Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 21 Sep 2014, 04:24
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Ethernet
525 full install has problem recognizing network card
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 2 [19 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
bugminer

Joined: 25 Jul 2011
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Mon 25 Jul 2011, 05:54    Post subject:  525 full install has problem recognizing network card
Subject description: Netgear FA411 PCMCIA card
 

Hello, first time linux user here. Here are my computers details (second hand laptop that was given to me, my main pc is windows):

Toshiba Tecra 8000
333Mhz Pentium II
125MB ram
two pcmcia slots
usb slot
cdrom
Infra red
and the usual sockets out the back!

running puppy linux 5.2.5, full install. (first time installing an OS)

Ok, I was given a Netgear FA411 pcmcia network card and it only works sometimes on boot up. rebooting normally gets it going (although today it has been playing up worse). It seems to select the module axnet_cs when it does work, even though I'm sure it's not right. I have tried all the network setup type stuff I can find. I even tried the program for trying the windows driver for the card and not a sausage!

I have noticed that on boot up in the list of things being "Done" there is one that says something like:

Setting up services(network, printing etc...) [backgrounded]

This bothers me, could this be the problem?

All Help appreciated!

oh, the laptop will randomly reboot when shutting down. It's always tense at the point when the screen goes black at the end of the shutdown sequence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bugminer

Joined: 25 Jul 2011
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Mon 25 Jul 2011, 20:19    Post subject:  

Um, the network card isn't wireless. I guess I should have said that.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Mon 25 Jul 2011, 23:29    Post subject:  

bugminer wrote:
Um, the network card isn't wireless, whoever put my post here. I guess I should have said that.


The FA411 may need the pcnet_cs driver.
In 5.25 it would be in; menu > setup > internet connection wizard > wired or
wireless > network wizard > load module.

Got that info from Tempestuous post ( a bit old ).

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=303588#303588

Your post was moved?
Where did you post originally?

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bugminer

Joined: 25 Jul 2011
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Tue 26 Jul 2011, 00:32    Post subject:  

rjbrewer wrote:
bugminer wrote:
Um, the network card isn't wireless, whoever put my post here. I guess I should have said that.


The FA411 may need the pcnet_cs driver.
In 5.25 it would be in; menu > setup > internet connection wizard > wired or
wireless > network wizard > load module.

Got that info from Tempestuous post ( a bit old ).

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=303588#303588

Your post was moved?
Where did you post originally?

I tried what you suggested but the interface was not detected. I tried a reboot and it worked but it's running the axnet_cs module, not the pcnet_cs. It does seem to like that axnet_cs module, it rarely loads it first boot up after a turn on though. I have researched the axnet_cs module and it is for an IC set that must be closely related to the IC set in my netgear FA411.

I'm sure I put my post in Beginners Help (Start Here) because I'm a beginner.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bugminer

Joined: 25 Jul 2011
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Tue 26 Jul 2011, 02:02    Post subject:  

I tried adding a module in the boot manager. I added pcnet_cs and shut off the computer for a short time then booted up and no net. I removed pcnet_cs and then tried axnet_cs with the same procedure, and it worked.

BUT, will it work the next time I boot up after a shutdown? I won't know until I try, I'm not going to try any more today though. I have my doubts it will work consistently, I suspect I have tried this before but I can't remember.

I'll let everyone know if it does work over several boot ups.

From what I have seen pcnet_cs should work with FA411 though.


Thanks for the help so far rjbrewer! Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Tue 26 Jul 2011, 10:22    Post subject:  

Could be the pcnet worked with 4.xx series Pups with 2.6.25.16
kernel, and axnet is the correct one for the 5.xx versions.

Old Thinkpad and Tosh laptops have problems with irq routing and
pcmcia devices. Often the connection only worked if the card is
inserted after the o.s. is booted up.

(Google search) tecra 8000 irq pcmcia


There are cheat codes which may help in this situation. I'll do some
searching.

Maintaining a connection with 525 has also been a problem for
some users.

The moderator that moved your post at least owed you the
courtesy of explaining why they were doing it.
Your problem would have received more attention in the beginners
thread, where you originally posted.

Edit:

A few boot codes for irq.

puppy irqpoll
puppy pci=routeirq
puppy pci=biosirq
puppy pnpbios=off
puppy acpi=off

Click e a few times at boot screen to add these to the kernel line.
If you find one that works it can be added to the kernel line in
/boot/grub/menu.lst, to become permanent.

