Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 30 Jul 2014, 19:44
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » HOWTO ( Solutions )
How to do a FULL install of Puppy, to an empty HDD
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 13 of 15 [225 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 11, 12, 13, 14, 15 Next
Author Message
Sky Aisling


Joined: 27 Jun 2009
Posts: 900
Location: Port Townsend, WA. USA

PostPosted: Mon 16 May 2011, 17:09    Post subject:  

@rjbrewer,

What is the sequence that I do the *simple* grub install?

Do I open the Universal Installer and somewhere in that sequence I do the *grub* install, and, the text correction to *menu.lst*?
or
Do I do the grub install by just selecting it from the menu without opening the Universal Installer? Then go on to install Lupu 520 with Universal Installer, and, somewhere in there I make the text correction?

Sorry, for the stupid question. This is probably self-evident when I open the Universal Installer.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Mon 16 May 2011, 17:25    Post subject:  

Sky Aisling wrote:
@rjbrewer,

What is the sequence that I do the *simple* grub install?

Do I open the Universal Installer and somewhere in that sequence I do the *grub* install, and, the text correction to *menu.lst*?
or
Do I do the grub install by just selecting it from the menu without opening the Universal Installer? Then go on to install Lupu 520 with Universal Installer, and, somewhere in there I make the text correction?

Sorry, for the stupid question. This is probably self-evident when I open the Universal Installer.


Just to be safe I would run the install of 5.2 again.
At the end when the grub window comes up, close the window and
run grub from the menu.
You don't actually need a text correction; it's something you can do anytime if you want to make a change to the menu.lst.
I mentioned a few before and sometimes a boot parameter
can be added to the kernel line if necessary to help with booting
or shutting down.

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sky Aisling


Joined: 27 Jun 2009
Posts: 900
Location: Port Townsend, WA. USA

PostPosted: Mon 16 May 2011, 17:55    Post subject:  

OK, I've got it installed. I have the desktop up and it appears to be functioning normally.
However, in the boot up process:

Image 40 (from CatDude's tutorial) appears on the screen
*enter*
Message - Undefined video mode #316 - enter to see video modes available - space to continue - wait 30 sec

Seems like these shouldn't be there. Would this have anything to do with my choice of the *grub* frame buffer. errr, I didn't take the 'standard' Linux console (the 'safe' one) but instead chose the one that would show TUX on the boot up screen. Well,... I think TUX is cute.

How do I get rid of this? This system is for someone else who is brand new to using a computer and I'd like it to look as slick as possible and not confuse him. Thanks....I feel a bit silly at this point.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Mon 16 May 2011, 18:10    Post subject:  

Sky Aisling wrote:
OK, I've got it installed. I have the desktop up and it appears to be functioning normally.
However, in the boot up process:

Image 40 (from CatDude's tutorial) appears on the screen
*enter*
Message - Undefined video mode #316 - enter to see video modes available - space to continue - wait 30 sec

Seems like these shouldn't be there. Would this have anything to do with my choice of the *grub* frame buffer. errr, I didn't take the 'standard' Linux console (the 'safe' one) but instead chose the one that would show TUX on the boot up screen. Well,... I think TUX is cute.

How do I get rid of this? This system is for someone else who is brand new to using a computer and I'd like it to look as slick as possible and not confuse him. Thanks....I feel a bit silly at this point.


I'm sure it has to do with choosing framebuffer mode.
I've never done that before.
Maybe that message will go away after another reboot?

Catdude also has tutorials on making fancy boot screens.

In any case, now you can take a look at /boot/grub/menu.lst.
You can change the title line to say anything you want, it doesn't
affect booting.

Be sure to click save after making any changes.

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sky Aisling


Joined: 27 Jun 2009
Posts: 900
Location: Port Townsend, WA. USA

PostPosted: Mon 16 May 2011, 18:45    Post subject:  

Nope, oh sigh! the *grub* blue and black boot screen (image 40 from CatDude's tutorial) doesn't go away on reboot. I guess I have figure out how to configure *grub* to use the *frame buffer console*. Surely there is a way to change that choice?

Any clues on how I get rid of the Image 40 *grub* boot screen?

The good news is Lupu 520 in combo with Firefox 3.6.13 on Toshiba Satellite 1415-S115 is looking good! Running well.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Mon 16 May 2011, 18:59    Post subject:  

Sky Aisling wrote:
Nope, oh sigh! the *grub* blue and black boot screen (image 40 from CatDude's tutorial) doesn't go away on reboot. I guess I have figure out how to configure *grub* to use the *frame buffer console*. Surely there is a way to change that choice?

Any clues on how I get rid of the Image 40 *grub* boot screen?

The good news is Lupu 520 in combo with Firefox 3.6.13 on Toshiba Satellite 1415-S115 is looking good! Running well.


Run grub again and don't use the framebuffer.

You can skip the screen altogether by changing the timeout line
to 0 and deleting the # mark.
I don't recommend doing that; a slight pause is good if changes
need to be made at bootup time.

Beginning part of my menu.lst:
Xp is on sda1
First Puppy and grub/menu.lst is on sda2
menu.lst.png
 Description   
 Filesize   169.86 KB
 Viewed   1166 Time(s)

menu.lst.png


_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 8931
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Mon 16 May 2011, 19:00    Post subject:  

Go to the folder /boot/grub and open the file menu.lst.

On the end of the "kernel" line, do you see the argument "vga=xyz" ?

