Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 21 Nov 2014, 07:04
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Fatdog64-500 final
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 19 of 20 [290 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 17, 18, 19, 20 Next
Author Message
kirk

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 1436
Location: florida

PostPosted: Tue 09 Nov 2010, 13:21    Post subject:  

Quote:
- Apply the .pet to prevent white on yellow for PPM.


That should be fixed in 510.

Quote:
- Warning about using Alsa sound wizard (It disabled my save file)


The Alsa sound wizard has been removed from the menu.

Quote:
How to set up Firefox for use as non-spot


In 510 if you click the FAQs link and then click "Firefox won't save to xxxx." you'll find your answer.

Quote:
- Any other stuff that a first time user should be aware of.


Read all of the FAQs, there's not much to read. It should be very helpful to new users.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Colonel Panic


Joined: 16 Sep 2006
Posts: 1528

PostPosted: Wed 10 Nov 2010, 12:04    Post subject:  

kirk wrote:
Do you have two NIC cards? I suspect you tech guy is confused. Even if you had two IP addresses that shouldn't make much difference. To check your IP address open a terminal and type ifconfig.


Hi. Sadly I wasn't able to do this as the system is gradually being upgraded to Windows 7 this week and I didn't want to risk "rocking the boat."

He did tell me what he thought the problem was though; apparently the Fatdog system is failing to release its IP address so it's showing up as a "ghost computer" on the network.

Maybe if I'm unable to investigate this further it's better if I write this off, especially if no one else is experiencing this problem when running Fatdog (or any other Puppy) on a networked Windows XP Pro system.

Thanks for your attention anyway,

CP .

_________________
Stone Pentium IV (2.4 GHz), 2 GB of RAM, 160 GB hard drive running Puppy Classic 214X GTK3, Fire Hydrant 3.0.0 Inferno, Precise Puppy 573-L, Puppy Tahr 6.0 Exton, Puppy 4.20 Deeper Thought v2.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Barburo


Joined: 14 Jun 2007
Posts: 283

PostPosted: Wed 10 Nov 2010, 13:50    Post subject:  

Thanks for your quick reply Kirk,
I had missed the link to the FAQ on the Home Page.

_________________
Laptop: Acer Aspire 5810TZ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Warrior522

Joined: 03 Aug 2010
Posts: 91

PostPosted: Wed 10 Nov 2010, 14:54    Post subject:  

I'm a bit confused; is 510 released yet, or are the references to using it only from those with a beta?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Barburo


Joined: 14 Jun 2007
Posts: 283

PostPosted: Fri 12 Nov 2010, 16:43    Post subject: System Monitor?  

I was wondering if there are plans to include a System Monitor in FD500.

I boot FD500 with the .sfs for 32 bit libraries and the .sfs for 32-bit OxygenOffice works just fine.
I like gkrellm (small, efficient, and multi-functional) and I tried ttuuxxx's pet from here:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=39202

I get an xmessage "gkrellm segmentation fault: (Initializing)"
B.

_________________
Laptop: Acer Aspire 5810TZ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
moB

Joined: 19 Oct 2009
Posts: 116
Location: Coastal

PostPosted: Tue 16 Nov 2010, 05:19    Post subject:    

Colonel Panic wrote:
kirk wrote:
Do you have two NIC cards? I suspect you tech guy is confused. Even if you had two IP addresses that shouldn't make much difference. To check your IP address open a terminal and type ifconfig.


Hi. Sadly I wasn't able to do this as the system is gradually being upgraded to Windows 7 this week and I didn't want to risk "rocking the boat."

He did tell me what he thought the problem was though; apparently the Fatdog system is failing to release its IP address so it's showing up as a "ghost computer" on the network.

Maybe if I'm unable to investigate this further it's better if I write this off, especially if no one else is experiencing this problem when running Fatdog (or any other Puppy) on a networked Windows XP Pro system.

Thanks for your attention anyway,

CP .


Can you set the network to accept a static IP?

That way the DHCP lease expiring would not be an issue.

Also...
We had a similar "problem" on a LAN with two IP addresses for a box with ethernet and wifi connections, both of which were being connected to the network. If it's not the lease issue, that might well be the ticket?

Or...
To set the puppy to keep up one can set the ip to go down and back up at intervals more suitable to the msWindows LAN.

If you reconnect too quickly (ie too soon) you will get multiple IP's listed on your LAN. (Sixty seconds or more is required for most DNS records to reset.) The timeouts vary, so check with your local support.

Code:
 killall -HUP eth0
...or something like that.

http://www.google.com/search?q=HUP+reload+linux


Best results to you
moB


It's not a linux vs ms thing.

All windows--ms wasn't even the first Laughing
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
kirk

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 1436
Location: florida

PostPosted: Tue 16 Nov 2010, 10:18    Post subject:  

Quote:
Can you set the network to accept a static IP?


Yes, you'll see a button for that in the network wizard. You'll want to make sure that any static address you use is available and out of the DHCP server's range.

Quote:
We had a similar "problem" on a LAN with two IP addresses for a box with ethernet and wifi connections, both of which were being connected to the network. If it's not the lease issue, that might well be the ticket?


