Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 18 Dec 2014, 21:40
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » HOWTO ( Solutions )
Openbox/Fbpanel, How to set it all up.
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 3 of 5 [72 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
Author Message
HiDeHo

Joined: 16 Mar 2011
Posts: 289

PostPosted: Sat 18 Jun 2011, 01:33    Post subject:  

in lupu 520 or 525 which are the 2 pups i am working with atm i am trying to sort out openbox adn fbpanel. the .pets found here are they needed for the pups i am working on.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DaveS


Joined: 09 Oct 2008
Posts: 3726
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sun 19 Jun 2011, 00:41    Post subject:  

HiDeHo wrote:
in lupu 520 or 525 which are the 2 pups i am working with atm i am trying to sort out openbox adn fbpanel. the .pets found here are they needed for the pups i am working on.


I dont think so. Lupu has Openbox and Fbpanel already pre-installed. Access Openbox from your menu. I think it is Menu>desktop>switch window managers.
You could install this .pet to get the deitable section added to your menu http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=533411#533411
Good luck Smile

_________________
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5481
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Mon 20 Jun 2011, 01:02    Post subject:  

HiDeHo wrote:
in lupu 520 or 525 which are the 2 pups i am working with atm i am trying to sort out openbox adn fbpanel. the .pets found here are they needed for the pups i am working on.

Openbox and Fbpanel are being used in Lupu 520 and 525.
menu->desktop->desktop settings->Fbpanel configuration
menu->desktop->desktop settings->Openbox Window Manager Config

Openbox is default window manager, but to make sure you are using it.
menu->desktop->desktop settings->WM Switcher
Make sure it is the one selected.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mrd

Joined: 27 Nov 2007
Posts: 125

PostPosted: Tue 21 Jun 2011, 16:05    Post subject:  

This is a great How TO! I'm a little unclear on how to persist changes that I make when the panel is refreshed by adding new .pet files and other things that might refresh it.

It seems that pfbpanel will recreate the original default config file and I'm not sure how to insist that it always use my hand edited (I am programatically creating an fbpanel config) version of the /root/.config/default .

Any help is appreciated and I should tell you I am running 5.2

Thanks,
M
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DaveS


Joined: 09 Oct 2008
Posts: 3726
Location: UK

PostPosted: Wed 22 Jun 2011, 02:23    Post subject:  

mrd wrote:
This is a great How TO! I'm a little unclear on how to persist changes that I make when the panel is refreshed by adding new .pet files and other things that might refresh it.

It seems that pfbpanel will recreate the original default config file and I'm not sure how to insist that it always use my hand edited (I am programatically creating an fbpanel config) version of the /root/.config/default .

Any help is appreciated and I should tell you I am running 5.2

Thanks,
M


Yes, I agree getting your config to be persistent is awkward. I guess you have created a config with some name other than default? myconfig or somesuch? This is the first step. You can do it by simply copying the default config and re-naming it if you wish.
Next, you have to tell Puppy to load YOUR config file instead of the default one. Its quite simple, instructions for doing so are in the second post on the first page of this thread. It starts a little above the two code boxes.


The downside of this is that you cannot use the GUI configuration tool to change your custom config file as it only talks to 'default'
With regard to the default config, all changes made via the GUI will remain persistent. Quite why this is I have not yet figured Smile

However, there is a small problem.... fixmenus loads the default config after being run, so anytime fixmenus gets used, you will get the default config back, and have to re-start X to swap it for your custom one. Hacking fixmenus will fix it, but is probably beyond the scope of this tutorial, and a bit risky. What I really need to do is figure out how to make changes to the default config remain persistent. Smile

_________________
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mrd

Joined: 27 Nov 2007
Posts: 125

PostPosted: Mon 27 Jun 2011, 12:26    Post subject: Can't beat them... join them...  

I added some more launchbar options to the pfbpanel gui in Puppy 5.2.


