Wary 1.0.2 (102) feedback

Please post any bugs you have found
Message
Author
User avatar
BarryK
Puppy Master
Posts: 9392
Joined: Mon 09 May 2005, 09:23
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Contact:

#41 Post by BarryK »

neurino wrote:pburn hangs when trying to blank a cd/rw:

Code: Select all

# cdrecord -scanbus
wodim: No such file or directory. 
Cannot open SCSI driver!
For possible targets try 'wodim --devices' or 'wodim -scanbus'.
For possible transport specifiers try 'wodim dev=help'.
For IDE/ATAPI devices configuration, see the file README.ATAPI.setup from
the wodim documentation.
(I guess it will not let me burn anything)

worked flawlessly in Wary 030
Would you kindly report this to the Pburn thread, or send a pm to zigbert.

I also noticed a problem with Pburn -- I set the temporary storage path, but it was not remembered and later reverted to default.
[url]https://bkhome.org/news/[/url]

scsijon
Posts: 1596
Joined: Thu 24 May 2007, 03:59
Location: the australian mallee
Contact:

problems! so far.

#42 Post by scsijon »

Update1
Box1 - Acer v3700gx - E'net sat link

problem1: Video probe picked i810 instead of intel (i915), dropped out of x, ran xorgwizard, selected intel all ok manually.

problem2: took two runs to get ethernet to setup eth0 (dlink dge-530T Gigabite), then had to run firewall to access outside, no default access????

problem3: desktop Drive Icons Manager, ticked box to say erase then redraw and realigh existing icons, didn't work with just a jwm restart or xserver restart, needed a reboot to happen.

warning 1: I downloaded and confirm that firefox pet doesn't work from nluug, also alsa-lib >seems to be a dependancy of a few packages (maybe should be indefault build). Could only find a tar, not a pet
---------------------------------------------------
Origonal message:
box2 - Home built but gigabyte where possible - dialup winmodem

problem 1: didn't descover my video card (Radeon HD4350), usually probe works ok, 102 wouldn't either probe or select "radeon" had to use vesa to load video.

modem ok and dials out ok (3 woofs for that).

Warning 1: Downloader for ppm kept dropping out and restarting with nluug.

Problems 2/3: downloads
Pet: Firefox-3.6.9-w5.pet, no icons on install, further look, no firefox.desktop, /opt/firefox seems to be a mess after install, can't even run from itself. Maybe corrupt.
Pet: Bluefish-2.0.2-w5.pet, missing alsa-lib.:: doesn't seem to be affecting it run though.

@barry - should we include the w5 pet problems here or ....

regards
scsijon
Last edited by scsijon on Sun 19 Dec 2010, 06:27, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
neurino
Posts: 362
Joined: Thu 15 Oct 2009, 13:08

#43 Post by neurino »

BarryK wrote: Would you kindly report this to the Pburn thread, or send a pm to zigbert.
I'll do it but it seems to me a cdrecord issue being not able to find my device.

Cheers

User avatar
pakt
Posts: 1157
Joined: Sat 04 Jun 2005, 16:54
Location: Sweden

#44 Post by pakt »

Seem like my Huawei E1550 3G USB dongle only connects very sporadically.
Most of the time the log shows that it's 'Waiting for carrier' and gets the response "NO CARRIER".
This then continues over and over until I exit the wizard.
It's almost as if the dialer doesn't wait long enough to detect the carrier.

I tested with the default settings as well as with zygo's init string and with both '*99***1# and *99#, but none made any difference.
Methinks Raspberry Pi were ideal for runnin' Puppy Linux

User avatar
01micko
Posts: 8741
Joined: Sat 11 Oct 2008, 13:39
Location: qld
Contact:

#45 Post by 01micko »

pakt wrote:Seem like my Huawei E1550 3G USB dongle only connects very sporadically.
Most of the time the log shows that it's 'Waiting for carrier' and gets the response "NO CARRIER".
This then continues over and over until I exit the wizard.
It's almost as if the dialer doesn't wait long enough to detect the carrier.

