Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 22 Oct 2018, 08:15
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Wary Puppy 5.1.4 - 29 August 2011
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 19 of 29 [425 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, ..., 27, 28, 29 Next
Author Message
smokey01


Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Posts: 2770
Location: South Australia :-(

PostPosted: Wed 17 Aug 2011, 17:09    Post subject:  

Wow, I wonder how he really feels Wink
_________________
Software <-> Distros <-> Tips <-> Newsletters
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
RIZARDOUZ7


Joined: 27 Jul 2011
Posts: 44
Location: Philippines

PostPosted: Thu 18 Aug 2011, 02:57    Post subject:  

@Barry I installed 5.1.3 and it was able to detect on probe the ideal resolution for my radeon x1200 which are 1366x768 @16 and @24. However, when choosing any resolution, xorg is able to load successfully but on 800x600 only, I can't even change the resolution to a higher one, I tried editing the xorg file and saw that it's written there the selected res which is 1366x768 however it loads a res of 800x600 instead.

So I have no choice but to go back to 5.1.2.

Also, a noob question, is there a way to update puppy to a newer version manually? Like if I was using 5.1.2, is there an option to patch it to 5.1.3? so that I will still have my previous settings and apps.

Thanks Smile

_________________
Ephesians 2:8-9
King James Version (KJV)

8For by grace are ye saved through faith; and that not of yourselves: it is the gift of God:

9Not of works, lest any man should boast.


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 6730
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Thu 18 Aug 2011, 04:21    Post subject:  

On PAE, I am IN TOTAL AGREEMENT WITH TOVALDS!

And what he share is NOT TO BE MISINTERPRETED OR TWISTED!

He shares the behavior of the system when you attempt to compare it against 64bit operations.mode. He goes on to share that 32bit operations do NOT account properly especially on 64bit hardware (this is implied as he talks about the virtual to real design).

I have for years shared that NO ONE should be running a 32bit OS in production mode on 64bit hardware!!! Let it be said that,even though I do not command the respect of a Tovalds, the 32bit design model for PCs does NOT compare to the 64bit design model, the 64bit potential, and the 64bit operations for stability.

And I agree with Tovalds that the "naysayers" who continue to suggest the 32bit Linux in PAE mode somehow makes a better OS in operations should 'SHUT UP!" If you have a 64bit PC, run it in 64bit mode using a 64bit OS (unless you have a required application that you cannot get to run in the 64bit OS).

DIFFERENT TOPIC
The work of BillToo is very good work for all of us who have 32bit PCs more or less than 3.5GB+ memory on our systems. This allows Puppy to use all memory found as part of the running filesystem. (And, as far as I know, no one discussing PAE has said anything about using PAE to avoid running a 64bit PC in its native mode.). Further, based upon some of the work I've seen from Barry, I believe if he had the time, he would have given us a PAE version as well. So far, comparing performance in 32bit environments, we have not discovered any downside in system behavior ,while at the same time, experiencing its singlemost benefit.

BillToo's work, simply, means that if you put a 32bit PC into production on a desktop and you happen to expand the memory on that PC, you can be assured that the OS will discover and use ALL of the PC's memory no matter what amount is there without having to change my WARY OS (assuming its less than 64GB <== who can do this anyhow?). His WARY will run on all 32bit PCs. If Barry's WARY runs on it, you can expect that the WARY he offers will run also - just giving an added benefit of using all the PCs memory.

Thanks again BillToo.

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engines or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 3579
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Thu 18 Aug 2011, 07:49    Post subject: Wary Puppy 5.1.3  

All I did was to use Barry's 2.6.39.3 pae kernel when I used woof.
You choose the kernel as the second last step in woof, just before
the build distro step.
Anyone with a high speed connection and a few hours to spare can do it.

It allowed me to use wary on my new computer and it's working well,no
problems at all so far with it, so I intend to keep using it Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
`f00


Joined: 06 Nov 2008
Posts: 808
Location: the Western Reserve

PostPosted: Thu 18 Aug 2011, 10:20    Post subject:
Subject description: light testing (disc-swap upgrades)
 

'n00B question'
@RIZARDOUZ7 - For liveCD multisession, a convenient way to upgrade is to save the current working w512 session on reboot to a freshly burned w513 liveCD multisession disc, also known as 'discswap-upgrade'. It usually makes two savedirs on the fresh disc and also backs some perhaps conflicting data to a /tmp/* directory for checking (as noted in the boot messages) in the rebooted-to session if I recall correctly. Good idea to check if you have modified wary much (overwrite the 'default' files and so on as needed/desired).

