Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 21 Dec 2014, 21:30
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Wary Puppy 5.1.4 - 29 August 2011
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 4 of 29 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, ..., 27, 28, 29 Next
Author Message
broomdodger


Joined: 09 May 2008
Posts: 271
Location: Santa Cruz, CA

PostPosted: Sat 14 May 2011, 03:25    Post_subject: rsync is in devx  

rsync is in devx

I did not have devx loaded in 5.1.1.56

So... Why does Snap2 snapshot backup depend on it?

-Bill
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
CHLee

Joined: 20 Sep 2006
Posts: 44
Location: Hong Kong

PostPosted: Sat 14 May 2011, 04:31    Post_subject:  

Dear Barry,
1. The chooselocale script:
The locale and $LANG mismatch, If selected UTF-8.
Before Country setup:
Code:
# echo $LANG
en_US
# locale -a
C
en_US
POSIX

After Country setup (with UTF-8 ) :
Code:
# echo $LANG
en_US.UTF-8
# locale -a
C
en_US
en_US.utf8
POSIX

You could see, the $LANG is en_US.UTF-8 but the locale is en_US.utf8. I think the locale should en_US.UTF-8, same as the $LANG.

2. We need /usr/share/i18n/locales/iso14651_t1_pinyin , if missing it, the locale output directory will empty.
Code:
# localedef  -c -f UTF-8 -i zh_CN /usr/lib/locale/zh_CN.UTF-8
cannot open locale definition file `iso14651_t1_pinyin': No such file or directory

Please add the /usr/share/i18n/locales/iso14651_t1_pinyin to glibc_locales templates in woof and add this file to glibc_locales-2.10.1-w5.pet.
Thank you very much.
C.H.Lee
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9373
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Sat 14 May 2011, 11:39    Post_subject:  

I can confirm that the problem with hard-drive-less machines not booting off USB is now fixed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9373
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Sat 14 May 2011, 12:23    Post_subject:  

Boot off LIve CD
Select Xorg video
Wait 10 seconds
Get the "Your mouse has not moved" message
Select usb/ps2 and click OK (the mouse is USB)
Screen refreshes
Mouse pointer disappears!
A full reboot is required.

Boot off Live CD
Select Xvesa
Don't get the Welcome popup message
Mouse works correctly
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4833
Location: GB

PostPosted: Sat 14 May 2011, 14:50    Post_subject:  

Thank you, rcrsn51. My reports here aren't always heeded nor believed because I am not one of the inner circle of coders. However, as a dispassionate scientific observer and reporter, I suspect I have as much experience and credibility as any, not least because experience accrues with age! So thanks my friend for confirming my earlier report on this occasion.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9373
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Sat 14 May 2011, 15:14    Post_subject:  

Thanks for the vote of support. But I was not able to duplicate your "blank screen" scenario.

Also, I tried to duplicate MY "no mouse pointer" scenario on a different machine and could not.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4833
Location: GB

PostPosted: Sat 14 May 2011, 15:30    Post_subject:  

OK, just managed to confirm reported effects on a couple other spare machines running single core AMD, 1/2 - 1Mb mem. and ATI cards. The strange mouse and screen behaviours are always replicated from a live pfix=ram boot but the blank screen detente seems to vary from 10 - 30s between boxes. In this respect, these are entirely new features.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rerwin


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 1551
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Sat 14 May 2011, 16:37    Post_subject: Sound card failure - agrsm firmware not at fault
Sub_title: Problem is assignment of card numbers based on event timing
 

I suspect that Barry's sound card issue (reported in his blog) is only a symptom of a larger problem. The default sound card is expected to be number 0, but the number is assigned by backend_modprobe (or ALSA's autoloader, if used) first-come-first-served. So the choice is affected by the timing of hardware initialization and related event generation. (Without its 2-second delay, the agrsm firmware blacklists 3 built-in modems that could otherwise grab number 0 before the actual sound card gets it.) In wary and woof, it appears also that until the alsa wizard is run, the number gets re-chosen on each bootup, which would account for inconsistent sound behaviour.

Although I have addressed all of this in my "modprobe protect" function, the wary/woof replacement for it does not. I found good information in the alsa-base.conf file in Lucid Puppy, originally from ubuntu and debian. Besides some install statements for built-in modems, it contains a section that prevents non-sound-card drivers from using card number 0 -- ALSA modems , video-capture cards and some USB sound devices.

My guess is that with the ALSA autoloader the ALSA drivers interpret an index value of "-2" to mean to skip number zero during assignment. Although I cannot find a straightforward declaration about that value, all indications from googling are that it means this. Apparently, the drivers obtain their numbers somehow, although Puppy takes over that function, pre-empting the drivers' need to be further assigned. Anyway, I believe that Puppy needs to implement the avoidance of non-sound-card devices from getting number zero when it assigns the numbers. In addition, it should retain the setting for card zero across reboots -- commonly reported as a problem.

