Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 23 Oct 2014, 06:27
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Taking the Puppy out for a walk » Announcements
Legacy OS 2 Released (Download Now!)
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 5 of 7 [100 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 Next
Author Message
john biles


Joined: 17 Sep 2006
Posts: 1408
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Wed 22 Jun 2011, 22:11    Post subject:  

Hello tinker,
100% use TEENpup 2010 Mini on you EeePC, Legacy OS 2 won't boot from a Hard Drive install.
While Legacy OS 2 has just been released, it is aimed at a different user. Trust me TEENpup 2010 Mini is for you.

_________________
Legacy OS 2.1 LTS Released! Install me on a new! EXT2 Partition with 500Mb of swap and I'll be happy. Razz
Legacy OS 4 Released! Install to newer legacy hardware / early EeePC's Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
tinker

Joined: 06 Dec 2007
Posts: 51
Location: Midwestern United States

PostPosted: Wed 22 Jun 2011, 22:25    Post subject: will try teenpup mini  

thanks, john

I'll download mini and try that on my eeepc.

I'm currently downloading legacy os 2, which will still be valuable to try on my other machines.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
oligin10

Joined: 17 Jul 2010
Posts: 189
Location: Buckeye State, USA

PostPosted: Wed 22 Jun 2011, 22:54    Post subject: Opera 11.11  

Hi Tinker, you may want to try to update your Opera browser. I am running TeenPup 2010 and it will speed up your browsing quite a bit. Please download Opera 11.11 pet and just install it. It will keep all the settings from Opera 10 and everything should work fine. Try to do it from a live session first, just to make sure it doesn't cause you any problems. You can find it here: "http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=39444"
Thanks, Rob
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
arby

Joined: 30 Aug 2008
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Fri 24 Jun 2011, 19:37    Post subject: Swap Partition Inactive?
Subject description: Install works but swap always says 0%
 

Hi!

I have a question regarding the linux swap partition.
I've installed per the instructions on a P3 with 128M RAM.
I made a 500M swap partition as recommended.

The system boots and runs successfully, but the
swap partition usage always shows 0% no matter
what programs I run.

I've checked it with Gparted, it's mounted and active.
I've run the "swapon -a" command and seen no change.

The swap partition always seems inactive. What can I do?
Just wondering if I can increase performance any.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gnomic

Joined: 20 Aug 2010
Posts: 77

PostPosted: Sat 25 Jun 2011, 07:12    Post subject: boot on dell d610 laptop  

From LOS2 on a Dell Latitude d610. Booted OK and X Window started without problems.

However still having trouble with wifi to WPA access point. Can't see why so far. Have been nosing around in config files. There is an apparently sane wpa_supplicant.conf in /etc that seems to know about the right access point and has generated a psk, but for some unknown reason it seems either association with the ap is failing or perhaps authentication.

Tried earlier on the CPQ E500 with atheros card still without success. Another distro using wicd works on this gear.

This post via wired interface eth0 which works no problems.

