Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 21 Nov 2014, 23:29
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Dialup
Dialup/Wireless Modem Upgrade Packages for Puppy 4.3+
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 11 of 13 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 9, 10, 11, 12, 13 Next
Author Message
Shep

Joined: 08 Nov 2008
Posts: 851
Location: GIRT-BY-SEA

PostPosted: Mon 18 Jul 2011, 06:48    Post_subject:  

benny7440 wrote:
After I launch <Internet Connection Wizard>, Wary detects the internal modem but that's as far as I've gone with it. Apparently, it (I) needs the phone #, login UN & PWD of my ISP to go further in its configuration.

I reckon your ISP's web site would list their dial-up phone number. But you could give it any phone number to dial, just to see whether it will.

Quote:
Yes, you're right, I've been doing this over the phone & was advised to use a cellular phone when I call them for configuring the acct., since they have to give me certain instructions

They probably expect you to be using windows, and they'll tell you what to click on and where.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
benny7440


Joined: 20 Apr 2009
Posts: 416

PostPosted: Mon 18 Jul 2011, 11:49    Post_subject:  

Thanks for responding, Shep!

I tried to dial my cellular # at the same time I was listening through my other land phone (connected to the same line) for making sure the modem was inserting the required tones but never heard anything.

What I did: Today, after reading your post, I right-clicked the connection icon on the task bar & selected <Disconnect from Network>; launched the Network Connection Wizard & it showed again my modem & the port it's assign to but, after selecting <Probe> in the next screen (or <Connect>, after inserting the 'fake' Tel. #) it says that a modem is not detected.

I did left the ethernet connected at first but later tried it with it disconnected. In both cases it had the same result.

Any advise as how to proceed?

Addendum: I noticed that my memory consumption was getting very high after each trial. Now, after >1 hour later & after playing some online & computer based games, I still see "3" horizontal white lines with the lower "3" sections in red. Something unusual happened also: after every trial I was unable to close the application & had to resort to the 'kill' process (about 5 times in total).
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Shep

Joined: 08 Nov 2008
Posts: 851
Location: GIRT-BY-SEA

PostPosted: Tue 19 Jul 2011, 12:07    Post_subject:  

benny7440 wrote:
What I did: Today, after reading your post, I right-clicked the connection icon on the task bar & selected <Disconnect from Network>; launched the Network Connection Wizard & it showed again my modem & the port it's assign to but, after selecting <Probe> in the next screen (or <Connect>, after inserting the 'fake' Tel. #) it says that a modem is not detected.

I can't help much with troubleshooting, sorry. I'm using wireless now. But even though it doesn't automatically detect your modem, isn't there a place you can type in a /dev/tty??? one at a time and try it? (In a console, you to try ls -l /dev/tty* to see what the various devices are.)

EDITED
Something I'll mention now, but you're not in need of this yet: if your phone service does not provide a dial tone (or provides something which is not recognized as a dial tone) then select the no dialtone box, otherwise it will wait futilely for a dial tone before starting to dial. Also, if wvdial finds your ISP's prompt confusing, you'll need to click for "stupid" mode.

Quote:
Any advise as how to proceed?

Hope someone else can help.

Quote:
Addendum: I noticed that my memory consumption was getting very high after each trial.

In Wary, the red is not memory usage. The red plot is related to how hard the processor is working, something like that. It should drop back to near zero when you close most apps. The green thing to the left of the red plot is related to your savefile size. Instantaneous RAM usage is not shown as a graphic. You can get it using 'hardinfo'.

Quote:
Now, after >1 hour later & after playing some online & computer based games, I still see "3" horizontal white lines with the lower "3" sections in red. Something unusual happened also: after every trial I was unable to close the application & had to resort to the 'kill' process (about 5 times in total).

Maybe the games are not well written? Do normal utilities, media player, and the browser, behave properly when you go to close them?

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
benny7440


Joined: 20 Apr 2009
Posts: 416

PostPosted: Tue 19 Jul 2011, 12:35    Post_subject:  

Thanks Shep for responding!

