Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 27 Nov 2014, 14:37
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Lucid Puppy 5.1- A Full-Featured Compact Distro
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 142 of 145 [2171 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 140, 141, 142, 143, 144, 145 Next
Author Message
gogota

Joined: 02 Sep 2010
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon 06 Sep 2010, 20:09    Post subject: Re: problem with radeon 2100  

scsijon wrote:
gogota wrote:
Hi, somebody advice me to post my problem here :

I fix computers for a living and I have many old second hand computers. And when somebody need a cheap pc badly and in short of cash, I am the guy people looking for. I have try lupu 5.1 on many new and old super cheap pc and it works fine except one :

ecs motherboard with amd 745G chipset on board,
buit in radeon 2100 graphic

Everytime I run Xorg , the whole screen just go very dark. I can switch to vesa mode but cannot play movie very well.

Even if I kill x and exit to console, the screen is so dark that nothing can be seen.

Lupu works fine and perfect on these desktop / mini itx pc:
Intel desktop board D945GCLF
Intel desktop board D410S PTL
any board with vga integrated graphic VIA UNICHROME /Savage DDR / UNICHROME PRO
Any Intel chipset board with integrated Intel graphic

Help me solve my problem. Thanks in advance.

Paul


gogota, "looks" to me like your trying to run the monitor too hard , exit to prompt, xorgconfig, choose, fill in/pick type, use the test button, <ctrl><alt><backspace> to get you back to the menu, choose change, change refresh freq, drop it to something less than your default was, test again, accept a freq that works. Then use the resoultion changer to set your screen matrix to what you want if it's too high. You may have to run it a couple of times until you have something that your happy with, but then you can record the combination box/vcard/monitor and set it from there after first time.

hope this helps

regards
scsijon


thanks a lot . Will assemble another new box tomorrow to test it. Previous unit has been sold.

Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
playdayz


Joined: 25 Apr 2008
Posts: 3789

PostPosted: Wed 08 Sep 2010, 23:47    Post subject:  

Quote:
Every 20 minutes I have to restart x to watch video.
It slows down (hour glass type icon appears) and then locks up.
This does not happen in Ubuntu but happens
in every browser I use in Lucid.

Clearly I have to have a working system - even if it
is alpha, beta or RC.
I know my situation is not typical
but I can not work without a reliable browser.

Lobster, If 5.1.1 gives you any trouble then by all means use 5.10 with the Instant Update 003. 5.10 is a very good version. Then wait and see about the next version.
http://distro.ibiblio.org/pub/linux/distributions/puppylinux/puppy-5.1.1/Updates/UpdateLupu510-003.pet
http://distro.ibiblio.org/pub/linux/distributions/puppylinux/puppy-5.1.1/lupu-510.iso
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4391
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Fri 10 Sep 2010, 17:31    Post subject:
Subject description: Lucid 5.1 on a Netbook?
 

I am following jemimah's recommendation and trying Fluppy but am wondering if Lucid 5.1 may also be a good candidate for my new Samsung NB30 Netbook?

Quote:
Product Specification:
Storage ControllerSerial ATA Interface Serial ATA-150
Type Serial ATA
Input Device(s)Type Keyboard, touchpad
BatteryInstalled Qty 1
Technology 6-cell lithium ion
Run Time (Up To) 6.5 hour(s)
ProcessorData Bus Speed 667 MHz
Processor Intel Atom N450 / 1.66 GHz
Card ReaderSupported Flash Memory Cards SD Memory Card, MultiMediaCard, SDHC Memory Card
Type 3 in 1 card reader
NetworkingCompliant Standards IEEE 802.11b, IEEE 802.11g, IEEE 802.11n
Data Link Protocol Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, IEEE 802.11b, IEEE 802.11g, IEEE 802.11n
Wireless LAN Supported Yes
Networking Network adapter
MiscellaneousCompliant Standards RoHS
Features Anti-scratch
Expansion / ConnectivityInterfaces 1 x headphones - output - mini-phone stereo 3.5 mm ¦ 1 x display / video - VGA - 15 pin HD D-Sub (HD-15) ¦ 1 x microphone - input - mini-phone 3.5 mm ¦ 1 x network - Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX - RJ-45 ¦ 3 x Hi-Speed USB - 4 pin USB Type A ¦ 1 x PoweredUSB 2.0 - 4 pin USB Type A
Expansion Slots Total (Free) 1 ( 0 ) x memory
Operating System / SoftwareSoftware Drivers & Utilities, Microsoft Works, Adobe Reader, Samsung Update Plus, Samsung Easy Resolution Manager, SAMSUNG Support Center, Samsung Easy Battery Manager, Samsung Easy Network Manager, Microsoft Office Home and Student Edition (60 days trial), Samsung Easy Display Manager, Samsung Easy Speed Up Manager
GeneralLocalization United States
Color Black
Weight 2.7 lbs
Height 1.1 in
Depth 7.4 in
Width 10.4 in
Built-in Devices Stereo speakers, wireless LAN antenna
System Type Netbook
StorageHard Drive 160 GB - Serial ATA-150 - 5400 rpm
VideoGraphics Processor / Vendor Intel GMA 3150 Dynamic Video Memory Technology 4.0
DisplayFeatures LED-backlit
Widescreen Display Yes
Max Resolution 1024 x 600 ( WSVGA )
Display Type 10.1" TFT
RAMConfiguration Features 1 x 1 GB
Technology DDR2 SDRAM
Installed Size 1 GB
Notebook CameraCamera Type Integrated
PowerPower Device External
Cache MemoryInstalled Size 512 KB
Type L2 cache
Environmental StandardsENERGY STAR Qualified Yes
EPEAT Compliant EPEAT Gold
Manufacturer WarrantyService & Support Details Limited warranty - parts and labor - 1 year
Service & Support 1 year warranty
AudioAudio Input Microphone
Audio Output Sound card
Compliant Standards High Definition Audio

