Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 27 Nov 2014, 04:27
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff)
KDE4 SFS for Lupu 528
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 2 of 8 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Next
Author Message
Diamond

Joined: 11 Dec 2007
Posts: 141

PostPosted: Tue 06 Sep 2011, 15:16    Post_subject:  

Thank you for this great SFS Smile
I have been waiting soo long for this Smile
My problems are:
1) Sound card is not working,I have sound blaster,and KDE asks every time I log... "Should I forget about this cards"....

Oh no,that is my SB sound card...
There is no "mixer",it would be much easier to disable onboard sound card.
I tried with multiple sound card,to make SB default,and no use. It happened that music is playing but no sound (?!?!)
2) Restart and turn off not working,all I got when I log off.... is restart to console mode. Tried with this workaround edited file,but no use.

edit: OpenGL graphic effects won't work.
Many effects are not working under XRender.
(blur,glide,screenshot,startup feedback,wobbly windows,desktop cube animation...)
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
battleshooter


Joined: 14 May 2008
Posts: 1111
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Tue 06 Sep 2011, 20:31    Post_subject:  

Hey Diamond,

Glad you like it and thanks for the feedback. For desktop effects, I'm pretty sure you'll need the kdeplasma-addons package, (download it here) and have DRI running on your system. Try typing "glxinfo" in a console and look for "direct rendering:yes" near the top. If you haven't got DRI going, use "Quickpet->Drivers->Test Graphics Card" to figure out which driver you'll need to get DRI going.

See how things go from there.

Music but no sound? Not quite sure what you mean, could you elaborate? Is the this a problem you have normally in Lupu without the KDE4 SFS or did the trouble only start when using KDE4?

Strange about the restart not working. I tested the tweak on a clean save and it worked fine. Did you remember to uncomment HaltCmd= and RebootCmd= by removing the " #"? Are you logged in as root or another user?

Battleshooter

_________________
LMMS 1.0.2, Ardour 3.5.389, Kdenlive 0.9.8
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Diamond

Joined: 11 Dec 2007
Posts: 141

PostPosted: Wed 07 Sep 2011, 03:31    Post_subject:  

battleshooter wrote:

Music but no sound? Not quite sure what you mean, could you elaborate? Is the this a problem you have normally in Lupu without the KDE4 SFS or did the trouble only start when using KDE4?

Strange about the restart not working. I tested the tweak on a clean save and it worked fine. Did you remember to uncomment HaltCmd= and RebootCmd= by removing the " #"? Are you logged in as root or another user?
Battleshooter


There is no sound in KDE. I have not this problem in Puppy,everything worked fine untill I installed KDE. Now there is no sound without KDE.

I will try fix about reboot later,thanx for your tip.
Greetings Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Diamond

Joined: 11 Dec 2007
Posts: 141

PostPosted: Wed 07 Sep 2011, 03:57    Post_subject:  

Kde seems in early beta stage ? Crashed this morning,it won't start.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
battleshooter


Joined: 14 May 2008
Posts: 1111
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Wed 07 Sep 2011, 04:54    Post_subject:  

Diamond wrote:
Kde seems in early beta stage ? Crashed this morning,it won't start.


How are you trying to start it up? With "Desktop->desktop settings->WM switcher" or "startkde" or with kdm? I'm finding it hard to troubleshoot for you because I don't know how you're doing things.

For example, if you log in with kdm as a user without permissions set, you won't get sound, but I don't know how you're logging in so I'm not sure where to start. Smile

Battleshooter

_________________
LMMS 1.0.2, Ardour 3.5.389, Kdenlive 0.9.8
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Diamond

Joined: 11 Dec 2007
Posts: 141

PostPosted: Wed 07 Sep 2011, 13:29    Post_subject:  

battleshooter wrote:

How are you trying to start it up? With "Desktop->desktop settings->WM switcher" or "startkde" or with kdm? I'm finding it hard to troubleshoot for you because I don't know how you're doing things.

For example, if you log in with kdm as a user without permissions set, you won't get sound, but I don't know how you're logging in so I'm not sure where to start. Smile

Battleshooter


1) Desktop->desktop settings->WM switcher ... don't worked,KDE crashed at start
2) console start ... crashed

There is no way to enter the KDE4.

battleshooter wrote:

For example, if you log in with kdm as a user without permissions set, you won't get sound, but I don't know how you're logging in so I'm not sure where to start. Smile

Problem is that Linux see onboard card and my Soundblaster card. Puppy Lucid is able to solve this problem,but KDE4 is solving this problem through disabling onboard sound through "mixer". I don't see that option in your Lucid KDE4,in other KDE4 distros it was in taskbar.
KDE have it's own engine for sound cards,that is the problem.
Every time I started KDE,it asks me to disable my SB card.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
battleshooter


Joined: 14 May 2008
Posts: 1111
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Wed 07 Sep 2011, 16:05    Post_subject:  

Diamond wrote:

There is no way to enter the KDE4.