sh-3.00# lspci
00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation Mobile 915GM/PM/GMS/910GML Express Processor to DRAM Controller (rev 03)
00:01.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation Mobile 915GM/PM Express PCI Express Root Port (rev 03)
00:1c.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801FB/FBM/FR/FW/FRW (ICH6 Family) PCI Express Port 1 (rev 03)
00:1d.0 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801FB/FBM/FR/FW/FRW (ICH6 Family) USB UHCI #1 (rev 03)
00:1d.1 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801FB/FBM/FR/FW/FRW (ICH6 Family) USB UHCI #2 (rev 03)
00:1d.2 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801FB/FBM/FR/FW/FRW (ICH6 Family) USB UHCI #3 (rev 03)
00:1d.3 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801FB/FBM/FR/FW/FRW (ICH6 Family) USB UHCI #4 (rev 03)
00:1d.7 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801FB/FBM/FR/FW/FRW (ICH6 Family) USB2 EHCI Controller (rev 03)
00:1e.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801 Mobile PCI Bridge (rev d3)
00:1e.2 Multimedia audio controller: Intel Corporation 82801FB/FBM/FR/FW/FRW (ICH6 Family) AC'97 Audio Controller (rev 03)
00:1e.3 Modem: Intel Corporation 82801FB/FBM/FR/FW/FRW (ICH6 Family) AC'97 Modem Controller (rev 03)
00:1f.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corporation 82801FBM (ICH6M) LPC Interface Bridge (rev 03)
00:1f.2 IDE interface: Intel Corporation 82801FBM (ICH6M) SATA Controller (rev 03)
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc M22 [Radeon Mobility M300]
02:00.0 Ethernet controller: Broadcom Corporation NetXtreme BCM5751 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express (rev 01)
03:01.0 CardBus bridge: Texas Instruments PCI6515 Cardbus Controller
03:01.5 Communication controller: Texas Instruments PCI6515 SmartCard Controller
03:03.0 Network controller: Intel Corporation PRO/Wireless 2915ABG MiniPCI Adapter (rev 05)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
john biles


Joined: 17 Sep 2006
Posts: 1408
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sat 25 Jun 2011, 07:18    Post subject:  

Hello arby,
Legacy OS 2 will use swap when needed. Most of the time when testing Legacy, it appears that swap is not functioning when it really is.

Can anyone help gnomic with their WiFi problem?

_________________
Legacy OS 2.1 LTS Released! Install me on a new! EXT2 Partition with 500Mb of swap and I'll be happy. Razz
Legacy OS 4 Released! Install to newer legacy hardware / early EeePC's Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
russoodle


Joined: 12 Sep 2008
Posts: 665
Location: Down-Under in South Oz

PostPosted: Sat 25 Jun 2011, 08:27    Post subject:  

@ gnomic: what drivers have you tried for wireless?

I run LOS2 on a D620 but the wireless cards are different on each of our machines. I was thinking that, if you hadn't tried the ipw3945, it could be worth a try..

_________________
This aging business really bugs me - it didn't bother me years ago, so why is it happening now??
meownplanet - puppylinuxstuff
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gnomic

Joined: 20 Aug 2010
Posts: 77

PostPosted: Sun 26 Jun 2011, 03:48    Post subject: driver, what driver?  

Hum, I'm glad you've asked me what driver I'm using because I haven't got a clue. Iirc the only firmware included in LOS2 is ipw2200, which should cover my case with at least one machine, a ThinkPad. Suppose one reason I haven't thought about the driver is that most things seem to be happening that ought to be happening except an actual connection. The wifi card seems to be recognised and shows signs of life (flashenblinkenlights), so I suppose I thought the preconditions were satisfied. The usual problem I see these days with wifi is absent firmware. The ath5k pcmcia card I've tried should as I understand it not require firmware.

One thing I can't claim to understand is how the network setup wizard works. Presumably this is a script or scripts somewhere but I don't know what the name(s) might be or the location. Don't know what it is doing under the hood or what the sequence of events is. I never had much luck with the wizard in older Puppy versions with secured APs, hence wondering whether the newer Simple Network Setup would plug into LOS2.

I think the current situation here is that connection to an unsecured ap is OK, but WPA/PSK is no go. Dodging back and forth between a couple of locations at present with various items of gear at each end so will have to confirm open ap access OK tomorrow.

You are getting connections to a secured ap with the setup in LOS2 unmodified? Or was there some tweaking required?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tinker

Joined: 06 Dec 2007
Posts: 51
Location: Midwestern United States

PostPosted: Sun 26 Jun 2011, 12:46    Post subject: trying legacy OS 2 with larger LCD monitor  

I just tried Legacy OS on a more modern computer than you might typically have as the target - a dual core Athlon 64 x2, with a 1600x1200 LCD monitor. I choose 1600x1200 from the xorg list, then it errors out of the wizard with the following messages (I typed these as carefully as possible into another computer, while switching my KVM back and forth, but there may be a few typos)