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
pemasu


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 5465
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Sat 11 Sep 2010, 03:31    Post subject:  

Lucid Puppy for netbooks and laptops. Rfkill and hibernate support is missing from the kernel. Also acpitool needs to be installed from ubuntu repo. After that you can use Xbindkeys-config to configure your sleep button to activate suspend to ram > acpitool -s.

There is rfkill and hibernate support in Fluppy and also a lot of ready scripts in /etc/acpi to activate or shutdown your devices or suspend to ram or hibernate.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15117
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Sat 11 Sep 2010, 03:50    Post subject:  

Quote:
Lobster, If 5.1.1 gives you any trouble then by all means use 5.10

I can not bear the shame of not using the latest Embarassed
I believe now it is to do with Adobe Flash - the real culprit
not properly supporting 64 bit processors running 32 bit software
That is why everyone else is doing OK . . . and Lucid 5.1.1 is deservedly a success Cool
For now I am using Lucid 5.1.1 and watching vids in 20 minute blocks.

Perhaps as Dpup re-emerges, some of the Lucid expertise will be transferred and I will be enabled again Smile

_________________
Puppy WIKI
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4391
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Sat 11 Sep 2010, 10:42    Post subject:  

BootFlash install to USB worked fine and now I have Fluppy 005 working on my Samsung NB30 netbook - thanks to Jemimah
_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
jump


Joined: 08 Feb 2010
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Mon 13 Sep 2010, 09:59    Post subject: bit of a problem with lupu and xfce  

I have installed lupu 511 and now the xfce4 pet which seems to work fine except something as messed up and i can no longer exit to prompt or reboot or shutdown. I was trying to see if lupu switched from one windows manager to another without problems using the graphical user interface to switch wm. I switched from jwm to xfce4 and it all seemed ok, then back to jwm and it all seemed ok then back to xfce4 and it all blocked up and i could not see the open windows.
Note. i had switched composing on for xfce4 i don't know if that would make a difference. and i have wbar installed.
after killing a couple of process i got to the command line and rebooted but now i cant exit to prompt etc.
thanks. Shocked

look what i get with the following commands
Quote:

# wmexit
kill: usage: kill [-s sigspec | -n signum | -sigspec] [pid | job]... or kill -l [sigspec]
#
# wmreboot
kill: usage: kill [-s sigspec | -n signum | -sigspec] [pid | job]... or kill -l [sigspec]
#
# wmswitcher

** ERROR **: gtkdialog: Error in line 16, near token '</default>': syntax error

aborting...
/usr/sbin/wmswitcher: line 130: 9713 Aborted gtkdialog3 -p switcheroo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jpeps

Joined: 31 May 2008
Posts: 3220

PostPosted: Thu 16 Sep 2010, 17:04    Post subject:  

Compiled compcache against kernel 2.6.33.2, and it works well with lucid.

swapon or swapoff /dev/ramzswap0
http://code.google.com/p/compcache/

Edit: NOT reeded for RamSwapManager
compcache-mod.tar.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  compcache-mod.tar.gz 
Filesize  9.37 KB 
Downloaded  333 Time(s) 

Last edited by jpeps on Tue 21 Sep 2010, 15:42; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jpeps

Joined: 31 May 2008
Posts: 3220

PostPosted: Fri 17 Sep 2010, 03:49    Post subject:  

Here's a package for ramswap using compcache-0.6.2 compiled for Lucid.
I had to recompile the kernel to build it, but hopefully it will work for others (but no guarantees.....).

