Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 17 Sep 2014, 07:56
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Utilities
sfs_load-2.3 on-the-fly
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 3 of 20 [295 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, ..., 18, 19, 20 Next
Author Message
sc0ttman


Joined: 16 Sep 2009
Posts: 2376
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sun 30 Jan 2011, 16:56    Post subject:  

Thanks for your answers. Keep up the good work.
_________________
Akita Linux, VLC-GTK, Pup Search, Pup File Search
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2630
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Sun 30 Jan 2011, 22:21    Post subject: quick hack against sfs_load-0.3
Subject description: 'choose from pulldown' doesn't work
 

rodin.s wrote:
When I choose sfs-file from the pulldown it doesn't work, but works OK with drug and drop into the field

Ah...you are right.
Quick hacks at /usr/sbin/sfs_load:
Enable the line 371 and the line 372 to be commented out:
Code:
    BASELIST=$( echo "$BASEFIXEDSFSLIST" | sort | uniq)
    #echo "$BASEFIXEDSFSLIST" | sort | uniq

Rewrite the line 386:
Code:
    loadable_sfs_list
    #BASELIST=$(loadable_sfs_list)

Thanks.

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
stu90


Joined: 25 Feb 2010
Posts: 1401
Location: England. Dell Inspiron 1501. Dpup

PostPosted: Sun 30 Jan 2011, 22:57    Post subject:  

Thanks shinobar your application is very handy - load from drop down menu fix is working here on Lucid 5.2

Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jpeps

Joined: 31 May 2008
Posts: 3220

PostPosted: Mon 31 Jan 2011, 03:27    Post subject:  

Deleted
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7801
Location: qld

PostPosted: Mon 31 Jan 2011, 04:33    Post subject:  

I like this one shino (with the small fix you posted)

Working well in spup-055 and latest puppeee 4.4beta8. (sd card installs on the one disk using grub4dos to boot, so PUPMODE=13 for both).(also ok in spup on main box, PUPMODE=12).

One thing, age old puppy bug, the desktop icons mess up after a reboot (only if you customise your pinboard). I think it's something to do with the layering order, where the main sfs takes priority. I hate that bug! Laughing

Nice work and I will include in next spup for broader testing.

Cheers

EDIT: shino, the rox pinboard is not your problem. The main sfs contains a hard coded pinboard. The main sfs will always take priority and that's fine. The real fix is to create the pinboard in the init scripts, I might work on that one Twisted Evil Wink (sorry a bit off topic)

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2630
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Mon 31 Jan 2011, 05:29    Post subject: Extra sfs order  

Thanks for testing, jpeps, stu90 and mick.
01micko wrote:
One thing, age old puppy bug, the desktop icons mess up after a reboot (only if you customise your pinboard). I think it's something to do with the layering order, where the main sfs takes priority. I hate that bug!

The sfs_load appends the extra sfs at the last layer, and doesn't run the rc.update(should run because of the pinboard issue?).
At the reboot, the initrd ignores the directed order of the extra sfs, and re-arrange maybe by the filename.
So, sometimes the order is modified and the rc.update runs, and sometimes does not.
Yes, i think it a bug of the woof on the order of the extra sfs's.

The initrd of Puppy-431JP(Japanese edition) and of LupQ-511 keeps the directed order of the extra sfs, and the main sfs at the last.
It may cause troubles with improperly prepaired sfs's, and makes serious issue with some devx.sfs.
So i conclude that the main sfs is better to be at the top as the tradition, but the extra sfs's should be in the order of 'EXTRASFSLIST' written in the '/etc/rc.d/BOOTCONFIG'.

EDIT: Sorry, the discussion i made here is on somewhat different topic.
As for the pinboard, the issue is the sfs_loader does not run the rc.update, but the rc.update runs at the next reboot...

EDIT2: sfs_load-0.9 and later handles the puppypin.

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html

Last edited by shinobar on Wed 23 Feb 2011, 20:59; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
jemimah


Joined: 26 Aug 2009
Posts: 4309
Location: Tampa, FL

PostPosted: Mon 31 Jan 2011, 20:05    Post subject:  

I think it makes more sense to use the word "temporary" instead of "tentative" to describe changes that may not be saved.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
jpeps

Joined: 31 May 2008
Posts: 3220

PostPosted: Tue 01 Feb 2011, 05:01    Post subject:  

01micko wrote:


EDIT: shino, the rox pinboard is not your problem. The main sfs contains a hard coded pinboard. The main sfs will always take priority and that's fine. The real fix is to create the pinboard in the init scripts, I might work on that one Twisted Evil Wink (sorry a bit off topic)


APOLOGIES FOR OT RESPONSE
I'm surprised that this hasn't already been done, given the ongoing complaints. Or if it isn't so simple, an "autorestore last setup" could be put in the menu for nubees to click on....end of complaints. (the globicons symlink isn't always so obvious).

