Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 21 Oct 2014, 23:14
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Quirky 1.2rc feedback
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 14 of 18 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18 Next
Author Message
sinc


Joined: 22 Jul 2009
Posts: 523
Location: Tampa, FL USA

PostPosted: Mon 31 May 2010, 11:08    Post_subject:  

pdvd rsab did not function correctly. I believe it was built to use Xine and it looks like Quirky has mplayer. It ripped okay but I couldn't shrink a file and a had a few other glitches I did not record. but just a quick (not very helpful) note that pdvdrsab did not function properly.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9200
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Mon 31 May 2010, 11:35    Post_subject:  

Firewave wrote:
rcrsn51 wrote:
Firewave wrote:
More on the scanner issue later. It's a Canon i-SENSYS MF4010 and xsane and sane-find-scanner did not detect it. Even after updating to the latest sane-backend/xsane.

I can't find a Linux driver for your scanner anywhere.


http://software.canon-europe.com/software/0037431.asp?model=

There's .rpm and .deb packages in the archive as well as source code. Didn't take a look at it yet since I have no compiler on my quirky.

That driver is for printers only, not scanners.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Firewave

Joined: 19 May 2010
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Mon 31 May 2010, 11:53    Post_subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:
That driver is for printers only, not scanners.


I found this

http://www.canon-europe.com/Support/Software/Linux/i-SENSYS/i-SENSYS_LINUX_SUPPORT.asp

Code:

Please note that there is no support for scanning or PC Faxing on Linux for i-SENSYS products.


So it seems I am screwed. Although I saw some scanners of the MF series listed on sane-backends being supported by using the pixma driver.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
alec78

Joined: 18 Mar 2010
Posts: 47

PostPosted: Mon 31 May 2010, 13:55    Post_subject: Touchpad Tapping  

Hi all,
@BarryK
Did my usual type of install with qrky-112, that is save the sfs and save files to an USB dongle, and boot from the CD.
On the second boot up every thing went O.K. quirky recognised the .3fs save file this time, except touchpad tapping is still not working. I had set one finger to left click in flSyclient prior to the first shut down.
flSynclient did open up with no complaints of missing files this time, but when I pressed the save button it highlighted but did not close the window, I had to hit the small x button to close the window, this might indicate the setting has not been saved.
This is with the Samsung X05 which as I reported previously touchpad tapping works under lupu 5.

VIDEO REPORT: Quirky, version 112

Chip description:
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation 82852/855GM Integrated Graphics Device (rev 02)
00:02.1 Display controller: Intel Corporation 82852/855GM Integrated Graphics Device (rev 02)

Driver used by Xorg:
vesa

Video mode used by Xorg:
Resolution: Depth 24 Depth: "Display"

Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Firewave

Joined: 19 May 2010
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Mon 31 May 2010, 19:09    Post_subject:  

Seems like I need sane-pixma to get my scanner working. Gonna look into it.
Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Mon 31 May 2010, 20:56    Post_subject: Re: High CPU Temp.  

DaveS wrote:
OverDrive wrote:
Hello, There is a thread started outside of this one about high CPU Temps.

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=55417

I just thought it would be appropriate to include a link into this thread. At 1st blush, I don't think the acpi is working with the fan correctly.

OverDrive


Yes, the info there describes pretty much what happens on my system (intel dual core T23330) Its fine in 4.3, runs around 40-45 deg, but in Q1.2 just goes up steadily till I shut down at around 70deg. Would probably go higher if I let it.


Hmmm, could you please try this:

1.
In /root/Startup, change 'acpi' to not-executable (right click on it and choose Properties).
2.
In /etc/init.d, change 'rc.acpi' to not-executable.
3.
Reboot.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
OverDrive

Joined: 02 Jan 2006
Posts: 165
Location: Cleveland, OHIO,USA

PostPosted: Mon 31 May 2010, 22:19    Post_subject:  

Barry, I went ahead and tried that. The temp stayed at 63c idling or under good load. It never popped up a temp warning dialog box.

Without your tweak it would issue a warning in just a few minutes with temp 71c or more.

Just to let you know if you haven't caught up on the other thread, I copied the contents of start_cpu_freq over from my known good 4.31 setup and the temp went down to 48c idling and 55/63c when under good load.

It seems to me the CPU Frequency Scaling Tool needs some tweaking for Quirky as it failed in loading *any* module for my laptop whereas there was no problem in 4.31. I can't remember who maintains that one.

So in summary I don't think there is a problem with anything kernel / ACPI module wise. Just the tool needs a tweak.

Overdrive

_________________
Instant Puppy Fan!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Mon 31 May 2010, 23:47    Post_subject:  

I tried it with a full Quirky install and clicking refresh after
"de-executableizing" Smile the 2 files, the cpu scaling was automatically
enabled to the same settings as the 3 other puppies I have
installed.

I still get the high temp warning on video streams, but the 70c
setting is about 4c low for full fan turn on with this laptop.

Edit;
I had no problem using the net with sns; even though the little
blue globe in tray was saying I didn't have an active interface.

