Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 27 Aug 2014, 11:12
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Puppy PC Not Visible to Network
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [5 Posts]  
Author Message
jimbo

Joined: 07 May 2005
Posts: 18
Location: Sandy, Utah

PostPosted: Wed 11 May 2005, 16:19    Post subject:  Puppy PC Not Visible to Network  

Well, one problem after another. I have Puppy on a network with a couple of Windows PCs, a print server, a D-link router and a cable mode. All PCs including Puppy can log on to the Internet with no problems. All PCs including Puppy can log on to the router setup screens. All PCs including Puppy can log on to the print server setup screens. All PCs including Puppy can use the printer. All PCs including Puppy "see" a network named JimCo. Puppy can "see" the other PCs on the JimCo network and access files in the shared folders on those PCs. But, the Windows PCs do not "see" the puppy PC. If fact, Puppy does not even "see" himself in the JimCo network.

Any ideas on what I need to setup/configure to get Puppy visible on the network?

Thanks for any help, jimbo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jester626

Joined: 05 May 2005
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu 12 May 2005, 11:07    Post subject:  

OK, I don't know if I am down the right path or not but it seems logical. Before I put out my thought I want to also bring up that I have not been able to complete this since I have been unable to figure out how to restart the SAMBA server. On the full blown distros of Linux, the samba server is typically located in

/etc/rc.d/init.d/samba
which would allow me to do a /etc/rc.d/init.d/samba restart

I am unable to find the samba service on puppy so I can't verify if what I am about to tell you is 100% correct.

But from what I can tell you have to first set puppy up on the network itself. All of this is done through the Gtksamba config console which is located under the setup option from "Start". In there you would set up the workgroup name, the machine name, etc.

If someone else (i.e. Barry) could tell me where/how to restart samba on puppy I could probably come up with a resolution for this area.

Jess
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jester626

Joined: 05 May 2005
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu 12 May 2005, 11:33    Post subject:  

OK as a followup yet not a resolution, I found that in the samba configurator under options there is a selection "restart samba" which is what I needed, however when I click that I get a Warning box that says "Command returned non-zero status"

I know that this message has to do with something not exiting properly but I have not been able to nail it down yet.

Also under the options tab is "Run testparm" Which I know checks to see if the samba parameters are correct. When I run this check on puppy, it gives me a blank report screen (Don't know if the "no news is good news" philosophy applies here or if I should be seeing something regardless/

Also under the options tab is a Run smbstatus, here again when I click on that I get a blank reports screen.

I'm trying to get this issue resolved, any input would be appreciated

Jess
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
flopsymopsy
Guest


PostPosted: Thu 12 May 2005, 13:55    Post subject:  

Not sure Jimbo but I thought Puppy did not include the server side of samba.
Back to top
jimbo

Joined: 07 May 2005
Posts: 18
Location: Sandy, Utah

PostPosted: Thu 12 May 2005, 19:05    Post subject:  

If so, I guess that means the Windows PCs won't be able to "see" the Puppy box?

Is there a way to install the samba server? I would need a step by step because I have found installing anything to a Linux system to be extremely difficult.

Thanks for any help, jimbo

Quote:
Not sure Jimbo but I thought Puppy did not include the server side of samba.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [5 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0496s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0063s) ][ GZIP on ]