Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 24 Oct 2014, 19:15
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Puppy Arcade 7
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 2 of 5 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
Author Message
arcadeko

Joined: 12 Feb 2010
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Sat 20 Feb 2010, 17:58    Post_subject: Re: xmame vs sdlmame  

sc0ttman wrote:

About your frontend plans.. If you could build a multi-emulator frontend (that works with snes9x, gens, and the others) that would rock!


Scott - thanks for the info - I am starting my AIR project today - Once I get xmame working I will try to duplicate the process with another emulator -
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
kandkyo
Guest


PostPosted: Sun 21 Feb 2010, 04:08    Post_subject: Re: xmame vs sdlmame  

this is great!, vbam works well, but i can't play neocd?
Back to top
sc0ttman


Joined: 16 Sep 2009
Posts: 2385
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sun 21 Feb 2010, 07:35    Post_subject: Re: xmame vs sdlmame  

arcadeko wrote:
Scott - thanks for the info - I am starting my AIR project today - Once I get xmame working I will try to duplicate the process with another emulator -


You may want to follow this thread, I've been planning a frontend myself...

see how it turns out...

http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=394301

_________________
Akita Linux, VLC-GTK, Pup Search, Pup File Search
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
sc0ttman


Joined: 16 Sep 2009
Posts: 2385
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sun 21 Feb 2010, 07:36    Post_subject: Re: xmame vs sdlmame  

kandkyo wrote:
this is great!, vbam works well, but i can't play neocd?

Do you have a NeoGeo CD burned and inserted when you try to load the NeoCD emulator?

_________________
Akita Linux, VLC-GTK, Pup Search, Pup File Search
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
sc0ttman


Joined: 16 Sep 2009
Posts: 2385
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sun 21 Feb 2010, 17:08    Post_subject:  

Quick update...

[edit] - Xmame lists nearly identical ROM compatability as SDLMAME, after auditing a rather large collection of roms.. Just in case people are worrying about poor rom compatibility in Xmame..

MAME in wondows loads slighty more of the collection..
It seems all linux builds are a little fussier about required ROM files than MAME in Windows.. for some reason..


I got SDLMAME working, as well as MAME136... They are pretty much identical, although SDLMAME uses larger, nicer fonts as standard..

Neither have a great frontend, although they play roms in fullscreen very well, as standard..

I've tried the following frontends:

GMAMEUI - definitely needs compiling in Puppy - stealing from other distros is 'hit and miss' - lots of GTK errors and a few crashes... Loads very slow..

AdvMenu - simple looks, god for arcade cabinets - needs configuring, a little confusing, still playing with it... Seems to only support xmame.x11.. Still testing though..

gnomame - looks ugly, but would do the job.. only seems to work with xmame, although it claims to support SDLMAME (I've yet to see that!)

gnome video arcade - looks nice, very simple, not a lot of options, doesn't seem to work correctly... I think this one would need compiling as well, in order to work correctly..

I've yet to try TTLXMAME....

I will look into compiling some of these, but need to setup a compile environment...
So, if anyone wants to do it first, that'll be great Wink

I'll post a few of these very soon as dot pets, including SDLMAME
mame136.png
 Description   mame 136 standard frontend
 Filesize   72.65 KB
 Viewed   2180 Time(s)

mame136.png


_________________
Akita Linux, VLC-GTK, Pup Search, Pup File Search

Edited_times_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
puppyluvr


Joined: 06 Jan 2008
Posts: 3213
Location: Chickasha Oklahoma

PostPosted: Mon 22 Feb 2010, 01:20    Post_subject:  

Hello,
Gave Puppy Arcade 7 a test run...
Test machine: Compaq P3 600 w/384mb ram..i810 video..22" LCD
Using to post this...

All emulators run except Commadore.., dont have roms to test all, but they all start...and the ones I have work...
PS2 CD`s wont run either, but could be a lack of graphics on my machine..
Installed zsnes as it works better on i810...
Gamepad a no go, modprobe joydev good, modprobe usb fatal, (no module loaded..)
Other than that, works well, nice GUI, good Seamonkey bookmarks..
Nice job on wbar...crisp icons...
And I like MU`s Muppy stuff...
All in all, a winner..(except the usb thing...)
I`ll be back....

_________________
Close the Windows, and open your eyes, to a whole new world
http://puppylinuxstuff.meownplanet.net/puppyluvr/
Puppy Linux Users Group on Facebook

Puppy since 2.15CE...
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
kandkyo
Guest


PostPosted: Mon 22 Feb 2010, 02:18    Post_subject: Re: xmame vs sdlmame  

sc0ttman wrote:
kandkyo wrote:
this is great!, vbam works well, but i can't play neocd?

Do you have a NeoGeo CD burned and inserted when you try to load the NeoCD emulator?



I don't have a neogeo CD Sad , I thought that was the same with Neorage from windows.
Back to top
Makoto


Joined: 03 Sep 2009
Posts: 1798
Location: Out wandering... maybe.

