Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 26 Oct 2014, 03:42
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Ethernet
How to use Accton EN1660 ISA slot Ethernet adapter?
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Author Message
Vi&Fe

Joined: 16 Nov 2010
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue 16 Nov 2010, 08:22    Post_subject:  How to use Accton EN1660 ISA slot Ethernet adapter?  

Hi to all...
I have instaled the Puppy to my old, old, old P300.
Now, someone give me this ACCTON EN1660 Ethernet Adapter, and i what to connect it to my PC.
It uses an ISA slot...

Help please

Is the first time I'm using Linux

PS: sorry for my english.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10831
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Tue 16 Nov 2010, 09:07    Post_subject:  

Hi please tell us which puppy version your using. Drivers are usually kernel specific so if we knew which version then we could look it up.
ttuuxxx

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Vi&Fe

Joined: 16 Nov 2010
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue 16 Nov 2010, 09:45    Post_subject:  

Hi friend. I have the Version 5.1.1

http://puppylinux.org/main/Download%20Latest%20Release.htm
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Vi&Fe

Joined: 16 Nov 2010
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue 16 Nov 2010, 12:18    Post_subject:  

Help Please :'(
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10831
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Tue 16 Nov 2010, 12:25    Post_subject:  

Hi I usually help with 2.14X, the version your using is different, This post should of been in http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=467840#467840
but being your first post I did mention to them that you needed help, But if you click on the link and explain it once again someone should help you much sooner.
Hope that helps
ttuuxxx

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Vi&Fe

Joined: 16 Nov 2010
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue 16 Nov 2010, 12:33    Post_subject:  

thanks friend
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5271
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Tue 29 Mar 2011, 22:00    Post_subject:  

This post is five months old, but it's worth answering because other Puppy users may come across the now-uncommon situation of using ISA cards.

Google tells me that the Accton EN1660 is an NE2000-compatible ethernet device, for which the correct driver (module) will be "ne". Puppy has contained this driver since day one.
But the issue here is whether the Linux kernel's ISA PnP routines can detect this device.
First thing to try is to get into your bios settings, and set "PnP OS = NO".
To cut a long story short, this will disable dynamic resource allocation by the operating system/bios, and set the IRQ and IO values to what is selected by the ISA card, itself. ie. there will usually be jumper-switches on the card which permit several different IRQ/IO values.
Google tells me that the default values for the Accton EN1660 are IO 0x300 and IRQ 3.

Now when you reboot you might be lucky to find that Puppy has automatically detected the device, and loaded the "ne" driver. The Network Wizard will confirm.

But if not, the solution is to manually load the driver with the correct values:
first make sure that the driver is unloaded -
Code:
rmmod ne

now load the driver with the correct values -
Code:
modprobe ne io=0x300 irq=3

The "dmesg" command should show you how the driver loaded, and if all looks good, you should now see a new interface (eth0) in the Network Wizard.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Ethernet
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0707s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0240s) ][ GZIP on ]