Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 07 Dec 2019, 00:27
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Slackpup 0.4 beta
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 7 of 8 [107 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Next
Author Message
wuwei


Joined: 15 Sep 2007
Posts: 801
Location: formerly de; now in tranquility

PostPosted: Sat 17 Jul 2010, 07:09    Post subject:
Subject description: pppoe continued
 

Hi Barry,

thanks for helping me.

Yes I did try your 4 step method. That was my first approach in a fresh spup 040.
Right here
Quote:
We need to add to /etc/ppp/chap-secrets our login and password.
If you plan to use pppd for more than one connection, than there is a necessity to introduce a unique ID along with login and password. For example, “PROV”:
ourlogin PROV ourpassword *



Things already go their own way. When I enter this


Quote:
ourlogin PROV ourpassword *



it is changed to this


Quote:
"ourlogin" * "ourpassword"


Does this make a difference? Probably does, because here

Quote:
We have to create a file (let it be “myprov”) in /etc/ppp/peers.
Here are the things we need to write in this file:
user ourlogin (ourlogin – the same login as we introduced in chap-secrets)
plugin rp-pppoe.so
eth0 (your interface via which you want to receive pppoe)
noipdefault (in case your ISP provides dynamic IP)
usepeerdns (to receive DNS from provider)
defaultroute (while connecting to the Internet the provider’s router will be used as a gateway by default)
persist (fixed connection)
remotename PROV (PROV – an ID we introduced in chap-secrets)


I am lost as to what the last line should be. PROV is not maintained in chap-secrets and remotename works only if it is ourpassword.

Also, pppoe gui shows under Status this

Code:
pppoe-status: Link is up and running on interface ppp0
ppp0      Link encap:Point-to-Point Protocol 
          inet addr:217.190.50.111  P-t-P:213.20.56.131  Mask:255.255.255.255
          UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MULTICAST  MTU:1492  Metric:1
          RX packets:16507 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:13509 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:3
          RX bytes:16221847 (15.4 MiB)  TX bytes:1508400 (1.4MiB)


Still no websites in Seamonkey. (The above status is not from spup, because I couldn't access the internet, logically. Code is the same in Puppy 432v3, from which I am writing).

Only AFTER this failed attempt did I install tcpdumb. Obviously it was superfluous and did not help any at all.

I am sure there is a way to get pppoe working in spup. After all it works in any other Puppy I am familiar with since 2007. But most likely, I am doing something wrong or insufficient. I will keep trying, but my time on the PC is very limited during this extraordinary summer weather that covers most of Europe these days. Let you know, if I get to some reasonable result.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tazoc


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 1157
Location: Lower Columbia Basin WA US

PostPosted: Sat 17 Jul 2010, 15:11    Post subject: alsaconf  

In /usr/sbin/alsaconf, when restarting alsa at line 907
Code:
     if [ -x $rcalsasound ] ; then
      echo Loading driver...
      $rcalsasound restart
    fi
/etc/init.d/alsa would be executed, but it doesn't have a restart option, only start and stop. In my testing this failed to restart alsa (no sound) until I rebooted. I fixed this by changing the beginning of /etc/init.d/alsa to
Code:
case "$1" in
 *start)
Of course another fix would be to have alsaconf execute $rcalsasound with a start instead of restart.
-TazOC

_________________
lhpup.org Lighthouse 64 6.02
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Hacao


Joined: 10 Aug 2005
Posts: 226
Location: Saigon, Vietnam

PostPosted: Sun 18 Jul 2010, 22:47    Post subject: Slackpup working well  

Hi all,

Slackpup working well on IBM R50e laptop (made Hacao Linux series from 2.0 to 2009 CE).

Thanks,

_________________
Hacao Linux 2009 CE released !

Hacao.com English & Vietnamese !
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
panda_watch

Joined: 09 May 2007
Posts: 32

PostPosted: Mon 19 Jul 2010, 04:43    Post subject:  

Hi All,

I'm a newbie so don't know if my reporting will help. Of the recently released iso's Slackpup is the only one to boot to the desktop when I probe for a video driver. In Lucid and Quirky I have had to choose Xvesa as the computer freezes otherwise.

Wifi is working intermittently for me on Slackpup. I was having the same problem in Quirky but NOT in Lucid. If I use Dougal's network setup it works for only a short time. Using Barry's network setup it lasts longer. Oddly when I first boot up and try to use Barry's straight away it won't work but if I use Dougal's, wait for it to cut out, and then use Barry's again it works. Weird.

Anyway thought I'd let you know.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
peebee


Joined: 21 Sep 2008
Posts: 4089
Location: Worcestershire, UK

PostPosted: Mon 19 Jul 2010, 15:52    Post subject: SlackPuppy looks very promising but some problems
Subject description: Wifi, modem, sound
 

Thanks first to Barry for giving us all these things to try....