PostPosted: Mon 22 Feb 2010, 02:53    Post_subject:  

puppyluvr wrote:
PS2 CD`s wont run either, but could be a lack of graphics on my machine..


From reading the topic - though sc0ttman will have to correct me if I'm wrong - Arcade 7 doesn't include a PS2 emulator, just PSX (the original Playstation, not the PS2). There aren't any PSX emulators out there that'll handle PS2 CDs/DVDs, to the best of my knowledge.

Can't remember if there was a Linux version of PCSX2, and whether or not it was up-to-date, though. (...and whether or not it falls outside of Puppy Arcade's original goals, because you do tend to need a powerful system for PS2 emulation...)

_________________
[ Puppy 4.3.1 JP, Frugal install | 1GB RAM | 1.3GB swap ] * My Pidgin Builds for Puppy 4.3.1+
In memory of our beloved American Eskimo puppy (1995-2010) and black Lab puppy (1997-2011).
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
sc0ttman


Joined: 16 Sep 2009
Posts: 2385
Location: UK

PostPosted: Mon 22 Feb 2010, 03:05    Post_subject:  

Makoto wrote:
puppyluvr wrote:
PS2 CD`s wont run either, but could be a lack of graphics on my machine..


From reading the topic - though sc0ttman will have to correct me if I'm wrong - Arcade 7 doesn't include a PS2 emulator, just PSX

Correct... PS2 is not emulated by any emulators in Puppy Arcade, although PSCX2 is indeed available for linux..

I've read PS2 emulation on linux slow and buggy, and requires a powerful PC..
But do not take my word for it- I've yet to test it myself... I may be wrong.

I will eventually make available extra emulators as dot pets that are not included as standard in the ISOs...

_________________
Akita Linux, VLC-GTK, Pup Search, Pup File Search
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
sc0ttman


Joined: 16 Sep 2009
Posts: 2385
Location: UK

PostPosted: Mon 22 Feb 2010, 03:12    Post_subject:  

puppyluvr wrote:
Hello,
Gave Puppy Arcade 7 a test run...
Test machine: Compaq P3 600 w/384mb ram..i810 video..22" LCD
Using to post this...

All emulators run except Commadore..,

As mentioned earlier, you can type 'frodo' in the terminal for 'out of the box' C64 emulation...
Vice will not load up until you've installed the correct roms, as detailed in the main post. Type 'x64' in the terminal for proof..

puppyluvr wrote:
Gamepad a no go, modprobe joydev good, modprobe usb fatal, (no module loaded..)

Did you have the joypad inserted before the desktop loads up? If so it should work...

Puppy Arcade 7 has a script script that loads joypads at startup already - it runs the following at each boot:

Code:
modprobe joydev
modprobe analog
NOTE: Not 'modprobe usb' as you have used... Maybe this will help...

puppyluvr wrote:
Other than that, works well, nice GUI, good Seamonkey bookmarks..
Nice job on wbar...crisp icons...
And I like MU`s Muppy stuff...
All in all, a winner..(except the usb thing...)
I`ll be back....

Glad you like it.... Smile


By the way - how is auto-connect to LAN working out for everyone??

It works fine for me - no need to configure a connection, I just open the browser and surf the web...

_________________
Akita Linux, VLC-GTK, Pup Search, Pup File Search
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
ICPUG

Joined: 24 Jul 2005
Posts: 1290
Location: UK

PostPosted: Mon 22 Feb 2010, 09:24    Post_subject:  

sc0ttman

Thanks for your helpful replies to my earlier points re the Commodore emulator. I see puppyluvr has been deceived by the behaviour as well.

Personally, I think it is better to give an error message that the appropriate files have not been found rather than simply abort and leaving the user non the wiser.
I have not installed the Amiga ROM files either but at least the emulator front end starts and I can see it is working.

Another thing I found was that, if I selected the C64 option during the session, on shutdown my computer didn't. I had to manually press the off button. When I did not select the C64 emulator all was well. Not sure what would happen if I had the C64 ROM/BIOS files in place of course.

One thing I have to test. I cannot remember but I thought taking a Commodore PET option didn't work on Arcade 7 either. It did on Arcade 5. Did all the Commodore options use Frodo on Arcade 5?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
sc0ttman


Joined: 16 Sep 2009
Posts: 2385
Location: UK

PostPosted: Mon 22 Feb 2010, 11:12    Post_subject: Commodore Stuff  

ICPUG wrote:
I think it is better to give an error message that the appropriate files have not been found rather than simply abort and leaving the user non the wiser.

Agreed.. I did wanna do that, but never quite finished such a script to a satisfactory standard.

I even toyed with the idea of adding a script that will download the required BIOS files before certain emulators are loaded, if the BIOS files are not found in the correct place..

Now that I seem (please confirm, people..) to have auto-connect to LAN working, I may do that next time - as I realise it's a pain in the arse to find and download BIOS files.. I hate it..

