Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 26 Jul 2014, 07:10
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
rc 1.0.2 bugs
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [15 Posts]  
Author Message
GuestToo
Puppy Master

Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 4078

PostPosted: Thu 12 May 2005, 01:42    Post subject:  rc 1.0.2 bugs  

mtpaint says 0.94 on the title bar
my mtpaint 0.95 says 0.95 on the title bar
maybe it's one of the beta versions

(by the way, Puppy now powers off my acpi board properly)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
GuestToo
Puppy Master

Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 4078

PostPosted: Thu 12 May 2005, 01:44    Post subject:  

the jwm menu has 2 items that both run set-bkgrnd

"Desktop background image"
"Change desktop image"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15117
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Thu 12 May 2005, 02:21    Post subject:  

On the Live CD boot the message stops for two or three secs at
the error message "SCCI Unknown op code" and then continues booting

(I believe this will go when the new Kernel is used and is therefore a known temp RC bug)

_________________
Puppy WIKI

Last edited by Lobster on Thu 12 May 2005, 11:28; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 10931
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Thu 12 May 2005, 10:17    Post subject:  

Lobster wrote:
On the Live CD boot the message stops for two or three secs at
the error message "SCCI Unknown op code" and then continues booting

(I believe this will go when the new Kernel is used and is therefore a know temp RC bug)

Booting 1.0.2 rc1, I get "...SCSI: unknown opcode 0x01," but everything seems to work OK so It may not be a bug but only an unintentionally alarming message.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
GuestToo
Puppy Master

Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 4078

PostPosted: Thu 12 May 2005, 16:37    Post subject:  

the Mozilla refresh and stop icons still don't work right
the refresh icon often turns into a left arrow and the stop icon turns into a printer icon

in this pic, the top shows what it should look like, and the bottom shows what it looks like after you move the mouse over the icons:

http://i2.photobucket.com/albums/y29/puppyg2/moz5.jpg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
GuestToo
Puppy Master

Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 4078

PostPosted: Thu 12 May 2005, 23:58    Post subject:  

also, top isn't working for me ... error message is:

top: failed to read 'meminfo'
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Fri 13 May 2005, 08:50    Post subject:  

GuestToo wrote:
the jwm menu has 2 items that both run set-bkgrnd

"Desktop background image"
"Change desktop image"


Odd, my .jwmrc doesn't have the text "Change desktop image" in it, so haven't got that in the menu.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Fri 13 May 2005, 08:52    Post subject:  

GuestToo wrote:
the Mozilla refresh and stop icons still don't work right
the refresh icon often turns into a left arrow and the stop icon turns into a printer icon

in this pic, the top shows what it should look like, and the bottom shows what it looks like after you move the mouse over the icons:

http://i2.photobucket.com/albums/y29/puppyg2/moz5.jpg


Another very odd phenomenon!
I've been trying to make that happen with my Mozilla, but the icons stay as they should be.
Do you have Firefox installed as well? -- perhaps there's some weird conflict in the /root/.mozilla directory.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
GuestToo
Puppy Master

Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 4078

PostPosted: Fri 13 May 2005, 14:19    Post subject:  

i don't seem to have the 2 items in my .jwmrc file anymore either

i was updating my icewm menu from the jwm menu, and i probably added the jwm item because it had different label, and didn't realize it was for the same program, so i had 2 menu items in my icewm menu for the same program ... and i thought it was a duplicate in the jwm menu, when it was in my icewm menu
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
GuestToo
Puppy Master

Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 4078

PostPosted: Fri 13 May 2005, 14:22    Post subject:  

yes, i do have Firefox 1.0.4 installed ... and yes, .mozilla can cause strange things to happen ... i should try it with a clean .mozilla dir, see if it helps
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
babbs


Joined: 10 May 2005
Posts: 397
Location: Running down a highway in Virginia, USA.