Trying out spup-040 from LiveCD on HP550 laptop, Thinkpad 600 laptop and on an AMD based desktop.

On HP550 laptop:
-Computer-
Processor : Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 550 @ 2.00GHz
Memory : 2066MB (88MB used)
Operating System : Puppy Linux 0.04

-Multimedia-
Audio Adapter : HDA-Intel - HDA Intel
Agere Systems HDA modem with manufacturer:model id = 11c1:1040

-PCI Devices-
Network controller : Broadcom Corporation BCM4312 802.11a/b/g

**Wifi problems:
Can connect using Network Wizard but not with Simple Network Setup however connection is not remembered through a reboot.
Connection drops periodically see dmesg output ++++1++++ below - but is reconnected with this command:
iwconfig wlan0 essid xxxxxxxxx
SAMBA via pNethood worked but the new Samba tools did not work for me - the buttons when clicked didn't seem to do anything.

**Modem problem:
Tried to force load modules agrmodem and agrserial - dmesg output ++++2++++ shows error messages - do I need to load something else??

**Sound problem:
Sound is muted on reboot and then springs into life after a time delay.

Other than these problems - much better with far fewer problems than recent tries to use lupu501, qret-120 and wary-030.
Successes were that mplayer played dvb-t ok and webcam worked out of the box.

Also tried on my AMD desktop and that seemed OK but on my Thinkpad 600 spup would not boot - strangely it started to boot and read stuff off the cd but then was unable to read the spup-040.sfs file and stopped - I guess I need a retro version for this age of hardware.

Cheers
Peter

dmesg ++++1++++
wlan0: authenticate with 94:44:52:0e:80:f3 (try 1)
wlan0: authenticated
wlan0: associate with 94:44:52:0e:80:f3 (try 1)
wlan0: RX AssocResp from 94:44:52:0e:80:f3 (capab=0x11 status=0 aid=1)
wlan0: associated
cfg80211: Calling CRDA for country: US
wlan0: deauthenticated from 94:44:52:0e:80:f3 (Reason: 3)
cfg80211: Calling CRDA to update world regulatory domain
wlan0: authenticate with 94:44:52:0e:80:f3 (try 1)
wlan0: authenticated
wlan0: associate with 94:44:52:0e:80:f3 (try 1)
wlan0: RX AssocResp from 94:44:52:0e:80:f3 (capab=0x11 status=0 aid=1)
wlan0: associated
wlan0: deauthenticated from 94:44:52:0e:80:f3 (Reason: 3)
cfg80211: Calling CRDA to update world regulatory domain
wlan0: authenticate with 94:44:52:0e:80:f3 (try 1)
wlan0: authenticated
wlan0: associate with 94:44:52:0e:80:f3 (try 1)
wlan0: RX AssocResp from 94:44:52:0e:80:f3 (capab=0x11 status=0 aid=1)
wlan0: associated

dmesg ++++2++++
agrmodem: disagrees about version of symbol snd_cards
agrmodem: Unknown symbol snd_cards
agrmodem: disagrees about version of symbol snd_hda_codec_read
agrmodem: Unknown symbol snd_hda_codec_read
agrmodem: disagrees about version of symbol snd_hda_codec_write
agrmodem: Unknown symbol snd_hda_codec_write
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4722
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Mon 19 Jul 2010, 23:45    Post subject:
Subject description: Wifi problems
 

Quote:
**Wifi problems:
Can connect using Network Wizard but not with Simple Network Setup however connection is not remembered through a reboot.
Connection drops periodically see dmesg output ++++1++++ below - but is reconnected with this command:
iwconfig wlan0 essid xxxxxxxxx


I made a wireless tweak to the router settings then tried to reconnect - no go.

I have tried rebooting, logging on to the router via a cable and restoring the original settings, tried installing pwireless (it found no routers),.

I can "see" the router and am sitting below it 70/70 signal strength.

I just tried "iwconfig wlan0 essid wireless" but no joy.

I am guessing that whatever happened when I tweaked the router and rebooted is still stuck somewhere in a config file or elsewhere and that is what is preventing the Wifi nic from connecting.

This laptop and Wifi have been working fine, I use it every day at home and on the road, so there is no reason to believe it is a hardware failure.

Any thoughts as to how to purge/reset the Wifi settings in spup 040 so I can get my Wifi back, please?