RamSwapManager.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  RamSwapManager.pet 
Filesize  18.58 KB 
Downloaded  368 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
cthisbear

Joined: 29 Jan 2006
Posts: 3454
Location: Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Fri 17 Sep 2010, 06:14    Post subject:  

How do you resize the desktop icons?

And can the bottom bar be minimised?

Classmate PC??? Celeron 900 Netbook..
used the Intel High Driver pet??

Looks like this.

http://www.desktoplinux.com/news/NS9423478881.html

Pain in the neck to hit an OK button on some programs to
reconfigure it. So I need to have an answer.

Spent ages on it.
I then installed Fluppy 5.
But I could not see wireless.
I read somewhere about hitting F2 >> function key >> wireless
well after going back to Lucid.

Wireless works out of the box with Lucid.

Thanks....Chris.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DM was on fire!


Joined: 12 Sep 2009
Posts: 156
Location: N.E. Georgia Mountains, USA

PostPosted: Fri 17 Sep 2010, 10:36    Post subject:  

Ah, okay, seems I've run into my first problem. Not nearly as bad as I thought it would be though.
There's...no Flash? Opera informed me there was a missing plug-in when I went to go play Transformice. If there a pet somewhere with Flash, or what?

@cthisbear; Depends on your WM. I don't know much about IceWM, but I do know in the case of JWM, there's no way to resize the task bar or icons. The only thing I could think of is to back out of Xserver and type in xorgsetup, then when it comes to your resolution, head over to probe. Hopefully it should probe it and give you the right resolution.
What are you running it on right now?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4391
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Fri 17 Sep 2010, 11:06    Post subject:  

DM was on fire!

I am using Seamonkey 2.0.8 and discovered that for many sites one has to upgrade Flash to the latest version or else those sites respond as if you don't have Flash enabled at all.

Have you checked Help About Plugins to see what is installed?

Also, I have OpenDNS set up in Custom mode and find from time to time I have to explicitly instruct it not to block a domain.

HTH ...

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
DM was on fire!


Joined: 12 Sep 2009
Posts: 156
Location: N.E. Georgia Mountains, USA

PostPosted: Fri 17 Sep 2010, 19:02    Post subject:  

Thanks for your reply edoc. Smile
I've checked Firefox 4.0 Beta, Opera 10.60 and Chromium...oh, whatever it is (all from the repos) and all of them are informing me there's no Flash plugin. I'll check my about plugins when I get back on in a little while.
I also don't have it on Konqueror, which I'm planning to use as my main browser as I now have KDE installed on Lupu.

Pardon my stupidity, but how exactly would one go about upgrading? I did a search on the forum before posting here in hopes of finding a Flash .pet, but nothing; and at the moment I'm unaware how to manually install and/or convert an .rpm to a .pet. (There's a guide somewhere though, isn't it?)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4391
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Fri 17 Sep 2010, 19:55    Post subject:  

If you got to Adobe's site they have a download link for Shockwave Flash Player. They offere different versions for Linux, Mac, and the various MS versions of windows.

This should work:
http://get.adobe.com/flashplayer/

Download the tar.gz compressed file then click on it and Puppy will uncompress the "libflashplayer.so" file inside.

Copy that "libflashplayer.so" file to your /root/.mozilla/seamonkey/

HELP - ABOUT PLUGINS will provide this information (yours will probably be "Shockwave Flash 10.0)":

Quote:

Shockwave Flash

File name: /usr/lib/mozilla/plugins/libflashplayer.so
Shockwave Flash 10.1 r53



COPY the "libflashplayer.so" you just dowbloaded and uncompressed to
/usr/lib/mozilla/plugins/libflashplayer.so -- and overwrite the older one there.

When you close and restart Seamonkey and check HELP - ABOUT PLUGINS the new 10.1 version should show, if not you may have to reboot.

HTH ...

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
kevin bowers

Joined: 20 Dec 2009
Posts: 143

PostPosted: Fri 17 Sep 2010, 22:12    Post subject:  

Quote:
I'm unaware how to manually install and/or convert an .rpm to a .pet. (There's a guide somewhere though, isn't it?)

@DM was on fire!

There is a small utility called "unrpm" that will unpack and install .rpm and .deb files on a Puppy system. I've only used it to install LightScribe software (successfully on 4.3.1 and 5.1). It's command-line: first install the .pet, then:
#unrpm <full-path-to-filename>.rpm or #undeb /root/package.deb
unrpm.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  unrpm.pet 
Filesize  56.15 KB 
Downloaded  364 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 142 of 145 [2171 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 140, 141, 142, 143, 144, 145 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1383s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0384s) ][ GZIP on ]