ICPUG wrote:
Another thing I found was that, if I selected the C64 option during the session, on shutdown my computer didn't. I had to manually press the off button. When I did not select the C64 emulator all was well. Not sure what would happen if I had the C64 ROM/BIOS files in place of course.

I've never had that problem, it may (or may not! Sad) be hardware related.. I'll look into it..

ICPUG wrote:
I cannot remember but I thought taking a Commodore PET option didn't work on Arcade 7 either. It did on Arcade 5. Did all the Commodore options use Frodo on Arcade 5?

All the Commodore emulation in Arcade 5 was indeed provided by Frodo...
Frodo ONLY emulates C64, not the other systems, such as PET, C128 and so on...

Only VICE supports multiple commodore systems..

Each system emulated in VICE requires system-specific BIOS files..
These should be added to the relevant folder in /usr/lib/vice/

After adding all the BIOS files required for VICE, I has everything working fine...
Although I did try some BIOS that didn't work for some reason.. I replaced them with another set of files and I was good to go..

I made the decision to leave in Frodo because I don't like VICE.. Frodo is easier to get running, simper and faster..

If anyone wants it, frodo homepage: http://frodo.cebix.net/
c64-manual.txt.gz
Description  C64 manual, if anyone wants it
gz

 Download 
Filename  c64-manual.txt.gz 
Filesize  95.09 KB 
Downloaded  1246 Time(s) 

_________________
Akita Linux, VLC-GTK, Pup Search, Pup File Search
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
sc0ttman


Joined: 16 Sep 2009
Posts: 2385
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sat 27 Feb 2010, 04:10    Post_subject: Puppy Arcade 7 Bug fix  

Bugfix

A small bugfix dot pet file is now available (805kb).
This fixes transmission, epdfview and a few other things.

Details here...

Download here

_________________
Akita Linux, VLC-GTK, Pup Search, Pup File Search

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
sc0ttman


Joined: 16 Sep 2009
Posts: 2385
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sat 27 Feb 2010, 08:23    Post_subject:  FCEU!! Best NES emulator!
Sub_title: FCEU!! [updated]
 

FCEU, with netplay support and gtk frontend..
This will probably be included as the default NES emulator in Puppy Arcade 8

It optionally supports OpenGL, netplay not tested.

[UPDATE] Frontend had a small error with OpenGL enable/disable..
Now fixed and updated in pet file. Re-download!


This should work in all versions of Puppy Arcade.
Other puplets will need (at least some of) the following:

Code:
# ldd /usr/games/fceu
        linux-gate.so.1 =>  (0xffffe000)
        libz.so.1 => /lib/libz.so.1 (0xb7f50000)
        libSDL-1.2.so.0 => /usr/lib/libSDL-1.2.so.0 (0xb7ed0000)
        libc.so.6 => /lib/libc.so.6 (0xb7dd5000)
        libm.so.6 => /lib/libm.so.6 (0xb7db3000)
        libstdc++.so.5 => /usr/lib/./libstdc++.so.5 (0xb7cfc000)
        libdl.so.2 => /lib/libdl.so.2 (0xb7cf8000)
        libX11.so.6 => /usr/X11R7/lib/libX11.so.6 (0xb7c26000)
        libXext.so.6 => /usr/X11R7/lib/libXext.so.6 (0xb7c1a000)
        libpthread.so.0 => /lib/libpthread.so.0 (0xb7c05000)
        /lib/ld-linux.so.2 (0xb7f60000)
        libgcc_s.so.1 => /usr/lib/./libgcc_s.so.1 (0xb7bfa000)
        libXau.so.6 => /usr/X11R7/lib/libXau.so.6 (0xb7bf7000)
        libXdmcp.so.6 => /usr/X11R7/lib/libXdmcp.so.6 (0xb7bf1000)
fceu_0.98.12-3_i386.pet
Description  updated frontend.. now perfect (i think)
pet

 Download 
Filename  fceu_0.98.12-3_i386.pet 
Filesize  364.78 KB 
Downloaded  1151 Time(s) 
fceu.png
 Description   
 Filesize   207.68 KB
 Viewed   2058 Time(s)

fceu.png


_________________
Akita Linux, VLC-GTK, Pup Search, Pup File Search

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
ICPUG

Joined: 24 Jul 2005
Posts: 1290
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sat 27 Feb 2010, 10:25    Post_subject:  

sc0ttman

The bug fix is very welcome for me - for the revised C64 menu, operation and warning message. Thanks for taking note of my input.

However, when I select C64simple and click continue the dialog box disappears and nothing happens, just llike before. I presume Frodo is supposed to run.

I can run Frodo from a terminal although I seem to be having issues with the keyboard. I cannot find the '=' key. The key to the left of the return key on a PC keyboard - # here in the UK - doesn't seem to work. I'll have to go back to Arcade 5 and see what I am supposed to use.

Thanks once again for the bug fix. I've got myself a CD full of .D64 files for the Commodore 64 that I cannot wait to try!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 5 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1047s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0061s) ][ GZIP on ]