I tested with the default settings as well as with zygo's init string and with both '*99***1# and *99#, but none made any difference.
pakt

Just see if you can search around for the authentication your isp uses. Virgin here uses CHAP, but nearly all use PAP. I had a similar situation to yours awhile ago that is why I am mentioning this. I appended -chap to /etc/ppp/options to fix it, but now there is a special case with the file /etc/wvdial_options/APN-VirginBroadband.

Just an idea that I hope may help.

Cheers
Puppy Linux Blog - contact me for access

alec78
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu 18 Mar 2010, 18:52

#46 Post by alec78 »

Hi all,
@pakt
Have you ticked the stupid mode box in Pupdial?
Cheers

User avatar
technosaurus
Posts: 4853
Joined: Mon 19 May 2008, 01:24
Location: Blue Springs, MO
Contact:

#47 Post by technosaurus »

For those of you that wish to remove pre-installed packages before remastering, I threw together this little script with a very basic gui and reverse dependency checking (only informational - it does not automatically select the reverse dependencies for removal). It should work with most if not all recent woof-built variants.

Code: Select all

#!/bin/sh
D=$HOME/.packages/builtin_files
PKGS=`ls -1 $D`
PKG=`Xdialog --stdout --combobox "select package to remove" 0 0 $PKGS`
[ $PKG ] && Xdialog --yesno "Reverse dependencies:
`cat $HOME/.packages/woof-installed-packages |grep +$PKG |cut -d "|" -f2`

Continue?" 0 0 && [ $? ] && for x in `cat $D/$PKG`; do [ -d $x ] && cd $x || rm $x; done && rm $D/$PKG && $0
Note:pasted from an XP machine => may need dos2unix
Check out my [url=https://github.com/technosaurus]github repositories[/url]. I may eventually get around to updating my [url=http://bashismal.blogspot.com]blogspot[/url].

User avatar
01micko
Posts: 8741
Joined: Sat 11 Oct 2008, 13:39
Location: qld
Contact:

#48 Post by 01micko »

alec78 wrote:Hi all,
@pakt
Have you ticked the stupid mode box in Pupdial?
Cheers
+1

(forgot to mention that)

Cheers
Puppy Linux Blog - contact me for access

User avatar
rerwin
Posts: 2017
Joined: Wed 24 Aug 2005, 22:50
Location: Maine, USA

Fix for 8139cp - 8139too preference problem

#49 Post by rerwin »

Barry - and anyone needing to correct the 8139 issue immediately,
The reason the preference of 8139too over 8139cp is ignored is an error in /sbin/pup_event_backend_modprobe. Line 127 is

Code: Select all

 if [ "$xMODULE" = "$PREFHIT" ];then
But a trace I made of a different case shows the following:
MODULE: dgcusbdcp PREFHIT: dgcusbdcp:cdc_acm PREFMOD: cdc_acm
The correct statement for that line is:

Code: Select all

 if [ "$xMODULE" = "$PREFMOD" ];then
This should work for most (normal) cases.

But the story gets messier if a module has an "install" entry in the modprobe configuration files, causing the algorithm to fail. The module in my case has such a configuration statement, which shows up in the output from "modprobe --show_depends". The resulting name of the preferred module is a fragment of the install statement!
xMODULE: modprobe __ignore_install cdc_acm
which is an edited fragment of

Code: Select all

install cdc_acm /sbin/modprobe dgcusbdcp; /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install cdc_acm
The entire statement as it appears in "show_depends" is

Code: Select all

install /sbin/modprobe dgcusbdcp; /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install cdc_acm
Only the module name -- the part we need -- is missing from the "show_depends" copy.

EDIT (after a night's sleep):This conflict, for me, is a result of the preference failure. With the fix -- and after "erasing" the detected modem -- the dgc config file (and its 'install') would have been absent, since the preference would prevail. So far, the install-preference conflict does not appear to be a problem. But we need to keep it in mind whenever considering using an "install" statement for a module that is also a "preferred" alternative. /EDIT

I am concerned, too, that the current preference logic ignores the possibility that more than two modules may claim a device. The HSF, slamr and intel onboard-modem chips all have modaliases for the same modem. And on top of that, the device might also need agrmodem, although that is not in a modalias, but in a udev rule.

