How to tell which ports are open or in use?

What works, and doesn't, for you. Be specific, and please include Puppy version.
Message
Author
ndujoe1
Posts: 851
Joined: Mon 05 Dec 2005, 01:06

How to tell which ports are open or in use?

#1 Post by ndujoe1 »

is there a command or application in Puppylinux 5.25 that declares the ports in use and their status: open or closed?

User avatar
rcrsn51
Posts: 13096
Joined: Tue 05 Sep 2006, 13:50
Location: Stratford, Ontario

#2 Post by rcrsn51 »

Try Superscan from the Network menu. Use the Port Scanner section and use "localhost" as the Host name.

Bruce B

#3 Post by Bruce B »

rcrsn51 wrote:Try Superscan from the Network menu. Use the Port Scanner section and use "localhost" as the Host name.
Does it scan ports 1 - 65536 by default?

~

nooby
Posts: 10369
Joined: Sun 29 Jun 2008, 19:05
Location: SwedenEurope

#4 Post by nooby »

Bruce I did not find it so I went to Console/Terminal and wrote
superscan and that started it.

one can specify the range of ports one want to scan

As usual it does not work for me it only says
host 127.0.0.1 but nothing else about which port is in use or not.

I mean port80 it would find real fast would it not. I waited minutes now
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though

DPUP5520
Posts: 800
Joined: Wed 16 Feb 2011, 05:38

#5 Post by DPUP5520 »

nooby it should be at the bottom of your Network menu. If you have java installed you could also use AngryIP http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=67345
[url=http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=69651][b][i]PupRescue 2.5[/i][/b][/url]
[url=http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=72178][b][i]Puppy Crypt 528[/i][/b][/url]

nooby
Posts: 10369
Joined: Sun 29 Jun 2008, 19:05
Location: SwedenEurope

#6 Post by nooby »

DPUP5520 wrote:nooby it should be at the bottom of your Network menu. If you have java installed you could also use AngryIP http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=67345
Thanks yes you are right but that did not help a bit because it did not tell any different result of the scan. Not even port 80 comes up dispite them in use now when I write to you.

Does one have to shut down firefox? I don't have java and don't plan to get one.

Superscanner has run for some 15 minutes still show no other result than the host
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though

dogle
Posts: 409
Joined: Thu 11 Oct 2007, 12:41

#7 Post by dogle »

I have no happy experience with Superscan (not least because of its lack of user information), in fact I have just had to force drop to CLI when it froze my 431.

Depending on purpose, perhaps nmap might help the OP? It is absent from the Puppy Package Manager in 5- series (but the early version nmap 4.03 from the 3- series works for me in the 4-series).

mohan34u did a lot of work a while back preparing nmap/zenmap PETs of later versions, but the links to his repository now fail ... anyone know if his efforts are preserved elsewhere?

FWIW, I have a strong interest in checking port 5060 status. Seems some naughty ISPs offering 'free routers' block 5060 at the router as an anti-competitive measure, to prevent use of rival VoIP services. SheildsUp and nmap appear to be confirming this ... which would explain weeks of frustration not getting PSip etc. to work properly.

(Thanks for the AngryIP link).

User avatar
GustavoYz
Posts: 883
Joined: Wed 07 Jul 2010, 05:11
Location: .ar

#8 Post by GustavoYz »

Get nmap and:

Code: Select all

nmap 127.0.0.1
That will show your open ports.

For ports being used, maybe this helps:

Code: Select all

netstat -n | grep tcp*
Regards.

DPUP5520
Posts: 800
Joined: Wed 16 Feb 2011, 05:38

#9 Post by DPUP5520 »

if you're gonna use nmap to check your open ports do

Code: Select all

nmap 127.0.0.1

then

nmap -sU 127.0.0.1
the second one will scan for open ports utilizing udp whereas the first will not
[url=http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=69651][b][i]PupRescue 2.5[/i][/b][/url]
[url=http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=72178][b][i]Puppy Crypt 528[/i][/b][/url]

User avatar
8-bit
Posts: 3406
Joined: Wed 04 Apr 2007, 03:37
Location: Oregon

#10 Post by 8-bit »

The ports on my PC that are shown as open using nmap are
Interesting ports on localhost (127.0.0.1):
Not shown: 1024 closed ports
PORT STATE SERVICE
139/tcp open unknown
631/tcp open unknown

and using the -sU parameter, those are

Interesting ports on localhost (127.0.0.1):
Not shown: 1021 closed ports
PORT STATE SERVICE
137/udp open|filtered unknown
138/udp open|filtered unknown
631/udp open|filtered unknown

I have a DSL modem/router connected to my PC with a second wireless router connected to the DSL router.
So is the list of open ports look about right?

