Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 26 Dec 2014, 06:48
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Video
xserver 1.6.3 upgrade:vesa,ati-6.12.4,intel-2.8.1,mesa-7.5.1
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 3 of 3 [38 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3
Author Message
Barkingmad

Joined: 21 Nov 2008
Posts: 122

PostPosted: Mon 22 Feb 2010, 13:15    Post subject: Works with X1600  

Sorry for the double post. The forum had bogged down so I pressed submit again without realizing.

Just for information.

I've just tried Mark's Pet with my X1600 card (I think this is an R5xx chipset) in Puppy Stardust (2.6.30.5 kernel) and it gives 2 and 3D acceleration. MPlayer works with "Xv" output and full screen and "glxgears" gives over 2700fps.

I have the icon problem others have reported but I can live with that as I've "been all round the houses" trying to get this card to work fully with this Puppy and this is the only driver I have found that does it.

Thanks again Mark
Will
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Q5sys


Joined: 11 Dec 2008
Posts: 1074

PostPosted: Sat 13 Mar 2010, 00:56    Post subject:  

First off... i've read the following threads:

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=52471
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=273495
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=41625
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=25922
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=18073


Has anyone had any luck with using 2 screens with this driver and xorg version?

Here is the situation as is:

1)Boot laptop with nothing attached. Xorgwizard detects a single monitor running at 1280x800. (If I plug in another monitor to my VGA port nothing happens)

2) Boot Laptop with external screen already attached via the VGA cable and run XorgWizard. In this situation Xorgwizard sees one monitor at 1024x768 (but will display on both screens as a clone).

In both situations the xorg.conf files are exactly the same, except for the change of resolution. (It does not list Monitor0 and Monitor1 that people show in their xorg.conf files in the other threads.)

I'm running LightHousePup right now, and Ive noticed that if I run KDE, KDE will auto detect the 2nd monitor without having to run xorgwizard however it wont extend the desktop it only will clone the screen. The KDE settings panel mentions that i dont have the 'module' I need.

I thought perhaps this was a KDE thing, however... I've not been able to figure anything out there, so I'm checking this route.

When I run xrandr with nothing connected to the laptop I get:
Code:
<root> ~
bash-3.00# xrandr
Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 1280 x 800, maximum 4096 x 4096
VGA disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
LVDS connected 1280x800+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 331mm x 207mm
   1280x800       60.0*+
   1024x768       85.0     75.0     70.1     60.0
   832x624        74.6
   800x600        85.1     72.2     75.0     60.3     56.2
   640x480        85.0     72.8     75.0     59.9
   720x400        85.0
   640x400        85.1
   640x350        85.1
TV disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)

With my external monitor attached I get:
Code:

<root> ~
bash-3.00# xrandr
Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 1280 x 800, maximum 4096 x 4096
VGA connected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
   1024x768       60.0 +
   800x600        60.3     56.2
   640x480        59.9
LVDS connected 1280x800+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 331mm x 207mm
   1280x800       60.0*+
   1024x768       85.0     75.0     70.1     60.0
   832x624        74.6
   800x600        85.1     72.2     75.0     60.3     56.2
   640x480        85.0     72.8     75.0     59.9
   720x400        85.0
   640x400        85.1
   640x350        85.1
TV disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)


Any ideas anyone?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
vmemmanuel

Joined: 20 Jun 2010
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Fri 25 Jun 2010, 15:33    Post subject:  

Hi,
I tried dpud 484beta on my AMD 3600+ desktop. It is real cool.
I am trying to use it now on my LX800:
AMD LX 800 500Mhz
Chipset CS5535
RAM 512
Monitor:
LG 1643 C LCD 15.5"

