Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 01 Aug 2014, 08:21
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Security/Privacy
Problems with Avast update(SOLVED.)
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 2 [29 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
piteapup


Joined: 13 Aug 2009
Posts: 35
Location: pitea-sweden

PostPosted: Wed 14 Apr 2010, 10:54    Post subject:  Problems with Avast update(SOLVED.)
Subject description: 400.vps
 

anyone else have probs with avast 1.0.3/1.0.8.pet?
when installed, there is no problem-its after updating-that a pop-up error avast engine failed...etc..
is it just me or does avast have a bug with the updates?
any ideas/help welcomed.. Confused Mad

Last edited by piteapup on Sat 17 Apr 2010, 15:31; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
piteapup


Joined: 13 Aug 2009
Posts: 35
Location: pitea-sweden

PostPosted: Fri 16 Apr 2010, 06:12    Post subject:  

any comments/sugestions regards this fix that iv not tried as of yet!
see link-avast keept me happy for over a year+ i would love it if this is a fix...
http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=58610.0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sylvander

Joined: 15 Dec 2008
Posts: 3401
Location: West Lothian, Scotland, UK

PostPosted: Fri 16 Apr 2010, 07:20    Post subject:  

Tried an experiment.
1. Running a Full install of BoxPup-413, with Avast! Linux home edition version 1.0.8
VPS file version 100224-0, 24/02/10.

2.
(a) Clicked "Update database", and that began.
The processor was running at 100%.

(b) At some point the Avast window disappeared.
Tried to restart it but it wouldn't = no response = no CPU usage increase.

3.
(a) Rebooted into Lighthouse Puppy [using CD-RW and pupsave on Flash Drive].

(b) Deleted contents of sda3 [BoxPup partition], and restored recent backup snapshot [of folder/file contents] made using snap2.

(c) Re-booted back into BoxPup.
Avast was now OK as before the attempt to update the database.

(d) Now using Avast to scan sda5 [Windows data partition], without update of virus database.
That's scanning OK.
Scan complete, no virus's found.

4. I guess I need to perhaps uninstall the existing version of Avast, and install a newer version before attempting to use the latest virus database. Confused
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
piteapup


Joined: 13 Aug 2009
Posts: 35
Location: pitea-sweden

PostPosted: Fri 16 Apr 2010, 08:51    Post subject:  

did you read whats on the avast-forum link above?
shm...ect...i think the prob is in the fact that 400.vps is 36mb,
+ we must change values of shm usage???
i read some where that the kernal has probs with anything over 32mb...this was all ubuntu info tho...
i tried asking @ #ubuntu what a waist of space these ppl were!--have a look at the avast forum again...
thanks for the reply any way...#puppylinux was no better source of in fo either...moan,moan....cheers bro.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
2byte

Joined: 09 Oct 2006
Posts: 357

PostPosted: Fri 16 Apr 2010, 09:24    Post subject:  

@piteapup
I ran into this problem a couple of days ago. Thanks to you it is now fixed! Just add this line to /etc/rc.d/rc.local
Code:
 /sbin/sysctl -w kernel/shmmax=200000000

I just updated the Avast virus db to 100416-0, 4/16/2010 and everything works fine.
This is in Puppy 4.12 with Avast 1.3.0

Thanks!

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sylvander

Joined: 15 Dec 2008
Posts: 3401
Location: West Lothian, Scotland, UK

PostPosted: Fri 16 Apr 2010, 11:07    Post subject:  

1. Where would I get a PET file for Avast 1.3.0?

2. Tried your method, but it didn't work for me. Sad
Same problem as in my experiment above.
Restored sda3.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
2byte

Joined: 09 Oct 2006
Posts: 357

PostPosted: Fri 16 Apr 2010, 11:46    Post subject:  

Sylvander,
I never used the pet, just downloaded the avast4workstation-1.3.0.tar.gz file from http://www.avast.com/linux-home-edition extracted it to / and made a desktop icon for it by dragging /avast4workstation-1.3.0/bin/avastgui to the desktop from Rox. If you decide to uninstall the pet and upgrade make sure you remove /root/.avast and any other files that avast creates on its own.

