Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 24 Oct 2014, 12:58
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff)
KDE4 SFS for Lupu 528
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 3 of 8 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Next
Author Message
battleshooter


Joined: 14 May 2008
Posts: 1095
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sat 10 Sep 2011, 06:23    Post_subject:  

Hey Diamond,

Very glad to hear you've got the desktop going again. Unfortunately though, I haven't got the desktop effects running myself, still need to do a bit of googling, it's still a work in progress. I'll let you know as soon as I figure it out.

Battleshooter

_________________
LMMS 1.0.2, Ardour 3.5.389, Kdenlive 0.9.8
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Diamond

Joined: 11 Dec 2007
Posts: 141

PostPosted: Sat 10 Sep 2011, 09:36    Post_subject:  

In a matter of fact,I like KDE very much. And there is a bug in JWM,there is no keyboard layot...
So I am again with your KDE + Lucid 5.28 Very Happy
Sometimes I have no sound,but everything is fine Laughing
I installed ATI drivers first,and then I entered in KDE,and so far,so good ... Smile
KDE seems pretty fast especially when I am entering KDE.
And finally,my Photo card is showing pictures really fast... Just like in WI$dow$$
Great work,KDE buddies Very Happy
And great work to you too my friend!
I have one question,how to install downloaded .pet packages without entering JWM ? Through Delphin is not working. Thank you very much for your patience.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Diamond

Joined: 11 Dec 2007
Posts: 141

PostPosted: Sat 10 Sep 2011, 13:50    Post_subject:  

battleshooter wrote:

By uncommenting
Code:
HaltCmd=
and
Code:
RebootCmd=
and setting their values to /sbin/poweroff and /sbin/reboot respectively, this seems to sort out the shutdown issue.

I was initially looking there, but I didn't realize they required the whole path to work out. I just need to do a bit more testing to see if it's dependent on any of the other tweaks I tried before this one, but I doubt it.

Am I wrong ? My kdm file looks like this

The command (subject to word splitting) to run to halt the system.
# Default is "/sbin/poweroff"
HaltCmd=
# The command (subject to word splitting) to run to reboot the system.
# Default is "/sbin/reboot"
RebootCmd=
# Whether it is allowed to shut down the system via the global command socket.
# Default is false
#AllowFifo=true

Not restarting... still
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
battleshooter


Joined: 14 May 2008
Posts: 1095
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sat 10 Sep 2011, 22:37    Post_subject:  

Close, but it should look like this:

The command (subject to word splitting) to run to halt the system.
# Default is "/sbin/poweroff"
HaltCmd=/sbin/poweroff
# The command (subject to word splitting) to run to reboot the system.
# Default is "/sbin/reboot"
RebootCmd=/sbin/poweroff

The part to change is highlighted in red.

To get Dolphin to install pets, click on a pet and when the "Open with" dialog pops up, type "petget" into it, and tick the "Remember application association for this type of file" box.

That should get it to go Smile

Quote:
Thank you very much for your patience.

I'm glad to help Smile

Battleshooter

_________________
LMMS 1.0.2, Ardour 3.5.389, Kdenlive 0.9.8
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Adagio

Joined: 06 May 2011
Posts: 126
Location: TerraAustralis

PostPosted: Sun 11 Sep 2011, 04:31    Post_subject:  

I have done it like that but it just goes back to a prompt.

Grrrrrowl.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
battleshooter


Joined: 14 May 2008
Posts: 1095
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sun 11 Sep 2011, 05:10    Post_subject:  

Adagio wrote:
I have done it like that but it just goes back to a prompt.

Grrrrrowl.


Hey Adagio,

I just discovered the kdmrc shutdown tweak only works if you log into KDE4 with kdm. :\ Sorry about that. Were you getting on to KDE4 with kdm?

Battleshooter

_________________
LMMS 1.0.2, Ardour 3.5.389, Kdenlive 0.9.8
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Diamond

Joined: 11 Dec 2007
Posts: 141

PostPosted: Sun 11 Sep 2011, 07:07    Post_subject:  

It seems that KDE is falling apart. First,shortcut icons don't work.. There is no chance for new shortcut to put to desktop...
Second,there is few errors that I get on startup
error.jpg
Description 
jpg

 Download 
Filename  error.jpg 
Filesize  81.71 KB 
Downloaded  696 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Master_wrong

Joined: 19 Mar 2008
Posts: 456

PostPosted: Sun 11 Sep 2011, 09:29    Post_subject:  

"Ah yeah, the permissions, hope that works out for you, that's where things got messy for me. K3B would install, but I couldn't actually get it to burn. "

you should run it from terminal and see what error messages there

_________________
Cluster-Pup v.2-Puppy Beowulf Cluster
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=499199#499199
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Adagio

Joined: 06 May 2011
Posts: 126
Location: TerraAustralis

PostPosted: Sun 11 Sep 2011, 17:27    Post_subject:  

Hi,

I'm not starting with KDM.
I'm also not spending much time on this atm, as other things have priority.