That's only possible if you have a network cable connected and you configure your wireless card to connect. Your wireless card will not just connect on it's own, unless you have configured it to do so. If you open a terminal and type ifconfig you'll get something like this (probably not this long):

Code:

# ifconfig
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:26:B9:E0:A5:6A 
          inet addr:192.168.1.200  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
          Interrupt:20 Memory:96900000-96920000

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

ppp0      Link encap:Point-to-Point Protocol 
          inet addr:75.204.58.41  P-t-P:66.174.168.64  Mask:255.255.255.255
          UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:1303 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:1438 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:3
          RX bytes:802841 (784.0 KiB)  TX bytes:198169 (193.5 KiB)

wlan0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:23:14:DC:48:B8 
          inet addr:192.168.1.220  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

#


I'm actually using ppp0 right now which is a modem, but for this example I brought up the other interfaces and gave them addresses. Some explanation:

eth0 --- This is my hard-wired lan connection. I gave it an address of 192.168.1.200.

lo --- This is the loop-back device, it should always have an address of 127.0.0.1.

ppp0 --- This is my cell phone modem. The cell carrier's DHCP assigned me an address of 75.204.58.41.

wlan0 --- This is my wifi card. I gave it an address of 192.168.1.220.


Your interface names will vary, except for lo and probably eth0. In this example I have three ip addresses and all of my interfaces are up so ifconfig shows their status. If I had not caused all of those interfaces to be active, ifconfig would have just shown the lo interface and the interface I was actually using.

I suspect that you're using Windows, and Windows gets an IP address from your DHCP server, then when you shutdown/hybernate and Windows doesn't release that address. Then you boot up Fatdog64 and it gets an IP address from your DHCP server for that same MAC address. You might try opening a terminal on Windows (Start-run-cmd) and typing ipconfig /release and then shutting down. I don't know why you IT guy cares if your MAC address has two address assigned to it unless your running out of addresses.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Colonel Panic


Joined: 16 Sep 2006
Posts: 1528

PostPosted: Fri 19 Nov 2010, 09:23    Post subject:  

OK, finally managed to grab some quiet time in the computer suite.

Here's my ipconfig (I'm posting from Fatdog 64-500 as before);

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 48:5B:39:C2:67:66
inet addr:192.168.1.107 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:31436 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:29078 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:36993229 (35.2 MiB) TX bytes:4148922 (3.9 MiB)
Interrupt:28 Base address:0x4000

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

Hope someone can make sense of this!

Cheers,

CP .

_________________
Stone Pentium IV (2.4 GHz), 2 GB of RAM, 160 GB hard drive running Puppy Classic 214X GTK3, Fire Hydrant 3.0.0 Inferno, Precise Puppy 573-L, Puppy Tahr 6.0 Exton, Puppy 4.20 Deeper Thought v2.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
kirk

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 1436
Location: florida

PostPosted: Fri 19 Nov 2010, 14:06    Post subject:  

Colonel Panic,

That shows that you have one IP address, eth0 has an address of 192.168.1.107.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Colonel Panic


Joined: 16 Sep 2006
Posts: 1528

PostPosted: Mon 29 Nov 2010, 09:07    Post subject:  

kirk wrote:
Colonel Panic,

That shows that you have one IP address, eth0 has an address of 192.168.1.107.


Thanks for the info. I assume that means it's not "ghosting" on the server network any more? In any case I haven't heard any more about it from the tech people here so it may have been a one-off.

Cheers,

CP .

_________________
Stone Pentium IV (2.4 GHz), 2 GB of RAM, 160 GB hard drive running Puppy Classic 214X GTK3, Fire Hydrant 3.0.0 Inferno, Precise Puppy 573-L, Puppy Tahr 6.0 Exton, Puppy 4.20 Deeper Thought v2.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
lakedude

Joined: 21 Oct 2008
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Thu 24 Mar 2011, 19:25    Post subject:  

So is the nVidia pet labeled "510 only" also good for 511?

How much begging would I need to do to get "kill" on the right mouse click?

Great job on FD-64, thanks for all the hard work!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
WillM

Joined: 30 Dec 2009
Posts: 145
Location: Oakland, California

PostPosted: Thu 24 Mar 2011, 20:12    Post subject:  

I installed the hpijs_print and hplip_scan pets today. I am glad to say my printer works great. This is an HP PSC 1200 series. The scanner didn't fare so well. I received an error during device I/O. But I am very happy to have a printer. Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 2230
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Fri 25 Mar 2011, 03:51    Post subject:  

lakedude wrote:
So is the nVidia pet labeled "510 only" also good for 511?
Yes, 511 is bugfix to 510 (mainly dhcpcd issues but also other small fixes - can't remember the details now). Everything else it the same.

Quote:
How much begging would I need to do to get "kill" on the right mouse click?
Laughing you will need to explain the feature first. I don't get what you mean. Perhaps we can do it just by tweaking the window manager configuration.

Quote:
Great job on FD-64, thanks for all the hard work!
You're much welcome.
_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13.
Contributed Fatdog64 packages thread
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 2230
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Fri 25 Mar 2011, 04:08    Post subject:  

WillM wrote:
I installed the hpijs_print and hplip_scan pets today. I am glad to say my printer works great. This is an HP PSC 1200 series. The scanner didn't fare so well. I received an error during device I/O. But I am very happy to have a printer. Thanks
Thanks to rcrsn51 for the pets Smile
_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13.
Contributed Fatdog64 packages thread
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9255
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Fri 25 Mar 2011, 09:54    Post subject:  

WillM wrote:
I installed the hpijs_print and hplip_scan pets today. I am glad to say my printer works great. This is an HP PSC 1200 series. The scanner didn't fare so well. I received an error during device I/O.

Thanks for the feedback. I have tested these packages successfully in 511 on both a Deskjet and a Photosmart. So I don't know why a PSC would behave differently. I'm assuming that scanning worked with a 32-bit Puppy? Which HP package did you use there?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 19 of 20 [290 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 17, 18, 19, 20 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1217s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0164s) ][ GZIP on ]