Because of the complexity of wary/woof's number assignment technique, I must leave it to Barry to implement these improvements in woof. A start would be to either adopt the debian/ubuntu alsa-base.conf configuration file or include most of its content in alsa.conf, and add backend_modprobe logic to use that information to determine the devices that must not use "0" unless overridden by the alsawizard (to use the USB sound devices).

Here is the alsa-base information I am referring to:
Code:
# autoloader aliases
install sound-slot-0 /sbin/modprobe snd-card-0
install sound-slot-1 /sbin/modprobe snd-card-1
install sound-slot-2 /sbin/modprobe snd-card-2
install sound-slot-3 /sbin/modprobe snd-card-3
install sound-slot-4 /sbin/modprobe snd-card-4
install sound-slot-5 /sbin/modprobe snd-card-5
install sound-slot-6 /sbin/modprobe snd-card-6
install sound-slot-7 /sbin/modprobe snd-card-7

# Cause optional modules to be loaded above generic modules
install snd /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install snd $CMDLINE_OPTS && { /sbin/modprobe --quiet --use-blacklist snd-ioctl32 ; /sbin/modprobe --quiet --use-blacklist snd-seq ; }
#
# Workaround at bug #499695 (reverted in Ubuntu see LP #319505)
install snd-pcm /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install snd-pcm $CMDLINE_OPTS && { /sbin/modprobe --quiet --use-blacklist snd-pcm-oss ; : ; }
install snd-mixer /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install snd-mixer $CMDLINE_OPTS && { /sbin/modprobe --quiet --use-blacklist snd-mixer-oss ; : ; }
install snd-seq /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install snd-seq $CMDLINE_OPTS && { /sbin/modprobe --quiet --use-blacklist snd-seq-midi ; /sbin/modprobe --quiet --use-blacklist snd-seq-oss ; : ; }
#
install snd-rawmidi /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install snd-rawmidi $CMDLINE_OPTS && { /sbin/modprobe --quiet --use-blacklist snd-seq-midi ; : ; }
# Cause optional modules to be loaded above sound card driver modules
install snd-emu10k1 /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install snd-emu10k1 $CMDLINE_OPTS && { /sbin/modprobe --quiet --use-blacklist snd-emu10k1-synth ; }
install snd-via82xx /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install snd-via82xx $CMDLINE_OPTS && { /sbin/modprobe --quiet --use-blacklist snd-seq ; }

# Load saa7134-alsa instead of saa7134 (which gets dragged in by it anyway)
install saa7134 /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install saa7134 $CMDLINE_OPTS && { /sbin/modprobe --quiet --use-blacklist saa7134-alsa ; : ; }
# Prevent abnormal drivers from grabbing index 0
options bt87x index=-2
options cx88_alsa index=-2
options saa7134-alsa index=-2
options snd-atiixp-modem index=-2
options snd-intel8x0m index=-2
options snd-via82xx-modem index=-2
options snd-usb-audio index=-2
options snd-usb-us122l index=-2
options snd-usb-usx2y index=-2
options snd-usb-caiaq index=-2
# Ubuntu #62691, enable MPU for snd-cmipci
options snd-cmipci mpu_port=0x330 fm_port=0x388
# Keep snd-pcsp from being loaded as first soundcard
options snd-pcsp index=-2
HTH
Richard
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7100
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sat 14 May 2011, 23:29    Post_subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:
Thanks for the vote of support. But I was not able to duplicate your "blank screen" scenario.

Also, I tried to duplicate MY "no mouse pointer" scenario on a different machine and could not.


Interesting, if you do not move the mouse within a certain time, and you get that message, my expectation was that you would just click the 'Cancel' button.

Anyway, I will test what you have described.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7100
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sat 14 May 2011, 23:31    Post_subject:  

Sage wrote:
OK, just managed to confirm reported effects on a couple other spare machines running single core AMD, 1/2 - 1Mb mem. and ATI cards. The strange mouse and screen behaviours are always replicated from a live pfix=ram boot but the blank screen detente seems to vary from 10 - 30s between boxes. In this respect, these are entirely new features.


Sage,
rcrsn51 is not reporting what you are reporting.

Do you only get the blank screen with ATI video cards?

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4833
Location: GB

PostPosted: Sun 15 May 2011, 01:16    Post_subject:  

Quote:
rcrsn51 is not reporting what you are reporting.

He reported part of what I saw. The mouse prompting only occurs if one is not sitting in anticipation - appears after some several seconds; I am usually doing more than one thing at a time. Cannot see any valid reason for its appearance.
Answer: I was able to release an nV card last night and confirm the screen blanking is not ATI-specific. With the nV card, the prompt screen is briefly flashed during blanking. Effect is present with both Dell (always a weird one) and bog std. AOC monitors. Not able to test with crt at this time. Swap space always available; can't think of any other non-std. HW aspects.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7100
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sun 15 May 2011, 06:08    Post_subject:  

Request for sound testing.

I was discussing a problem with sound with rerwin just prior to releasing Wary 5.1.1.56, but deferred it until now. Rerwin has outlined the issue in his above post.