Have installed kdemultimedia hoping to get konq addons going, but not yet.

k3b permissions are on hold till I get my new drive in a couple of days,
The old one is buggered. Smile

Little-by-little. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
roadkill13

Joined: 10 Aug 2011
Posts: 74
Location: United States

PostPosted: Sun 11 Sep 2011, 17:52    Post_subject:  

Having fun with this. Installed it on retro lucid 5.25 v4. Works. I played with it for a while then decided to install the xfce4 desktop available in the package manager. So far it seems to be a good combination.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message YIM 
Adagio

Joined: 06 May 2011
Posts: 126
Location: TerraAustralis

PostPosted: Sun 11 Sep 2011, 20:44    Post_subject:  

I have now moved it onto Finlandia Puppy (TwoHeadedDog) and using JWM.
I'm more about functionality than style. Smile

I still have credibility at work with this.
That's where I am playing with it, but that's just between you and me, okay?

I don't usually keep all the Puppy icons, but they seem to go with this background.

Having fun here too.
Finlandia-KDE4-JWM_screenie.jpg
Description 
jpg

 Download 
Filename  Finlandia-KDE4-JWM_screenie.jpg 
Filesize  174.01 KB 
Downloaded  706 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
battleshooter


Joined: 14 May 2008
Posts: 1095
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sun 11 Sep 2011, 23:07    Post_subject:  

Diamond wrote:
It seems that KDE is falling apart. First,shortcut icons don't work.. There is no chance for new shortcut to put to desktop...
Second,there is few errors that I get on startup

Yes I've discovered that about the shortcut icons as well, it is annoying, but it seems to be just how KDE4 is. I'm sure there's some widget available somewhere though that can remedy it.

Those errors, hmmm, I've never seen them before, how did you get them? Did you tweak any files or change any settings you think could have caused those errors? I'd like to try and reproduce them on my machine so I can figure how to solve it.

Master_wrong wrote:
"Ah yeah, the permissions, hope that works out for you, that's where things got messy for me. K3B would install, but I couldn't actually get it to burn. "

you should run it from terminal and see what error messages there

Actually I did a bit more twiddling with K3B, looks like it's still dependent on HAL even though KDE4 has depreciated it, and K3B themselves said it was no longer dependent on HAL, so that would explain why the devices don't show up :\

Adagio wrote:
I'm not starting with KDM.

If you wanted to you could use PupShutdown to shutdown instead. You can find it the menu and right click on it to make it a favorite for easy access. As long as you're not using kdm to log in Pupshutdown will work and the kdmrc tweak will not work. If you're using kdm to log in, then the kdmrc tweak will work and Pupshutdown will not.

@roadkill13 and Adagio

Great to hear you guys are having fun, I am too Smile Thanks for all the feedback and support guys Very Happy

Battleshooter

_________________
LMMS 1.0.2, Ardour 3.5.389, Kdenlive 0.9.8
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Diamond

Joined: 11 Dec 2007
Posts: 141

PostPosted: Mon 12 Sep 2011, 03:51    Post_subject:  

battleshooter wrote:

Those errors, hmmm, I've never seen them before, how did you get them? Did you tweak any files or change any settings you think could have caused those errors? I'd like to try and reproduce them on my machine so I can figure how to solve it.

I don't know how to fix kde shortcut errors,it is very annoying.
No,i don't tweak anything I have just installed some apps and uninstalling,nothing that could ruin KDE. And that is just one error,there are some more errors,but I am so tired of using KDE sfs,lot of bugs are really dissapointing...
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
battleshooter


Joined: 14 May 2008
Posts: 1095
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Mon 12 Sep 2011, 04:34    Post_subject:  

Sorry to hear it's been so disappointing for you. Please don't use it if it stresses you up so much, while I do appreciate you letting me know what's wrong with it so I can fix it, I don't want you to get white hairs over it Sad

You've helped me though smooth out some issues by pointing them out and I do appreciate it Smile

Battleshooter

_________________
LMMS 1.0.2, Ardour 3.5.389, Kdenlive 0.9.8
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Diamond

Joined: 11 Dec 2007
Posts: 141

PostPosted: Mon 12 Sep 2011, 14:34    Post_subject:  

battleshooter wrote:
Diamond wrote:
It seems that KDE is falling apart. First,shortcut icons don't work.. There is no chance for new shortcut to put to desktop...
Second,there is few errors that I get on startup

Yes I've discovered that about the shortcut icons as well, it is annoying, but it seems to be just how KDE4 is. I'm sure there's some widget available somewhere though that can remedy it.

Are you sure it is just KDE4 ? It wont happened to me on other puppy kde4 distros. Allthough I don't use them so much... How you figure out that problem is KDE related ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 8 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff)
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0861s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0054s) ][ GZIP on ]