I am having problem configuring the Xorg. After initial boot up, when we arrive at the Keyboard/Language/ etc option the screen just has some yellow lines or the top of the monitor. I cannot get to see any config options at all. So I just press enter several timesand land up with DPUP running 600x480. Running xorg from there too does not help.
I downloaded :
xf86-video-geode-2.11.8-q1.pet from /xf86-video-geode-2.11.8-q1.pet.
Need help to know how to configure xorg for my system (LX800).
I have been able to get the the resolution up to 1024x768 but only at 16 bpp after I installed the drivers xf86-video-geode-2.11.8-q1.pet. This too I did by doing enter presses counting the sequence from the dpup boot I did with with AMD 3200+. The configuration screens in Xorg are all garbled.
How do I get them to show up and configure the resolutions and colour depth correctly. Even when I shut down the machine, I get a garbled screen. Please help. Regs.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
battleshooter


Joined: 14 May 2008
Posts: 1170
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Fri 25 Jun 2010, 18:27    Post subject:  

@Q5sys

Try Zarfy.

That's how I got dual screens going for me. Hope it helps.

Battleshooter

_________________
LMMS 1.0.2, Ardour 3.5.389, Kdenlive 0.9.8
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
vmemmanuel

Joined: 20 Jun 2010
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Mon 28 Jun 2010, 17:22    Post subject:  

Thank you for the reply. I did try Zarfy. It is able to start from the highest resolution I am able to get with Xorg and offer choices for changing to lower ones. It offers no option to change to a higher resolution. Dual screens are not what I need. Can you tell me if there is any way to get Dpup run with a better Xorg or Xvesa. Lupu Xorg works well for me. Thanking you....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
battleshooter


Joined: 14 May 2008
Posts: 1170
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Mon 28 Jun 2010, 17:47    Post subject:  

Hey Vmemmanuel,

The Zarfy suggestion was actually to Q5sys, the fellow who posted just above you Smile

As for your actual. problem, sorry, I don't really have any solutions. Whenever I've had a problem with garbled screens I usually just change Pupplets till I find one that works.

Battleshooter

_________________
LMMS 1.0.2, Ardour 3.5.389, Kdenlive 0.9.8
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Q5sys


Joined: 11 Dec 2008
Posts: 1074

PostPosted: Sat 17 Jul 2010, 15:27    Post subject:  

battleshooter wrote:
Hey Vmemmanuel,

The Zarfy suggestion was actually to Q5sys, the fellow who posted just above you Smile

As for your actual. problem, sorry, I don't really have any solutions. Whenever I've had a problem with garbled screens I usually just change Pupplets till I find one that works.

Battleshooter


I tried Zarfy before, but it didnt work for me. Sad Havent tried it recently, maybe I need to give it another go.

_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
thefixer


Joined: 20 Jul 2010
Posts: 50

PostPosted: Tue 20 Jul 2010, 19:57    Post subject: Intel
Subject description: Integrated ATI Motherboard Intel - D102GGC2
 

No Acceleration with ATI GPU Intel Motherboard
Subject description: Integrated ATI Motherboard Intel - D102GGC2
I cannot get this to run opengl or any kind of 3d acceleration, I tried xorg and vesa and nothing works, ive been trying to play Assult Cube and im getting like 1 frame every 5 seconds with everything at the lowest settings, when I try to run it at 1078, it crashes completely and falls back to console and I have to "startx" all over again, , I know my machine is old, but its 3ghz Socket 775, so its not THAT old, lol, and I know this thing is capable of countr strike /quake III /Unreal level y2k FPS, coz it does so just fine in XP, but something isnt right, any suggestions? Im glad I found your post I will try this and see if it works.


Motherboard Intel - D102GGC2
GPU- ATI R200? aka X1200

Puppy Linux 0.43

Driver - Xorg 1.3.0
Rendered - -OpenGL-
Vendor : Mesa project
Renderer : Mesa GLX Indirect
Version : 1.4 (1.5 Mesa 6.5.2)
Direct Rendering : No <---ugh why not??? its PCI Express, cmon man sheesh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 3 [38 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Video
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0808s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0115s) ][ GZIP on ]