At the end of my last post I'm referring to the wvdial api & not to the games.

I tried the console approach you mention but from the gui, later I went to the process gui & saw many processes that had started earlier, each referring to a different tty# dev. I'm guessing now that not selecting the stupid mode opened a process that never ended (properly, at least) & that was why the cpu was so busy.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Shep

Joined: 08 Nov 2008
Posts: 851
Location: GIRT-BY-SEA

PostPosted: Tue 19 Jul 2011, 22:57    Post_subject:  

benny7440 wrote:
I'm guessing now that not selecting the stupid mode opened a process that never ended

I went back and corrected my post. I should have said uncheck the "dialtone check" box to ignore dialtone. The stupid mode is for difficulty during login, but you are not up to that yet. Sad You can see help for these by clicking on wvdial help in the same dialer screen where you see PROBE..

Instead of entering information in the dialer screen, I'm sure you can edit /etc/wvdial.conf

My thoughts are that even if it can't automatically detect the modem, provided you type its location into /etc/wvdial.conf it will use it.

After using dialup for a couple of years with puppy, I have moved to wireless internet, so have forgotten some of the details. But I have kept a copy of my dialup wvdial.conf because I spent a lot of time optimising the modem string for holding a stable connection.

Edited_times_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
benny7440


Joined: 20 Apr 2009
Posts: 416

PostPosted: Wed 20 Jul 2011, 02:10    Post_subject:  

Thanks Shep for the clarification!

Can I do this of configuring dialup while been connected via ethernet?

I fetched for some hardware info inmediately after booting up & I'm posting it below:

>
Code:
-Loaded Modules-

agrserial      :    Agere Modem Interface driver

   Module Information
      Path         /lib/modules/2.6.32/agrmodem/11c11040/agrserial.ko
      Used Memory      7.29KiB
   Description
      Name         agrserial
      Description      Agere Modem Interface driver
      Version Magic   2.6.32 SMP mod_unload modversions 486
   Copyright
      Author         Agere System Inc (cleanup by ZsoltTech.Com
      License         GPL
      
agrmodem      : Agere Modem Controller driver

   Module Information
      Path         /lib/modules/2.6.32/agrmodem/11c11040/agrserial.ko
      Used Memory      1204.97KiB
   Description
      Name         agrmodem
      Description      Agere Modem Interface driver
      Version Magic   2.6.32 SMP mod_unload modversions 486
   Copyright
      Author         Agere System Inc
      License         GPL
   Dependencies
      usbcore
      snd-hda-codec
      snd

[/code]

What doesn't make sense is that the system seems to recognize the existence of the modem but the api for configuration of it seems to be unable to recognize the harware. I'll try that that you say above.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5282
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Wed 20 Jul 2011, 05:06    Post_subject:  

benny7440 wrote:
downloaded wary 5.* & it's behaving ok. It also detected 'my modem' at: port /dev/tty_SAGS3
...
After clicking the <Test> button it reported: "Sorry, the modem was not detected as ttyS_AGS3"

You have made some progress. It appears that the "agrserial" driver has automatically loaded, and has created a device node called /dev/tty_SAGS3

The failure of this device node may simply be due to bad hardware resource allocation. I suggest you boot Wary using the boot parameter "acpi=off". Open /mnt/home/boot/grub/menu.lst in Geany,
and to the end of the line starting with "kernel" add a space plus "acpi=off" (without the quotation marks).
Reboot. Try again, and you might be lucky.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
benny7440


Joined: 20 Apr 2009
Posts: 416

PostPosted: Thu 21 Jul 2011, 19:47    Post_subject:  

Thanks tempestuous for responding!

Today I tried to bootup Wary but never got connected via ethernet as usual & tried PL511 & it also failed; so I resorted to use a live PL511 cd & got connected. After reading email & playing a few web games I rebooted to Wary but after trying every conceivable way of doing it (via dialup modem, ethernet & wireless), never got connected. It appears that something got broken & very broken.