The fix works for me in Puppy 4.12 with kernel 2.6.21.7. Maybe boxpup has sysctl in another location??

Edit: corrected the file path Confused

_________________


Last edited by 2byte on Fri 16 Apr 2010, 21:06; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sylvander

Joined: 15 Dec 2008
Posts: 3401
Location: West Lothian, Scotland, UK

PostPosted: Fri 16 Apr 2010, 15:07    Post subject:  

1. Uninstalled existing Avast installation using PPM.

2. Deleted /root/.avast folder.

3. Downloaded the avast4workstation-1.3.0.tar.gz file.

4. Extracted its contents to /

5. Used ROX-filer to attempt to drag-n-drop /avast4workstation-1.3.0/lib/avast4workstation/bin/wrapper-script.sh to the desktop, but it refused to go; when dropped the icon just kept gliding gracefully from whence I dragged it. Sad

6. Tried using Xfe to do the drag-n-drop, but that failed also.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
2byte

Joined: 09 Oct 2006
Posts: 357

PostPosted: Fri 16 Apr 2010, 21:36    Post subject:  

Sylvander,
First, my apologies for giving the wrong file to drag to the desktop.

Installed BoxPup 413 r1 to sort this out. Here's what I did.
Extracted the avast tar.gz download to /.
Added the line /sbin/sysctl -w kernel/shmmax=200000000 to /etc/rc.d/rc.local
Created this file /usr/share/applications/Avast.desktop
Code:
 
[Desktop Entry]
Encoding=UTF-8
Name=Avast! anti-virus
Icon=preferences-system
Comment=Anti-virus
Exec=/avast4workstation-1.3.0/bin/avastgui
Terminal=false
Type=Application
Categories=Archiving

Ran fixmenus, which errored so it may not be necessary.
The menu entry shows up in the Utility menu.

Ran avast, updated the virus db, and everything works.

Hope this takes care of it for you and that I didn't forget something.
I couldn't get an icon to the desktop either.

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sylvander

Joined: 15 Dec 2008
Posts: 3401
Location: West Lothian, Scotland, UK

PostPosted: Sat 17 Apr 2010, 03:07    Post subject:  

1. Followed your new instructions...
And it appeared to work, except...
When I ran "Menu->Utility->Avast"...
The following errors were displayed:
(a) "An Error occurred in Avast! engine: invalid argument."
Details:
"Deleted stale lock file /root/.avast/lockfile-root"
(b) "Avast engine failed to reinitialise after database upgrade. The application will terminate now."
It will not run and scan. Sad

2. By-the way, I notice there are 3 files [including 2-off .desktop files]...
In...
/avast4workstation-1.3.0/lib/avast4workstation/share/avast/desktop
Named as follows:
avast-quickscan.desktop
avast.desktop
install-desktop-entries.sh
00.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   17.18 KB
 Viewed   3890 Time(s)

00.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
2byte

Joined: 09 Oct 2006
Posts: 357

PostPosted: Sat 17 Apr 2010, 12:24    Post subject:  

Well, all I can do is offer a couple of suggestions to try.
Replace these two files with the ones that came in the original tar.gz archive
/root/.avast/400.vps
/avast4workstation-1.3.0/lib/avast4workstation/var/400.vps
and delete the /root/.avast lock file (if it's there), or do a clean and reinstall of avast.

Run this from a terminal
/sbin/sysctl -w kernel/shmmax=200000000
If you have a low memory machine you might try half of that amount.

Then try avast again.

If it works there might be some code that prevents that line from executing in rc.local.

If it doesn't work I'm out of ideas. Low memory? Not running as root? Downloaded the archive as spot and file permissions are wrong?
The only other thing I can think of is it could be some difference in your system from mine. I have an old 1.8 GHZ, 512MB ram machine with a 2GB swap partition and boxpup 413r1 is a fresh frugal install with a 512 MB save file.

Ha, if I had looked and found those .desktop files it would have saved a little time.