PostPosted: Sat 14 May 2005, 10:24    Post subject: Live CD failed to boot  

Hello everyone,

I just popped 1.0.2RC into my HP Pavilian N5470 laptop (1Ghz, 512MB RAM) and asked it to boot... It got part way through the boot and failed... When it failed, it ejected the CD. (scsi: unknown opcode 0x01)

As I was getting ready to type this message with what I could see on the screen (after my 2yr old daughter - the resident sysadmin - pushed the CD back in) and the screen went blank. I woke my system back up by hitting the enter key and then the boot continued... I then get the NTFS HD message... I press enter... Now I'm asked if I want to use sda1. I type sda1 and enter... It tells me that pup01 has been resized to 227504 to fit the partition...

"Copying usr_cram.fs from CD to /..." seems to take forever... I'm thinking that it took about 4 minutes (not exact), but I almost gave up.

I selected the keyboard, mouse and video resolution (chose 1024x768x24). Now that Puppy has booted, the colors are real dingy and dark.

1024x768x16 is no better.
800x600x24 and 800x600x16 is smaller, but no better.
640x480x24 and 640x480x16 is smaller, but no better.

Now what do I do? I can't see anything on the screen. Everything is dingy and dark...

I told Puppy to reboot. The splash screen when Puppy first starts to load is in full color and looks good.

When the process hit the same scsi error, it again ejected the CD. I hit enter and the boot continued until it said that it couldn't find the usr_cram.fs file. I pushed the CD back in and pressed enter to continue. The boot failed to a # prompt when it couldn't find a usr_cram.fs file.

I typed "reboot" and hit enter.
It seems to hang at "Zeroixing unused portion of pupxxx partition..." and I hit enter again. Now I'm back to the # prompt.

I did a forced power off and restarted the laptop. At the scsi error, I pushed the CD back in and hit enter.

pup001 was not shut down cleanly and a check was forced. Then the pup001 was copied to /root. This process seemed to take a long time (I didn't time it). The boot process continued, but then failed at:

input: SynPS/2 Synaptics TouchPad on isa0060/serio1
Setting up interface lo...

Now, I'm back to the # prompt. Again, I ask what do I do now?

I'm going to try the CD on my desktop later (time constraints have already been pushed too far for now)...

Thanks!
babbs
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 10931
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Sat 14 May 2005, 11:23    Post subject:  

Hi Babbs.
This probably won't be much help, but when I boot Puppy 1.0.2 rc1 it gives a "SCSI: Unknown opcode 0x01" and ejects the tray briefly, but then the tray goes back in and everything continues normally.

As for your other problems, try deleting the existing pup001 file from your hard drive or USB and then booting puppy. You'll lose all your settings and anything else that might be in the pup001 file, but if Puppy boots OK that will tell you the pup001 file was corrupt.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
GuestToo
Puppy Master

Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 4078

PostPosted: Sun 15 May 2005, 14:30    Post subject:  

dillo is used to browse the dotpup webpages

i think you said it should be Mozilla, because "dillo" can't download files

also, there is no /root/.qt/qtrc file
you can enable antialiased fonts in qtrc

something like:

[General]
enableXft=true
useXft=true

(i don't remember whether you need one line or the other or both lines)

also you can set the default font, something like:

font=Sans,10

or whatever font and font size you like
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Mon 16 May 2005, 06:34    Post subject:  

Flash wrote:
Hi Babbs.
This probably won't be much help, but when I boot Puppy 1.0.2 rc1 it gives a "SCSI: Unknown opcode 0x01" and ejects the tray briefly, but then the tray goes back in and everything continues normally.


1.0.2 official should have fixed this.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Mon 16 May 2005, 06:45    Post subject:  

GuestToo wrote:
dillo is used to browse the dotpup webpages

i think you said it should be Mozilla, because "dillo" can't download files

also, there is no /root/.qt/qtrc file
you can enable antialiased fonts in qtrc

something like:

[General]
enableXft=true
useXft=true

(i don't remember whether you need one line or the other or both lines)

also you can set the default font, something like:

font=Sans,10

or whatever font and font size you like


Yes, I made a note of it, then forget. Well, I've fixed the menu right now.
It'll run Mozilla, or if only Opera is installed then mozilla should be a link to opera.

Yes, I guess we should have that config file for qt also!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [15 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0800s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0056s) ][ GZIP on ]