Jammed this together for starters:
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=491976#491976
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jpeps

Joined: 31 May 2008
Posts: 3220

PostPosted: Tue 01 Feb 2011, 21:21    Post subject:  

Possible bug: It's looking like SFS files still need to be in /mnt/home to survive a reboot that updates the layered filesystem. Otherwise, the SFS displays as loaded when it isn't.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jpeps

Joined: 31 May 2008
Posts: 3220

PostPosted: Tue 01 Feb 2011, 21:59    Post subject:  

jemimah wrote:
I think it makes more sense to use the word "temporary" instead of "tentative" to describe changes that may not be saved.


I guess "tentative" means "dependent on" whether the layered filesytem gets updated, and if the SFS is located in /mnt/home when it is. Shouldn't be any more temporary than a traditional mount. For temporary on-the-fly....drag from a location other than /mnt/home.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jpeps

Joined: 31 May 2008
Posts: 3220

PostPosted: Thu 03 Feb 2011, 17:57    Post subject:  

This is why I like calculators that round correctly:

179: echo "$(dc $MB 1024 \/ p|sed -e 's/\(^.*\..\).*/\1/')GB"



echo "$(mc $MB/1024 -s1)GB"
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=62969
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 2155
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Thu 03 Feb 2011, 19:53    Post subject:  

Some comments and feedback:

1. Would be useful to add option for "non-persistent change" (doesn't persist across reboots - i.e. don't touch SFSLIST) - especially useful for people (=me Very Happy ) who runs at full capacity (6 SFS) and want to change / swap SFS for one session only. E.g. unload openoffice to be able to load something else.

2. As in my earlier comment, if you don't mind adding "non-persistent" loading of SFS beyond the original 6 SFS limit.

3. Does on the fly sfs loading / unloading works with pfix=nocopy option? (ie /pup_rw points to the disk rather than tmpfs)?

4. This is specific occurence, happenng in Fatdog I'm running at full capacity - 6 SFS. I can unload openoffice, but when I tried to load it again I always get an error --- it says the SFS doesn't exist. It's available on the left-hand selection, though, it's only after I selected and click ok - I'm asked whether I want to load it (and says size unknown), after I click it, I get an error saying this sfs is not found. This is what the console output looks like:
Code:
SFS-Load: FILE1="go-oo_32_amd64-3.sfs"
LOADCHK="true"
LOADTXT=""
UNLOADCHK="false"
UNLOADSFS="audio-all-in-one-amd64-8.sfs"
UNLOADSFS_ALL="'audio-all-in-one-amd64-8.sfs' 'fd64-32bit-libs-4.sfs' 'fd64-devx_510.sfs' 'jre160_amd64-3.sfs' 'wine-1.3.8-i486.sfs'"
UNLOADTXT=""
EXIT="OK"
/usr/sbin/sfs_load: line 442: 20401 Terminated              gtkdialog3 -p DIALOG -c > /dev/null
SFS-Load: go-oo_32_amd64-3.sfs
du: cannot access `go-oo_32_amd64-3.sfs': No such file or directory
SFS-Load: FILEISAT=unionfs
SFS-Load: Do you want to load 'go-oo_32_amd64-3.sfs(filesize: unknown)'?

SFS-Load: 'go-oo_32_amd64-3.sfs' not found.
All my SFS are stored in /mnt/home.
_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13.
Contributed Fatdog64 packages thread
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7801
Location: qld

PostPosted: Thu 03 Feb 2011, 20:02    Post subject:  

jamesbond

I think the little bugfix toward the top of this page in shinobar's post fixes issue number 4.

Cheers

Quote:
4. This is specific occurence, happenng in Fatdog I'm running at full capacity - 6 SFS. I can unload openoffice, but when I tried to load it again I always get an error --- it says the SFS doesn't exist. It's available on the left-hand selection, though, it's only after I selected and click ok - I'm asked whether I want to load it (and says size unknown), after I click it, I get an error saying this sfs is not found.

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 2155
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Thu 03 Feb 2011, 20:24    Post subject:  

Thanks 01micko, I will try that. Somehow I got the wrong impression that this fix has been incorporated into version 3. Will let you know.

EDIT: it works now, thanks.

cheers!

_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13.
Contributed Fatdog64 packages thread
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 2155
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Thu 03 Feb 2011, 21:47    Post subject:  

jamesbond wrote:
3. Does on the fly sfs loading / unloading works with pfix=nocopy option? (ie /pup_rw points to the disk rather than tmpfs)?

Answering my own question - it does work.

Just FYI (and a puzzle) - this works with when busybox mount is used. When mount-FULL is used, it will bring down the system Shocked I wonder what's the difference?

_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13.
Contributed Fatdog64 packages thread

Last edited by jamesbond on Fri 04 Feb 2011, 00:11; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 20 [295 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, ..., 18, 19, 20 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Utilities
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1033s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0194s) ][ GZIP on ]