Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 24 Apr 2014, 23:37
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Cutting edge
GUI to download LibreOffice - beta quality
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 5 of 18 [259 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, ..., 16, 17, 18 Next
Author Message
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7547
Location: qld

PostPosted: Sat 17 Sep 2011, 16:20    Post subject:  

Hi roadkill13

firstly, the lang pack for en_US checkbox should be disabled, I know why it wasn't, there was a bug where libre lang codes are actually using hyphens instead of underscores, fixed. now to get the help file to download automatically.. new version soon.

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
roadkill13

Joined: 10 Aug 2011
Posts: 72
Location: United States

PostPosted: Sat 17 Sep 2011, 16:40    Post subject:  

Well that worked out well then. Thank you for the application.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7547
Location: qld

PostPosted: Sat 17 Sep 2011, 17:46    Post subject:  

Version 0.10 is uploaded in the main post

____________________________________________

I did some thorough testing

I changed my locale to en_US.
*I downloaded the default, which is the main Libreoffice package and the US help pack. Built the sfs successfully.
*with locale still set as en_US I unchecked the help pack checkbox and downloaded just the main package, worked as expected.
*with locale still set as en_US I left the defaults and added 2 extras packs, everything downloaded and built as expected.
*changed locale back to en_AU and downloaded the default, (en_GB help and lang packs), works as expected.
*with locale still set at en_AU, unchecked all boxes and just the main package downloads as expected. (cut the download short, build fails as expected)
*with locale still set at en_AU, added extras, downloads and builds as expected.
Whew! Laughing

Thanks roadkill13 for valuable feedback.

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Jim1911

Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 2445
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Sun 18 Sep 2011, 16:44    Post subject:  

I've had success with your latest 0.10 in both Slacko 4.99.5 and LHP 64-512. For both, I downloaded and installed testing version Libreoffice-3.4.3rc2 and they are working fine except for printing. The stable version 3.3.4 is a better choice.

Thanks for keeping this updated and sharing it,
Jim

Last edited by Jim1911 on Tue 20 Sep 2011, 22:53; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
L18L

Joined: 19 Jun 2010
Posts: 2481
Location: Burghaslach, Germany somewhere also known as "Hosla"

PostPosted: Tue 20 Sep 2011, 14:30    Post subject: get_libreoffice
Subject description: translation
 

Thanks for updating this.

Attached is German po file.

I will continue on enabling translations

Note, German lang_pack not installed, so not everything on the screeny is in German yet
get_LO_de.png
 Description   just a preview
 Filesize   23.75 KB
 Viewed   1127 Time(s)

get_LO_de.png

de.po.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  de.po.gz 
Filesize  1.88 KB 
Downloaded  269 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
L18L

Joined: 19 Jun 2010
Posts: 2481
Location: Burghaslach, Germany somewhere also known as "Hosla"

PostPosted: Wed 21 Sep 2011, 08:38    Post subject:
Subject description: testing
 

Question

Edited:
was temporarily only

anyhow, change the code a bit
#if [ "`echo $LIBO_VER_DIR|cut -d ' ' -f2`" != "" ];then
num_LIBO_VER_DIR=`echo $LIBO_VER_DIR | wc -w`
if [ $num_LIBO_VER_DIR -gt 1 ];then

No need for new version now, I am going through the entire script
Wait and see
Cheers
get_LO_testing_versions.png
 Description   
 Filesize   5.96 KB
 Viewed   1137 Time(s)

get_LO_testing_versions.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
L18L

Joined: 19 Jun 2010
Posts: 2481
Location: Burghaslach, Germany somewhere also known as "Hosla"

PostPosted: Wed 21 Sep 2011, 13:51    Post subject: GUI to download LibreOffice-Experimental  

German translation completed

new pot file (Portable Object Template)
Spanish po updated, but translations are to be completed

Bugfix on:
#check if we have libreoffice or openoffice installed and if so abort

Cheers
get_libreoffice-0.11.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  get_libreoffice-0.11.pet 
Filesize  24.73 KB 
Downloaded  308 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
cowboy


Joined: 03 Feb 2011
Posts: 245
Location: North America; the Western Hemisphere; Yonder

PostPosted: Sat 01 Oct 2011, 14:31    Post subject: 3.3.4 loading  

Hi micko,

Know you are busy elsewhere - but in both Slacko5 and Lucid 5.28, if I choose 3.3.4 with the gui tool, version .10, nothing is placed into my menus to start Libreoffice. Tried unloading, rebooting, and tried using both the SFS on the fly tool, as well as the Bootmanager without success. Both work with the older 3.3.1 libreoffice .sfs on ibiblio.

When I run .10 gui tool, I never get the "loading menu" portion of the install. I can see the 3.3.4 .sfs on my mnt/home, and it appears in the SFS on the fly tool as "queued". I have installed the JRE from slacko library.

