Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 20 Apr 2014, 05:46
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Cutting edge
GUI to download LibreOffice - beta quality
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 3 of 18 [259 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, ..., 16, 17, 18 Next
Author Message
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7547
Location: qld

PostPosted: Tue 07 Jun 2011, 23:07    Post subject:  

Hi rhadon, wuwei, Henry

I just booted into Wary 512 and am testing out libreoffice3.4 I built from the script in spup and it seems sane to me.

Rolf, trying to run the DOTdesktop files doesn't work.

The exec line in most of them should read:

Exec=libreoffice3.4 --draw (or --writer or --base or whatever)

You can run that command in a terminal

libreoffice3.4 --draw and draw should start, working for me in Wary.

This is the big change from previous versions where they were using the Openoffice method of calling the scripts in the program directory

Some thing like:

/opt/libreoffice3.4/program/sdraw

I wouldn't be surprised if those scripts disappear in future versions.

So just check the .desktop files and make sure they have that exec line. The only mod the script does to that line is remove the %U argument that was in the original. (apart from adjusting the icon path to fit with puppy's menu system).

By the way.. there should be a file in /usr/bin called libreoffice3.4 which is a symlink to /opt/libreoffice3.4/program/soffice.

HTH

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
wuwei


Joined: 15 Sep 2007
Posts: 773
Location: de

PostPosted: Wed 08 Jun 2011, 02:58    Post subject:  

Fortunately Libre Office 3.4 is not the only available Office Suite.
None of these problems were present in LO3.3 or in Open Office 3.3.

To reiterate:

LO3.4 runs fine, prints and is entirely without any unusual behaviour in these Puppies:
525
spup
432

It does not even start in
ICE012

It does start but won't accept Java and won't print in
Wary 512

All of these are the exact same /mnt/home "installation" with starters dragged to the respective desktop.

Thank you Micko for the hint with the content of the .desktop files. Those are present after an SFS has been installed. I might try this route some time later, but for the time being this is just a caveat against LO3.4. With several alternatives available, there is not exactly a pressing need to get this small problem resolved.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7547
Location: qld

PostPosted: Wed 08 Jun 2011, 05:51    Post subject:  

Thanks for clarification wuwei.

I just installed Java update 24 (tho it's actually up to 26) to Wary and it's ok.. however with all the problems surfacing I think maybe the libre guys made the "stable" call too early. Sad
I am of the opinion that the app is still a bit immature, still finding it's feet after a major fork from OpenOffice. As you say, alternatives are there.

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Henry

Joined: 29 Jul 2006
Posts: 824
Location: Oregon USA

PostPosted: Wed 08 Jun 2011, 10:50    Post subject: No print in Lo3.4
Subject description: Sorry, post isn't working
 

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7547
Location: qld

PostPosted: Wed 08 Jun 2011, 17:24    Post subject: Re: No print in Lo3.4
Subject description: Sorry, post isn't working
 

Henry wrote:
To clarify about the non-printing problem I have with 3.4: This is in the same perfectly stable version of QNop12 that I always use.

Lo3.4 will not even start to print from, e. g. Writer. Other apps, like Gimp, print as usual to my Laserjet 2100 and PhotoSmart 4480. I now have both 3.4 and 3.3 installed. 3.3 prints. 3.4 does not but seems to work otherwise.

I noticed Tronkel's posts to a forum here:
http://nabble.documentfoundation.org/LibreOffice-3-4-0-td3026425.html He starts:

"Has anyone had a printing problem with 3.4.0?
3.2.2 was fine in this regard.
3.4.0 shows a correctly installed CUPS printer but refuses to actually print the job.
What has changed between the two versions?"


Space in the url.. it's a known forum issue

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Jim1911

Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 2445
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Wed 08 Jun 2011, 17:44    Post subject:  

Hi 01micko,

Your "GUI to download LibreOffice" program worked perfectly in your latest spup to prepare and install stable version 3.4. It is working great, printing is also fine, I haven't observed the problems with this one as reported previously.

Thanks for keeping this up-to-date, I know that you are shooting at a moving target since they keep updating it. Incidentally, the unstable versions listed as available don't appear to be the latest.

Above also posted on spup thread.

