Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 31 Jul 2014, 05:29
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Browsers and Internet
Best Browser and Puppy combo for Google Docs
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [7 Posts]  
Author Message
darkcity


Joined: 23 May 2010
Posts: 2436
Location: near here

PostPosted: Thu 18 Aug 2011, 09:02    Post subject:  Best Browser and Puppy combo for Google Docs  

I've been using Puppy525 but the browsers keep crashing especially with google docs, contacts etc.

Any suggestion on which Puppy with which Browser would work well with Google Docs?

Shocked

_________________
helping Wiki for help | IF SendSpace link = "dead" THEN PM me ("up file to http://meownplanet.net/")
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10747
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Thu 18 Aug 2011, 11:49    Post subject:  

Hi I usually use 2.14X and it comes with the latest firefox or updates to FF6.0 Beta, never had an issue with google docs using it.
Try it out http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=42553
let me know how it works out.
ttuuxxx

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
darkcity


Joined: 23 May 2010
Posts: 2436
Location: near here

PostPosted: Thu 18 Aug 2011, 18:39    Post subject:  

hi, I tried 2.14Xtop8 booting from CD.

After setting up X-Org the screen goes blank and nothing happens

My system is a desktop AMD Athelon 1Gz processor with 239Mb ram

_________________
helping Wiki for help | IF SendSpace link = "dead" THEN PM me ("up file to http://meownplanet.net/")
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 10747
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Thu 18 Aug 2011, 18:49    Post subject:  

darkcity wrote:
hi, I tried 2.14Xtop8 booting from CD.

After setting up X-Org the screen goes blank and nothing happens

My system is a desktop AMD Athelon 1Gz processor with 239Mb ram


hmm that's strange it should work, never had that issue in 300 thread pages, is your cdrw/dvdrw scratched?
when I usually setup xorg I select 1024x768 24bit and select ok, My pc are AMD also. When the screen goes blank does it switch to the terminal, if it does type xwin or startx
ttuuxxx

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
darkcity


Joined: 23 May 2010
Posts: 2436
Location: near here

PostPosted: Fri 19 Aug 2011, 11:14    Post subject:  

I believe its to do with my video hardware, Lighthouse puppy do the same thing I if I let it 'probe' hardware. If I set it to savage and 1024 * 768 CRT it works.

My video chip is a

S3 Inc Savage 4 rev B

Going to try again with different options maybe vesa

_________________
helping Wiki for help | IF SendSpace link = "dead" THEN PM me ("up file to http://meownplanet.net/")
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
darkcity


Joined: 23 May 2010
Posts: 2436
Location: near here

PostPosted: Sat 20 Aug 2011, 05:25    Post subject:  

Hi Ttuuxxx

Posting from 214X ; -)

I selected 1024x768 CRT and have booted fine.

Google docs working good so far.

Maybe there is a problem in XOrg version - as Puppy525 detects correct settings.

Much thankxxx
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
darkcity


Joined: 23 May 2010
Posts: 2436
Location: near here

PostPosted: Sat 20 Aug 2011, 14:18    Post subject:  

Internet worked okay yesterday - I used a windows wrapper to connect to wireless USB RT8818S

today frisbee and network manger say connection is working - but firefox or dillo won't load any page.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [7 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Browsers and Internet
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0484s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0036s) ][ GZIP on ]