Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 23 Nov 2014, 10:36
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Quirky 1.2rc feedback
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 15 of 18 [267 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18 Next
Author Message
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Tue 01 Jun 2010, 21:10    Post subject: Re: Laptop running hot.  

aarf wrote:
rjbrewer wrote:
aarf wrote:
Béèm wrote:

I tried to see at what speed the fan is running, but apparently I only have the indication 0 rpm.
Do I have to activate some mod?
Do you guys see at what speed the fan is running?

PWIDGETS TEMPERATURE WIDGET HAS BOTH TEMPERATURE aND FAN SPEED</caps lock>


Mr. Widget says I don't have any fans! Laughing

speak with micko he fixes awol fans


Never mind;
Found something that controls fan speed much better.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SjxfAjAyp5k&feature=related

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jpeps

Joined: 31 May 2008
Posts: 3220

PostPosted: Tue 01 Jun 2010, 21:22    Post subject: Re: Laptop running hot.  

aarf wrote:

speak with micko he fixes awol fans


The temp widget tries to read /proc/eee or /proc/acpi/fan. If there's nothing in either (like for my laptop), eliminating line 51 in .pwidgets/widget/Temp_cpu gets rid of the annoying message.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Wed 02 Jun 2010, 04:03    Post subject: Re: Laptop running hot.  

jpeps wrote:
aarf wrote:

speak with micko he fixes awol fans


The temp widget tries to read /proc/eee or /proc/acpi/fan. If there's nothing in either (like for my laptop), eliminating line 51 in .pwidgets/widget/Temp_cpu gets rid of the annoying message.


If the annoying message refers to a real rise of temperature then it is a very important message. if it is a bug or failure to measure correctly then that is important to sort out which is which.

So how can one find out if the temp is high or not without taking the thing apart and putting a mechanical sensor there?

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7082
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Wed 02 Jun 2010, 07:04    Post subject:  

I posted here about possible problem with jerky Flash playing when using the on-demand frequency governor:

http://bkhome.org/blog/?viewDetailed=01637

Bèèm,
You asked about /root/Startup/start_cpu_freq -- the above link has a script that has been reported to fix the heat problem.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Wed 02 Jun 2010, 08:10    Post subject:  

BarryK, can I take your words to mean that it is not an annoying message then.

It is a true message that the real physical temperature is really that high?
Can one trust that measurement or is it still 40 but reporting over the recommended limit?

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jpeps

Joined: 31 May 2008
Posts: 3220

PostPosted: Wed 02 Jun 2010, 09:40    Post subject: Re: Laptop running hot.  

nooby wrote:
jpeps wrote:
aarf wrote:

speak with micko he fixes awol fans


The temp widget tries to read /proc/eee or /proc/acpi/fan. If there's nothing in either (like for my laptop), eliminating line 51 in .pwidgets/widget/Temp_cpu gets rid of the annoying message.


If the annoying message refers to a real rise of temperature then it is a very important message. if it is a bug or failure to measure correctly then that is important to sort out which is which.


The temperature reading still displays. There's a fan module (/sys/module/fan) loaded...the widget just doesn't read it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Wed 02 Jun 2010, 09:54    Post subject: Re: Laptop running hot.  

rjbrewer wrote:
aarf wrote:
rjbrewer wrote:
aarf wrote:
Béèm wrote:

I tried to see at what speed the fan is running, but apparently I only have the indication 0 rpm.
Do I have to activate some mod?
Do you guys see at what speed the fan is running?

PWIDGETS TEMPERATURE WIDGET HAS BOTH TEMPERATURE aND FAN SPEED</caps lock>


Mr. Widget says I don't have any fans! Laughing

speak with micko he fixes awol fans


Never mind;
Found something that controls fan speed much better.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SjxfAjAyp5k&feature=related
And for a good price. Wink
_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jpeps

Joined: 31 May 2008
Posts: 3220

PostPosted: Wed 02 Jun 2010, 10:46    Post subject:  

BarryK wrote:
I posted here about possible problem with jerky Flash playing when using the on-demand frequency governor:

http://bkhome.org/blog/?viewDetailed=01637


I'm running an Intel(R) Pentium(R) M processor 1600MHz with a 1024 kb cache on my Dell Latitude D600. The cpufreq_ondemand module is not loaded by default, and loading it doesn't alter the flash problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
lstandish


Joined: 06 Jun 2008
Posts: 126

PostPosted: Wed 02 Jun 2010, 15:57    Post subject: snap2 update fixes non-working menu entry  

I just realized that snap2's "snapshot backup now!" menu entry is not working in v 4.13 (and below). This escaped my attention because I develop the program (and run it daily) in Debian. I'm sorry for the confusion and inconvenience this may have caused.

