Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 21 Oct 2014, 21:44
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Quirky 1.4 bug reports and feedback
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 6 of 10 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 Next
Author Message
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sun 05 Dec 2010, 19:20    Post_subject:  

Another PPM bug fixed.

PPM failed to download from one of the ibiblio.org mirror sites, reported unable to get size of file (ftp://ftp.lug.udel.edu).

The problem was in /usr/sbin/download_file.

Gunzip the attached file, make sure it is executable, place at /usr/sbin:
download_file.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  download_file.gz 
Filesize  2.57 KB 
Downloaded  497 Time(s) 

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sun 05 Dec 2010, 19:33    Post_subject:  

Another PPM bug fixed, thanks to rodin.s.

/usr/local/petget/pkg_chooser.sh attached. Gunzip and set execute flag.
pkg_chooser.sh.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  pkg_chooser.sh.gz 
Filesize  4.23 KB 
Downloaded  500 Time(s) 

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sun 05 Dec 2010, 20:23    Post_subject:  

James C wrote:
Quirky 140 live pfix=ram in an old AMD K6-2 box. Sound and correct screen resolution on boot......no network interface detected.Loaded the correct driver .... problem solved.


What driver did you have to load?

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5854
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Sun 05 Dec 2010, 20:43    Post_subject:  

BarryK wrote:
James C wrote:
Quirky 140 live pfix=ram in an old AMD K6-2 box. Sound and correct screen resolution on boot......no network interface detected.Loaded the correct driver .... problem solved.


What driver did you have to load?


8139too

Common old Realtek nic. Dialog box said "no interface detected",loaded the module and onto the net.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sun 05 Dec 2010, 21:10    Post_subject:  

aragon wrote:
i've found that bug in insidous but i think it's woof-related so i'm posting it here:

xlock fails to run if $LANG is not en_US or fr_FR because the other language files are missing.

the fix is simple (i think)

Code:
/usr/local/apps/Xlock/AppRun


change line 28 from
Code:
. $APPDIR/locale/${LANGUAGE}.po 2> /dev/null

to
Code:

if [ -e $APPDIR/locale/${LANGUAGE}.po ];then
. $APPDIR/locale/${LANGUAGE}.po 2> /dev/null
fi


aragon

aragon,
Thanks for that, I fixed it.
It is actually in one of the PET packages:

http://distro.ibiblio.org/pub/linux/distributions/quirky/pet_packages-quirky/xlock_gui-0.2-4.pet

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4797
Location: GB

PostPosted: Mon 06 Dec 2010, 11:25    Post_subject:  

Quote:

8139too

Common old Realtek nic. Dialog box said "no interface detected",loaded the module and onto the net.


If you check the records, you'll see that I reported exactly that a couple of months ago.
Of course, 8139too NIC also goes by several other proprietary handles - there's an awful lot about.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Mon 06 Dec 2010, 19:37    Post_subject:  

Sage wrote:
Quote:

8139too

Common old Realtek nic. Dialog box said "no interface detected",loaded the module and onto the net.


If you check the records, you'll see that I reported exactly that a couple of months ago.
Of course, 8139too NIC also goes by several other proprietary handles - there's an awful lot about.


Ok, I can put in fixes.

Would you guys run this in a terminal:

# lspci -nn -m

...I only need the part that identifies the NIC.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5854
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Mon 06 Dec 2010, 21:20    Post_subject:  

BarryK wrote:
Sage wrote:
Quote:

8139too

Common old Realtek nic. Dialog box said "no interface detected",loaded the module and onto the net.


If you check the records, you'll see that I reported exactly that a couple of months ago.
Of course, 8139too NIC also goes by several other proprietary handles - there's an awful lot about.


Ok, I can put in fixes.

Would you guys run this in a terminal:

# lspci -nn -m

...I only need the part that identifies the NIC.


Let's try this......

00:0b.0 "Ethernet controller [0200]" "Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. [10ec]" "RTL-8139/8139C/8139C+ [8139]" -r10 "Allied Telesyn International [1259]" "Device [c10f]"
TL-8139/8139C/8139C+ [8139]" -r10 "Allied Telesyn International [1259]" "Device [c10f]"
[c10f]"
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5854
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Mon 06 Dec 2010, 21:26    Post_subject:  

Took the screenshot, no reason to waste it......
network wizard.png
 Description   
 Filesize   22.96 KB
 Viewed   1327 Time(s)

network wizard.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
eps

Joined: 03 Jul 2010
Posts: 37

PostPosted: Mon 06 Dec 2010, 22:18    Post_subject: pppoe solved
Sub_title: inpu001 and q140
 

thanks for your advice 8139too realtek
Now Q140 and inpu001 works ok!!
thanks again
eps
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
CHLee

Joined: 20 Sep 2006
Posts: 44
Location: Hong Kong

PostPosted: Tue 07 Dec 2010, 01:53    Post_subject:  

Hi,
1. My 8139 NIC have problem too. I checked that it loaded the 8139cp module. In dmesg, it said no 8139cp NIC card found and suggested me to use 8139too.
After rmmod 8139cp module and modprobe 8139too, the network interface found and I could go Internet now.
# lspci -nn -m
01:05.0 "Ethernet controller [0200]" "Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. [10ec]" "RTL-8139/8139C/8139C+ [8139]" -r10 "Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. [10ec]" "RT8139 [8139]"

2. Mplayer could not play the file that have space character in file name. To fix it, need add "" in the line 20 of the mplayershell (/usr/bin/mplayershell), like this:
old:
if [ $1 ];then
new:
if [ "$1" ];then

Best regards,
ChiHang Lee

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4797
Location: GB

PostPosted: Tue 07 Dec 2010, 06:09    Post_subject:  

Glad to see James & the crew were able to step up because having a dose of Sod's Law here - can't find one when I need it. Seem to remember HP used to fit these and that some might've signed on as Tulip? But then, memory isn't what it used to be...
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
MinHundHettePerro


Joined: 05 Feb 2009
Posts: 853
Location: SE

PostPosted: Tue 07 Dec 2010, 10:43    Post_subject:  

Hello Smile!

