Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 24 Oct 2014, 07:43
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Utilities
CPUtemp - A CPU Temperature Monitor
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 5 [67 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
Author Message
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9203
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 25 Aug 2011, 16:49    Post subject:  

This is the reality of temperature detection. Sometimes, both methods (libsensors and thermal zone) will detect a temperature, but only one will make sense. Sometimes, only one method will give a value. In your case, neither works.

However, some processors appear to keep their thermal zone info in different locations, so another temperature tool may find it.

Quote:
Oh wait a minute, in a terminal i did 'modprobe w83627ehf' and now I have more info than I wanted

Was the temperature included?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
8-bit


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 3382
Location: Oregon

PostPosted: Thu 25 Aug 2011, 17:12    Post subject:  

I downloaded and modified the CPUtemp file as per your instructions to show the temperature in fahrenheit.

But the display window has some unknown character symbols shown.

See attached example.
How to fix it?
cputemp.png
 Description   What I see.
 Filesize   15.24 KB
 Viewed   1920 Time(s)

cputemp.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9203
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 25 Aug 2011, 17:28    Post subject:  

That's the degree symbol. But I thought that we had the program fixed so it never showed it. Do you have the latest version from above?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
8-bit


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 3382
Location: Oregon

PostPosted: Thu 25 Aug 2011, 17:56    Post subject:  

I downloaded CPUtemp-1.3.pet and ran it from its own directory.
Both the original and the modified one showed the unknown character symbol.
I think the message in the terminal may help in determining what is happening.

The old 1.1 version did not display the unknown character.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9203
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 25 Aug 2011, 18:03    Post subject:  

What Puppy are you using? None of my machines show that symbol anymore.

Quote:
I downloaded CPUtemp-1.3.pet and ran it from its own directory.


Version 1.3 runs the script /usr/local/bin/CPUtemp. It calls /usr/local/bin/sensors. Is that where you are? Or do you have an older version still installed? Type
Code:
which sensors

Last edited by rcrsn51 on Thu 25 Aug 2011, 18:30; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
8-bit


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 3382
Location: Oregon

PostPosted: Thu 25 Aug 2011, 18:29    Post subject:  

I had the old version still installed, but it was my dumb mistake to think I could just run the new script without removing the earlier version.
I removed it, installed the version 1.2 pet and everything works and displays properly.

I should have followed instructions fully and not tried to shortcut testing it.

So there is NOTHING WRONG with your script and PET.

But you cannot control the actions of a dumb user. ME.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
majorfoo

Joined: 07 Mar 2011
Posts: 445
Location: Wish I knew

PostPosted: Thu 25 Aug 2011, 21:40    Post subject: CPUTemp - A CPU Temperature Monitor  

Thought I would give 1.3 pet a try on
HP Pentium 4 with 2.80 ghz cpu
2 gb memory
Intel 82865 chipset
puppy 525 and then 528 on ext 4 partition.

I installed pet, restarted x and saw flame icon in system tray.
Clicked on it and said CPU Scaling Tool was not running.

Tried to set this up and every entry I tried (except one that was not recommended) did not update screen and allow program to work

Then checked bios setup and found following:
CPU Warning Temperature 85 c/185 f
CPU Shutdown Temperature 90 c/ 194 f
System Warning Temperature 60 c/ 140 f
System Shutdown Temperature 65 c/149 f
CPU Temperature 57 c/134 f
System Temperature 45 c/113 f
CPU Fan Speed 2275 rpm
Chassis Fan Speed 1498 rpm

I would like to get this running but at loss on how.
Any ideas/help will be appreciated

majorfoo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9203
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 25 Aug 2011, 22:08    Post subject:  

Quote:
HP Pentium 4 with 2.80 ghz cpu

I have an IBM desktop box with this processor and I could never get on-demand CPU scaling to work with it.

IIRC, it would show a thermal zone temperature. Does yours?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
majorfoo

Joined: 07 Mar 2011
Posts: 445
Location: Wish I knew

PostPosted: Fri 26 Aug 2011, 11:01    Post subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:
Quote:
HP Pentium 4 with 2.80 ghz cpu

I have an IBM desktop box with this processor and I could never get on-demand CPU scaling to work with it.

IIRC, it would show a thermal zone temperature. Does yours?


When I click on flame icon in tray, it tells me that CPU scaling not set up
As stated above, when I try to set up CPU Scaling, none of the entries work.

I have this app running on ibm thinkpad R40, 1.4 ghz cpu, 1gb mem, ATI Technologies Radeon Graphics. It runs great on this box.
Appears this app will not work on my desktop (HP Pent 4)

thanks for your reply
majorfoo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9203
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Fri 26 Aug 2011, 11:12    Post subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:
IIRC, it would show a thermal zone temperature. Does yours?