This is fixed in version 4.14 (pet download: http://files.lstandish.com/

The "snapshot backup now!" menu entry is included to allow one-click backup (no GUI). I could remove it from the Puppy snap2 distribution if users prefer.

_________________
--
Lloyd
snap2 rotating snapshot backups for Puppy/Debian Lenny/Ubuntu
The convenience of full backups with the speed and disk economy of incremental backups
http://standish.home3.org/snap2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Wed 02 Jun 2010, 17:18    Post subject:  

jpeps wrote:
BarryK wrote:
I posted here about possible problem with jerky Flash playing when using the on-demand frequency governor:

http://bkhome.org/blog/?viewDetailed=01637


I'm running an Intel(R) Pentium(R) M processor 1600MHz with a 1024 kb cache on my Dell Latitude D600. The cpufreq_ondemand module is not loaded by default, and loading it doesn't alter the flash problem.


Strange: your D600 has identical parts and specs as my 700m, and I
don't have any "jerky" streaming problems; with or without cpu
scaling.

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jpeps

Joined: 31 May 2008
Posts: 3220

PostPosted: Wed 02 Jun 2010, 22:44    Post subject:  

rjbrewer wrote:


Strange: your D600 has identical parts and specs as my 700m, and I
don't have any "jerky" streaming problems; with or without cpu
scaling.


It works with VESA and only get's jerky with X24. (1024X768). X16 is "recommended" after probe, although the screen shows up with a dimly lit green hue.

I noticed 4.4. uses x.org ver 1.3.0, where quirky is using ver 1.7.1. I use X24 with all other distros incl 4.4.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4436
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Thu 03 Jun 2010, 00:18    Post subject: Quirky 1.2rc feedback  

Ran into a problem trying to boot Quirky 1.2.rc on a IBM rack mount with 2 P-III CPUs
1.5GB memory
2 18GB SCSI 15000K
Quirky Retro version 1.2rc

Error is on boot-u failure
Code:

[b]Allow boot without keyboarding. Taking the defaults[/b]
Loading  vmlinux....................
Loading initrd.gz..............
Loading drivers needed to access disk drives..   done
Searching for Puppy files in computer disk drives...   done
Loading the ‘gret-112.sfs’ main file ... copying to ram   done
setting up the flayered filesystem...   done
Performing a ‘switch_root’ to the layered filesystem...Kernel panic - not syncing: Attempted to kill init!


Hope this helps resolve
[/code]

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jemimah


Joined: 26 Aug 2009
Posts: 4309
Location: Tampa, FL

PostPosted: Thu 03 Jun 2010, 00:24    Post subject:  

Here is a patched xorgwizard for Quirky with support for the Elantech touchpads found on EeePCs and other netbooks.

This will enable scrolling and other features you can activate with Flsynclient.
xorgwizard.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  xorgwizard.gz 
Filesize  21.15 KB 
Downloaded  353 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
aarf

Joined: 30 Aug 2007
Posts: 3620
Location: around the bend

PostPosted: Thu 03 Jun 2010, 08:54    Post subject:  

q112 still cant see more than one and 1/8 installed pets in package manager, so if you want to remove the 5th installed package you must first delete the 2nd, 3rd, and 4th installed packages.
_________________

ASUS EeePC Flare series 1025C 4x Intel Atom N2800 @ 1.86GHz RAM 2063MB 800x600p ATA 320G
_-¤-_

<º))))><.¸¸.•´¯`•.#.•´¯`•.¸¸. ><((((º>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
jpeps

Joined: 31 May 2008
Posts: 3220

PostPosted: Thu 03 Jun 2010, 13:53    Post subject:  

I took a shot at compiling xorg intel video drivers, but there's a missing header, gl.h.

Code:

/usr/X11R7/include/GL/glxint.h:36:19: error: GL/gl.h: No such file or directory
In file included from i810.h:60,
                 from i810_accel.c:41:
/usr/X11R7/include/GL/glxint.h:103: error: expected specifier-qualifier-list before 'GLboolean'
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 15 of 18 [267 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1041s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0097s) ][ GZIP on ]