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
TahrPup64 & Lighthouse64-b602 & JL64-603
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rerwin


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 1955
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Tue 20 Jul 2010, 09:14    Post subject:  

peebee,
Quote:
Agere Systems HDA modem with manufacturer:model id = 11c1:1040

**Modem problem:
Tried to force load modules agrmodem and agrserial - dmesg output ++++2++++ shows error messages - do I need to load something else??
I am not convinced that the issues with this modem have been resolved. I researched it a few months ago and concluded that work was still in progress in getting it to work reliably. I have on my "To Do" list to revisit the problem in the near future, to see what progress has been made. If you know of any linux distro in which the modem works, please tell me so I can see how they did it. Thanks.
Richard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4722
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Tue 20 Jul 2010, 09:35    Post subject:
Subject description: wpa_supplicant
 

The Wifi failure I am seeing is in wpa_supplicant

Is there somewhere that the Internet Connection Wizard stores wpa_supplicant information where something may be corrupted and needs to be deleted so a clean config may be created?

The last time I saw this it was in the transition from Spup 030 to Spup 040 and I had to move the Spup 030 savefile where the new Spup 040 boot could not find it in order to get a clean Spup boot and new savefile without whatever was corrupt in the Spup 030 savefile.

It is really frustrating to have to go to another room to hardwire the laptop in order to connect to the Internet!

Help??

EDIT:

Can I delete these and force them to be rebuilt?

/etc/network-wizard/wireless/wpa_profiles/CO:3F:OE:56:E6:EE:WPA2.conf

or

/etc/network-wizard/wireless/wpa_profiles/CO:3F:OE:56:E6:EE:WPA.conf

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
TahrPup64 & Lighthouse64-b602 & JL64-603
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
eps

Joined: 03 Jul 2010
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Thu 22 Jul 2010, 05:07    Post subject: pppoe
Subject description: s40 and lupu 503
 

1install on hdd spup and lupu
2 pppoe +connect now
3 reboot
4 on spup missing resolv.conf
On lupu resolv.conf is generatet corecu at evry connect nou
but external ip missing
on spup after write on resolv external ip exist and and internet exist
thanks
eps
firstboot.png
Description 
png

 Download 
Filename  firstboot.png 
Filesize  124.06 KB 
Downloaded  426 Time(s) 
secondboot-afterstart-dns.png
Description 
png

 Download 
Filename  secondboot-afterstart-dns.png 
Filesize  81.16 KB 
Downloaded  470 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4722
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Thu 22 Jul 2010, 19:34    Post subject:  

Should we get the Slackware version of Audacity here for spup 040?
http://slackbuilds.org/repository/13.0/audio/audacity/

Or is there another preferred source that will work, please?

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
TahrPup64 & Lighthouse64-b602 & JL64-603
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4722
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Thu 22 Jul 2010, 21:31    Post subject:  

I am seeing a "tty" error flash by when booting - but I forget where the bootlog is that would capture this.

Help, please?

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
TahrPup64 & Lighthouse64-b602 & JL64-603
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
upnorth


Joined: 11 Jan 2010
Posts: 289
Location: Wisconsin UTC-6 (-5 DST)

PostPosted: Wed 28 Jul 2010, 23:16    Post subject: petget cli  

petget worked from cli for an uninstall but exited with gtkdialog error when attempting an install.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 11240
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Mon 09 Aug 2010, 07:01    Post subject:  

I installed xfce from the puppy package manager which used the slackware repo and it worked fine, then since Xfce was installed I found the slackware 13.1 version of xfburn and installed it, it takes 3 packages to manually install, so I made a pet with all 3 packages included and removed the doc's, locales etc below is the package, but you need the xfce window manager installed with its deps for it to work.
also for many more xfce packages are located at
http://rlworkman.net/pkgs/13.1/i486/
ttuuxxx

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 11240
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Mon 09 Aug 2010, 07:44    Post subject:  

Also I converted the 902kb txz evince pdf and other format viewer package to a 402kb pet, by removing the extra's like dev,locales,help files.
ttuuxxx

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4722
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Mon 09 Aug 2010, 10:35    Post subject:  

I am guessing that I am not the only one who is unfamiliar with xfce, xfburn, and evince, so here is what I just learned:

About Xfce

"Xfce is a lightweight desktop environment for various *NIX systems. Designed for productivity, it loads and executes applications fast, while conserving system resources." - Olivier Fourdan, creator of Xfce

Xfce 4.6 embodies the traditional UNIX philosophy of modularity and re-usability. It consists of a number of components that together provide the full functionality of the desktop environment. They are packaged separately and you can pick and choose from the available packages to create the best personal working environment.

Xfburn is a simple CD/DVD burning tool based on libburnia libraries. It can blank CD/DVD(-RW)s, burn and create ISO images, audio CDs, as well as burn personal compositions of data to either CD or DVD. It is stable, and under ongoing development.

Evince is a simple multi-page document viewer. It can display and print PostScript (PS), Encapsulated PostScript (EPS), DJVU, DVI and Portable Document Format (PDF) files. When supported by the document, it also allows searching for text, copying text to the clipboard, hypertext navigation, and table-of-contents bookmarks.

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
TahrPup64 & Lighthouse64-b602 & JL64-603
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 7 of 8 [107 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0872s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0223s) ][ GZIP on ]