That's strange, did it crash only after installing the plasmaaddons?

There is another way of getting in, if you exit to prompt (menu->shutdown->exit to prompt) then type "kdm", you'll get the official KDE login screen. To log in as root though, you'll need to enable it in /usr/share/config/kdm/kdmrc. Look for the line "AllowRootLogin=false" and change it to "AllowRootLogin=true".

Diamond wrote:

I don't see that option in your Lucid KDE4,in other KDE4 distros it was in taskbar.
KDE have it's own engine for sound cards,that is the problem.


Ahh ok I see. I'm still new to KDE so there's still a lot of things I need learn. Could you try to get into KDE the kdm way and see how the soundblaster responds to that? I think that should get mixer into the taskbar. Another thing you might want to do is to install the kdemultimedia addon, it might enable more functionality. Thanks for sticking to this.

Battleshooter

_________________
LMMS 1.0.2, Ardour 3.5.389, Kdenlive 0.9.8
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Diamond

Joined: 11 Dec 2007
Posts: 141

PostPosted: Wed 07 Sep 2011, 16:41    Post_subject:  

battleshooter wrote:

That's strange, did it crash only after installing the plasmaaddons?

No,it started before I installed plasma addons. Actually I installed ati drivers,and even manage to enter into KDE once...
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Diamond

Joined: 11 Dec 2007
Posts: 141

PostPosted: Wed 07 Sep 2011, 17:02    Post_subject:  

battleshooter wrote:

There is another way of getting in, if you exit to prompt (menu->shutdown->exit to prompt) then type "kdm", you'll get the official KDE login screen. To log in as root though, you'll need to enable it in /usr/share/config/kdm/kdmrc. Look for the line "AllowRootLogin=false" and change it to "AllowRootLogin=true".
Battleshooter


What is the password for login ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
battleshooter


Joined: 14 May 2008
Posts: 1111
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Wed 07 Sep 2011, 17:15    Post_subject:  

Diamond wrote:

What is the password for login ?


woofwoof

Exactly like that, no caps, no spaces.

_________________
LMMS 1.0.2, Ardour 3.5.389, Kdenlive 0.9.8
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Diamond

Joined: 11 Dec 2007
Posts: 141

PostPosted: Wed 07 Sep 2011, 17:26    Post_subject:  

It seems that this KDE is in early alpha stage.
Tried,no use. Login and pass works,but when KDE started,suddenly I had to enter (again) login and pass...
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
battleshooter


Joined: 14 May 2008
Posts: 1111
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Wed 07 Sep 2011, 17:39    Post_subject:  

Ahhh ok, I was wondering if that would happen. It seems to be KDE doesn't like your graphics card or drivers :\ Seems it's having difficulty drawing up the plasma desktop. Have you tried getting in on a clean pup save with no drivers installed? I know it's more work, so I guess it's up to you if you'd like to keep trying to figure out what's wrong. I'm still happy of course to help you try and work it out.

Battleshooter

_________________
LMMS 1.0.2, Ardour 3.5.389, Kdenlive 0.9.8
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Diamond

Joined: 11 Dec 2007
Posts: 141

PostPosted: Wed 07 Sep 2011, 18:24    Post_subject:  

Hm.I wonder why KDE allowed me to login with ATI drivers once.. I give up,maybe some other time...thanx for help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
battleshooter


Joined: 14 May 2008
Posts: 1111
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Wed 07 Sep 2011, 18:36    Post_subject:  

Diamond wrote:
Hm.I wonder why KDE allowed me to login with ATI drivers once..


That's what I wondering as well. Sorry it didn't work out :\ Maybe next time it will.

Battleshooter

_________________
LMMS 1.0.2, Ardour 3.5.389, Kdenlive 0.9.8
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Diamond

Joined: 11 Dec 2007
Posts: 141

PostPosted: Sat 10 Sep 2011, 04:59    Post_subject:  

battleshooter wrote:
Hey Diamond,

Glad you like it and thanks for the feedback. For desktop effects, I'm pretty sure you'll need the kdeplasma-addons package, (download it here) and have DRI running on your system. Try typing "glxinfo" in a console and look for "direct rendering:yes" near the top. If you haven't got DRI going, use "Quickpet->Drivers->Test Graphics Card" to figure out which driver you'll need to get DRI going.


Hello,it is me again. I installed again KDE,and sound is working,except that ATI driver is working but no desktop effects. I installed plasma addons. What should I do ?
Thanx!

2. My shortcuts don't work any more,I tried to add them again,but no use.

3. Bug - can't download and install plasma addon... When I try,KDE is showing an error.

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 8 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff)
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0860s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0058s) ][ GZIP on ]