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs


Last edited by rjbrewer on Tue 26 Jul 2011, 17:39; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5142
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Tue 26 Jul 2011, 14:26    Post subject:  

Looks like you are making some progress
Keep in mind that the spec's of your computer are below the recommended for Lucid Puppy 525.
The full install of Puppy is good. Best choice for low memory.
Hope you made a swap partition to help assist that low memory.
Lucid Puppy is designed to work best with 256MB or more.

There are other versions of Puppy that may work better on this old a hardware.
Puppy 4.3.1
Wary
Classic Puppy 2.14X
Puppies based on the 4 series.

Not trying to say do not try Lucid Puppy 525, but there are other options.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bugminer

Joined: 25 Jul 2011
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Tue 26 Jul 2011, 19:52    Post subject:  

rjbrewer, if axnet_cs doesn't work I'll have to attempt to try using those irq codes.

bigpup, Edit: Gparted tells me I only have one partition Sad . Does a swap file count for anything? I don't think I can resize that one partition either, it has a lock icon on it in Gparted.

Thanks for the continued help.

Edit: Ok, I was trying to use Gparted to resize my partition to add a swap partition and I had to unmount my hard drive (which Gparted is convinced I haven't). Now I have given up on trying Gparted (wouldn't work, even on the live cd, I suspect the swap file making use of the hard drive) the green circle that shows the hard drive is mounted won't automaticly come up when I boot! Sad Sad

Last edited by bugminer on Tue 26 Jul 2011, 22:12; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DPUP5520

Joined: 16 Feb 2011
Posts: 801

PostPosted: Tue 26 Jul 2011, 22:03    Post subject:  

It has a lock on it because it is mounted, you would have to boot with puppy pfix=ram in order to modify the partition with gparted.
_________________
PupRescue 2.5
Puppy Crypt 528
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bugminer

Joined: 25 Jul 2011
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Tue 26 Jul 2011, 22:14    Post subject:  

DPUP5520 wrote:
It has a lock on it because it is mounted, you would have to boot with puppy pfix=ram in order to modify the partition with gparted.

oh! Do tell more, I'm such a noob. where do I put pfix=ram ?

Edit: I think I figured it out...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bugminer

Joined: 25 Jul 2011
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Tue 26 Jul 2011, 22:45    Post subject:  

ok, I added a 256MB linux swap partition! Very Happy

the puppy irqpoll seeeeems to be working, I may yet try it permanently.

now I just need to get that green circle appearing over the hard drive on boot up.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Tue 26 Jul 2011, 23:12    Post subject:  

bugminer wrote:
DPUP5520 wrote:
It has a lock on it because it is mounted, you would have to boot with puppy pfix=ram in order to modify the partition with gparted.

oh! Do tell more, I'm such a noob. where do I put pfix=ram ?

Edit: I think I figured it out...


Pfix=ram has to be done from the cd; full installs do not load
everything to ram.

You will not see a circle above the drive when booted.
A long time bug in Lupu with a full install.

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DPUP5520

Joined: 16 Feb 2011
Posts: 801

PostPosted: Wed 27 Jul 2011, 00:03    Post subject:  

Sorry rjbrewer bad assumption on my part, I don't run any full installs so didn't realize.
_________________
PupRescue 2.5
Puppy Crypt 528
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Wed 27 Jul 2011, 00:22    Post subject:  

DPUP5520 wrote:
Sorry rjbrewer bad assumption on my part, I don't run any full installs so didn't realize.


I assume I'm correct; haven't actually ever tried it. Laughing

edit;

Gave it a try; definitely not in ram.
Still using just 37mb in pup 4.31 at desktop and drive is mounted.

Hmmm;
Think I'll try making a full install with a save file. (just for grins)

edit;

Doesn't work (too horrible to describe)

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bugminer

Joined: 25 Jul 2011
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Thu 28 Jul 2011, 08:44    Post subject:  

"puppy irqpoll" didn't work today when I booted puppy. I'll try "puppy pci=routeirq" next.

what I'd give for a driver that works with a Neatgear FA411 reliably.

I did download the drivers for the FA411 for windows and linux but the linux ones aren't for puppy (I was hoping I could use the windows driver at time), anyone know how to modify the linux files and compile them into a working driver for puppy? (I live in hope!)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 [19 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Ethernet
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0861s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0091s) ][ GZIP on ]