EDIT: I am also concerned that the 8139cp problem is addressed by only the preference treatment. There are 2 modaliases referencing 8139cp:

Code: Select all

alias pci:v00000357d0000000Asv*sd*bc*sc*i* 8139cp
alias pci:v000010ECd00008129sv*sd*bc*sc*i* 8139too
alias pci:v000010ECd00008138sv*sd*bc*sc*i* 8139too
alias pci:v000010ECd00008139sv*sd*bc*sc*i* 8139cp
alias pci:v000010ECd00008139sv*sd*bc*sc*i* 8139too
The first will not be overridden by the preference function. I believe the way to handle that is to create a PCI_OVERRIDES
entry for it in MODULESCONFIG:

Code: Select all

PCI_OVERRIDES='
(none) 0x0000127a 0x00004321 #Rockwell riptide modem not supported by driver
8139too 0x00000357 0x0000000a #override 8139cp
'
This along with the preference can replace the old 8139 logic omitted from the zzz package, that made the substitution for all loading of 8139cp. This change depends on whether 8139cp should actually be used for the first modalias.

In addition, to be consistent, perhaps the preference should be eliminated and replaced by another override for the remaining modalias, which is what the old logic accomplished:

Code: Select all

8139too 0x000010ec 0x00008139 #override 8139cp
Richard
Last edited by rerwin on Thu 16 Dec 2010, 16:43, edited 4 times in total.

User avatar
BarryK
Puppy Master
Posts: 9392
Joined: Mon 09 May 2005, 09:23
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Contact:

Re: bc

#50 Post by BarryK »

emil wrote:bc, gnu benchcalculator is not working in scripts
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic. ... &start=195
if that is possible to fix (replace it with earlier version?) there is an improved xgamma-gui
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic. ... &start=135
'bc' fixed:
http://bkhome.org/blog/?viewDetailed=02030
[url]https://bkhome.org/news/[/url]

User avatar
BarryK
Puppy Master
Posts: 9392
Joined: Mon 09 May 2005, 09:23
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Contact:

#51 Post by BarryK »

rcrsn51 wrote:Peasyscan 1.3.1 is installed, but doesn't show in the menus. If I change the category in the desktop file to X-GraphicUtility, it appears.

For some reason, if I install the original PET where the category is just Graphic, it also appears in the menu.
That is interesting. Perhaps you have another file in /usr/share/applications that is creating the menu entry.

You need to choose a menu category out of this file:

/etc/xdg/menus/hierarchy

I have fixed the package:

http://bkhome.org/blog/?viewDetailed=02031
[url]https://bkhome.org/news/[/url]

User avatar
pakt
Posts: 1157
Joined: Sat 04 Jun 2005, 16:54
Location: Sweden

#52 Post by pakt »

Thanks for the tips guys, but the problem seems to be more subtle.
Ticking ‘Stupid mode’ makes no difference.

After many more experiments, it turns out that the 3G USB stick only works in wary-102 after I have used it in Windows. If I then boot with pfix=ram and follow the wizard, have init string 3 empty, use phone number “*99***1#
Methinks Raspberry Pi were ideal for runnin' Puppy Linux

User avatar
rcrsn51
Posts: 13096
Joined: Tue 05 Sep 2006, 13:50
Location: Stratford, Ontario

#53 Post by rcrsn51 »

BarryK wrote:I have fixed the package
Thanks. My original PET incorrectly has the category "Graphic", but the installer turns this into "Presentation". So it appears in the menu.

alec78
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu 18 Mar 2010, 18:52

3G Modems

#54 Post by alec78 »

Hi all,
@pakt'
It is common for 3G modems to require to be used under Windows first, I think it is to facilitate registration of the modem by the the ISP.
After the modem has been registered with the ISP then they can usually be used under Linux.
When I use my Huawei E169G modem, I keep the PupDial window open but minimised when I am on line, and then when I am finished, I bring up the window and click the disconnect button.
I do not need to re-run the PupDial wizard each time I go on line, my settings are maintained by PupDial.
Cheers

User avatar
BarryK
Puppy Master
Posts: 9392
Joined: Mon 09 May 2005, 09:23
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Contact:

#55 Post by BarryK »

[quote="pakt"]Just bought a Huawei E1550 3G modem with a week’s worth of surftime included to test on wary-102.