I tried acpi=off & Wary booted up responding very jumpy, even so I continued & tried all what I've said above. No luck for me with dialup connections with linux so far.

Is there something else to try?

Edit: I almost forgot to tell you that even the audio that comes from the speakers is downgraded, so much it sounds as if the cones of the speakers were loose...
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tech_jnke2


Joined: 21 Mar 2010
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Thu 21 Jul 2011, 22:22    Post_subject:  

guys, i've been reading about your problem and if i remember right, it was either linspire or freespire that had the same problem with agere modems in their debian version . they did solve it but i just don't have a copy at hand with the drivers to upload so barry or temp can look at it and figure out what to do.

all i can say is for now , switch out the modem to something else that puppy will support for now, and maybe later the aussie wizards can fix it so those modems can work right.

also i would've suggested to use the newest version of dsl, but that is a major joke. puppy has more going for it than dsl. so i cant tell you what to use to get that quirky modem to work , sry.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rerwin


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 1536
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Fri 22 Jul 2011, 22:29    Post_subject:  

benny7440 & all of you who have been trying to help him,
Sorry to say, I have not been monitoring this thread for a few weeks while obsessed with the new, upcoming Lucid Puppy 526 (which does not handle the Agere modem).

The key symptom, here, is that the modem is not detected by PROBE, which is what counts. Wary went through the right motions to identify the driver and tty... device name, so the right pieces are in place but they seem insufficient. Be aware that the Agere (agr...) support is quite new to puppy, so there may still be some kinks to work out.

The "variant" of the driver (11c11040) indicates it is for "HDA" modems associated with a high-definition-audio sound chipset. The device hardware ID of 8086 27d8 triggered loading of the Agere driver.

As I understand the situation, the Agere driver may or may not be needed. So, let's assume it is not really needed. The module, agrmodem, must be blacklisted, to keep it from loading. However, the BootManager will not help with this, because it does not see the agrmodem driver (a bug that needs investigation). But you can run a command to cause the blacklisting. In a console, enter:
Code:
echo "blacklist agrmodem" > /etc/modprobe.d/agrmodem-blacklist.conf


Then, in pupdial, click CHOOSE and ERASE, etc., exit pupdial and reboot. I expect the modem to be detected as ttySL0. Let's hope that works.

Barry or I may need to create a smoother way to do this, or at least fix the BootManager.
Richard
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5282
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sat 23 Jul 2011, 02:46    Post_subject:  

Yes, I was about to suggest the same as rerwin did.
There's an overlapping range of drivers for Agere/Conexant/Lucent winmodems, and by blacklisting the "agrserial" driver, you will give Puppy a chance to auto-load another driver.
I still suspect that the correct driver will be "hsfhda".

benny7440, in the interests of diagnosis, I suggest that once you have blacklisted the agrserial module and have rebooted, you then run the "lsmod" command and take note of what winmodem driver Puppy has loaded.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rerwin


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 1536
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Sat 23 Jul 2011, 12:17    Post_subject:  

tempestuous wrote:
There's an overlapping range of drivers for Agere/Conexant/Lucent winmodems, and by blacklisting the "agrserial" driver, you will give Puppy a chance to auto-load another driver.
I still suspect that the correct driver will be "hsfhda".
Good point. I just now checked the linuxant web site for AC97 devices supported by the HSF drivers and found that 8086 27d8 is not on the list. Even if it were, I am not convinced that Barry included the linuxant ALSA patch to the snd-hda-intel driver before compiling it, so the HSF HDA modems might not be supported.

benny7440,
To help us sort out ways of determining which of the three possible drivers to use, could you collect some diagnostic data for me? If you have the choice, please use wary 5.1.2, to be sure all the latest modem fixes are there.

1. First, after booting up and getting ttyS_AGS3 detected, then attempting to use it, please run in a console the command, pmodemdiag. That produces a so-named tar.gz file in your main/root directory. Please post that file as an attachment or PM it to me. You could rename it to append "-ttyS_AGS3" to the original name (before the ".tar.gz).