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
piteapup


Joined: 13 Aug 2009
Posts: 35
Location: pitea-sweden

PostPosted: Sat 17 Apr 2010, 13:24    Post subject: avast etc..
Subject description: as above
 

thanks 2byte-your trick worked.
i used the 1.0.8.pet found here on forum.
updated ok but slow start up-going to drop it down to 128000000
then see if it starts faster.
-Computer-
Processor : Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 2.40GHz(northwood.)
Memory : 766MB (278MB used)
Operating System : Puppy Linux
-Processor-
Name : Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 2.40GHz
Family, model, stepping : 15, 2, 7 (Pentium 4)
Vendor : Intel
-Configuration-
Cache Size : 128kb
Frequency : 1200.00MHz
BogoMIPS : 4847.61
Byte Order : Little Endian
so it runs on a system like mine-ihave a frugal install of puppy431.
swap of 1gb
i know its only running at 1,2ghz-ram runs at 200mhz-V.stable+fast enough tho.
the is also more posts at the avast-forum on this subject.
thanks to all-been a good learning process all the same.
uptill now i had no probs with avast 4 linux(odd false posatives)
so i stick with it-i use opera-unite so i like to scan everything before i share it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sylvander

Joined: 15 Dec 2008
Posts: 3401
Location: West Lothian, Scotland, UK

PostPosted: Sun 18 Apr 2010, 07:19    Post subject:  

1. I'm rather confused now.
(a) e.g. You said:
"Replace these two files with the ones that came in the original tar.gz archive"
But one of those 2 files = this one:
"/avast4workstation-1.3.0/lib/avast4workstation/var/400.vps" [19.9MB]
Came in the tar.gz file, so it's impossible to replace it with itself.

(b) The other file = this one:
"/root/.avast/400.vps" [34.1MB]
Is part of the previous Avast installation.
You instructed previously to delete this, which I did, but have now restored it from a backup.
Should this /root/.avast folder now be retained, and the 400.vps file replaced?

2.
(a) You said:
"Run this from a terminal
/sbin/sysctl -w kernel/shmmax=200000000
"
Is this in addition to, or instead of:
"Add the line /sbin/sysctl -w kernel/shmmax=200000000 to /etc/rc.d/rc.local " ?

3. Could you perhaps begin afresh with instructions?
If necessary I can go right back to before I began all of this [by restoring a backup of the contents of sda3].
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
2byte

Joined: 09 Oct 2006
Posts: 357

PostPosted: Sun 18 Apr 2010, 17:19    Post subject:  

Sylvander,

All I meant was to get rid of any 400.vps files you have in your system and replace them with the ones from your archive. These are the virus definition files and you need to start with the old ones that avast will still run with. The trouble starts when avast updates these to the latest ones, which are larger files and use up more memory.

Running /sbin/sysctl -w kernel/shmmax=200000000 from the terminal is to test the command on your system. If you execute this from the terminal, and no errors are returned, and then avast runs and updates OK, it would indicate that this same command that you put into rc.local is not executing for some reason. Having /sbin/sysctl -w kernel/shmmax=200000000 in rc.local is a way to have the command executed whenever the system starts, as a convenience. By the way, one of the members on the avast forum suggested using a value of 130000000 instead of 200000000, so that is something else you can try.

shmmax specifies system-wide maximum allowable shared memory segment size so you must have enough memory available for the value used, and the value must be big enough for the virus definition files avast uses.

Sorry to have confused you. Restoring sda3 would get you back to a known working configuration, and you could experiment with the /sbin/sysctl command and upgrading from that point.

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sylvander

Joined: 15 Dec 2008
Posts: 3401
Location: West Lothian, Scotland, UK

PostPosted: Mon 19 Apr 2010, 08:30    Post subject:  

1. Still rather confused, so decided to go right back to the beginning, start anew, and keep it simple.

2. Restored sda3.

3. Ran your command:
Code:
/sbin/sysctl -w kernel/shmmax=130000000

...at a terminal command prompt.
Does running this command just this once obviate the need to place that command in the /etc/rc.d/rc.local file?

4. Then ran Avast! version 1.0.8 and clicked "Update database".
The update completed just fine to VPS file version 100419-0.

5. Started a scan of my mounted sda1 [Windows] partition, which is running as I type.
Scan now completed successfully.

6. Should I stick with this Avast! version 1.0.8?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 [29 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Security/Privacy
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0887s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0058s) ][ GZIP on ]