Cheers,
Jim
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Henry

Joined: 29 Jul 2006
Posts: 824
Location: Oregon USA

PostPosted: Wed 08 Jun 2011, 18:58    Post subject: Re: No print in Lo3.4 SOLVED ("sort of"
Subject description: Sorry, post isn't working SOLVED
 

01micko wrote:
Henry wrote:
To clarify about the non-printing problem I have with 3.4: This is in the same perfectly stable version of QNop12 that I always use.

Lo3.4 will not even start to print from, e. g. Writer. Other apps, like Gimp, print as usual to my Laserjet 2100 and PhotoSmart 4480. I now have both 3.4 and 3.3 installed. 3.3 prints. 3.4 does not but seems to work otherwise.

I noticed Tronkel's posts to a forum here:
http://nabble.documentfoundation.org/LibreOffice-3-4-0-td3026425.html He starts:

"Has anyone had a printing problem with 3.4.0?
3.2.2 was fine in this regard.
3.4.0 shows a correctly installed CUPS printer but refuses to actually print the job.
What has changed between the two versions?"


Space in the url.. it's a known forum issue


Thanks, it's a known issue with me now!

As far as printing is concerned - OK, I'm happy with Lo3.4 now for my purposes. I can't print out an .odt but I can save it as a .pdf and print it from the .pdf reader.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
DC


Joined: 30 Apr 2006
Posts: 353
Location: Maidenhead, England

PostPosted: Tue 23 Aug 2011, 17:14    Post subject:  

Hi 01micko,

Thanks for the pet it makes keeping up with the LO releases very easy.

One little request Very Happy

Would it be easy / hard to make a version for Fatdog 520? (i.e. x86-64)


DC
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7547
Location: qld

PostPosted: Wed 24 Aug 2011, 01:34    Post subject:  

Hi DC

Actually, I did intend to support FD and LHP 64.. there is commented code already in the script. I think the paths were different or something and it required extra coding. I'll look at that for the next version.

Cheers

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7547
Location: qld

PostPosted: Sun 11 Sep 2011, 01:53    Post subject:  

DC wrote:
Hi 01micko,

Thanks for the pet it makes keeping up with the LO releases very easy.

One little request Very Happy

Would it be easy / hard to make a version for Fatdog 520? (i.e. x86-64)


DC


Support for 64bit Pups is now added

See main post

So far the main code has survived since LibreOffice-3.4.0 was released, now up to 3.4.3. This will likely change when they get to 3.5x, as some stuff is hard coded to 3.4. Let me know as soon as this app fails and I'll fix it, or if you are adventurous fix it yourself and post fix here.

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
DC


Joined: 30 Apr 2006
Posts: 353
Location: Maidenhead, England

PostPosted: Sun 11 Sep 2011, 12:42    Post subject:  

Hi 01micko,

Just tried with fatdog frugal 520

got this error message

fatal:Required squashfs version 3, but 'LibreOffice-3.4.3_64_en-
GB.sfs' seems squashfs version 4


not sure where the problem is as I'm also getting this message with other SFS's

DC
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7547
Location: qld

PostPosted: Sun 11 Sep 2011, 15:26    Post subject:  

DC

Thanks for testing

I actually tested in FD-520-rc1 as I didn't have time to download FD-520-final and it loaded fine with sfs_load in the fly. It worked too with limited testing.

It seems the sfs must have built ok?

If it's happening with other sfs designed for FD then you may have to take it up with kirk, there is probably a very simple fix.

Cheers

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 8557
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Sun 11 Sep 2011, 15:42    Post subject:  

DC wrote:
Hi 01micko,

Just tried with fatdog frugal 520

got this error message

fatal:Required squashfs version 3, but 'LibreOffice-3.4.3_64_en-
GB.sfs' seems squashfs version 4


not sure where the problem is as I'm also getting this message with other SFS's

DC

There is a patch for this here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DC


Joined: 30 Apr 2006
Posts: 353
Location: Maidenhead, England

PostPosted: Sun 11 Sep 2011, 16:37    Post subject:  

Thanks rcrsn51,
I'd forgot already about that patch

And thanks 01micko,

Everything working fine now with fatdog 520 (frugal)

DC
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Delph

Joined: 06 Aug 2011
Posts: 30

PostPosted: Fri 16 Sep 2011, 10:56    Post subject:  

works perfectly in french
puppy 528 frugal hdd

thank's a lot
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 18 [259 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, ..., 16, 17, 18 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Cutting edge
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0871s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0110s) ][ GZIP on ]