Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 23 Oct 2014, 18:00
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Engineering/Science/Simulation
LibreCAD
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [10 Posts]  
Author Message
paulski

Joined: 06 Oct 2006
Posts: 127
Location: Cologne, Germany &/or Perth, Australia

PostPosted: Sat 25 Jun 2011, 15:51    Post subject:  LibreCAD
Subject description: free CAD package with DXF support standard
 

I stumbled on the LibreCAD project by chance.
It is a fork from Qcad, which only now provides its limited community versions free.
LibreCAD aims to be 100% Free and is rocking along in its development.

Its good for working .DXF files without the limitations of Qcad Community version (like no polylines).

I got it working in Lucid Puppy, but with some pain.

It won't compile no matter how I set things up with qt4 libraries and the like.

But a Lucid compiled Unbuntu .deb will get you home, plus an upgrade of the qtnetwork library.

First the homepage - they are developing it further so watch this space

http://www.LibreCAD.org

Its qt4 based so you need basic qt4 support in puppy first:

Qt4 support for puppy I found here as sfs files:

http://www.smokey01.com/pemasu/Sfs/qt4-4.8.0.sfs

And the development libraries (not sure if I really needed them, I did while trying to compile it, but they may help out)
http://www.smokey01.com/pemasu/Sfs/qt4_DEV-4.8.0.sfs

Now the ubuntu packagaes that got it working for me:

You need qt4-qt3 support

http://packages.ubuntu.com/de/lucid/i386/libqt4-qt3support/download

..and the qt4 network library that didn't seem to be in those sfs files

http://security.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/pool/main/q/qt4-x11/libqt4-network_4.6.2-0ubuntu5.2_i386.deb

The package
https://launchpad.net/~showard314/+archive/librecad/+files/librecad_1.0.0%7Ebeta5-1%7Eppa1_i386.deb

Data
https://launchpad.net/~showard314/+archive/librecad/+files/librecad-data_1.0.0%7Ebeta5-1%7Eppa1_all.deb

Docs
https://launchpad.net/~showard314/+archive/librecad/+files/librecad-doc_1.0.0%7Ebeta5-1%7Eppa1_all.deb



Enjoy

Last edited by paulski on Sun 26 Jun 2011, 17:18; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
disciple

Joined: 20 May 2006
Posts: 6449
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

PostPosted: Sat 25 Jun 2011, 18:01    Post subject:  

Also check out the freeware Draftsight.
_________________
DEATH TO SPREADSHEETS
- - -
Classic Puppy quotes
- - -
Beware the demented serfers!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
paulski

Joined: 06 Oct 2006
Posts: 127
Location: Cologne, Germany &/or Perth, Australia

PostPosted: Sun 26 Jun 2011, 17:20    Post subject:  

Thanks disciple - I found the thread for Draftsight and an sfs file.
Will compare later to see what is good for my needs. I could imagine both being useful tools.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
chimnya123

Joined: 19 Jul 2014
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Tue 26 Aug 2014, 00:54    Post subject:  

i want to install librecad and installed as said in that, but when i open librecad via terminal got this message " librecad: symbol lookup error: /usr/lib/libQtNetwork.so.4: undefined symbol: _ZN14QObjectPrivate15checkWindowRoleEv.
now this .deb package and cannot opening pl help me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
charlie6


Joined: 30 Jun 2008
Posts: 1015
Location: South of Belgium

PostPosted: Tue 26 Aug 2014, 01:16    Post subject:  

Hi chimnya123,
chimnya123 wrote:
...open librecad via terminal got this message " librecad: symbol lookup error: /usr/lib/libQtNetwork.so.4: undefined symbol: _ZN14QObjectPrivate15checkWindowRoleEv.

Linux tells what is missing ... Cool ... seems libQtNetwork.so.4 or all Qt files are missing.
Read first post above to check all needed Qt dependencies are installed.
Greetings, Charlie
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
disciple

Joined: 20 May 2006
Posts: 6449
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

PostPosted: Tue 26 Aug 2014, 01:21    Post subject:  

No, that is saying it is installed, but it is not the same build as the program is linked against (Built with different options or something). Maybe you have two builds from different distros or something installed in different locations in your $PATH
_________________
DEATH TO SPREADSHEETS
- - -
Classic Puppy quotes
- - -
Beware the demented serfers!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
paulski

Joined: 06 Oct 2006
Posts: 127
Location: Cologne, Germany &/or Perth, Australia

PostPosted: Tue 26 Aug 2014, 09:57    Post subject:  

@ chimnya123

If you have done several QT installs, chances are some parts are not agreeing with each other, version wise or how they were compiled.
QT is a monster - so its easy to get it to tie itself in a knot.

TIP: If you are going to use it often, make a savefile (if frugal install or similar) just setup for CAD with the QTs for librecad - no collisions.

I basically made a lupusave or a fatdog savefile setup for all of my CAD apps - all built from a fresh start so nothing collides, and took notes one by one as I installed things until everything was happy.
As soon as anything went crazy I retraced my steps and weeded out the offending app or library.

Big programs have a habit of having heaps of libraries and the more you have the greater the chance that they don't like each other.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
muggins

Joined: 20 Jan 2006
Posts: 6688
Location: lisbon

PostPosted: Thu 28 Aug 2014, 06:12    Post subject:  

If anyone wants to try this, I just compiled, & uploaded, librecad + needed qt4 library files, as an sfs here:

LibreCAD-2.0.6.sfs

It's a 17.5Mbyte download. I've tried it on slacko-5,7 and upup raring & it seems OK. Let me no whether it works for you.

( The only thing I'm not sure about is whether there will be any conflict with existing Qt4 library installation).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
greengeek

Joined: 20 Jul 2010
Posts: 2596
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Sat 18 Oct 2014, 05:28    Post subject:  

muggins wrote:
If anyone wants to try this, I just compiled, & uploaded, librecad + needed qt4 library files, as an sfs here:

LibreCAD-2.0.6.sfs
Thanks muggins - just tried this on a live session of my Slacko 5.6 derivative and it appears to be working. Lots to learn so I haven't done anything advanced with it yet - just basic shapes, but it looks promising. Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
greengeek

Joined: 20 Jul 2010
Posts: 2596
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Sat 18 Oct 2014, 15:24    Post subject:  

- Any idea how to 'group' or 'connect' two 2D entities together? I have made one object placed offcentre inside another shape and want to rotate the two without losing their positions relative to each other. Sounds like I need to use block and layer functions but haven't figured it out yet.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [10 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Engineering/Science/Simulation
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0641s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0036s) ][ GZIP on ]