Does CPUtemp show any temperature reading on your HP Pentium 4?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
majorfoo

Joined: 07 Mar 2011
Posts: 445
Location: Wish I knew

PostPosted: Fri 26 Aug 2011, 11:35    Post subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:
rcrsn51 wrote:
IIRC, it would show a thermal zone temperature. Does yours?

Does CPUtemp show any temperature reading on your HP Pentium 4?


When I type CPUtemp in console, following is result

/root
# CPUtemp
No sensors found!
Make sure you loaded all the kernel drivers you need.
Try sensors-detect to find out which these are.
cat: /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_governor: No such file or directory
cat: /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_cur_freq: No such file or directory

When I type sensors-detect at console, following is result

/root
# sensors-detect
# sensors-detect revision 5818 (2010-01-18 17:22:07 +0100)
# System: Hewlett-Packard HP dx2000 MT (PX839AA)
# Board: Lite-On Tech. 08FCh

This program will help you determine which kernel modules you need
to load to use lm_sensors most effectively. It is generally safe
and recommended to accept the default answers to all questions,
unless you know what you're doing.

Some south bridges, CPUs or memory controllers contain embedded sensors.
Do you want to scan for them? This is totally safe. (YES/no):

Following is summary of scan for sensors

Now follows a summary of the probes I have just done.
Just press ENTER to continue:

Driver `lm75':
* Bus `i915 gmbus reserved'
Busdriver `drm', I2C address 0x49
Chip `Dallas Semiconductor DS75' (confidence: 3)
* Bus `i915 gmbus reserved'
Busdriver `drm', I2C address 0x4a
Chip `Dallas Semiconductor DS75' (confidence: 3)
* Bus `i915 gmbus reserved'
Busdriver `drm', I2C address 0x4b
Chip `Dallas Semiconductor DS75' (confidence: 3)
* Bus `i915 gmbus reserved'
Busdriver `drm', I2C address 0x4c
Chip `Dallas Semiconductor DS75' (confidence: 3)
* Bus `i915 gmbus reserved'
Busdriver `drm', I2C address 0x4d
Chip `Dallas Semiconductor DS75' (confidence: 3)
* Bus `i915 gmbus reserved'
Busdriver `drm', I2C address 0x4e
Chip `Dallas Semiconductor DS75' (confidence: 3)
* Bus `i915 gmbus reserved'
Busdriver `drm', I2C address 0x4f
Chip `Dallas Semiconductor DS75' (confidence: 3)

Driver `smsc47m1':
* ISA bus, address 0x900
Chip `SMSC LPC47M15x/192/997 Super IO Fan Sensors' (confidence: 9)

Driver `sbs':
* Bus `i915 gmbus reserved'
Busdriver `drm', I2C address 0x0b
Chip `Smart Battery' (confidence: 5)

/root
#

Ideas?
majorfoo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
majorfoo

Joined: 07 Mar 2011
Posts: 445
Location: Wish I knew

PostPosted: Sun 28 Aug 2011, 16:14    Post subject:  

majorfoo wrote:


Sensors-detect at console, provides following summary

Driver `smsc47m1':
* ISA bus, address 0x900
Chip `SMSC LPC47M15x/192/997 Super IO Fan Sensors' (confidence: 9)

Driver `sbs':
* Bus `i915 gmbus reserved'
Busdriver `drm', I2C address 0x0b
Chip `Smart Battery' (confidence: 5)
majorfoo


I checked and driver smsc47m1 is in /lib/modules/2.6.33.2/kernel/drivers/hwmon in lucid 528.

Does this need to be added to list of drivers found in CPUtemp pet?

majorfoo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9203
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Sun 28 Aug 2011, 16:57    Post subject:  

What happens if you follow the Help instructions in CPUtemp for loading this module?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
majorfoo

Joined: 07 Mar 2011
Posts: 445
Location: Wish I knew

PostPosted: Sun 28 Aug 2011, 17:22    Post subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:
What happens if you follow the Help instructions in CPUtemp for loading this module?


On the screen where you select driver, I have tried all except one noted that should be avoided. None of the are accepted when I try to apply.

Appears this has something to do with fact that Bios date is 2/23/2005 and Cpu Scaling Tool has entry---------> Bios released prior to 2007.

As stated earlier, I set this up on IBM Thinkpad R40 and works flawlessly

majorfoo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9203
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Sun 28 Aug 2011, 17:52    Post subject:  

I'm talking about the Help instructions that refer to Line 5 of CPUtemp - ie. when you click the Help button.

The CPU Frequency Scaling Tool is a separate program from CPUtemp. You can't configure one from the other.

CPUtemp is not guaranteed to find a temperature reading on all machines.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 5 [67 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Utilities
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0836s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0077s) ][ GZIP on ]