It may be that the solution is extremely simple. Originally, I had code in /sbin/pup_event_backend_modprobe to assign card slot numbers.
However, the existence of /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base.conf changes the ball game entirely.

I have simply removed my slot assignment code in pup_event_backend_modprobe. It works fine on my laptop.

I would welcome testers.

Step 1
Could you please download 'alsa-base.conf.gz', ungzip it and place at /etc/modprobe.d.

Step 2
In /etc/modprobe.d you will see one or more files named like this:

alsa_card3049.conf

where you will have some number different from '3049'. Delete those files.

Step 3
Download pup_event_backend_modprobe, ungzip it and place at /sbin (replacing previous).
EDIT: right-click script, choose 'Properties', tick 'execute' checkboxes.

Step 4
Oh one other thing, if you have previously run the Alsa Wizard, it will have created entries in /etc/modprobe.d/alsa.conf -- please delete those lines also. You will find two lines like this:

alias snd-card-0 snd-hda-intel
alias sound-slot-0 snd-hda-intel


Get rid of those, so that you are starting from a clean slate. Reboot, if you find that Alsa Wizard is no longer needed then that will be great.

Then reboot, after doing all 3 (or 4) steps above..

Do you still have sound?
pup_event_backend_modprobe.gz
Description  Place at /sbin
gz

 Download 
Filename  pup_event_backend_modprobe.gz 
Filesize  3.45 KB 
Downloaded  357 Time(s) 
alsa-base.conf.gz
Description  place at /etc/modprobe.d
gz

 Download 
Filename  alsa-base.conf.gz 
Filesize  697 Bytes 
Downloaded  357 Time(s) 

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 2185
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Sun 15 May 2011, 07:57    Post_subject:  

BarryK wrote:
Request for sound testing.
Do you still have sound?


Did a fresh frugal install:
On first boot hear two barks,wired network is up on eth0.
See image1.
I put alsa-base.conf in /etc/modeprobe.d
There was a file there named alsa_card6511.conf which I removed.
I did step 3.
This is what alsa.conf looks like:
alias char-major-14-* soundcore
alias char-major-116-* snd
alias sound-service-0-0 snd-mixer-oss
alias sound-service-0-1 snd-seq-oss
alias sound-service-0-3 snd-pcm-oss
alias sound-service-0-8 snd-seq-oss
alias sound-service-0-12 snd-pcm-oss
options sb io=0x220 irq=7 dma=1 dma16=5 mpu_io=0x330
*******************************************************************************
I rebooted creating a save file:
Back to desktop.
See image2 & image3 & image4
*******************************************************************************
I deleted my save file and rebooted,image5.
image-5.png
 Description   
 Filesize   4.06 KB
 Viewed   1980 Time(s)

image-5.png

image-4.png
 Description   
 Filesize   91.66 KB
 Viewed   1647 Time(s)

image-4.png

image-3.png
 Description   
 Filesize   49.1 KB
 Viewed   1677 Time(s)

image-3.png

image-2.png
 Description   
 Filesize   6.06 KB
 Viewed   1582 Time(s)

image-2.png

image-1.png
 Description   
 Filesize   21.11 KB
 Viewed   1610 Time(s)

image-1.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
JonT

Joined: 06 Dec 2009
Posts: 62
Location: northeast Tennessee, USA

PostPosted: Sun 15 May 2011, 13:14    Post_subject:  

With a frugual install, booted with pfix=ram, followed instructions for sound testing above, including reboot. Much like Billtoo (just above) lost sound, speaker icon in tray, network connection options. "modprobe ath5k" enabled wireless. One little test,
Code:
# retrovol
retrovol: hcontrol.c:570: snd_hctl_load: Assertion `hctl->count == 0' failed.
Aborted
#

Tried rebooting (having a save file) with existing lines in alsa.conf and with them commented out with no difference noted.

Old alsa.conf was same as Billtoo's.

Ran alsawizard (first time EVER used). Without rebooting, got sound back, speaker icon, retrovol command works.
These lines were found added to alsa.conf.
Code:
# --- BEGIN: Generated by ALSACONF, do not edit. ---
# --- ALSACONF version 1.0.21 ---
alias snd-card-0 snd-intel8x0
alias sound-slot-0 snd-intel8x0
# --- END: Generated by ALSACONF, do not edit. ---

Rebooted, had to add wireless module again. Sound okay.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rodin.s

Joined: 22 Sep 2010
Posts: 338
Location: Ukraine

PostPosted: Sun 15 May 2011, 13:42    Post_subject: Still have sound.  

I still have sound. Soundcard:
Code:
00:1f.5 Multimedia audio controller: Intel Corporation 82801AA AC'97 Audio Controller (rev 02)

Always detected automatically by Puppies.
Another PC has ESS 1868 and I always have to run alsaconf or manually modprobe snd_ess18xx. I'll do the test on that PC later.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 4 of 29 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, ..., 27, 28, 29 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1112s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0081s) ][ GZIP on ]