Error: Expected a box option
Use --help to list options


/tmp/choosexmodedlg: line 3: 1360x768x16: command not found
/tmp/choosexmodedlg: line 3: 1600x1200x16: command not found
/tmp/choosexmodedlg: line 3: 1680x1050x16: command not found
/usr/xbin/xorgwizard: line 705: [: -gt: unary operator expected
/usr/xbin/xorgwizard: line 710: [: -gt: unary operator expected
Starting X, specs in /etc/X11/xorg.conf, startup apps /root/.xinitrc
Legacy OS 2 has exited from the desktop. Type "Xwin" to Restart
(To shutdown legacy OS ...
If (X) desktop failed to start ...

#

and I'm left at the prompt.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
russoodle


Joined: 12 Sep 2008
Posts: 665
Location: Down-Under in South Oz

PostPosted: Mon 27 Jun 2011, 00:31    Post subject:  

gnomic wrote:
You are getting connections to a secured ap with the setup in LOS2 unmodified? Or was there some tweaking required?

Yes, mine is a WPA connection to my router, no tweaks or mods, just using the Setup > Wizard > Configure Broadband/Network Connection.

One peculiarity i forgot to mention was that, after entering my PSK, saving and using the profile, the dialogue box says that a connection couldn't be made. After clicking the green-ticked OK button, the main window ishows that Puppy could indeed find a live connection, so i proceeded to acquire DHCP and here i am. This aberration has happened in other Puppy variations as well.

I've never had any luck using Barry's SNS (Simple Network Setup) on either my T42P or this D620, for some unknown reason....the Thinkpad successfully uses the ipw2000 driver, by the way. The T40P i used to have used the ath5k driver.

Anyway, to find out which driver module your system has loaded, i don't know how to find that via the CLI but if you look in the System Profiler (Hardinfo), at Kernel Modules, as per attached screenshot, see what yours shows.
sysinfo.jpg
 Description   hardinfo, showing kernel modules
 Filesize   69.54 KB
 Viewed   1339 Time(s)

sysinfo.jpg

network.jpg
 Description   the screen i see after successful connection
 Filesize   56.52 KB
 Viewed   1238 Time(s)

network.jpg


_________________
This aging business really bugs me - it didn't bother me years ago, so why is it happening now??
meownplanet - puppylinuxstuff
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sylvander

Joined: 15 Dec 2008
Posts: 3457
Location: West Lothian, Scotland, UK

PostPosted: Mon 27 Jun 2011, 06:25    Post subject:  

I'm finding that the panel down the right-hand side of the desktop [don't know its name]...
Disappears every now and then... Sad
Like when I run Opera.

I can restart it by dropping to a command prompt...
And restarting xwin.
But then if I run Opera again, it disappears again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
john biles


Joined: 17 Sep 2006
Posts: 1408
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Mon 27 Jun 2011, 10:41    Post subject:  

Hello Sylvander,
It's a bit unusual this problem with Opera and the sidebar . You don't need to log out to prompt to restart the sidebar. In Menu under Desktop you'll find "Karamba Desktop Widgets" clicking it will restart the sidebar.

How's SMM working for you. Is it operating as you expected.

_________________
Legacy OS 2.1 LTS Released! Install me on a new! EXT2 Partition with 500Mb of swap and I'll be happy. Razz
Legacy OS 4 Released! Install to newer legacy hardware / early EeePC's Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Sylvander

Joined: 15 Dec 2008
Posts: 3457
Location: West Lothian, Scotland, UK

PostPosted: Mon 27 Jun 2011, 11:03    Post subject:  

1. smm is working just fine; doing what it aught. Very Happy

2. I see the sidebar also disappears when I run smm.
It re-started ok when I clicked "Menu->Desktop->Applets->Karamba Desktop Widgets".

