta = -63601397 ns)

I do not know if that will affect anything or not.

Anyway, thank you for your time and giving me the idea to check my installation.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
chrome307


Joined: 15 Jan 2009
Posts: 713

PostPosted: Sat 20 Feb 2010, 07:17    Post_subject:  

Hi there

Firstly thanks for the application, I had wanted to try to use this with a Pentium D 2.8hz cpu but have not had much success as it fails to recognse one of the cores.

I'm using a Pentium 4 profile ( can't remember which one ) and it appears to save the settings.

Some help/advice would be appreciated.

Regards
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
trio


Joined: 21 Dec 2008
Posts: 1788
Location: अनुमोदना

PostPosted: Sat 20 Feb 2010, 13:06    Post_subject:  

chrome307 wrote:
Hi there

Firstly thanks for the application, I had wanted to try to use this with a Pentium D 2.8hz cpu but have not had much success as it fails to recognse one of the cores.

I'm using a Pentium 4 profile ( can't remember which one ) and it appears to save the settings.

Some help/advice would be appreciated.

Regards


I can only advise you to:
1. Try with boot parameter with "nosmp" and without
2. Always starts clean (there's a button to refresh modules and reboot)

_________________
PET Maker|WbarCC|My Website
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Anniekin


Joined: 24 Feb 2009
Posts: 186

PostPosted: Tue 09 Mar 2010, 16:57    Post_subject:  

trio,

I'm using the cpu tool in 431.

It only allows me to use "performance" as the scaling governor.

So I would like to disable it and go back to using the manual approach you linked to in your op:
How to keep your cpu cool and your fan quiet

Right now it is overriding the manual commands and will not let me change the settings.

Where are the configuration saved or how can I remove them?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 6 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Utilities
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0723s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0060s) ][ GZIP on ]