Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 21 Aug 2014, 23:59
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » REQUESTS
PwrKap + GUI as .pets, do not work in Puplite 4.0 [SOLVED]
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [11 Posts]  
Author Message
starhawk

Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Posts: 2829
Location: Everybody knows this is nowhere...

PostPosted: Sun 23 Jan 2011, 00:49    Post subject:  PwrKap + GUI as .pets, do not work in Puplite 4.0 [SOLVED]
Subject description: How to fix?
 

Made these with deb2pet but it doesn't work in Wary 500. I'm not learned enough to debug... so if someone will help me out, that would be great.

EDIT: switched to Puplite 4.0. still don't work.
pwrkap-gui_7.30-1ubuntu1_all.pet
Description  Broken right now
pet

 Download 
Filename  pwrkap-gui_7.30-1ubuntu1_all.pet 
Filesize  13.08 KB 
Downloaded  294 Time(s) 
pwrkap_7.30-1ubuntu1_all.pet
Description  Broken right now.
pet

 Download 
Filename  pwrkap_7.30-1ubuntu1_all.pet 
Filesize  40.47 KB 
Downloaded  293 Time(s) 

Last edited by starhawk on Wed 02 Feb 2011, 21:24; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
starhawk

Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Posts: 2829
Location: Everybody knows this is nowhere...

PostPosted: Sun 23 Jan 2011, 14:23    Post subject:  

Please help... this is very important to me.

Issues:

(1) Does not run from menu or bash. One must go into the directory where the exec is and run it from there.

(2) Seems to be missing something called matplotlib. I /think/ that's a library... but it wasn't mentioned in the Ubuntu page I downloaded the *.deb from, IIRC. All I know is that it won't run right without that.

I'm sorry that I don't know this stuff better; I'm trying to learn... unfortunately, in this case that means falling flat on my face.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
disciple

Joined: 20 May 2006
Posts: 6427
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

PostPosted: Mon 24 Jan 2011, 03:48    Post subject:  

Matplotlib is a pretty common dependency for Python programs. Like all python packages you probably need a package to match your version of Python. Which Python package are you using? Which Puppy?
_________________
DEATH TO SPREADSHEETS
- - -
Classic Puppy quotes
- - -
Beware the demented serfers!

Last edited by disciple on Tue 25 Jan 2011, 03:38; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
starhawk

Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Posts: 2829
Location: Everybody knows this is nowhere...

PostPosted: Mon 24 Jan 2011, 12:43    Post subject:  

I'm trying to make this work in Wary 500, but ideally, it would be nice to also have it work in most other puplets. i.e. I'm hoping to custom-build my own Puppy with Woof (I'm a fast learner) and I want this to work within it.

Python 2.6.4-i486 is the Python I found on the Wikka site, and am therefore using.

_________________
Loving X-Slacko 2.1!
Custom Build: HP MOCA-AR + Core2Duo T7200 + 4gb RAM + 256gb SSD
...just needs a pretty case Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
starhawk

Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Posts: 2829
Location: Everybody knows this is nowhere...

PostPosted: Fri 28 Jan 2011, 18:46    Post subject:  

hello...?
_________________
Loving X-Slacko 2.1!
Custom Build: HP MOCA-AR + Core2Duo T7200 + 4gb RAM + 256gb SSD
...just needs a pretty case Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
starhawk

Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Posts: 2829
Location: Everybody knows this is nowhere...

PostPosted: Sat 29 Jan 2011, 13:26    Post subject:  

Still interested in this.

Would it be possible to make these work in Puplite?

_________________
Loving X-Slacko 2.1!
Custom Build: HP MOCA-AR + Core2Duo T7200 + 4gb RAM + 256gb SSD
...just needs a pretty case Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
starhawk

Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Posts: 2829
Location: Everybody knows this is nowhere...

PostPosted: Sun 30 Jan 2011, 17:06    Post subject:  

Would someone be interested in helping me with this? It's really very frustrating to sit here and not have an answer to my problem.