User avatar
rcrsn51
Posts: 13096
Joined: Tue 05 Sep 2006, 13:50
Location: Stratford, Ontario

#11 Post by rcrsn51 »

8-bit wrote:139/tcp open unknown
631/tcp open unknown
It looks like you are running a Samba server along with CUPS.

User avatar
alienjeff
Posts: 2265
Joined: Sat 08 Jul 2006, 20:19
Location: Winsted, CT - USA

#12 Post by alienjeff »

@8bit

Seek and ye shall find.
[size=84][i]hangout:[/i] ##b0rked on irc.freenode.net
[i]diversion:[/i] [url]http://alienjeff.net[/url] - visit The Fringe
[i]quote:[/i] "The foundation of authority is based upon the consent of the people." - Thomas Hooker[/size]

User avatar
8-bit
Posts: 3406
Joined: Wed 04 Apr 2007, 03:37
Location: Oregon

#13 Post by 8-bit »

rcrsn51,
You are correct on both counts. Thanks for the reply.

AJ,
Thank you for the link that explains use of each port.
I'm a bit tired and did not think to do a web search.

Also, you have one interesting web site with interesting articles.
And it appears the government thinks so too.
Maybe I am just dense, but I could not see anything that would have been of interest to them.

nooby
Posts: 10369
Joined: Sun 29 Jun 2008, 19:05
Location: SwedenEurope

#14 Post by nooby »

Maybe Netstat could show ports? I only fail to know how to tell it to?
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though

gcmartin

AngryIP

#15 Post by gcmartin »

I have used AngryIP since its inception. It has never failed me in my 11 years of using in both Windows and Linux. AND it finds port 80 too. If you're having a problem where it cannot find port 80 if your browser is open, I'd be interested to learn "how that is?" I used it many times ot help users on local LANs who are having some anomolies. Best tool I have ever found for fast accurate discovery.

For Puppy users, Get it from here (Linux use must have JAVA. All Microsoft OSs have JAVA built-in)

Hope this helps

User avatar
rcrsn51
Posts: 13096
Joined: Tue 05 Sep 2006, 13:50
Location: Stratford, Ontario

Re: AngryIP

#16 Post by rcrsn51 »

gcmartin wrote:All Microsoft OSs have JAVA built-in
Really?

Code: Select all

I have used AngryIP since its inception. It has never failed me in my 11 years of using in both Windows and Linux. AND it finds port 80 too. If you're having a problem where it cannot find port 80 if your browser is open, I'd be interested to learn "how that is?" I
I have tested nmap, Superscan and Angry IP Scanner on Puppy CLIENT machines and I can never get it to show Port 80 open when a browser is running. However, if I scan a machine that is running a web SERVER, it will detect Port 80 open.

DPUP5520
Posts: 800
Joined: Wed 16 Feb 2011, 05:38

#17 Post by DPUP5520 »

I have tested nmap, Superscan and Angry IP Scanner on Puppy CLIENT machines and I can never get it to show Port 80 open when a browser is running. However, if I scan a machine that is running a web SERVER, it will detect Port 80 open.
Same here, I just double checked with AngryIP and nmap and I can't get port 80 to show on either of em.
[url=http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=69651][b][i]PupRescue 2.5[/i][/b][/url]
[url=http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=72178][b][i]Puppy Crypt 528[/i][/b][/url]

gcmartin

#18 Post by gcmartin »

Correct! Thanks @DPUP5520 and @Rcrsn51 for correcting that. I forgot about a intranet page that I have on this internal network I'm on.

nooby
Posts: 10369
Joined: Sun 29 Jun 2008, 19:05
Location: SwedenEurope

#19 Post by nooby »

I do have a poor memory but as I remember my Windows had one version of Java and then when I wanted to use it for a program needing it then them told me to change to another companies Java.

So it was not just another version of the same company but a totally other Java that was supposed to be better than the one included in the OS?
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though

DPUP5520
Posts: 800
Joined: Wed 16 Feb 2011, 05:38

#20 Post by DPUP5520 »

nooby are you sure you aren't thinking of openjdk?
[url=http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=69651][b][i]PupRescue 2.5[/i][/b][/url]
[url=http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=72178][b][i]Puppy Crypt 528[/i][/b][/url]

Post Reply