Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 24 Jul 2014, 00:25
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Ethernet
Cannot Connect to Internet! 4.3.1 (Solved)
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 2 [25 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
yeahman

Joined: 21 Mar 2010
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sun 21 Mar 2010, 20:11    Post subject:  Cannot Connect to Internet! 4.3.1 (Solved)  

I have recently installed puppy 431 frugal on sda3. I have searched forums and threads galore. I cannot connect to the internet. Do I absolutely need my pppoe user name? If so why dont I need that info for other linux distros. I have ethernet and have clicked on the "connect" icon and then "Internet by network or wireless LAN..." and then "eth0"
My realtek hardware and driver info appears in the box (8139too) and then I push "Auto DHPC" and the window with the progress bar appears and then just before the window dissapears it says error in the progress bar. Then I get a window that says NETWORK CONFIGURATION OF eth0 SUCCESSFUL! but when I open SeaMonkey I get Address Not Found!
I really like puppy and want to use it but I am SO FRUSTRATED!!
I tried
Code:
ifconfig
cat /etc/resolv.conf

and I get this
Code:
cat: /etc/resolv.conf: Too many levels of symbolic links

PLEASE HELP!

Last edited by yeahman on Thu 25 Mar 2010, 16:16; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
8-bit


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 3355
Location: Oregon

PostPosted: Sun 21 Mar 2010, 21:57    Post subject:  

Are you trying to connect wired or wireless?
eth0 would be wired.
If you have a wireless card and are trying to connect, it may be that it is not being recognized.
Naturally, if eth0 is not connected, you will not be able to connect with it.

So, more information is needed such as card type, connection, (hard wired eth0, or wireless, or telephone modem type card.
It all makes a difference.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
yeahman

Joined: 21 Mar 2010
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Wed 24 Mar 2010, 17:49    Post subject:  

I have a wired ethernet connection (eth0) and the correct driver is shown in the connection manager.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Wed 24 Mar 2010, 17:55    Post subject:  

You didn't show the output of ifconfig
_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Wed 24 Mar 2010, 18:05    Post subject:  

Maybe some help here:

http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?search_id=386602149&t=49581

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
yeahman

Joined: 21 Mar 2010
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Wed 24 Mar 2010, 18:11    Post subject:  

ok i cant copy and paste from puppy (obviously) so I attatched a pic of ifconfig output
yep.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   70.06 KB
 Viewed   2631 Time(s)

yep.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Wed 24 Mar 2010, 18:56    Post subject:  

I am a bit confused about your question of pppoe.
Do you have pppoe modem or a adsl modem/router.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
yeahman

Joined: 21 Mar 2010
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Wed 24 Mar 2010, 19:25    Post subject:  

sorry about any confusion. I dont know what ppoe is. I have a cable motem. I believe that is a DSL connection.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Wed 24 Mar 2010, 19:33    Post subject:  

yeahman wrote:
Do I absolutely need my pppoe user name?
If you don't know what pppoe is, why did you ask that question?
_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Wed 24 Mar 2010, 19:57    Post subject:  

8-bit wrote:
Are you trying to connect wired or wireless?
eth0 would be wired.


Sometimes;

Eth0 swings both ways.

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Wed 24 Mar 2010, 19:59    Post subject:  

I have the feeling he needs the roaring penguin or the like to make his connection.
_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
yeahman

Joined: 21 Mar 2010
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Wed 24 Mar 2010, 20:06    Post subject:  

OK its not easy to get ahold of my ISP (cable company) for my username and password (I have to do it online and have not been able to get anywhere) so what I want to know is if I can somehow connect without that information. Other distros that I have used connect me to eth0 Automatically (I Have A Wired Connection) I have never had to enter my ISP username or password unless I was using a wireless router wich I am not. Thank you for your help and patients.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Wed 24 Mar 2010, 20:32    Post subject:  

If you have a cable modem, at a certain moment you had to use the userid/password to establish the connection.

Did your cable modem arrive configured to make the connection when powered on?
Is there some led indication that you have a connection to the ISP when the cable modem is powered on?

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jafadmin

Joined: 19 Mar 2009
Posts: 412

PostPosted: Wed 24 Mar 2010, 20:49    Post subject:  

My experience with puppy is that it will automatically connect with an ethernet card. You shouldn't have to run the wizard. Try this:

1) Restart The X Server (Menu->Shutdown->Restart X server)
2) When X is rebooted open a Console window and
3) Type the "#cat /etc/resolv.conf" command again to see if it is getting DNS servers
4) see if you can ping 4.2.2.2

If it pings but you can't get to web sites your DHCP server isn't assigning a good DNS server.

Based upon the ip address in the ifconfig output you posted, I think you're getting DHCP from the router.

Try pinging 192.168.1.1 as well

Let us know what the results are.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Wed 24 Mar 2010, 21:02    Post subject:  

jafadmin,
If the cable modem isn't connected properly to the ISP, you can try what you want but there will be no connection. restartX won't help.
yeahman said also that in /etc/resolv.conf there is nothing else but Too many levels of symbolic links
So he didn't get dns addresses.
And thus the message in the browser.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 [25 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Ethernet
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0738s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0077s) ][ GZIP on ]