Can't seem to find a working file extension that allows me to attach it here?

hm...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DaveS


Joined: 09 Oct 2008
Posts: 3726
Location: UK

PostPosted: Mon 27 Jun 2011, 12:38    Post subject: Re: Can't beat them... join them...  

mrd wrote:
I added some more launchbar options to the pfbpanel gui in Puppy 5.2.


Can't seem to find a working file extension that allows me to attach it here?

hm...


You can attach it as a .pet, but the forum has a size limitation on attachments. Maybe its too big?

_________________
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mrd

Joined: 27 Nov 2007
Posts: 125

PostPosted: Mon 27 Jun 2011, 15:42    Post subject:  

My first .pet!
new_pfbpanel.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  new_pfbpanel.pet 
Filesize  5.43 KB 
Downloaded  707 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DaveS


Joined: 09 Oct 2008
Posts: 3726
Location: UK

PostPosted: Mon 27 Jun 2011, 15:45    Post subject:  

Excellent mrd.... 8 launchers instead of just 4. Settings remain persistent through 'fixmenus' etc. MUCH better than previous version and better than running two instances of fbpanel.

I edited earlier post to point people here.

_________________
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
stu90


Joined: 25 Feb 2010
Posts: 1401
Location: England. Dell Inspiron 1501. Dpup

PostPosted: Fri 01 Jul 2011, 08:16    Post subject:  

Remove the icon in the top left of openbox windows.

Go to: Menu > Openbox > Obconfig - Appearance

In the 'Buttons Order' input box delete the "N" option.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DaveS


Joined: 09 Oct 2008
Posts: 3726
Location: UK

PostPosted: Fri 01 Jul 2011, 08:32    Post subject:  

Heck no, I love that icon Smile
I also switch controls to left as it feels more natural to me........


_________________
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
stu90


Joined: 25 Feb 2010
Posts: 1401
Location: England. Dell Inspiron 1501. Dpup

PostPosted: Tue 05 Jul 2011, 13:29    Post subject:  

based on mrd's update - i have added some more plugins for testing.

added:
Rounded corners option.
New plugins tab.
Free space plugin.
Wifi hotspot name plugin.
System uptime plugin.
System temperature plugin.

(back up your old pfbpanel script)
Unpack script make executable and move to /usr/sbin
pfbpanel.gz
Description  pfbpanel 0.3
gz

 Download 
Filename  pfbpanel.gz 
Filesize  5.84 KB 
Downloaded  577 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DaveS


Joined: 09 Oct 2008
Posts: 3726
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue 05 Jul 2011, 13:40    Post subject:  

stu90 wrote:
based on mrd's update - i have added some more plugins for testing.

added:
Rounded corners option.
New plugins tab.
Free space plugin.
Wifi hotspot name plugin.
System uptime plugin.
System temperature plugin.

(back up your old pfbpanel script)
Unpack script make executable and move to /usr/sbin


When unpacked, script has to be set as 'executable' as this option is not set. Odd..................

OK, sorry RTFM Smile

_________________
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DaveS


Joined: 09 Oct 2008
Posts: 3726
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue 05 Jul 2011, 13:58    Post subject:  

Temp gauge is really nice ........
_________________
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DaveS


Joined: 09 Oct 2008
Posts: 3726
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue 05 Jul 2011, 14:24    Post subject:  

stu90 wrote:
based on mrd's update - i have added some more plugins for testing.

added:
Rounded corners option.
New plugins tab.
Free space plugin.
Wifi hotspot name plugin.
System uptime plugin.
System temperature plugin.

(back up your old pfbpanel script)
Unpack script make executable and move to /usr/sbin


Stu, the temp shows twice, presumably because I have a dual-core processor. Is it possible to force only a single instance?
temps.png
 Description   
 Filesize   16.55 KB
 Viewed   2447 Time(s)

temps.png


_________________
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 5 [72 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » HOWTO ( Solutions )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0807s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0058s) ][ GZIP on ]