Never had any problem with detection of my NIC before, just clicking eth0 > Auto dhcp and on-line I go Smile.
This time I had to go the route of Network Wizard > More > Autoprobe >>> Success!

Code:
# lspci |grep Eth
01:0d.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL-8139/8139C/8139C+ (rev 10)
# lsmod|grep 8139
8139too                21840  0
8139cp                 19148  0
mii                     5100  2 8139too,8139cp

Cheers Smile/
MHHP

_________________
Celeron 2.8 GHz, 1 GB, i82845, many ptns, modes 12, 13
Dual Xeon 3.2 GHz, 1 GB, nvidia quadro nvs 285

Slackos & 214X, ... and Q6xx
Nämen, vaf.... ln -s /dev/null MHHP
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
PaulBx1

Joined: 16 Jun 2006
Posts: 2308
Location: Wyoming, USA

PostPosted: Tue 07 Dec 2010, 13:31    Post_subject:  

More PPM oddities.

1) I noted on Barry's blog that I'm getting results in a package search even if I have a repo selected that should return no results. I have figured this out. findnames.sh does not search only the selected repo; it searches all active repos. Not only that; within the search loop it leaves /tmp/petget_filterversion pointing at a repo other than the one that is selected.

There is one other place that writes directly to /tmp/petget_filterversion (rather than going through /tmp/filterversion.sh, which I think is innocent), and that is within pkgchooser.sh. I don't know if that one is OK or not.

I think findnames.sh should only search within the selected repo. Otherwise, if several things are found, you have no idea which repo they are in. The way it is now, they appear to be in all the repos, because whatever repo you have selected, you get the same search results.

2) I am using this in Lupu511. I am guessing, because I am using these large repos, I should have the alphabetic radiobuttons displayed. At least that's what the code says, that I can tell. But I don't see them. I haven't chased this one down yet.

3) In pkg_chooser.sh, it almost looks like the file /tmp/filterversion.sh is used (in the radiobuttons) before it has been created. Just my impression, could be wrong on this...
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Thu 09 Dec 2010, 05:33    Post_subject:  

James C wrote:
BarryK wrote:
Sage wrote:
Quote:

8139too

Common old Realtek nic. Dialog box said "no interface detected",loaded the module and onto the net.


If you check the records, you'll see that I reported exactly that a couple of months ago.
Of course, 8139too NIC also goes by several other proprietary handles - there's an awful lot about.


Ok, I can put in fixes.

Would you guys run this in a terminal:

# lspci -nn -m

...I only need the part that identifies the NIC.


Let's try this......

00:0b.0 "Ethernet controller [0200]" "Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. [10ec]" "RTL-8139/8139C/8139C+ [8139]" -r10 "Allied Telesyn International [1259]" "Device [c10f]"
TL-8139/8139C/8139C+ [8139]" -r10 "Allied Telesyn International [1259]" "Device [c10f]"
[c10f]"


Ah, ok. I will show you how to find out more about this...

If you type this:

Code:
# modinfo 8139too


...you will see an "alias" line that looks like the correct one for your card. Now do this, inserting that alias value:

Code:
# modprobe --show-depends pci:v000010ECd00008139sv*sd*bc*sc*i*
insmod /lib/modules/2.6.31.14/kernel/drivers/net/mii.ko
insmod /lib/modules/2.6.31.14/kernel/drivers/net/8139too.ko
insmod /lib/modules/2.6.31.14/kernel/drivers/net/mii.ko
insmod /lib/modules/2.6.31.14/kernel/drivers/net/8139cp.ko


...Puppy will choose the last one on the list. If you type 'lsmod' in a terminal, you will probably confirm that 8139cp loaded. This is known to be a crappy module.

There are various ways to fix this. I have put a permanent fix into Woof (actually, only in my zzz pkg for now). In /etc/rc.d/MODULESCONFIG, add entry as shown:

Code:
#PREFLIST: sometimes there are two hits, that is, two modules match the same
#'modalias' (that is, they are both claiming the same hardware). In such a case,
#here we can specify a preference. Each entry here is of the form
#'module1:module2' where module2 is the preferred choice.
#note, list needs a space char at beginning and at end.
#w471 removed: ath5k:ath_pci martian_dev:ltserial r8169:r8101
PREFLIST=' 8139cp:8139too rtl8180:r8180 rtl8187:r8187 rt2500usb:rt73usb orinoco_nortel:hostap_plx orinoco_plx:hostap_plx orinoco_tmd:hostap_plx orinoco_pci:hostap_pci bcm43xx:ssb prism54:p54pci tulip:dmfe option:hso hcfpcihw:hsfpcibasic2 dgcusbdcp:cdc_acm slamr:snd_intel8x0m '


...you can try this for yourself in Wary or Quirky.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 6 of 10 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1069s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0129s) ][ GZIP on ]