Change it to "vga=normal".
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sky Aisling


Joined: 27 Jun 2009
Posts: 900
Location: Port Townsend, WA. USA

PostPosted: Mon 16 May 2011, 19:27    Post subject:  

Thank you.

rjbrewer - I re-ran *grub* configuration and choose 'standard console'. That eliminated the 'undefined video mode #316' message.

rcrsn51 - The 'kernel line' already says "vga=normal". (see screenshot)

I've re-booted several times to see if the blue/black boot screen disappeared, but, it hasn't yet.
Kernel_Line1.png
Description 
png

 Download 
Filename  Kernel_Line1.png 
Filesize  177.75 KB 
Downloaded  300 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Mon 16 May 2011, 19:56    Post subject:  

Sky Aisling wrote:
Thank you.

rjbrewer - I re-ran *grub* configuration and choose 'standard console'. That eliminated the 'undefined video mode #316' message.

rcrsn51 - The 'kernel line' already says "vga=normal". (see screenshot)

I've re-booted several times to see if the blue/black boot screen disappeared, but, it hasn't yet.


I already told you;

To make the screen disappear, you have to change the timeout line
to timeout 0 and delete the # mark.

Changeing usefull options just because your under the illusion that
you know what looks good doesn't necessarily make for a good
or usefull operating system; especially in the case of giving it to
someone else who has to live with your choices.

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sky Aisling


Joined: 27 Jun 2009
Posts: 900
Location: Port Townsend, WA. USA

PostPosted: Mon 16 May 2011, 20:16    Post subject:  

You are right, rjbrewer.

I'll leave well enough alone. I did reduce the timeout a bit so it doesn't hang around for 30 secs.

The rest of system is looking and running good.

Thank you everyone. Another learning experience in the land of 'woof'. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Insomniacno1

Joined: 24 Jul 2009
Posts: 75

PostPosted: Tue 17 May 2011, 03:04    Post subject:  

PostPosted: Tue 07 Dec 2010, 00:34 Post subject:
This is a great guide and is rightfully under sticky, but could someone modify it to show how to install newer version 5.xx.

In my case it would be extrememely good if someone could explain how to install 5.xx onto IBM Thinkpad 570 with 192mb ram and 20GB hdd.

You see 5.xx don\t detect the hdd on startup. 4.xx has no probleme at all.

Thanx in advance

With regards

JBJ


Funny, I posted the above very long time ago, but untill now no reply on how to install puppy 5.xx to an empty hdd, when puppy 5.xx can't see the hdd. If I go retro then no probleme, its only with non-retro from 4.31 and continued through 5.xx. Just to make sure that we are talking about the same, its not a the machine, but puppy that has the problem - otherwise older or retro versions or would not work either:)
Hope a friendly soul will see it this time and try to solve it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Tue 17 May 2011, 03:36    Post subject:  

What exactly do you mean by "it won't detect the hard drive"?

What have you done so far and how far does it get?

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Insomniacno1

Joined: 24 Jul 2009
Posts: 75

PostPosted: Tue 17 May 2011, 03:59    Post subject:  

rjbrewer wrote:
What exactly do you mean by "it won't detect the hard drive"?

What have you done so far and how far does it get?


Actually its very simple, something has been removed from the newer versions so they don't detect the same amount of HW as the earlier versions. As I stated b4, the versions prior to 4.31, has absolutely no problems detecting the HDD and other HW. Moving to a newer kernel should not cause this problem, but for Puppy 5.xx it does.

If I use the Peppermint One or PC linux OS 2010.12 with the newest linux kernel, I have no problem. Its only on Puppy 4.31 to 5.xx - It boot fine, but the hdd is no where to be found. Not even in Gparted.

So either its is the IDE controller that is not loaded or its the HDD itself.

But i don't see it as a kernel problem, since other distro's don't have the same problem - only puppy.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Tue 17 May 2011, 04:22    Post subject:  

Well; this thread is about doing a full install to an empty
hard drive.
Not being able to see the drive (no matter what version you are
trying to install) is a totally different issue.
I would start a thread in the hardware section to see if any other
older thinkpad users may have an answer.

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Insomniacno1

Joined: 24 Jul 2009
Posts: 75

PostPosted: Wed 18 May 2011, 03:32    Post subject:  

rjbrewer wrote:
Well; this thread is about doing a full install to an empty
hard drive.
Not being able to see the drive (no matter what version you are
trying to install) is a totally different issue.
I would start a thread in the hardware section to see if any other
older thinkpad users may have an answer.


Hi RJ, I have actually been strugling with this for more than 1 year now, and posted in many forums, incl. this forum, many of my problems with puppy comes back to needing a new versions, for which can't see the hdd.

I posted in your thread because there might be some puppy members who are experts in HDD and controller who might see my post and be able to help. I do find it relevant to installing to an empty HDD, because that is excactly what I try to do.

Here is some of my posts:

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=48637

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=57526

Plus, its not only puppy forums I have posted in. I have been all over ubuntu, peppermint, suse, mandriva, fedora, and other forums asking for help - It all ends with that I have to put Puppy on the shelf while trying out other distros, because no one has an answer on how to fix it.

I very much like to use puppy for the old laptops, because of the small footprint, but have to settle with Slitaz 3.0 or ubuntu or suse 10 or Peppermint one or PC linux os 2010.12 all for which finds the hdd without any problems and wifi works out of the box, Slitaz needed some tweaks for wifi and 3G USB modem, the rest worked fine - they just take alot of ram.

Nobody seem to find it strange that above distro's detect the HDD, but newest version of Puppy do not!

JBJ
Ps: I just want to add that I don't stop looking for answers just because I put puppy on the shelf, I crawl through the web untill I have found what I'm looking for. Even when working with other distro's, if I find something in those that work - but not in puppy, then I ask in the puppy forum and supply the solution used in the other distro to see if puppy members can convert it to be used in puppy.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 13 of 15 [225 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 11, 12, 13, 14, 15 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » HOWTO ( Solutions )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0962s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0083s) ][ GZIP on ]