Results are mixed. I get the mode switch-over notifications and that the modem is ready. I followed the setup instructions, making the choices as suggested and filled in the fields as appropriate for my carrier:

APN: net.tre.se
Phone: *99#
Username: void
Password: void
PIN: <myPIN>

Clicking on ‘connect’ I get (from pupdial.log):

Code: Select all

--> WvDial: Internet dialer version 1.53
--> Initializing modem.
--> Sending: AT+CPIN=<my_4digit_PIN>
AT+CPIN=<my_4digit_PIN>
OK
--> Sending: ATZ
ATZ
OK
--> Sending: AT+CGDCONT=1,"IP
[url]https://bkhome.org/news/[/url]

User avatar
don570
Posts: 5528
Joined: Wed 10 Mar 2010, 19:58
Location: Ontario

new version of mtpaint 3.34.60

#56 Post by don570 »

There's a new version of mtpaint (3.34.60) available.
I quickly made a package that supports locales.

http://www.datafilehost.com/download-6acf1dad.html

I found that compiling in Puppy 4.31 will suffice,
so I don't have to compile a special Lucid version .

It has one new feature called 'shapeburst'
Just cut a selected area to the clipboard
(with the gradient mode 'ON')
and a gradient is created. The gradient settings
are ignored.

User avatar
pakt
Posts: 1157
Joined: Sat 04 Jun 2005, 16:54
Location: Sweden

#57 Post by pakt »

BarryK wrote:Pakt,
Does PupDial default to using /dev/ttyUSB0?
Yes, wvdial.conf has /dev/ttyUSB0
Methinks Raspberry Pi were ideal for runnin' Puppy Linux

User avatar
rjbrewer
Posts: 4405
Joined: Tue 22 Jan 2008, 21:41
Location: merriam, kansas

#58 Post by rjbrewer »

Small full installs on 2 laptops, 1 pc.

102 is having problems seeing, loading, and using usb and
pcmcia devices.

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

User avatar
BarryK
Puppy Master
Posts: 9392
Joined: Mon 09 May 2005, 09:23
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Contact:

#59 Post by BarryK »

rcrsn51 wrote:This bug has been reported before.

Suppose I have a frugal install of Wary in a hard drive partition. I then boot off the Live CD using "pfix=ram" because I want to run Gparted. Wary still searches for the sfs file on the hard drive and loads it instead of the copy on the CD. If I have enough memory to load the sfs, the hard drive partition is then unmounted and I can modify it with Gparted. However, on a low memory machine, the sfs file is left mounted and the partition is locked. So I can't change it.

[Edit] This problem is particularly significant in recent Quirkies, where the default boot option is "nocopy".
Fixed:
http://bkhome.org/blog/?viewDetailed=02034
[url]https://bkhome.org/news/[/url]

User avatar
BarryK
Puppy Master
Posts: 9392
Joined: Mon 09 May 2005, 09:23
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Contact:

#60 Post by BarryK »

CHLee wrote:When ROX-Filer click a media file that have space in file name, mplayer could not play the media file.
To fix it, need add two " to the line 20 of the /usr/bin/mplayershell, like this:
OLD:

Code: Select all

if [ $1 ];then
NEW:

Code: Select all

if [ "$1" ];then
Remark : The mplayershell is in the mplayer_gui-20100923-w5.pet


Best regards,
CHLee
Fixed:
http://bkhome.org/blog/?viewDetailed=02035
[url]https://bkhome.org/news/[/url]

Post Reply