That's only for multisession disc, however (my usual 'install' method). There may be other ways to upgrade different types of install..

thanks, Billtoo (if I ever get beyond dialup and 32bit, that's good work done Smile )

______addenda 110821 (w512 to w513)______

The 'swapdisc-upgrade' from w512 to w513 isn't quite the same as I recall, there is now no upgrade-'backup' dir in /tmp of possibly conflicting files to defaults and such so some personal changes may have to be manually redone. Only a very few boot-messages (network drivers was the only specific mention).

A few games out of 513 (sdl stuff) - no biggie, but those libs are needed by some other games.. and the iso is still at 120mb? Not a complaint since my 1st 'upgrade' savedir from w512 is just a tad larger all by itself Wink New apps - urxvtset very odd for me (window too wide, doesn't resize .. sets hex in 12 character? glad I had a backup), defaults-chooser quite good (user-friendly) and pmusic_CD (by the way, the exec cmd in the dotdesktop file has a space on the end) seems a nicer alternative to pcd.

The png-overlay deal isn't flying on my setup (just as well since I prefer the older style, an icon-switchtheme changes the plain/mounted/boot different looks of driveicons to all same 'plain' for 48s..). Annoying 'auto'-eject of disc-tray on unmount of optical media - to be sure, it's somewhat of a personal preference.

Laughing after a day of redo stuff, I got bungled on reboot (seemed non-responsive to kybd cmd except F1 and unfortunately I tabbed .. not obvious on the display, no visual feedback, typical rookie panic mistake!). Oh well, it's not that hard to do it all again Smile

______addenda 110906 (w513 to w514)______

disc-swap upgrade from w513 went well, about the same personal mods had to be redone (.xinitrc, pmount, fixmenus as well as a few images) - somehow these personal mods don't carry over in the 'initial' run with the two savedirs.

kernel is designated as 2.6.32-smp in conky now.

Spit - the 3rd savedir didn't seem to 'layer in' with redone personal mods (even though it loaded on boot-message sequence) on reboot/save. Boot-message gave 'updating' from 513 to 514 (again) - on getting to desktop, got same unwanted roxpin and lxpanel loaded (for my preferences, these are *on-demand* loads). Somewhat disheartening to continue on with w514 for me if it continually undoes my mods (.xinitrc, pmount, fixmenus and so on) as an 'updating' feature .. perhaps a direct edit rather than a simple replacement of those files may help the basics to work as expected?

.. ok, the updating was in the bootmessage but far simpler (and no 513 to 514 specified, so the direct edits must have done the trick finally - likely pmount as it seemed a bit more changed for gtkdialog3). Also seems more responsive/leaner-running now.

____________
test on: i686 machine
processor - Pentium 3 @1GHz
RAM - 512M
vidcard0 - RV280 (aka ATI Radeon 9200), AGP
vidcard1 - not used, but also RV280 (switched off in BIOS - aka Radeon 9200SE), PCI (old-style)
soundcard - emu10k1 (aka Creative Audigy 2 ZS or SB0350)
boot/save method - liveCD multisession (cd-rw media), swapdisc upgrade from w512
limitations - no printer, no internet connection

Last edited by `f00 on Tue 06 Sep 2011, 14:31; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mcewanw

Joined: 16 Aug 2007
Posts: 3199

PostPosted: Fri 19 Aug 2011, 03:48    Post subject: fido has no permission to write to /tmp  

Just quickly tried Wary 5.1.3 without a save file.

Opened a console and entered: su - fido

Then tried: touch /tmp/testfile

but came back with error message saying fido didn't have permission to write to /tmp, which would break a number of apps if running them as fido.

As I say, it was a very quick tryout; perhaps I missed something...

One thing I do wish anyway is that fido's home directory was /home/fido rather than /root
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rodin.s

Joined: 22 Sep 2010
Posts: 340
Location: Ukraine

PostPosted: Fri 19 Aug 2011, 07:20    Post subject: remasterpup2 and pshedule  

/usr/sbin/remasterpup2 doesn't work. I used mounted iso-file.
I commented out latest bugfix:
Code:
#110808 PANZERKOPF: bug fix.

