Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 17 Apr 2014, 14:41
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Lighthouse Pup 5.00 G 185M
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 3 of 46 [688 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, ..., 44, 45, 46 Next
Author Message
Diggs


Joined: 14 Sep 2008
Posts: 53

PostPosted: Fri 28 May 2010, 17:51    Post subject:  

[quote="tazoc"]
jasmac wrote:


From Googling that card it appears that it is an RV670, a few of which were AGP instead of PCIe. As CONFIG_DRM_RADEON_KMS is not set in the new kernel from Quirky I don't know if there is a way to get acceleration working if the radeon driver doesn't work.
-TazOC


Correct. It is an RV670 and an AGP card. I'll do some trials with a few other things and let you know. It behaved the same way when I had Ubuntu 10.04 on the machine. The solution there was to do an install from the live CD then on the reboot, stop at grub and add nomodeset xforcevesa to the command line. Once booted to vesa I could go in and install the ATI proprietary drivers and reboot right to an xorg desktop without a problem. I'm not sure how proprietary drivers install into Puppy but will give it a try.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jim1911

Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 2445
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Fri 28 May 2010, 18:27    Post subject:  

tazoc wrote:

Hmm, what happens when you close the Warning message (see taskbar in screenshot)? If you had to Ctrl+Alt+Backspace or reset the machine, try opening MPlayer from the menu and then changing the video driver before opening the wmv.
Good catch, that enabled preferences to be set. However, none of the other drivers worked either. I guess, that I can change the default player to gxine.

Thanks,
Jim
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
abushcrafter


Joined: 30 Oct 2009
Posts: 1447
Location: England

PostPosted: Fri 28 May 2010, 18:52    Post subject:  

Failed for me to. Got a "kernel panic" when booting clean (selected not to load any pup-saves).

Got veasa running with mouse not working by letting it update one of my pup-saves Sad. I think it was ignoring "pfix=ram" too. Oh well. Poor you has a lot of debugging to do if you can face it still Rolling Eyes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Jim1911

Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 2445
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Fri 28 May 2010, 19:02    Post subject:
Subject description: e-Sword installation
 

The procedure referenced in my signature would not work to install e-Sword, so I installed the older wine-1.1.40. After that change, e-Sword works great.

You may not have seen that zigbert has updated Pprocess
.

_________________
Favorites: Lighthouse 64 and Lucid + theWord
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tazoc


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 1157
Location: Lower Columbia Basin WA US

PostPosted: Fri 28 May 2010, 19:32    Post subject:  

abushcrafter wrote:
Failed for me to. Got a "kernel panic" when booting clean (selected not to load any pup-saves).
Hi, have you tried puppy pfix=ram,nocopy i915.modeset=1 or something like that? I haven't got the copy-to-ram sorted out yet. In the initscript I set the MINRAM2CPY = 2.75 x size of main file which should be more than enough, but reports indicate the copy still fails with a kernel panic sometimes. Using the new-for-LHP 5.00 pfix=nocopy should prevent the kp.
-TazOC
Jim1911 wrote:
The procedure referenced in my signature would not work to install e-Sword, so I installed the older wine-1.1.40. After that change, e-Sword works great.
Thanks for the tip, I haven't tried it with 5.00A.
Quote:
You may not have seen that zigbert has updated Pprocess.
No, I hadn't seen that, thank you. I did find an alternative that looks promising:
xfce4-taskmanager hacked for puppy
-TazOC

_________________
lhpup.org Lighthouse 64 6.02
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Jim1911

Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 2445
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Fri 28 May 2010, 21:14    Post subject:  

Quote:
No, I hadn't seen that, thank you. I did find an alternative that looks promising: xfce4-taskmanager hacked for puppy
-TazOC
Yes, technosaurus, is trying to get it into DuDE which prompted zigbert to update his pprocess. The next version of DuDE will probably have the capability to access both.
Jim
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Barburo


