Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 30 Jul 2014, 11:50
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Unsorted
XFE File manager 1.9.2 puppy 4.0+ foxlibs
Moderators: deshlab, Flash, GuestToo, Ian, JohnMurga, Lobster
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 3 of 5 [64 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
Author Message
RobCr

Joined: 06 Sep 2010
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Wed 08 Sep 2010, 06:39    Post subject:  

Thanks, you have re-encouraged me to give it a try.

You mentioned that it works in all versions of Puppy.
Have you used it in Lucid Puppy yet ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
RobCr

Joined: 06 Sep 2010
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Wed 08 Sep 2010, 08:08    Post subject:  

PS
If West Lothian was a bit West'er, you could pop in to my place of birth -
Gourock
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
RobCr

Joined: 06 Sep 2010
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Wed 08 Sep 2010, 09:13    Post subject: Re: XFE in Lucid Puppy ?  

stu90 wrote:
RobCr wrote:
Is XFE available for Lucid Puppy ?
I searched using the Lucid Program installer, but could not see XFE anywhere.


I don't know if it works but XFE is available in the ubuntu repository in Puppy Package Manager - the ubuntu repositories are not enabled by default:
Go to Menu>Setup>Setup puppy>Puppy package Manager
In Puppy Package Manager go to 'Configure Package Manage' the put a tick next to -
Ubuntu - lucid -main
Ubuntu - lucid -multiverse
Ubuntu - lucid -universe
exit the package manager then open it again you should now have the ubutnu repositories to search.


Thanks you for very detailed instructions.
The details were necessary.
I then located XFE (ver 1.32.1) in the Universe Tab.
It guided me through the Fox lib install, and I accepted the 'trim the fat' option
It is exactly what I was looking for.
How do I open my PC drives in XFE ?

Thanks for the assistance.
Rob
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sylvander

Joined: 15 Dec 2008
Posts: 3400
Location: West Lothian, Scotland, UK

PostPosted: Wed 08 Sep 2010, 09:55    Post subject:  

1. "Have you used it in Lucid Puppy yet?"
(a) Yes...
I have it running right now in Lupu-511, from where I'm working/typing right now.
It was originally installed a couple of Lupu versions back, and Lupu has been updated to 511 [automatically updates the pupsave file on USB-Flash or internal-HDD] with no significant problems experienced.
In some Puppies [Lupu-511 is one of them], when Xfe is started, there is a warning given->"Unable to load some icons. Please check your icons path!"...
I just ignore this by clicking the OK button, and I detect no resulting problems.
Would be nice to find a fix for this. Smile

(b) I also have Xfe installed and working well in....
Boxpup-431 [My favourite & number-1 Puplet]
Qrky-120
Teenpup mini 2010 beta
QuirkyNOP-120
Lighthouse-4.43f
Xfe came natively included in:
Muppy-008.4c
Never had Xfe fail to work in any Puppy/Puplet.
I consider it a major find; wouldn't be without it.
Find it so intuitive, simple-to-use, and powerful.
e.g. It's wonderful to watch as it copies files [all on a partition?] Smile

2. "How do I open my PC drives in XFE ?"
(a) First mount the partitions [do you think of them as "drives"?] you want to work-with/access/open...
I normally do this by clicking on the "drive" icon[s] on the desktop->[This might auto-open a default file manager other than Xfe->(ROX here in Lupu)].
...But you might use MuppyQuickmount or Pmount to mount the partitions.
Here are links for making Xfe the default file manager...
By installing this, Xfe will auto-run when you click each desktop icon for a partition.
Can be more trouble than it's worth; give it a try and see what you think.
I find it easier/quicker to let ROX auto-run for each partition mount, then close each, and when finished open Xfe.
I'd rather nothing auto-ran, but don't know how to prevent it.

(b) Then use Xfe to navigate to the [mounted] partitions displayed under /mnt.
e.g. /mnt/sda1 [My Win2000Pro partition]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
RobCr

Joined: 06 Sep 2010
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Thu 09 Sep 2010, 02:50    Post subject:  

Sylvander,
I agree with your comment, to keep it simple.
I have clicked each of my partitions (and CD drawer), and they opened in ROX
And I have then opened XFE, and I managed to find them under mnt, as you described.

If the world's population were wiped out, and then the miners in Chile dug their way out.
And if they had never used Linux, but managed to come across my PC that had Puppy CD in the drawer.
And when they turned it on, Lucid Puppy booted up, and it had XFE in the Menu.
I would bet both testicles (mine), that they could not have worked out how to do that, even if they tried non stop for a month

I think the problem with Linux, is it was created/developed by programmers, without having Analysts overseeing the projects.