(lines 410, 411 are involved) and now it works.
Also localization in pshedule doesn't work. Zigbert fixed it. It needs to be updated.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Insomniacno1


Joined: 24 Jul 2009
Posts: 188

PostPosted: Fri 19 Aug 2011, 14:07    Post subject: Re: Wary Puppy 5.1.3
Subject description: feedback invited
 

BarryK wrote:
Wary 5.1.1.53 is the first beta for the upcoming 5.1.2.
See my blog announcement and brief release notes:

http://bkhome.org/blog/?viewDetailed=02263

There are some interesting features in this release. Bug reports and general feedback welcome. Anyone who feels inspired to work on 'fido' or 'spot', you are most welcome!

Note, I got fido basically going, but want to move onto other things. So, anyone who likes the idea of fido and knows something about running Unix/Linux non-root, you are invited to hack on fido. See my blog for posts about the implementation of fido.

UPDATE: Wary 5.1.1.56, May 13, 2011

See blog announcement:
http://bkhome.org/blog/?viewDetailed=02285

Discussion of 5.1.1.56 starts on page 3.

UPDATE: Wary 5.1.1.57, May 19, 2011

See blog announcement:
http://bkhome.org/blog/?viewDetailed=02299

Discussion of 5.1.1.57 begins on page 6 of this thread.

UPDATE: Wary 5.1.2 final released, May 25, 2011

See blog announcement:
http://bkhome.org/blog/?viewDetailed=02304

Discussion of 5.1.2 begins on page 7 of this thread.

UPDATE: Wary 5.1.2.7 (5.1.3 beta), August 9, 2011

See blog announcement:
http://bkhome.org/blog/?viewDetailed=02390

Discussion starts on page 13 of this thread:
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=551480#551480

UPDATE: Wary 5.1.3, August 13, 2011

See blog announcement:
http://bkhome.org/blog/?viewDetailed=02399

Discussion starts on page 15 of this forum thread:
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=552712#552712


Hi Barry, I love wary 5.1.3 but some notes that you can fix at any time you like:

The new 5.1.3 has a problem that seems go again in various puppy versions - I have seen it in 4.3.1 and 4.3.2 and some retro.

When launching the Universal Installer it cant find the files on the CD - it will only find them if you manually mount the CD drive, before running the Universal Installer. This is not a probleme for you or me, but it will be for someone new to puppy.

Something else, I think you should make common libs available on your site, since there is allot missing in Wary. I have gathered all the libs I found missing in Puppy 4.2.1 - more than 146MB - and copied them to /usr/lib but that only helps for a few apps. The message about missing libs keep comming when installing various apps from PPM.

Of course you can go online and download RPM files for Red Hat or fedora, extract them and copy them into /usr/lib but it would be a bit easier for new users to install a PET.

A third thing Xorg_xorg_base and Xorg_xorg_servers is not in the repo for Wary 5 in PPM. Neither is xorg_xorg_full_dri-7.3.pet. There are only the ones for Intel - not so helpful when you have ATI or nVidia videocard:)

Also I get an anoying dependcy message that sqlite3 is missing, though sqlite 3.7xxx is installed. This came after installing Firefox 4.01 and Qt4.

Besides that everything works fine.

With kind regards

Jan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
PANZERKOPF

Joined: 16 Dec 2009
Posts: 282
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Fri 19 Aug 2011, 14:19    Post subject: Re: remasterpup2 and pshedule  

rodin.s wrote:
/usr/sbin/remasterpup2 doesn't work. I used mounted iso-file.
I commented out latest bugfix:

Weird...
That fix has been made for solving a problem with remastering (when iso file is mounted).
Maybe something was changed in this version? I haven't yet tested latest Wary.

_________________
SUUM CUIQUE.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rodin.s

Joined: 22 Sep 2010
Posts: 340
Location: Ukraine

PostPosted: Fri 19 Aug 2011, 14:42    Post subject: remasterpup2  

Program just exits after I choose loop device of mounted iso-file in dialog box. But with old line everything works and I have made iso-file.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
zaivala

Joined: 21 Mar 2011
Posts: 125

PostPosted: Sat 20 Aug 2011, 09:18    Post subject: Re: Black Screen
Subject description: Boots, but...
 

zaivala wrote:
I downloaded Wary 5.1.2 a couple days ago, burned it to a CD (my ancient lappy won't boot from USB), and ran it (as a Live CD). It looked pretty good. Did some setup and a couple reboots...

