Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 02 Sep 2014, 20:53
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Browsers and Internet
Chromium 14 - Cutting Edge Development Release
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 2 [27 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2
Author Message
DaveS


Joined: 09 Oct 2008
Posts: 3726
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue 28 Jun 2011, 05:41    Post subject:  

Does anybody else get the double entry in the system menu? I have a fix if you do and its not just my system.........
_________________
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
dawnsboy


Joined: 03 Dec 2008
Posts: 248
Location: Indiana - Republic of New Canada

PostPosted: Tue 28 Jun 2011, 06:54    Post subject:  

I am seeing that double menu entry as well.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DaveS


Joined: 09 Oct 2008
Posts: 3726
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue 28 Jun 2011, 07:49    Post subject:  

dawnsboy wrote:
I am seeing that double menu entry as well.


OK, well this is what seems to happen... chrome-wrapper looks for a .desktop file on startup, but it seems to look for it in /root/.local/share/applications. If it cant find it, it creates one called 'chromium-devel.desktop', but Chrome cant run from this file in Puppy as it throws up the 'cannot be run as root' error. Its this 'extra' .desktop file that is finding its way into the menu.
Best solution I think is to open this file as text, delete the contents, copy and paste in the contents of the 'normal' .desktop file found in /usr/share/applications, save and exit. Delete the .desktop file in usr/share/applications, run 'fixmenus' and you should be done. Single menu entry that runs Chromium as expected.

_________________
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
playdayz


Joined: 25 Apr 2008
Posts: 3788

PostPosted: Tue 28 Jun 2011, 13:06    Post subject:  

Quote:
Single menu entry that runs Chromium as expected.

Thanks Dave S. I saw that double entry but I thought it was left over from previous experimentation. I should be able to fix the pet according to your explanation.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

It is relatively easy to use the Chromium pet to keep updated with Chromium. Just download the latest nightly and extract--it will make a folder named chrome-linux.

Then just delete /usr/lib/chrome-linux and replace it with the new one you just downloaded and extracted.
http://build.chromium.org/f/chromium/snapshots/Linux/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Wed 29 Jun 2011, 02:24    Post subject:  

Earlier versions did always tell me that the Flash was too old but the newer does not but all of them are tricky to get going. Them say that the page can not be loaded and it is very annoying taking long time to trick it to show any page.

I use them as SFS if that is important. But Opera which I am no fan of that one just works as SFS and have no problem at all and FF works too so it is sad that Chromium is that much more moody.

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
SimpleWater

Joined: 19 Apr 2011
Posts: 95

PostPosted: Wed 29 Jun 2011, 03:16    Post subject:  

Works great, and fast!

Just one question though, is
--disk-cache-size=10000000 --media-cache-size=10000000

really needed? or is it part of the root user fix?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DaveS


Joined: 09 Oct 2008
Posts: 3726
Location: UK

PostPosted: Wed 29 Jun 2011, 11:09    Post subject:  

SimpleWater wrote:
Works great, and fast!

Just one question though, is
--disk-cache-size=10000000 --media-cache-size=10000000

really needed? or is it part of the root user fix?


Not really needed. It is an attempt to limit the disc cache that Cromium creates by using command line switches that are supposed to work, but so far have not. Please remember to empty the disc cache via the GUI or it can grow to huge sizes.

_________________
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
playdayz


Joined: 25 Apr 2008
Posts: 3788

PostPosted: Wed 29 Jun 2011, 11:57    Post subject:  

Quote:
Just one question though, is
--disk-cache-size=10000000 --media-cache-size=10000000

really needed? or is it part of the root user fix?


Not really needed. It is an attempt to limit the disc cache that Cromium creates by using command line switches that are supposed to work, but so far have not. Please remember to empty the disc cache via the GUI or it can grow to huge sizes.

Dave S is correct--not really needed, but we found early on that without it we had some trouble with the Chromium cache eating up the entire lupusave file. As I recall that was especially the case with videos???

I have found this Chromium 14 to be unstable when starting up. Sometimes it fails to open any page. I am trying different combinations of the opening page to see if that can be eliminated. Currently I am using Preferences -> Open the Home Page and Home page = www.google.com. I am guessing that it what it wants to do Wink Plus, it seems that when you make changes tot he opening page, it might crash completely the next time you open it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DaveS


Joined: 09 Oct 2008
Posts: 3726
Location: UK

PostPosted: Wed 29 Jun 2011, 12:01    Post subject:  

playdayz wrote:

I have found this Chromium 14 to be unstable when starting up. Sometimes it fails to open any page.


Been doing OK specifying 'New Tab Page'

_________________
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
darkcity


Joined: 23 May 2010
Posts: 2445
Location: near here

PostPosted: Wed 17 Aug 2011, 16:03    Post subject:  

I too have the problem that nothing happens when I click on the menu option or browse icon. (Puppy 525 frugal)

What do I type to make it run from the Terminal?

_________________
helping Wiki for help | IF SendSpace link = "dead" THEN PM me ("up file to http://meownplanet.net/")
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
darkcity


Joined: 23 May 2010
Posts: 2445
Location: near here

PostPosted: Thu 25 Aug 2011, 06:15    Post subject:  

Typing the following into terminal with chrome 14 install in Puppy 528

Code:
exec /usr/lib/chrome-linux/chrome-wrapper --user-data-dir=/root/chromium "$@" --disk-cache-size=10000000 --media-cache-size=10000000


results in terminal window vanishing and no google chrome.

any help appreciated..

_________________
helping Wiki for help | IF SendSpace link = "dead" THEN PM me ("up file to http://meownplanet.net/")
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
darkcity


Joined: 23 May 2010
Posts: 2445
Location: near here

PostPosted: Fri 26 Aug 2011, 03:36    Post subject:  

Playdays helped me in another thread, the answer is here

http://puppylinux.org/wikka/Chrome

_________________
helping Wiki for help | IF SendSpace link = "dead" THEN PM me ("up file to http://meownplanet.net/")
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 2 [27 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Browsers and Internet
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0710s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0041s) ][ GZIP on ]