(everything does seem to work with 3.4.3...I'll check and confirm) Thanks for this tool - it really does make using Libreoffice so easy.

_________________
"Never trust a computer you can't throw out a window. - Steve Wozniak
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7547
Location: qld

PostPosted: Sat 01 Oct 2011, 17:09    Post subject: Re: 3.3.4 loading  

cowboy wrote:
Hi micko,

Know you are busy elsewhere - but in both Slacko5 and Lucid 5.28, if I choose 3.3.4 with the gui tool, version .10, nothing is placed into my menus to start Libreoffice. Tried unloading, rebooting, and tried using both the SFS on the fly tool, as well as the Bootmanager without success. Both work with the older 3.3.1 libreoffice .sfs on ibiblio.

When I run .10 gui tool, I never get the "loading menu" portion of the install. I can see the 3.3.4 .sfs on my mnt/home, and it appears in the SFS on the fly tool as "queued". I have installed the JRE from slacko library.

(everything does seem to work with 3.4.3...I'll check and confirm) Thanks for this tool - it really does make using Libreoffice so easy.


Did you install with sfs_load on the fly or with bootmanager? If with bootmanager you'll need to run "fixmenus" then restart jwm. There is code in there that should take care of the menus. All versions.

Cheers

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
cowboy


Joined: 03 Feb 2011
Posts: 245
Location: North America; the Western Hemisphere; Yonder

PostPosted: Sun 02 Oct 2011, 12:34    Post subject: gui libreoffice  

Hello Micko,

Initially, just let the installation process run - which I suppose concludes with an SFS on the fly? Have also tried with 3.4.3, and also can not get the menus to update.

Tried unloading, then reloading with SFS-on-the-fly, running fixmenus in console, and restarted JWM, without success. Also tried unloading with SFS on the fly, then setting up with bootmanager, rebooting, running fixmenus and restarting JWM. No success.

No problem with .sfs version 3.3.1 from the lucid library. Could it be a JWM/Brookdale issue? Is there a version of ICEwm you would suggest for slacko and I'll give that a try to see if menu rebuilds. Take your time on this Micko, it's WAY down your list of priorities. Thanks for the help.

_________________
"Never trust a computer you can't throw out a window. - Steve Wozniak
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
zulhilmi

Joined: 23 Oct 2011
Posts: 34

PostPosted: Tue 08 Nov 2011, 11:24    Post subject:  

i received this error- not enough space'...mick..what caused it? how to fix?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jim1911

Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 2445
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Tue 08 Nov 2011, 12:03    Post subject:  

zulhilmi wrote:
i received this error- not enough space'...mick..what caused it? how to fix?
I have received this error when trying to run this GUI using a full hd installation. Have no idea as to why because there is plenty of space.

I've never duplicated this error with a frugal installation.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7547
Location: qld

PostPosted: Wed 09 Nov 2011, 01:43    Post subject:  

Jim1911 wrote:
zulhilmi wrote:
i received this error- not enough space'...mick..what caused it? how to fix?
I have received this error when trying to run this GUI using a full hd installation. Have no idea as to why because there is plenty of space.

I've never duplicated this error with a frugal installation.


Ok, found the bug, see main post.

Jim, I think it should be ok, but can you do a quick command check for me please?

I need the output of df -k
Code:
# df -k
Filesystem           1K-blocks      Used Available Use% Mounted on
/dev/sda10             30755832  21553564   7639952  74% /
shmfs                   515796         0    515796   0% /dev/shm
/dev/sda7             95753548  80055172  10834300  89% /mnt/sda7
/dev/sdb7             31245640  18700684  10957736  64% /mnt/sdb7
That's mine with 2 other partitions mounted. I need to be sure that the first partition reported is the installation partition. Should be because it's mounted at "/".

Cheers

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Jim1911

Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 2445
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Wed 09 Nov 2011, 10:22    Post subject:  

Hi Mick,

Output is from full install of Slacko 5.3 with kernel 2.6.39.4:
Code:
# df -k
Filesystem           1K-blocks      Used Available Use% Mounted on
/dev/sdb7             24699380   9679816  13764892  42% /
shmfs                   771796         0    771796   0% /dev/shm
/dev/sdb3             81138440  41350152  35666688  54% /mnt/sdb3
/dev/sdb5             51896500  13914888  35345348  29% /mnt/sdb5
#


Regards,
Jim
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7547
Location: qld

PostPosted: Wed 09 Nov 2011, 18:14    Post subject:  

Thanks Jim

Looks fine. I'm pretty certain that for a full install the first entry returned is mounted at "/" so the code I have now should stand up to the size check.

Cheers

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 5 of 18 [259 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, ..., 16, 17, 18 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Cutting edge
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0837s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0154s) ][ GZIP on ]