Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 24 Jul 2014, 06:47
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Desktop
KDE 3 (Trinity) For Puppy Beta
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 3 of 12 [177 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, ..., 10, 11, 12 Next
Author Message
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Fri 05 Nov 2010, 13:24    Post subject:  

As Lobster says. Works fast.
My impression, app's work faster then in 235 openbox or jwm.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Iguleder


Joined: 11 Aug 2009
Posts: 1867
Location: Israel, somewhere in the beautiful desert

PostPosted: Fri 05 Nov 2010, 14:24    Post subject:  

Got some goodies already, get them here (the kdebase-3.5.12.sfs is the base Trinity with pretty much nothing, truly minimal, applications are available as SFSs and have all their dependencies).

So far there's kpdf, Ark, Kopete and Noatun. Still running the magical scripts on the Amarok directory, so Amarok will join soon. On a second rxvt I'm working on Konversation, Ktorrent will follow.

Gotta love Trinity Smile

_________________
My homepage
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
ICQ Number 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Fri 05 Nov 2010, 15:17    Post subject:  

I still have another point to clarify.
I am so used to have the drive icons on the desktop and mount them by clicking on them.
Didn't find an easy way in KDE to do this.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
dejan555


Joined: 30 Nov 2008
Posts: 2646
Location: Montenegro

PostPosted: Fri 05 Nov 2010, 15:49    Post subject:  

Um, use pmount?
_________________


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Fri 05 Nov 2010, 15:57    Post subject:  

Sure pmount is a possibility, but I was thinking at something more in the KDE line like media:/ and have the partitions in there ready to be mounted/unmounted with a single click.
Maybe it's utopia. Rolling Eyes

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
dejan555


Joined: 30 Nov 2008
Posts: 2646
Location: Montenegro

PostPosted: Fri 05 Nov 2010, 16:25    Post subject:  

It needs /etc/fstab to show drives in media:/ but in kde3 even with fstab written I couldn't mount them on click, maybe it works in trinity, or I didn't set it up correctly.
_________________


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Fri 05 Nov 2010, 16:35    Post subject:  

Thanks for the info, very educational.
I added device sdb1 and it is in media:/ now.
But when I try to mount it I get the message that the feature only available is with HAL.
So I suppose HAL isn't implemented, or does it have to be started separately?

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
dejan555


Joined: 30 Nov 2008
Posts: 2646
Location: Montenegro

PostPosted: Fri 05 Nov 2010, 16:54    Post subject:  

Yeah I think it needs hal daemon to be running with some correct config or script.
_________________


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Fri 05 Nov 2010, 17:18    Post subject:  

I found a file in /etc hal-kde3.conf which contents is:
Code:
# hal - hardware abstraction layer
#
# The HAL daemon collects and maintains information about your hardware
# and provides an abstraction layer for applications to access that
# information and utilise the hardware.

description   "hardware abstraction layer"

start on (filesystem
     and started dbus
     and started udev)
stop on (stopping dbus
    or stopping udev)

expect fork
respawn

exec hald --daemon=yes
but I didn't find a hald script/binary on the system.

Probably hal isn't implemented then I suppose.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
dejan555


Joined: 30 Nov 2008
Posts: 2646
Location: Montenegro

PostPosted: Fri 05 Nov 2010, 17:26    Post subject:  

If you're sure hald isn't present on system maybe you can try installing
http://packages.debian.org/search?keywords=hal

_________________


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Fri 05 Nov 2010, 17:58    Post subject:  

Thank you for the link.
I downloaded the deb and installed.
But for HAL to work correctly I understand dbus has to run also.

And there I have difficulties.
Code:
# dbus-daemon --system
Unknown group "powerdev" in message bus configuration file
Unknown group "plugdev" in message bus configuration file
#   


Unfortunately I know too little about those kind of things.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
darkduck

Joined: 18 Sep 2010
Posts: 42

PostPosted: Fri 05 Nov 2010, 20:19    Post subject:  

dejan555 wrote:
Try /root/.kde/Autostart directory for kde's startup scripts
If there's no such dir then create it.

EDIT: You can try making symlink to /root/Startup

It did not work for me. Sad
What have I done wrong?
Autostart.png
 Description   Folder Autostart
 Filesize   17.92 KB
 Viewed   1443 Time(s)

Autostart.png


_________________
My blog: http://linuxblog.darkduck.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
dejan555


Joined: 30 Nov 2008
Posts: 2646
Location: Montenegro

PostPosted: Sat 06 Nov 2010, 04:17    Post subject:  

Um, you don't make symlink INSIDE Autostart dir, you should link Startup to /root/.kde and change symlink name to "Autostart"
_________________


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Sat 06 Nov 2010, 04:28    Post subject:  

I had to use /root/.kde3 to have symlinks execute at boot.
_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
dejan555


Joined: 30 Nov 2008
Posts: 2646
Location: Montenegro

PostPosted: Sat 06 Nov 2010, 04:30    Post subject:  

Yeah, that's the one, haven't actually checked the name.
_________________


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 12 [177 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, ..., 10, 11, 12 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Desktop
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0690s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0045s) ][ GZIP on ]