Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 27 Nov 2014, 03:05
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Graphics
Blender 2.49b
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 2 Posts_count   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
moogsydodong


Joined: 16 Mar 2009
Posts: 81
Location: Tagum City, Davao del Norte, Mindanao, Philippines

PostPosted: Wed 03 Feb 2010, 23:47    Post_subject:  Blender 2.49b
Sub_title: 3D Animation Suite & Game Engine
 

Hi I've just packaged Blender 2.49b...
for anyone interested get it here:

Blender-2.49b_431.sfs

needs python to run...I have a big python sfs in the same link or get a smaller package from technosaurus...

Python-2.6.4-i486.pet

Feedbacks are very welcome.... Wink

_________________
...SHUT UP AND LISTEN!!!...In a battle there is only ONE COMMANDER!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
moogsydodong


Joined: 16 Mar 2009
Posts: 81
Location: Tagum City, Davao del Norte, Mindanao, Philippines

PostPosted: Sat 06 Feb 2010, 00:24    Post_subject:  

up...

for anyone interested...

_________________
...SHUT UP AND LISTEN!!!...In a battle there is only ONE COMMANDER!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
puppyiso


Joined: 12 Jan 2009
Posts: 595

PostPosted: Sat 06 Feb 2010, 02:26    Post_subject:  

Well, it is a kind of feed back.

I am having troble accessing mediafire site.

Any other links?

John
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Keanen

Joined: 10 Dec 2009
Posts: 49

PostPosted: Sun 07 Feb 2010, 15:55    Post_subject:  

I installed the "small" 3 MB Python from whatshisname and extracted Blender to my filesystem, but I'm getting a missing library error on libpython2.6.so.1.0

And, thanks to your nifty little sfs, I now only have 44 MB left on my personal storage file.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
moogsydodong


Joined: 16 Mar 2009
Posts: 81
Location: Tagum City, Davao del Norte, Mindanao, Philippines

PostPosted: Mon 08 Feb 2010, 00:13    Post_subject:  

ei keanen...you dont need to extract the sfs into the filesystem...
you just need to put it in the /mnt/home directory and load it using the boot manager so that it wont use any space from your personal storage...if the small python from techno dont work for you try mine in the same link...

puppyiso...sorry I dont have any other site/server to upload my sfs...
if you like you can just download straight from blender.org extract the archive and run blender...it only needs sdl and python...there is a lib folder in that package just copy there the libsdl.1.so or something from your system then run the softwaregl script in the package...

If you have trouble with it I'll find some other link for my sfs...

_________________
...SHUT UP AND LISTEN!!!...In a battle there is only ONE COMMANDER!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
puppyiso


Joined: 12 Jan 2009
Posts: 595

PostPosted: Tue 09 Feb 2010, 10:10    Post_subject:  

libsdl.1.so is hard to find.

Could you direct a link to this?

Thank you

John
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
moogsydodong


Joined: 16 Mar 2009
Posts: 81
Location: Tagum City, Davao del Norte, Mindanao, Philippines

PostPosted: Wed 10 Feb 2010, 00:22    Post_subject:  

hi puppyiso...

try this SDL package from techno...

SDL-1.2.14-i486.pet

thats what I used in my sfs...

_________________
...SHUT UP AND LISTEN!!!...In a battle there is only ONE COMMANDER!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
puppyiso


Joined: 12 Jan 2009
Posts: 595

PostPosted: Wed 10 Feb 2010, 01:52    Post_subject:  

Thank you for the link.

I will try after Spring Festival here in China.

(I am not Chinese but practically no one does anything but celebrating new year 40 some days after the real new year began. But it makes some sense to celebrate when it's a little warmer..)

Thank you.

John
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Revolverve

Joined: 08 Nov 2008
Posts: 56
Location: 45°17'24.9"N 72°16'03.2"W

PostPosted: Mon 15 Mar 2010, 09:03    Post_subject:  

Thank!!!!

It run fine on 431 , no glitch!!!

Looking foward for the sfs for blender 2.5....v2 is out.
By the way , blender does have 3dCAD possibility witch was missing in the puppy world ...and great tutorial off/online...one of them:
http://www.rab3d.com/tutorial.html

Hours of fun!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
swiatmar


Joined: 09 Aug 2008
Posts: 241
Location: Danube, AT

PostPosted: Wed 31 Mar 2010, 20:22    Post_subject:  

Working fine Smile
But have some problem with rendering. the raytace options doesn't work in the rendering options. when I use it it freeze blender.
By the way somehow the shortcuts doesn't work correctly-like for example RMB+ALT for the edges loop selections.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Revolverve

Joined: 08 Nov 2008
Posts: 56
Location: 45°17'24.9"N 72°16'03.2"W

PostPosted: Mon 05 Apr 2010, 12:24    Post_subject: Working fine..  

Oh...yep Forgot to mention , I dont use Blender for rendering or animation ,I am not even shure what rendering realy mean Confused ....I use it just as a 3d cad for precision modeling , and generating tool path (Gcode) for cnc work .
If curious , look there:
http://wiki.linuxcnc.org/cgi-bin/emcinfo.pl?GcodeGenerator
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Tue 06 Apr 2010, 06:30    Post_subject:  

moogsydodong wrote:
ei keanen...you dont need to extract the sfs into the filesystem...


you just need to put it in the /mnt/home directory and load it using the boot manager so that it wont use any space from your personal storage...




if the small python from techno dont work for you try mine in the same link...
...


May I kindly ask how one load it using the boot manager?

I guess I specify it in the kernel line but how?

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
swiatmar


Joined: 09 Aug 2008
Posts: 241
Location: Danube, AT

PostPosted: Tue 06 Apr 2010, 08:31    Post_subject:  

Quote:
Oh...yep Forgot to mention , I dont use Blender for rendering or animation ,I am not even shure what rendering realy mean Confused ....I use it just as a 3d cad for precision modeling , and generating tool path (Gcode) for cnc work .
If curious , look there:
http://wiki.linuxcnc.org/cgi-bin/emcinfo.pl?GcodeGenerator


wow this is cool- but I don't have any machines to use it Smile


Quote:
Looking foward for the sfs for blender 2.5....v2 is out.

I was trying to run it on puppy but many dependencies are missing like for example glibc 2.7- I can't find it anywhere. (By the way this looks really different as the old blender- and loot of short cuts doesn't work like in 2.49b)

Quote:
By the way , blender does have 3dCAD possibility witch was missing in the puppy world ...and great tutorial off/online...one of them


which one are you using, because the only one that look promissing is procad but in italian, so unable to use Sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
moogsydodong


Joined: 16 Mar 2009
Posts: 81
Location: Tagum City, Davao del Norte, Mindanao, Philippines

PostPosted: Wed 07 Apr 2010, 00:54    Post_subject:  

ei guyz...

I havent check'd/played with blender in a while...
I'll have to check on the issues later...

be back for fixes or anything...

_________________
...SHUT UP AND LISTEN!!!...In a battle there is only ONE COMMANDER!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Revolverve

Joined: 08 Nov 2008
Posts: 56
Location: 45°17'24.9"N 72°16'03.2"W

PostPosted: Mon 12 Apr 2010, 20:34    Post_subject: Blender..as CAD & CAM  

Check the rab3d.com link I already posted swiatmar . Blender 2.49b is what I use now as CAD .

Tutorials you can find on rab3d site where all I needed to learn the ``beast``....

Seriously funny..

I found there is work going on to ''CADify'' Blender...

there: http://projects.blender.org/projects/blendercad/

Linux = freedom ..peacefully
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 Posts_count   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Graphics
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0736s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0037s) ][ GZIP on ]