Thanks for your help,
Rabbie
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sylvander

Joined: 15 Dec 2008
Posts: 3400
Location: West Lothian, Scotland, UK

PostPosted: Thu 09 Sep 2010, 03:43    Post subject:  

1. Try using the icons above to make twin/single right-hand panels [2 &3 ].
Then try using the left-hand panel [1] to display [the contents of] different folders in panels 2 & 3.
Then try using "Copy to..." or "Move to...".
Pick sensible folders of course. Very Happy

2. Look down below the panels...
You should see a ghostly icon for each panel...
Black means hidden folders/files are hidden... [I click the black to make them white]
White means hidden folders/files are un-hidden/displayed.

3. Try...
"Edit->Preferences->Themes->KDE3", and see what you think.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
RobCr

Joined: 06 Sep 2010
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Thu 09 Sep 2010, 05:26    Post subject:  

I was just attempting to try your suggestions.
I was using the default browser, and I decided to Google for 'Rabbie' to see if I could bring up this thread, in my Lucid session.
The browser has frozen, though everything else is responding.
Is there an equivalent of Windows Task Manager that I can bring up ?
Rob
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sylvander

Joined: 15 Dec 2008
Posts: 3400
Location: West Lothian, Scotland, UK

PostPosted: Thu 09 Sep 2010, 07:14    Post subject:  

1.
(a) Hit "Ctrl+Alt+Backspace" [rather than "Ctrl+Alt+Del" as in Windows]...
...So as to drop to a command prompt on a black screen.

(b) Once there, type xwin and hit <Enter>.

(c) This will take you back to the [fresh/new] desktop, with nothing running [in particular, your default web-browser will not be running/frozen].

(d) Begin anew.
If your default web-browser continues to freeze, you will need to seek a fix for that.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
RobCr

Joined: 06 Sep 2010
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Thu 09 Sep 2010, 07:26    Post subject:  

I guess that exits the GUI
And then xwin is the way to start the GUI from 'Dos mode' Forgive me if it is not called that.
It worked.
All I have to do, is remember all this, as the Linux community appears to be hell bent on avoiding anything similar to Windows, even if the conventions were tried, tested, true, and loved.

I liked the Windows Task Manager for a few uses.
I think I found the Lucid equivalent, which looks as friendly and appealing as a DOS window (AGH!).
I will browse to see if there is a nice GUI equivalent of Windows Task Manager.

Thanks for helping, again,
Rob
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sylvander

Joined: 15 Dec 2008
Posts: 3400
Location: West Lothian, Scotland, UK

PostPosted: Thu 09 Sep 2010, 08:45    Post subject:  

1. "I will browse to see if there is a nice GUI equivalent of Windows Task Manager"
TOP or HTOP may fit the bill.
This displays running "thingies" ["tasks"?], and you can "kill" or "quit" any one [or more] of these that you highlight/select.
[Looks like only HTOP does this]
(a) You can find these [TOP/HTOP] in a terminal by typing the first few characters, then hitting <TAB> once or twice.
All included/installed prog's/commands beginning with these characters will be displayed.
Then re-enter the full command name to run the program.

(b) Or you may find one or other in "Menu->System".

(c) If HTOP isn't natively included, it's pretty easy to install it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
RobCr

Joined: 06 Sep 2010
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Thu 09 Sep 2010, 09:39    Post subject:  

HTOP was the one that I found via the 'Start Menu'
It was the one that looked very DOS'ish to me.
Also there is a plethora of stuff running there.
Presumably some (most) of it is core essential services ?
Can they be hidden ?

Thanks,
Rob
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sylvander

Joined: 15 Dec 2008
Posts: 3400
Location: West Lothian, Scotland, UK

PostPosted: Thu 09 Sep 2010, 12:05    Post subject:  

1. "Can they be hidden ?"
If there's a way to do it, I don't know of it. Sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
RobCr

Joined: 06 Sep 2010
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Thu 09 Sep 2010, 12:12    Post subject:  

Tried the three suggestions. They will be helpful.

I think it must have been on KDE3, already.
Yup, I prefer that theme.

Thanks,
Rob
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
frayja2002

Joined: 21 Mar 2010
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Fri 12 Nov 2010, 14:20    Post subject:  

In reply to Sylvander 8 sep 2010

re icons not found
I had this problem some time ago when xfe passed the versioin 1.0 mark...

I quote from an old email

"
The icon theme path is still set to the default in
this case
/usr/share/xfe/icons/xfe-theme

You have to change the icon path to
/usr/local/share/xfe/icons/xfe-theme
"

Check in the preferences that icons dir is actually where they are.
Different linux distributions sometimes put them somewhere else.

Alex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
akplm

Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Mon 22 Nov 2010, 10:26    Post subject:  

Hello,
i'm trying to use XFE as file manger in my puppy instead of Rox.
So I installed it, then i worked on .jwmrc file to change commands' menu.
But now i want to config XFE to open my icon on the desktop (Home...) and the icons of the mounted device.
How can I config it? because is still Rox opening the mounted device and my Home directory.
Thanx guys
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 5 [64 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Unsorted
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1025s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0274s) ][ GZIP on ]