Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 27 Nov 2014, 18:16
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Network
Pwireless2 (Version 1.0)
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 17 of 17 [248 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 15, 16, 17
Author Message
thatsithguy

Joined: 21 Sep 2010
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue 21 Sep 2010, 00:57    Post subject: WPA2- enterprise  

I am currently in college and the network is secured with a wpa2- enterprise encryption. I currently am unable to connect to the network. Is there a fix for this?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
technowomble


Joined: 11 Oct 2007
Posts: 76
Location: West Gloucestershire, UK

PostPosted: Tue 21 Sep 2010, 04:10    Post subject: Re: WPA2- enterprise  

thatsithguy wrote:
I am currently in college and the network is secured with a wpa2- enterprise encryption. I currently am unable to connect to the network. Is there a fix for this?


According to the initial release announcement ( see page 1 of the thread ) pwireless2 originally did not have support for wpa2-enterprise, but on her previous track record jermimah will be looking into it as soon as she sees your post. Smile I've never had to connect to a wpa2-enterprise network, so I'm guessing, but can the ordinary network wizard connect? I know it can handle wpa and wpa2, although that's not innediately obvious from the GUI.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
thatsithguy

Joined: 21 Sep 2010
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue 21 Sep 2010, 15:37    Post subject:  

I think the problem is that the network requires a password and a username.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jemimah


Joined: 26 Aug 2009
Posts: 4309
Location: Tampa, FL

PostPosted: Tue 21 Sep 2010, 15:40    Post subject:  

The question is, does it also require a certificate?

That's the part Pwireless2 does not support - except if you edit the wpa_supplicant configuration by hand.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
TeviotYandara

Joined: 01 Oct 2010
Posts: 1
Location: Plymouth - Devon - UK

PostPosted: Fri 01 Oct 2010, 11:25    Post subject: WPA - Enterprise  

Hi there,

I've been using Pwireless 2 to connect to my University network for a good 6 months or more now.

The wpa-supplicant file needs to be manually edited, I think I allowed Pwireless 2 to try to connect to the network in order to create a block of code for editing, then used the setup data the Uni provided to edit it.

The code looks like this, you just need to put in the appropriate network ID and password parameters, and the SSID as required.

Network={
ssid="eduroam"
scan_ssid=1
key_mgmt=WPA-EAP
eap=PEAP
identity="[your network ID]"
password="[your password]"
phase1="peaplabel=0"
phase2="auth=MSCHAPV2"

Hope this helps.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
darkcity


Joined: 23 May 2010
Posts: 2479
Location: near here

PostPosted: Mon 10 Jan 2011, 12:42    Post subject:  

Frisbee based on Pwireless is available, it may give superior results.

See forum thread (half way down)-

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=63251&start=645
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Puppyt

Joined: 09 May 2008
Posts: 568
Location: Gatton, Queensland

PostPosted: Wed 02 Mar 2011, 23:17    Post subject: Re: WPA - Enterprise  

TeviotYandara wrote:
Hi there,

I've been using Pwireless 2 to connect to my University network for a good 6 months or more now.

The wpa-supplicant file needs to be manually edited, I think I allowed Pwireless 2 to try to connect to the network in order to create a block of code for editing, then used the setup data the Uni provided to edit it.

The code looks like this, you just need to put in the appropriate network ID and password parameters, and the SSID as required.

Network={
ssid="eduroam"
scan_ssid=1
key_mgmt=WPA-EAP
eap=PEAP
identity="[your network ID]"
password="[your password]"
phase1="peaplabel=0"
phase2="auth=MSCHAPV2"

Hope this helps.


Thanks TeviotYandara! eduroam (http://www.aarnet.edu.au/services/eduroam.aspx) is just being phased in my institution - this is just what I needed -
Cheers!

P.S. A belated welcome to the kennels!

_________________
Toowoomba Linux Community
http://groups.google.com/group/toowoombalinux
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
stiginge


Joined: 22 Mar 2007
Posts: 420
Location: Kerry, Ireland

PostPosted: Thu 24 Mar 2011, 17:45    Post subject:  

Frisbee doesn't seem to work on my computer. I've got two wireless interfaces (only 1 running) and zero scan results are produced when I run the refresh button.

What can be done about this?

_________________
Buy silver, crash JPMorgan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 17 of 17 [248 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 15, 16, 17
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Network
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0653s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0098s) ][ GZIP on ]