I tried using src2pkg, it says it worked... but it didn't. Probably not src2pkg's fault.

I can't seem to get matplotlib and the original debs for pwrkap to upload here, so instead I'll just point to where I got them.

http://packages.debian.org/squeeze/pwrkap
http://packages.debian.org/testing/admin/pwrkap-gui
http://packages.debian.org/squeeze/python-matplotlib

Also, if I'm attempting to reinvent the wheel here (i.e. there's something out there that already does this) please point me to what's already been done.

_________________
Loving X-Slacko 2.1!
Custom Build: HP MOCA-AR + Core2Duo T7200 + 4gb RAM + 256gb SSD
...just needs a pretty case Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
disciple

Joined: 20 May 2006
Posts: 6427
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

PostPosted: Tue 01 Feb 2011, 07:50    Post subject:  

Hi again, sorry for not replying earlier.

The thing to watch out for when borrowing python packages from other distros is that they all seem to install everything in different places. Assuming the matplotlib package is not compiled against libraries that are incompatible with those in your puppy, you can probably get it to work by moving its files into the folders that your Python expects them to be in.

Look in ~/.packages for the list of files installed by your Python package, and compare it to the files from the matplotlib directory - you should be able to figure out where to move the latter files to. There may be several locations you need to move files from and to.

e.g. someone here had to move files from /usr/lib/python2.6/dist-packages/PIL/python2.6 to /usr/lib/python2.6, and IIRC I described doing the same thing (but different locations) with packages from several different distros in my first pdfshuffler post.

_________________
DEATH TO SPREADSHEETS
- - -
Classic Puppy quotes
- - -
Beware the demented serfers!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
disciple

Joined: 20 May 2006
Posts: 6427
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

PostPosted: Tue 01 Feb 2011, 07:54    Post subject:  

But check first that you don't already have matplotlib installed in the right places, and the error isn't something else: what happens if you start python in a terminal and (in the python shell) run `import matplotlib? Looking at the debian package page I suspect you will have other missing dependencies still, e.g. Tkinter and numpy. (BTW personally I think this package is ridiculously dependency-heavy for what it does. Are the alternatives no good? Do you really need the gui?)

And please try to be more specific when describing any problems. e.g. what did you try using src2pkg for? Matplotlib? Pwrkap?
Did you take this into account?
What error did you get after installing all the packages you have attached/linked?

_________________
DEATH TO SPREADSHEETS
- - -
Classic Puppy quotes
- - -
Beware the demented serfers!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
starhawk

Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Posts: 2829
Location: Everybody knows this is nowhere...

PostPosted: Tue 01 Feb 2011, 17:09    Post subject:  

All I really want is something in the tray that reports (in watts, if possible) how much power the CPU is using at any given time. Nothing fancy.

And I don't want it to duplicate itself every time I refresh the desktop Rolling Eyes I found something called ppower that allows for power modes, but the old, old pet that I found doesn't have a menu entry, so I had to make JWM swallow it -- meaning that if I refresh my desktop (to edit JWM or whatever), I get a duplicate process.

_________________
Loving X-Slacko 2.1!
Custom Build: HP MOCA-AR + Core2Duo T7200 + 4gb RAM + 256gb SSD
...just needs a pretty case Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
starhawk

Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Posts: 2829
Location: Everybody knows this is nowhere...

PostPosted: Wed 02 Feb 2011, 21:24    Post subject:  

Well... I found that the CPU Freq Scaling Tool + PMConky will (sorta) do what I'm looking for, which is to tell how much power the CPU is using.

So I'm going to go ahead and mark this topic [SOLVED] even though I didn't really get what I was looking for.

_________________
Loving X-Slacko 2.1!
Custom Build: HP MOCA-AR + Core2Duo T7200 + 4gb RAM + 256gb SSD
...just needs a pretty case Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [11 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » REQUESTS
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0634s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0053s) ][ GZIP on ]