On about the third reboot, and from then on, it boots to a black screen with a mouse X. The mouse works, but there's nothing for it to work on. There is a small icon top left which says I'm connected to the Internet. That's it.

Any ideas what I'm doing wrong or how to fix it? I also run MacPup this way and it works great.


I don't see a response to this yet.

I deleted my save file and started over, got the same results. It loads great, I use Puppy Manager to get Firefox 4, Skype, and a couple other programs. Rebooted a couple times, first to save the config, then it said qt needed to load on reboot. Everything was fine at that point, and the boot worked.

On my NEXT boot, and all subsequent boots, I just get the black screen with mouse support (black X marking the mouse, no menus, no icons, and the function keys etc. don't work).

I have not yet downloaded 5.1.3 to see if this behavior repeats -- until I know what's causing it, or whether it has been fixed in 5.1.3, why should I?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 8703
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sun 21 Aug 2011, 20:47    Post subject:  

Ray MK wrote:
Hi all

Great new Puppy - all seems good and BK is right re:
Seamonkey on low resource units, later versions are resource hogs. (FireFox - forget it)

Two small minor gremlins noticed -

1)No woof-woof on startup and
2)SNS not working for wifi -

(2 has been the case since around Wary511 on all recent woof builds)

Network Wizard is ok and works on all woof builds.

Frisbee seems ok too.


I have got the muted-sound problem on my new laptop. You just click the 'setup' icon, choose "ALSA sound setup" and follow the steps, in my case I had to unmute and raise a level in the Retrovol mixer.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 8703
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sun 21 Aug 2011, 20:51    Post subject: Re: Wary Puppy 5.1.3  

gcmartin wrote:
Billtoo wrote:
I used the latest woof (aug 15th) to build wary 513 and the only
change I made was to use the 2.6.39.3 PAE kernel.
It is working great,feels unbreakable.
Tue 16 Aug 2011 Operating System: Wary Puppy-5.1.3 Linux 2.6.39
Great news from @BillToo. Maybe there's a way to send your ISO to Barry to post along side his WARY. For those who may be unaware, the performance measurement testing in this forum community of 4GB systems with Puppies running kernels without PAE and with PAE has proven to show "no negative impact". In fact, most testers have reported seemingly snappier desktop performance.

Beware, that the tests I am familiar with are on PCs that have been built after 2005. There is also one community member report that he has a particular Intel that does NOT support PAE. PAE is a CPU hardware feature designed to enable 32bit CPUs to address all RAM from 64MB to 64GB without the need to switch kernels.

I would like to have a 32bit Official WARY ISO for my 4GB RAM PCs, too. Maybe yours is available for test somewhere. So far, my test show DRAKE is the only official distro which runs on all PCs up to 64GB without the need to change kernels. (Its important to note that Barry has mentioned future plans in this area for 32bit PC users.)

Thanks, though, for the welcome news.


Yes, there are Intel Pentium CPUs released after PAE was introduced, that don't have PAE support.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4421
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Sun 21 Aug 2011, 22:12    Post subject:  

Just noticed that system-hard info. and system-pupscan interface
do not show any usb information.
Doesn't prevent the use of usb devices though.

The Pentium M laptops with 400Mghz fsb don't run PAE.
Also some Athlons are mentioned.
These laptops usually only have 2Gb ram max.
My 700M is very happy running Puppy with 1Gb.

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 8703
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Mon 22 Aug 2011, 01:08    Post subject:  

rjbrewer wrote:
Just noticed that system-hard info. and system-pupscan interface
do not show any usb information.
Doesn't prevent the use of usb devices though.

The Pentium M laptops with 400Mghz fsb don't run PAE.
Also some Athlons are mentioned.
These laptops usually only have 2Gb ram max.
My 700M is very happy running Puppy with 1Gb.


Yes, This is fixed. Slacko has the fix, as will next Wary.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 19 of 29 [425 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, ..., 27, 28, 29 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1761s ][ Queries: 13 (0.1054s) ][ GZIP on ]