Joined: 14 Jun 2007
Posts: 283

PostPosted: Sat 29 May 2010, 13:50    Post subject: No Audio  

Hi TazOC,
I get no audio when I run Alsaconf
Looked in /tmp/bootsysinit.log and see (in part)
Quote:
chgrp: /dev/audio: No such file or directory
chgrp: /dev/admmidi: No such file or directory
chgrp: /dev/adsp: No such file or directory
chgrp: /dev/aloadC0: No such file or directory
chgrp: /dev/amidi: No such file or directory
chgrp: /dev/audio: No such file or directory
chgrp: /dev/audio0: No such file or directory
chgrp: /dev/dmmidi: No such file or directory
chgrp: /dev/dsp: No such file or directory
chgrp: /dev/midi: No such file or directory
chgrp: /dev/music: No such file or directory
chgrp: /dev/seq: No such file or directory
chgrp: /dev/sequencer: No such file or directory
chgrp: /dev/sequencer2: No such file or directory
chgrp: /dev/sndstat: No such file or directory
chgrp: /dev/speaker: No such file or directory
chgrp: /dev/amixer: No such file or directory
chgrp: /dev/mixer: No such file or directory
chgrp: /dev/mixer1: No such file or directory
chmod: cannot access `/dev/audio': No such file or directory
chmod: cannot access `/dev/admmidi': No such file or directory
chmod: cannot access `/dev/adsp': No such file or directory
chmod: cannot access `/dev/aloadC0': No such file or directory
chmod: cannot access `/dev/amidi': No such file or directory
chmod: cannot access `/dev/amixer': No such file or directory
chmod: cannot access `/dev/audio': No such file or directory
chmod: cannot access `/dev/audio0': No such file or directory
chmod: cannot access `/dev/dmmidi': No such file or directory
chmod: cannot access `/dev/dsp': No such file or directory
chmod: cannot access `/dev/midi': No such file or directory
chmod: cannot access `/dev/mixer': No such file or directory
chmod: cannot access `/dev/music': No such file or directory
chmod: cannot access `/dev/seq': No such file or directory
chmod: cannot access `/dev/sequencer': No such file or directory
chmod: cannot access `/dev/sequencer2': No such file or directory
chmod: cannot access `/dev/sndstat': No such file or directory
chmod: cannot access `/dev/speaker': No such file or directory
chmod: cannot access `/dev/mixer1': No such file or directory
chgrp: /dev/fd0*: No such file or directory
chgrp: /dev/fd1*: No such file or directory
chgrp: /dev/hd*: No such file or directory
chgrp: /dev/mmc*: No such file or directory
chmod: cannot access `/dev/fd0*': No such file or directory
chmod: cannot access `/dev/fd1*': No such file or directory
chmod: cannot access `/dev/hd*': No such file or directory
chmod: cannot access `/dev/mmc*': No such file or directory
Any suggestions how to go about getting sound?
B.

_________________
Laptop: Acer Aspire 5810TZ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Abnormalter


Joined: 31 Jan 2010
Posts: 94
Location: Russia

PostPosted: Sat 29 May 2010, 14:22    Post subject: Sound on Asus eeePC 900 workedn't!  

I'm too! On my Asus eeePC 900 I have not sound anlogically...
And the Licid Puppy 5 on 2.6.33.2 kernal has analogically problems. Fucking newest kernel, who has minor version < 10-15 =)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Barburo


Joined: 14 Jun 2007
Posts: 283

PostPosted: Sat 29 May 2010, 16:21    Post subject:  

One other quirk.
Using LXDE - I configure it with wbar at the bottom and system bar at the top.
When I exit to command prompt (say to run alsaconf) then xwin to reshow LXDE the system bar doesn't show. I can switch to other WMs (JWM Xfce) but on switching back to LXDE still no bar. I can only get it back by rebooting.
B.

_________________
Laptop: Acer Aspire 5810TZ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
abushcrafter


Joined: 30 Oct 2009
Posts: 1447
Location: England

PostPosted: Sat 29 May 2010, 17:40    Post subject:  

tazoc wrote:
abushcrafter wrote:
Failed for me to. Got a "kernel panic" when booting clean (selected not to load any pup-saves).
Hi, have you tried puppy pfix=ram,nocopy i915.modeset=1 or something like that? I haven't got the copy-to-ram sorted out yet. In the initscript I set the MINRAM2CPY = 2.75 x size of main file which should be more than enough, but reports indicate the copy still fails with a kernel panic sometimes. Using the new-for-LHP 5.00 pfix=nocopy should prevent the kp.
Trying it now. btw have you seen this:
Puppy Linux Discussion Forum :: View topic - HOWTO Remaster a big Puplet (~700 MB)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
abushcrafter