3. Might this problem have been caused when I installed [not in your supplied set of programs] Xfe?
Xfe seems to be working "normally".
["Normal" doesn't have "Open with" listing all programs previously registered, only the last used]

4. In other Puppies, running Firefox, I use "Firefox sync" to synchronize bookmarks between different Firefox browsers running in these different Puppies.
Is it possible to synchronize the Firefox bookmarks with the Opera bookmarks, so they are all identical?

5. I've found, and I'm reading, Opera Help.
Reading Opera Link, but don't yet understand how to use that to do the above.
I see a link to The web version of Opera LInk.
Will read and attempt to understand.
How would I upload my bookmarks from Firefox, to the "Opera Link" server, so I could then download them from within Opera?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
JonT

Joined: 06 Dec 2009
Posts: 62
Location: northeast Tennessee, USA

PostPosted: Mon 27 Jun 2011, 12:28    Post subject:  

My Inspiron 1100 laptop is fast enough to run newer OS's but its Intel 82845 video chipset gets upset with the newer kernels and xorg's. Puppies Wary and 214X work well for me (using the i810 video driver) so it seemed fun to check out Legacy OS2. It booted from CD uneventfully, so I did a full install, keeping my old legacy grub and following eternal-sunshine's (thanks!) tips. Legacy OS2 was obviously done with thoughtfulness and care. Sound and video work well, though "glxgears" is jerky while claiming about 250 FPS.

Since you (John Biles) seem to appreciate info about what hardware works, here are a few lines from hardinfo.

Processor
Name Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 2.00GHz
Family, model, stepping 15, 2, 9 (Pentium 4)
Memory 637MB (53MB used)
Resolution 1024x768 pixels
Audio Adapter ICH4 - Intel 82801DB-ICH4
VGA compatible controller Intel Corporation 82845G/GL[Brookdale-G]/GE Chipset Integrated Graphics Device
Ethernet controller Atheros Communications, Inc. AR5212 802.11abg NIC

Both the network setup wizard and wlassistant work well using WPA [edit: corrected from WEP]encryption with an ASCII passphrase. With wlassistant: Dial-up & Network < Networks > Legacy Wireless Configuration (wlassistant) or just type wlas<tab> in the terminal. The atheros-based wifi card is happy with the ath_pci driver, so I ended up adding
Code:
modprobe ath_pci &
in /etc/rc.d/rc.local to load ath_pci at bootup. Then, wlassistant is simpler, I think, to get reconnected.

Everything I've tried so far (there is a WHOLE lot to try) works well. Thanks for your work, John Biles.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gnomic

Joined: 20 Aug 2010
Posts: 77

PostPosted: Tue 28 Jun 2011, 07:19    Post subject: those wifi struggles (continued)  

Tried some more with CPQ E500 and atheros pcmcia wifi card with ar2413 chipset. Using the network setup wizard autoprobed for drivers. For some reason this inserted the irrelevant 3c59x drivers. Unloaded that and tried selecting ath_pci from driver list.. Got an interface ath0 which was able to scan and see a WPA secured access point. Alas it was not able to connect to same. The hardware is known good.

Bafflement rules. ifconfig doesn't see a wifi interface. iwconfig sees ath0 and an access point. dmesg is talking about a wifi0 and atheros 5212 as it records insertion of the wifi card. ????? Send me a rocket scientist.

Then tried a different machine, ThinkPad R51 with ipw2200. This called wifi interface eth0 and was able to connect to the secured ap, a D-Link in this instance. But just to be awkward, trying to connect later to another ap, a 3com, connection via WPA failed. Cosmic rays?

Back on the E500 with another wifi card, a Belkin with Ralink rt2561s, the situation was not good. An interface ra0 was seen but trying to do anything with it resulted in the gui freezing a couple of times after which I gave up. Hardware known to be good, works with various other distros, etc.

I see others have had better results apparently. Gave wlassistant a run but it doesn't work here. Never seen it working with WPA. I'm afraid rutilt appears to be a waste of space. Aside from just not working, it only supports the sadly obsolete WEP afaict.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 5 of 7 [100 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Taking the Puppy out for a walk » Announcements
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0994s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0061s) ][ GZIP on ]