2. Then, after creating the blacklist conf file, rebooting and going as far as you can toward connecting, run pmodemdiag again and change the file name to add whatever device name was detected.

I hope to find something in the message log that might help identify which driver to use. I am seeking the best way to automatically handle the driver ambiguity. That begins by knowing what happens and when. Thanks for any help you can provide to that end.
Richard
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
benny7440


Joined: 20 Apr 2009
Posts: 416

PostPosted: Sat 23 Jul 2011, 14:58    Post_subject:  

Thanks for responding, tech_jnke2! Thanks also for the DSL comparison; even though I've a stick with it nearby, never have used it in this notebook: it simply won't finish booting up. Guess it's something related to the BIOS this machine uses.

To the other guys {rewin & tempestuous}: today I booted up with PL511 & was using FF 5.0. For some unknown reason the hdd led was lit every 5-10 mins for almost 3 mins, at a time. In addition to that, even a java script was stuck every now & then, consuming a lot of cpu capacity & making FF unresponsive. I resorted to restart the JWM once & it worked a little bit better but just for about 3-4 mins. I then resorted to restart the X server & this worked fine.

Now, I don't have any other choice for dealing with the next issue: a heavy thunderstorm is approaching & need to disconnect everything to protect the equipment. I'll give your commands & tricks a chance after I get online again maybe tonight or tomorrow. Thanks again for your help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Shep

Joined: 08 Nov 2008
Posts: 851
Location: GIRT-BY-SEA

PostPosted: Sun 24 Jul 2011, 01:22    Post_subject:  

benny7440 wrote:
I booted up with PL511 & was using FF 5.0. For some unknown reason the hdd led was lit every 5-10 mins for almost 3 mins, at a time. In addition to that, even a java script was stuck every now & then, consuming a lot of cpu capacity & making FF unresponsive.

If you survive the thunderstorm, try clearing your browser cache. Just in case you have a lot of big files filling it.

And if you didn't survive the storm? Well, .... R.I.P. Twisted Evil
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5282
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sun 24 Jul 2011, 09:07    Post_subject:  

rerwin wrote:
I am not convinced that Barry included the linuxant ALSA patch to the snd-hda-intel driver before compiling it, so the HSF HDA modems might not be supported.

Mmm, that's interesting. I have lost touch with Linux winmodem driver development, but I see that quite a few changes have happened since Dell made the HSF driver source available for free.
I just downloaded the HSF driver source from Barry's repository -
http://bkhome.org/sources/kernel-2.6.32-40/3rd-party/modems/hsfmodem-7.80.02.06full-dellhybrid.tar.gz
and the README has this:
Quote:
HDA (High Definition Audio) Modems
Only under 2.6.16 or newer kernels

HDA VENDOR ID 14F12BFA
HDA VENDOR ID 14F12C06

We recommend the installation of alsa-driver-linuxant available at http://www.linuxant.com/alsa-driver before installing this driver if you have a HDA modem.

So this means the snd-hda-intel patch is recommended, but not essential??

I have the Wary 5.1.1 CD on hand, so I just booted it to see that it contains ALSA 1.0.21 (which is the same ALSA version in Lucid 5.1/5.2). So the correct patch would be "alsa-driver-1.0.23-1.patch" from
http://www.linuxant.com/alsa-driver/

I don't have the kernel source for Wary, so I can't check to see if this patch has been applied.
But just for kicks, I checked the patch against the kernel source for Lucid 5.1/5.2 and I can definitely say that this patch has not been applied there.

Could someone with the Wary kernel source check to see if this patch has been applied? (# patch --dry-run ...)
It seems to me that if Wary contains the HSF driver, the ALSA patch would be an important inclusion ...
maybe we should check with Barry?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 11 of 13 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 9, 10, 11, 12, 13 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Dialup
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1201s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0083s) ][ GZIP on ]