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
DaveS


Joined: 09 Oct 2008
Posts: 3726
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue 01 Jun 2010, 03:30    Post_subject:  

Now that I have the temp under control, this seems the best Puppy EVER. It can finally allow me to control the brightness of my screen using the FN key on my lappy. No other Puppy has ever been able to do that Smile. Odd little things here and there, but hey, its Quirky, right? Smile
Now here is interesting: with the temp control working, this is actually chewing through my laptop battery about 25% SLOWER than 4.3.1! 25% more run time...Yay! AND the filechooser dialogue is wholly visible.

_________________
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
aarf

Joined: 30 Aug 2007
Posts: 3620
Location: around the bend

PostPosted: Tue 01 Jun 2010, 05:01    Post_subject:  

rjbrewer wrote:

Edit;
I had no problem using the net with sns; even though the little
blue globe in tray was saying I didn't have an active interface.

my impression is that the update pets for sns are not in this quirky. i haven't been able to hold connection with my wifi in q112 sometime cant connect at all, then on switch to puppeeerc3.5 using pwireless2 it holds for hours even when not in use. consequently only minimal testing of q112.

_________________

ASUS EeePC Flare series 1025C 4x Intel Atom N2800 @ 1.86GHz RAM 2063MB 800x600p ATA 320G
_-¤-_

<º))))><.¸¸.•´¯`•.#.•´¯`•.¸¸. ><((((º>
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Firewave

Joined: 19 May 2010
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Tue 01 Jun 2010, 07:40    Post_subject:  

Apparently the pixma backend comes with sane-backends. Investigating.

Something else came up:

Quote:
# man test
find: `/usr/share/doc/puppylogo96.png/': Not a directory
find: `/usr/share/doc/puppylogo48.png/': Not a directory
find: `/usr/share/doc/release-Quirky-1.1.htm/': Not a directory
find: `/usr/share/doc/release-Quirky-100.htm/': Not a directory
find: `/usr/share/doc/hiawatha.htm/': Not a directory
find: `/usr/share/doc/release-Quirky-1.0.htm/': Not a directory
find: `/usr/share/doc/puppylogo96.png/': Not a directory
find: `/usr/share/doc/puppylogo48.png/': Not a directory
find: `/usr/share/doc/release-Quirky-1.1.htm/': Not a directory
find: `/usr/share/doc/release-Quirky-100.htm/': Not a directory
find: `/usr/share/doc/hiawatha.htm/': Not a directory
find: `/usr/share/doc/release-Quirky-1.0.htm/': Not a directory


Happens on every man call.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Tue 01 Jun 2010, 15:08    Post_subject: Laptop running hot.  

I applied Barry's advice, but my laptop is still running hot.
I looked at the start_cpu_freq, but it's no code in the script file.
I looked at the one of the 4.3.1, but it's the same.
What is the use of a script file without code?

I tried to see at what speed the fan is running, but apparently I only have the indication 0 rpm.
Do I have to activate some mod?
Do you guys see at what speed the fan is running?

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
aarf

Joined: 30 Aug 2007
Posts: 3620
Location: around the bend

PostPosted: Tue 01 Jun 2010, 19:08    Post_subject: Re: Laptop running hot.  

Béèm wrote:

I tried to see at what speed the fan is running, but apparently I only have the indication 0 rpm.
Do I have to activate some mod?
Do you guys see at what speed the fan is running?

PWIDGETS TEMPERATURE WIDGET HAS BOTH TEMPERATURE aND FAN SPEED</caps lock>

_________________

ASUS EeePC Flare series 1025C 4x Intel Atom N2800 @ 1.86GHz RAM 2063MB 800x600p ATA 320G
_-¤-_

<º))))><.¸¸.•´¯`•.#.•´¯`•.¸¸. ><((((º>
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Tue 01 Jun 2010, 20:04    Post_subject: Re: Laptop running hot.  

aarf wrote:
Béèm wrote:

I tried to see at what speed the fan is running, but apparently I only have the indication 0 rpm.
Do I have to activate some mod?
Do you guys see at what speed the fan is running?

PWIDGETS TEMPERATURE WIDGET HAS BOTH TEMPERATURE aND FAN SPEED</caps lock>


Mr. Widget says I don't have any fans! Laughing

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
aarf

Joined: 30 Aug 2007
Posts: 3620
Location: around the bend

PostPosted: Tue 01 Jun 2010, 20:35    Post_subject: Re: Laptop running hot.  

rjbrewer wrote:
aarf wrote:
Béèm wrote:

I tried to see at what speed the fan is running, but apparently I only have the indication 0 rpm.
Do I have to activate some mod?
Do you guys see at what speed the fan is running?

PWIDGETS TEMPERATURE WIDGET HAS BOTH TEMPERATURE aND FAN SPEED</caps lock>


Mr. Widget says I don't have any fans! Laughing

speak with micko he fixes awol fans

_________________

ASUS EeePC Flare series 1025C 4x Intel Atom N2800 @ 1.86GHz RAM 2063MB 800x600p ATA 320G
_-¤-_

<º))))><.¸¸.•´¯`•.#.•´¯`•.¸¸. ><((((º>
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 14 of 18 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1109s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0208s) ][ GZIP on ]