Joined: 30 Oct 2009
Posts: 1447
Location: England

PostPosted: Sat 29 May 2010, 18:24    Post subject:  

It has booted! There's a bug with pcdripper when it will just ask you if you want to rip another CD but you can't get to the rip screen.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
tazoc


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 1157
Location: Lower Columbia Basin WA US

PostPosted: Sat 29 May 2010, 21:45    Post subject: Re: No Audio  

Barburo wrote:
Hi TazOC,
I get no audio when I run Alsaconf
Any suggestions how to go about getting sound?
B.
Disregard the errors you found, they are normal. But no sound? Have you checked a couple of mixers to make sure everything is up? Also try the Multiple Sound Card wizard in Menu | Settings | Wizards. Did the sound suddenly stop or was it never working? That's odd. Jim1911 had sound problems in 4.43, not sure if he fixed it or how.
Barburo wrote:
One other quirk.
Using LXDE - I configure it with wbar at the bottom and system bar at the top.
When I exit to command prompt (say to run alsaconf) then xwin to reshow LXDE the system bar doesn't show. I can switch to other WMs (JWM Xfce) but on switching back to LXDE still no bar. I can only get it back by rebooting.
B.
Make sure that /Startup has an lxpanel script in it. If clicking on it doesn't show the panel <4 secs, open the script with a text editor and paste the lines, one at a time in a terminal to see if there are any errors. I wonder if the --profile default is right? The panel configurations are in /root/.config/lxpanel/.
abushcrafter wrote:
btw have you seen this:
Puppy Linux Discussion Forum :: View topic - HOWTO Remaster a big Puplet (~700 MB)
No, but unfortunately it didn't apply to Quirky-based puplets, but thanks, though!
abushcrafter wrote:
It has booted! There's a bug with pcdripper when it will just ask you if you want to rip another CD but you can't get to the rip screen.
Thanks, we'll have to see if there is an update for that.
TazOC

_________________
lhpup.org Lighthouse 64 6.02
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
abushcrafter


Joined: 30 Oct 2009
Posts: 1447
Location: England

PostPosted: Sun 30 May 2010, 06:37    Post subject: Re: No Audio  

tazoc wrote:
abushcrafter wrote:
btw have you seen this:
Puppy Linux Discussion Forum :: View topic - HOWTO Remaster a big Puplet (~700 MB)
No, but unfortunately it didn't apply to Quirky-based puplets, but thanks, though!
I forgot it had been fixed in woof! Oh well.

tazoc wrote:
abushcrafter wrote:
It has booted! There's a bug with pcdripper when it will just ask you if you want to rip another CD but you can't get to the rip screen.
Thanks, we'll have to see if there is an update for that.
TazOC
Don't think there is a update. Well I can't find anything from searching all the forums with the term "pcdripper".
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Barburo


Joined: 14 Jun 2007
Posts: 283

PostPosted: Sun 30 May 2010, 16:49    Post subject:  

Operator error perhaps - mixer had no controls selected.
Even though the system tray volume control showed 3/4 volume and no muting I only got sound after selecting controls in mixer. (I should have tried this first).
I cannot reproduce the lxde error today - I'll keep testing 5.00A to see if it comes back.

I'm really liking this version - the new default GTK theme with the "vista-like" green progress bars, the ability to turn off automount, the icons on the LXDE desktop for the mounted drives.
B.

_________________
Laptop: Acer Aspire 5810TZ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
misiek998

Joined: 01 Jun 2010
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue 01 Jun 2010, 06:52    Post subject:  

Hello.
Im beginner user puppy linux.
Today I install lh-puppy in my old computer, and yet found bug.
I cant use polish kayboard - I dont have polish letter, for examle: ż,ć,ą,ę... etc.

If I click right Alt, and try make Any letter, comuter think that I use enter, and text go down.

I try change kayboard for english and again for polish, reboot computer, but It nothing to do.

PS: In normal puppy linux (5.01,5.00,4.3.1) polish kayboard work exellent!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 46 [688 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, ..., 44, 45, 46 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0970s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0112s) ][ GZIP on ]